See eiriol in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"etymology_number": 1,
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "cy",
"2": "ar-",
"3": "iawl",
"t2": "prayer, supplication"
},
"expansion": "ar- + iawl (“prayer, supplication”)",
"name": "com"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From ar- + iawl (“prayer, supplication”).",
"forms": [
{
"form": "eiriolaf",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "l-self",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolaf",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eirioli",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriol",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolwn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolwch",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"impersonal",
"indicative",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolwn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolwn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolit",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolit",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolem",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolem",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolech",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolech",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolent",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolent",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"impersonal"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"impersonal",
"indicative",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"preterite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolaist",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"preterite",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolodd",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"preterite",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolasom",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"preterite"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolasoch",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"preterite",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolasant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"preterite",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolwyd",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"preterite"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolaswn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"pluperfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolasit",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"pluperfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolasai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"pluperfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolasem",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"pluperfect",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolasech",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"pluperfect",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolasent",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"pluperfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolasid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"pluperfect"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolesid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"pluperfect"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolwyf",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolych",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolo",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolom",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "eirioloch",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolont",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "eirioler",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriol",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriola",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eirioled",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolwn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolwch",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolent",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "eirioler",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"impersonal"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriol",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"noun-from-verb",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eirioledig",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eirioladwy",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriola i",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolaf i",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eirioli di",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolith o",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "e",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "hi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "eirioliff e",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolwn ni",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolwch chi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolan nhw",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolwn i",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolswn i",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolet ti",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolset ti",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolai fo",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fe",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "hi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolsai fo",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolen ni",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolsen ni",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolech chi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolsech chi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolen nhw",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolsen nhw",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolais i",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"preterite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eirioles i",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"preterite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolaist ti",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"preterite",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolest ti",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"preterite",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolodd o",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"preterite",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "e",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"preterite",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "hi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"preterite",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolon ni",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"preterite"
]
},
{
"form": "eirioloch chi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"preterite",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolon nhw",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"preterite",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriola",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolwch",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "eiriol"
},
"expansion": "eiriol (first-person singular present eiriolaf)",
"name": "cy-verb"
}
],
"lang": "Welsh",
"lang_code": "cy",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"derived": [
{
"english": "intercession, pleading",
"translation": "intercession, pleading",
"word": "eiriolaeth"
},
{
"english": "intercessor, pleader, advocate",
"translation": "intercessor, pleader, advocate",
"word": "eiriolwr"
}
],
"glosses": [
"to intercede, to plead"
],
"id": "en-eiriol-cy-verb-RbdKTN6H",
"links": [
[
"intercede",
"intercede"
],
[
"plead",
"plead"
]
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ˈei̯rjɔl/"
}
],
"word": "eiriol"
}
{
"etymology_number": 2,
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "cy",
"2": "eira",
"3": "-ol",
"t1": "snow"
},
"expansion": "eira (“snow”) + -ol",
"name": "com"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From eira (“snow”) + -ol.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "eiriol",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriol",
"tags": [
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mor eiriol",
"tags": [
"equative"
]
},
{
"form": "mwy eiriol",
"tags": [
"comparative"
]
},
{
"form": "mwyaf eiriol",
"tags": [
"superlative"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "mwy"
},
"expansion": "eiriol (feminine singular eiriol, plural eiriol, equative mor eiriol, comparative mwy eiriol, superlative mwyaf eiriol)",
"name": "cy-adj"
}
],
"lang": "Welsh",
"lang_code": "cy",
"pos": "adj",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "89 6 5",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "91 5 4",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "85 9 6",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Welsh entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"snowy, snow white"
],
"id": "en-eiriol-cy-adj-lW40-4c2",
"links": [
[
"snowy",
"snowy"
],
[
"snow white",
"snow white"
]
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "eiriog"
},
{
"word": "odlyd"
}
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ˈei̯rjɔl/"
}
],
"word": "eiriol"
}
{
"etymology_number": 2,
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "cy",
"2": "eira",
"3": "-ol",
"t1": "snow"
},
"expansion": "eira (“snow”) + -ol",
"name": "com"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From eira (“snow”) + -ol.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "cy-mut",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriol",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "heiriol",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"prothesis-h"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "m",
"2": "-"
},
"expansion": "eiriol m (uncountable)",
"name": "cy-noun"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {},
"name": "cy-mut"
}
],
"lang": "Welsh",
"lang_code": "cy",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"glosses": [
"snowdrop"
],
"id": "en-eiriol-cy-noun-S8f2~AqM",
"links": [
[
"snowdrop",
"snowdrop"
]
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "blodyn yr eira"
},
{
"word": "cloch baban"
},
{
"word": "cloch maban"
},
{
"word": "eirlys"
},
{
"word": "lili fach wen"
},
{
"word": "lili wen fach"
},
{
"word": "prydferth ôd"
},
{
"word": "tlws yr eira"
}
],
"tags": [
"masculine",
"uncountable"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ˈei̯rjɔl/"
}
],
"word": "eiriol"
}
{
"categories": [
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries",
"Welsh adjectives",
"Welsh compound terms",
"Welsh entries with incorrect language header",
"Welsh lemmas",
"Welsh masculine nouns",
"Welsh nouns",
"Welsh uncountable nouns",
"Welsh verbs",
"Welsh verbs with red links in their headword lines"
],
"derived": [
{
"english": "intercession, pleading",
"translation": "intercession, pleading",
"word": "eiriolaeth"
},
{
"english": "intercessor, pleader, advocate",
"translation": "intercessor, pleader, advocate",
"word": "eiriolwr"
}
],
"etymology_number": 1,
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "cy",
"2": "ar-",
"3": "iawl",
"t2": "prayer, supplication"
},
"expansion": "ar- + iawl (“prayer, supplication”)",
"name": "com"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From ar- + iawl (“prayer, supplication”).",
"forms": [
{
"form": "eiriolaf",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "l-self",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolaf",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eirioli",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriol",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolwn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolwch",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"impersonal",
"indicative",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolwn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolwn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolit",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolit",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolem",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolem",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolech",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolech",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolent",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolent",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"impersonal"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"impersonal",
"indicative",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"preterite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolaist",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"preterite",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolodd",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"preterite",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolasom",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"preterite"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolasoch",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"preterite",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolasant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"preterite",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolwyd",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"preterite"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolaswn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"pluperfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolasit",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"pluperfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolasai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"pluperfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolasem",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"pluperfect",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolasech",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"pluperfect",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolasent",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"pluperfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolasid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"pluperfect"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolesid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"pluperfect"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolwyf",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolych",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolo",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolom",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "eirioloch",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolont",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "eirioler",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriol",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriola",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eirioled",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolwn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolwch",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolent",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "eirioler",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"impersonal"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriol",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"noun-from-verb",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eirioledig",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eirioladwy",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriola i",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolaf i",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eirioli di",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolith o",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "e",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "hi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "eirioliff e",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolwn ni",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolwch chi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolan nhw",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolwn i",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolswn i",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolet ti",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolset ti",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolai fo",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fe",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "hi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolsai fo",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolen ni",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolsen ni",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolech chi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolsech chi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolen nhw",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolsen nhw",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolais i",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"preterite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eirioles i",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"preterite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolaist ti",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"preterite",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolest ti",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"preterite",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolodd o",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"preterite",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "e",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"preterite",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "hi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"preterite",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolon ni",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"preterite"
]
},
{
"form": "eirioloch chi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"preterite",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolon nhw",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"preterite",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriola",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriolwch",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "eiriol"
},
"expansion": "eiriol (first-person singular present eiriolaf)",
"name": "cy-verb"
}
],
"lang": "Welsh",
"lang_code": "cy",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"glosses": [
"to intercede, to plead"
],
"links": [
[
"intercede",
"intercede"
],
[
"plead",
"plead"
]
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ˈei̯rjɔl/"
}
],
"word": "eiriol"
}
{
"categories": [
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries",
"Welsh adjectives",
"Welsh compound terms",
"Welsh entries with incorrect language header",
"Welsh lemmas",
"Welsh masculine nouns",
"Welsh nouns",
"Welsh uncountable nouns"
],
"etymology_number": 2,
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "cy",
"2": "eira",
"3": "-ol",
"t1": "snow"
},
"expansion": "eira (“snow”) + -ol",
"name": "com"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From eira (“snow”) + -ol.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "eiriol",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriol",
"tags": [
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mor eiriol",
"tags": [
"equative"
]
},
{
"form": "mwy eiriol",
"tags": [
"comparative"
]
},
{
"form": "mwyaf eiriol",
"tags": [
"superlative"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "mwy"
},
"expansion": "eiriol (feminine singular eiriol, plural eiriol, equative mor eiriol, comparative mwy eiriol, superlative mwyaf eiriol)",
"name": "cy-adj"
}
],
"lang": "Welsh",
"lang_code": "cy",
"pos": "adj",
"senses": [
{
"glosses": [
"snowy, snow white"
],
"links": [
[
"snowy",
"snowy"
],
[
"snow white",
"snow white"
]
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "eiriog"
},
{
"word": "odlyd"
}
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ˈei̯rjɔl/"
}
],
"word": "eiriol"
}
{
"categories": [
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries",
"Welsh adjectives",
"Welsh compound terms",
"Welsh entries with incorrect language header",
"Welsh lemmas",
"Welsh masculine nouns",
"Welsh nouns",
"Welsh uncountable nouns"
],
"etymology_number": 2,
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "cy",
"2": "eira",
"3": "-ol",
"t1": "snow"
},
"expansion": "eira (“snow”) + -ol",
"name": "com"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From eira (“snow”) + -ol.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "cy-mut",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "eiriol",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "heiriol",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"prothesis-h"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "m",
"2": "-"
},
"expansion": "eiriol m (uncountable)",
"name": "cy-noun"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {},
"name": "cy-mut"
}
],
"lang": "Welsh",
"lang_code": "cy",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"glosses": [
"snowdrop"
],
"links": [
[
"snowdrop",
"snowdrop"
]
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "blodyn yr eira"
},
{
"word": "cloch baban"
},
{
"word": "cloch maban"
},
{
"word": "eirlys"
},
{
"word": "lili fach wen"
},
{
"word": "lili wen fach"
},
{
"word": "prydferth ôd"
},
{
"word": "tlws yr eira"
}
],
"tags": [
"masculine",
"uncountable"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ˈei̯rjɔl/"
}
],
"word": "eiriol"
}
Download raw JSONL data for eiriol meaning in Welsh (13.2kB)
{
"called_from": "parser/304",
"msg": "HTML tag <div> not properly closed",
"path": [
"eiriol"
],
"section": "Welsh",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "eiriol",
"trace": "started on line 231, detected on line 231"
}
{
"called_from": "parser/1336",
"msg": "no corresponding start tag found for </div>",
"path": [
"eiriol"
],
"section": "Welsh",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "eiriol",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'inflected colloquial forms'",
"path": [
"eiriol"
],
"section": "Welsh",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "eiriol",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'inflected colloquial forms'",
"path": [
"eiriol"
],
"section": "Welsh",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "eiriol",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/865",
"msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: eiriol/Welsh 'radical' base_tags=set()",
"path": [
"eiriol"
],
"section": "Welsh",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "eiriol",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/865",
"msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: eiriol/Welsh 'nasal' base_tags={'soft', 'error-unrecognized-form'}",
"path": [
"eiriol"
],
"section": "Welsh",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "eiriol",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Welsh dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-03 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.