See datgelu in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "cy",
"2": "dat-",
"3": "celu",
"t2": "hide, conceal"
},
"expansion": "dat- + celu (“hide, conceal”)",
"name": "prefix"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From dat- + celu (“hide, conceal”).",
"forms": [
{
"form": "datgelaf",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "l-self",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelaf",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "datgeli",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "datgela",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelwn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelwch",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"impersonal",
"indicative",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelwn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelwn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelit",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelit",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelem",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelem",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelech",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelech",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelent",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelent",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"impersonal"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"impersonal",
"indicative",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"preterite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelaist",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"preterite",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelodd",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"preterite",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelasom",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"preterite"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelasoch",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"preterite",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelasant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"preterite",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelwyd",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"preterite"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelaswn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"pluperfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelasit",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"pluperfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelasai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"pluperfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelasem",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"pluperfect",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelasech",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"pluperfect",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelasent",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"pluperfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelasid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"pluperfect"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelesid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"pluperfect"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelwyf",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelych",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelo",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelom",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "datgeloch",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelont",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "datgeler",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "datgela",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "datgeled",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelwn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelwch",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelent",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "datgeler",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"impersonal"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"noun-from-verb",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "datgeledig",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "datgeladwy",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "datgela i",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelaf i",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "datgeli di",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelith o",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "e",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "hi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "datgeliff e",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelwn ni",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelwch chi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelan nhw",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelwn i",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelswn i",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelet ti",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelset ti",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelai fo",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fe",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "hi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelsai fo",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelen ni",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelsen ni",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelech chi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelsech chi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelen nhw",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelsen nhw",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelais i",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"preterite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "datgeles i",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"preterite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelaist ti",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"preterite",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelest ti",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"preterite",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelodd o",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"preterite",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "e",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"preterite",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "hi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"preterite",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelon ni",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"preterite"
]
},
{
"form": "datgeloch chi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"preterite",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelon nhw",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"preterite",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "datgela",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelwch",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "cy-mut",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelu",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "ddatgelu",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"soft"
]
},
{
"form": "natgelu",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "datgel"
},
"expansion": "datgelu (first-person singular present datgelaf)",
"name": "cy-verb"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {},
"name": "cy-mut"
}
],
"lang": "Welsh",
"lang_code": "cy",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Welsh entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Welsh terms prefixed with dat-",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
}
],
"glosses": [
"to reveal"
],
"id": "en-datgelu-cy-verb-yZv4Pxp~",
"links": [
[
"reveal",
"reveal"
]
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "datguddio"
}
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/datˈɡɛlɨ̞/",
"tags": [
"North-Wales"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/datˈɡeːli/",
"tags": [
"South-Wales"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/datˈɡɛli/",
"tags": [
"South-Wales"
]
},
{
"rhymes": "-ɛlɨ̞"
}
],
"word": "datgelu"
}
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "cy",
"2": "dat-",
"3": "celu",
"t2": "hide, conceal"
},
"expansion": "dat- + celu (“hide, conceal”)",
"name": "prefix"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From dat- + celu (“hide, conceal”).",
"forms": [
{
"form": "datgelaf",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "l-self",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelaf",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "datgeli",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "datgela",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelwn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelwch",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"impersonal",
"indicative",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelwn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelwn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelit",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelit",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelem",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelem",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelech",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelech",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelent",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelent",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"impersonal"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"impersonal",
"indicative",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"preterite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelaist",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"preterite",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelodd",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"preterite",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelasom",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"preterite"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelasoch",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"preterite",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelasant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"preterite",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelwyd",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"preterite"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelaswn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"pluperfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelasit",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"pluperfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelasai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"pluperfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelasem",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"pluperfect",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelasech",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"pluperfect",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelasent",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"pluperfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelasid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"pluperfect"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelesid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"pluperfect"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelwyf",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelych",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelo",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelom",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "datgeloch",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelont",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "datgeler",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "datgela",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "datgeled",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelwn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelwch",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelent",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "datgeler",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"impersonal"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"noun-from-verb",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "datgeledig",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "datgeladwy",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "datgela i",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelaf i",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "datgeli di",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelith o",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "e",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "hi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "datgeliff e",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelwn ni",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelwch chi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelan nhw",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelwn i",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelswn i",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelet ti",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelset ti",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelai fo",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fe",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "hi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelsai fo",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelen ni",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelsen ni",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelech chi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelsech chi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelen nhw",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelsen nhw",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelais i",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"preterite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "datgeles i",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"preterite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelaist ti",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"preterite",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelest ti",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"preterite",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelodd o",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"preterite",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "e",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"preterite",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "hi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"preterite",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelon ni",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"preterite"
]
},
{
"form": "datgeloch chi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"preterite",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelon nhw",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"preterite",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "datgela",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelwch",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "cy-mut",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "datgelu",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "ddatgelu",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"soft"
]
},
{
"form": "natgelu",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "datgel"
},
"expansion": "datgelu (first-person singular present datgelaf)",
"name": "cy-verb"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {},
"name": "cy-mut"
}
],
"lang": "Welsh",
"lang_code": "cy",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries",
"Rhymes:Welsh/ɛlɨ̞",
"Rhymes:Welsh/ɛlɨ̞/3 syllables",
"Welsh entries with incorrect language header",
"Welsh lemmas",
"Welsh terms prefixed with dat-",
"Welsh verbs",
"Welsh verbs with red links in their headword lines"
],
"glosses": [
"to reveal"
],
"links": [
[
"reveal",
"reveal"
]
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "datguddio"
}
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/datˈɡɛlɨ̞/",
"tags": [
"North-Wales"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/datˈɡeːli/",
"tags": [
"South-Wales"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/datˈɡɛli/",
"tags": [
"South-Wales"
]
},
{
"rhymes": "-ɛlɨ̞"
}
],
"word": "datgelu"
}
Download raw JSONL data for datgelu meaning in Welsh (11.0kB)
{
"called_from": "parser/304",
"msg": "HTML tag <div> not properly closed",
"path": [
"datgelu"
],
"section": "Welsh",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "datgelu",
"trace": "started on line 231, detected on line 231"
}
{
"called_from": "parser/1336",
"msg": "no corresponding start tag found for </div>",
"path": [
"datgelu"
],
"section": "Welsh",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "datgelu",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'inflected colloquial forms'",
"path": [
"datgelu"
],
"section": "Welsh",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "datgelu",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'inflected colloquial forms'",
"path": [
"datgelu"
],
"section": "Welsh",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "datgelu",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/865",
"msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: datgelu/Welsh 'radical' base_tags=set()",
"path": [
"datgelu"
],
"section": "Welsh",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "datgelu",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/865",
"msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: datgelu/Welsh 'nasal' base_tags={'soft', 'error-unrecognized-form'}",
"path": [
"datgelu"
],
"section": "Welsh",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "datgelu",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/865",
"msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: datgelu/Welsh 'aspirate' base_tags={'soft', 'error-unrecognized-form'}",
"path": [
"datgelu"
],
"section": "Welsh",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "datgelu",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Welsh dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-13 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.