See ffaelu in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"derived": [
{
"_dis1": "0 0",
"english": "feeble",
"translation": "feeble",
"word": "ffaeledig"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0",
"english": "failing, defect",
"translation": "failing, defect",
"word": "ffaeledd"
}
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "cy",
"2": "fail",
"3": "u",
"lang1": "en"
},
"expansion": "English fail + -u",
"name": "suf"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From English fail + -u.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "ffaelaf",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "l-self",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelaf",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaeli",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaela",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelwn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelwch",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"impersonal",
"indicative",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelwn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelwn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelit",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelit",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelem",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelem",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelech",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelech",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelent",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelent",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"impersonal"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"impersonal",
"indicative",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"preterite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelaist",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"preterite",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelodd",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"preterite",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelasom",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"preterite"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelasoch",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"preterite",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelasant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"preterite",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelwyd",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"preterite"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelaswn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"pluperfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelasit",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"pluperfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelasai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"pluperfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelasem",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"pluperfect",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelasech",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"pluperfect",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelasent",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"pluperfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelasid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"pluperfect"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelesid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"pluperfect"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelwyf",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelych",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelo",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelom",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaeloch",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelont",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaeler",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaela",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaeled",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelwn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelwch",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelent",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaeler",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"impersonal"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"noun-from-verb",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaeledig",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaeladwy",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaela i",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelaf i",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaeli di",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelith o",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "e",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "hi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaeliff e",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelwn ni",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelwch chi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelan nhw",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelwn i",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelswn i",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelet ti",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelset ti",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelai fo",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fe",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "hi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelsai fo",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelen ni",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelsen ni",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelech chi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelsech chi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelen nhw",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelsen nhw",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelais i",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"preterite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaeles i",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"preterite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelaist ti",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"preterite",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelest ti",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"preterite",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelodd o",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"preterite",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "e",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"preterite",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "hi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"preterite",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelon ni",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"preterite"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaeloch chi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"preterite",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelon nhw",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"preterite",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaela",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelwch",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ffili",
"tags": [
"alternative"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ffael"
},
"expansion": "ffaelu (first-person singular present ffaelaf, not mutable)",
"name": "cy-verb"
}
],
"lang": "Welsh",
"lang_code": "cy",
"pos": "verb",
"related": [
{
"_dis1": "0 0",
"english": "failure, fault",
"translation": "failure, fault",
"word": "ffael"
}
],
"senses": [
{
"antonyms": [
{
"word": "llwyddo"
},
{
"word": "pasio"
}
],
"categories": [
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "South Wales Welsh",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"_dis": "51 49",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "54 46",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "47 53",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Welsh entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "50 50",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Welsh terms suffixed with -u",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"examples": [
{
"bold_text_offsets": [
[
0,
7
]
],
"bold_translation_offsets": [
[
2,
8
]
],
"english": "I failed the test.",
"text": "Ffaeles i'r prawf.",
"translation": "I failed the test.",
"type": "example"
}
],
"glosses": [
"to fail"
],
"id": "en-ffaelu-cy-verb-nv~ZTwV1",
"links": [
[
"fail",
"fail"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(South Wales, informal) to fail"
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "methu"
}
],
"tags": [
"South-Wales",
"informal",
"not-mutable"
]
},
{
"antonyms": [
{
"word": "gallu"
},
{
"word": "medru"
}
],
"categories": [
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "South Wales Welsh",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"_dis": "51 49",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "54 46",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "47 53",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Welsh entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "50 50",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Welsh terms suffixed with -u",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"examples": [
{
"bold_literal_offsets": [
[
2,
6
]
],
"bold_text_offsets": [
[
5,
11
]
],
"bold_translation_offsets": [
[
2,
7
]
],
"english": "I can't see.",
"literal_meaning": "I fail to see.",
"text": "Fi'n ffaelu gweld.",
"translation": "I can't see.",
"type": "example"
}
],
"glosses": [
"to be unable, cannot"
],
"id": "en-ffaelu-cy-verb-dWRL4y1X",
"links": [
[
"unable",
"unable"
],
[
"cannot",
"cannot"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(South Wales, informal) to be unable, cannot"
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "methu"
}
],
"tags": [
"South-Wales",
"informal",
"not-mutable"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ˈfeɨ̯lɨ̞/",
"tags": [
"North-Wales"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/ˈfei̯li/",
"tags": [
"South-Wales",
"standard"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/ˈfiːli/",
"tags": [
"South-Wales",
"colloquial"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/ˈfɪli/",
"tags": [
"South-Wales",
"colloquial"
]
},
{
"rhymes": "-eɨ̯lɨ̞"
}
],
"word": "ffaelu"
}
{
"categories": [
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries",
"Rhymes:Welsh/eɨ̯lɨ̞",
"Rhymes:Welsh/eɨ̯lɨ̞/2 syllables",
"Welsh entries with incorrect language header",
"Welsh lemmas",
"Welsh non-mutable terms",
"Welsh terms derived from English",
"Welsh terms suffixed with -u",
"Welsh verbs",
"Welsh verbs with red links in their headword lines"
],
"derived": [
{
"english": "feeble",
"translation": "feeble",
"word": "ffaeledig"
},
{
"english": "failing, defect",
"translation": "failing, defect",
"word": "ffaeledd"
}
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "cy",
"2": "fail",
"3": "u",
"lang1": "en"
},
"expansion": "English fail + -u",
"name": "suf"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From English fail + -u.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "ffaelaf",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "l-self",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelaf",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaeli",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaela",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelwn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelwch",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"impersonal",
"indicative",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelwn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelwn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelit",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelit",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelem",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelem",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelech",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelech",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelent",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelent",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"impersonal"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"impersonal",
"indicative",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"preterite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelaist",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"preterite",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelodd",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"preterite",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelasom",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"preterite"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelasoch",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"preterite",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelasant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"preterite",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelwyd",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"preterite"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelaswn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"pluperfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelasit",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"pluperfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelasai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"pluperfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelasem",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"pluperfect",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelasech",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"pluperfect",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelasent",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"pluperfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelasid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"pluperfect"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelesid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"pluperfect"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelwyf",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelych",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelo",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelom",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaeloch",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelont",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaeler",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaela",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaeled",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelwn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelwch",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelent",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaeler",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"impersonal"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"noun-from-verb",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaeledig",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaeladwy",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaela i",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelaf i",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaeli di",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelith o",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "e",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "hi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaeliff e",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelwn ni",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelwch chi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelan nhw",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelwn i",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelswn i",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelet ti",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelset ti",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelai fo",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fe",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "hi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelsai fo",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelen ni",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelsen ni",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelech chi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelsech chi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelen nhw",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelsen nhw",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelais i",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"preterite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaeles i",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"preterite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelaist ti",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"preterite",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelest ti",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"preterite",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelodd o",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"preterite",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "e",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"preterite",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "hi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"preterite",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelon ni",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"preterite"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaeloch chi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"preterite",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelon nhw",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"preterite",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaela",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ffaelwch",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ffili",
"tags": [
"alternative"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ffael"
},
"expansion": "ffaelu (first-person singular present ffaelaf, not mutable)",
"name": "cy-verb"
}
],
"lang": "Welsh",
"lang_code": "cy",
"pos": "verb",
"related": [
{
"english": "failure, fault",
"translation": "failure, fault",
"word": "ffael"
}
],
"senses": [
{
"antonyms": [
{
"word": "llwyddo"
},
{
"word": "pasio"
}
],
"categories": [
"South Wales Welsh",
"Welsh informal terms",
"Welsh terms with usage examples"
],
"examples": [
{
"bold_text_offsets": [
[
0,
7
]
],
"bold_translation_offsets": [
[
2,
8
]
],
"english": "I failed the test.",
"text": "Ffaeles i'r prawf.",
"translation": "I failed the test.",
"type": "example"
}
],
"glosses": [
"to fail"
],
"links": [
[
"fail",
"fail"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(South Wales, informal) to fail"
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "methu"
}
],
"tags": [
"South-Wales",
"informal",
"not-mutable"
]
},
{
"antonyms": [
{
"word": "gallu"
},
{
"word": "medru"
}
],
"categories": [
"South Wales Welsh",
"Welsh informal terms",
"Welsh terms with usage examples"
],
"examples": [
{
"bold_literal_offsets": [
[
2,
6
]
],
"bold_text_offsets": [
[
5,
11
]
],
"bold_translation_offsets": [
[
2,
7
]
],
"english": "I can't see.",
"literal_meaning": "I fail to see.",
"text": "Fi'n ffaelu gweld.",
"translation": "I can't see.",
"type": "example"
}
],
"glosses": [
"to be unable, cannot"
],
"links": [
[
"unable",
"unable"
],
[
"cannot",
"cannot"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(South Wales, informal) to be unable, cannot"
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "methu"
}
],
"tags": [
"South-Wales",
"informal",
"not-mutable"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ˈfeɨ̯lɨ̞/",
"tags": [
"North-Wales"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/ˈfei̯li/",
"tags": [
"South-Wales",
"standard"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/ˈfiːli/",
"tags": [
"South-Wales",
"colloquial"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/ˈfɪli/",
"tags": [
"South-Wales",
"colloquial"
]
},
{
"rhymes": "-eɨ̯lɨ̞"
}
],
"word": "ffaelu"
}
Download raw JSONL data for ffaelu meaning in Welsh (11.9kB)
{
"called_from": "parser/304",
"msg": "HTML tag <div> not properly closed",
"path": [
"ffaelu"
],
"section": "Welsh",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "ffaelu",
"trace": "started on line 231, detected on line 231"
}
{
"called_from": "parser/1336",
"msg": "no corresponding start tag found for </div>",
"path": [
"ffaelu"
],
"section": "Welsh",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "ffaelu",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'inflected colloquial forms'",
"path": [
"ffaelu"
],
"section": "Welsh",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "ffaelu",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'inflected colloquial forms'",
"path": [
"ffaelu"
],
"section": "Welsh",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "ffaelu",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Welsh dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-13 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.