"dalai" meaning in Welsh

See dalai in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: /ˈdalai̯/ [North-Wales, colloquial, standard], /ˈdalɛ/ [North-Wales, colloquial], /ˈdaːlai̯/ [South-Wales, standard], /ˈdalai̯/ [South-Wales, standard], /ˈdaːlɛ/ [South-Wales, colloquial], /ˈdalɛ/ [South-Wales, colloquial] Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], talai [error-unrecognized-form], dalai [soft], nhalai [error-unrecognized-form], thalai [error-unrecognized-form]
Head templates: {{head|cy|mutated noun}} dalai Inflection templates: {{cy-mut|talai}}
  1. soft mutation of talai (“payee”) Tags: form-of, mutation-soft Form of: talai (extra: payee)
    Sense id: en-dalai-cy-noun-o6OY0uvV Categories (other): Welsh entries with incorrect language header Disambiguation of Welsh entries with incorrect language header: 41 17 41
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Etymology number: 2

Verb

IPA: /ˈdalai̯/ [North-Wales, colloquial, standard], /ˈdalɛ/ [North-Wales, colloquial], /ˈdaːlai̯/ [South-Wales, standard], /ˈdalai̯/ [South-Wales, standard], /ˈdaːlɛ/ [South-Wales, colloquial], /ˈdalɛ/ [South-Wales, colloquial] Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], dalai [error-unrecognized-form], ddalai [soft], nalai [error-unrecognized-form], daliai [alternative], dalsai [alternative]
Head templates: {{cy-verb form}} dalai Inflection templates: {{cy-mut}}
  1. third-person singular conditional colloquial of dal and dala (“to catch”) Tags: colloquial, conditional, form-of, singular, third-person Form of: dal and dala (extra: to catch)
    Sense id: en-dalai-cy-verb-M2ABCNCR Categories (other): Welsh entries with incorrect language header Disambiguation of Welsh entries with incorrect language header: 41 17 41
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Etymology number: 1

Verb

IPA: /ˈdalai̯/ [North-Wales, colloquial, standard], /ˈdalɛ/ [North-Wales, colloquial], /ˈdaːlai̯/ [South-Wales, standard], /ˈdalai̯/ [South-Wales, standard], /ˈdaːlɛ/ [South-Wales, colloquial], /ˈdalɛ/ [South-Wales, colloquial] Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], talai [error-unrecognized-form], dalai [soft], nhalai [error-unrecognized-form], thalai [error-unrecognized-form]
Head templates: {{head|cy|mutated verb}} dalai Inflection templates: {{cy-mut|talai}}
  1. soft mutation of talai (“paid”) Tags: form-of, mutation-soft Form of: talai (extra: paid)
    Sense id: en-dalai-cy-verb-jBhIv6Rb Categories (other): Welsh entries with incorrect language header Disambiguation of Welsh entries with incorrect language header: 41 17 41
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Etymology number: 3
{
  "etymology_number": 1,
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cy-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dalai",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ddalai",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "soft"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nalai",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "daliai",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dalsai",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "dalai",
      "name": "cy-verb form"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "cy-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Welsh",
  "lang_code": "cy",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "41 17 41",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Welsh entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "extra": "to catch",
          "word": "dal and dala"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "third-person singular conditional colloquial of dal and dala (“to catch”)"
      ],
      "id": "en-dalai-cy-verb-M2ABCNCR",
      "links": [
        [
          "dal",
          "dal#Welsh"
        ],
        [
          "dala",
          "dala#Welsh"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "colloquial",
        "conditional",
        "form-of",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈdalai̯/",
      "tags": [
        "North-Wales",
        "colloquial",
        "standard"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈdalɛ/",
      "tags": [
        "North-Wales",
        "colloquial"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈdaːlai̯/",
      "tags": [
        "South-Wales",
        "standard"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈdalai̯/",
      "tags": [
        "South-Wales",
        "standard"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈdaːlɛ/",
      "tags": [
        "South-Wales",
        "colloquial"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈdalɛ/",
      "tags": [
        "South-Wales",
        "colloquial"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "dalai"
}

{
  "etymology_number": 2,
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cy-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "talai",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dalai",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "soft"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nhalai",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "thalai",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "cy",
        "2": "mutated noun"
      },
      "expansion": "dalai",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "talai"
      },
      "name": "cy-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Welsh",
  "lang_code": "cy",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "41 17 41",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Welsh entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "extra": "payee",
          "word": "talai"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "soft mutation of talai (“payee”)"
      ],
      "id": "en-dalai-cy-noun-o6OY0uvV",
      "links": [
        [
          "talai",
          "talai#Welsh"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of",
        "mutation-soft"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈdalai̯/",
      "tags": [
        "North-Wales",
        "colloquial",
        "standard"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈdalɛ/",
      "tags": [
        "North-Wales",
        "colloquial"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈdaːlai̯/",
      "tags": [
        "South-Wales",
        "standard"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈdalai̯/",
      "tags": [
        "South-Wales",
        "standard"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈdaːlɛ/",
      "tags": [
        "South-Wales",
        "colloquial"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈdalɛ/",
      "tags": [
        "South-Wales",
        "colloquial"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "dalai"
}

{
  "etymology_number": 3,
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cy-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "talai",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dalai",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "soft"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nhalai",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "thalai",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "cy",
        "2": "mutated verb"
      },
      "expansion": "dalai",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "talai"
      },
      "name": "cy-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Welsh",
  "lang_code": "cy",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "41 17 41",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Welsh entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "extra": "paid",
          "word": "talai"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "soft mutation of talai (“paid”)"
      ],
      "id": "en-dalai-cy-verb-jBhIv6Rb",
      "links": [
        [
          "talai",
          "talai#Welsh"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of",
        "mutation-soft"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈdalai̯/",
      "tags": [
        "North-Wales",
        "colloquial",
        "standard"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈdalɛ/",
      "tags": [
        "North-Wales",
        "colloquial"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈdaːlai̯/",
      "tags": [
        "South-Wales",
        "standard"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈdalai̯/",
      "tags": [
        "South-Wales",
        "standard"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈdaːlɛ/",
      "tags": [
        "South-Wales",
        "colloquial"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈdalɛ/",
      "tags": [
        "South-Wales",
        "colloquial"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "dalai"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Pages with 3 entries",
    "Pages with entries",
    "Welsh entries with incorrect language header",
    "Welsh mutated verbs",
    "Welsh non-lemma forms",
    "Welsh verb forms"
  ],
  "etymology_number": 1,
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cy-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dalai",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ddalai",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "soft"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nalai",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "daliai",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dalsai",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "dalai",
      "name": "cy-verb form"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "cy-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Welsh",
  "lang_code": "cy",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "form_of": [
        {
          "extra": "to catch",
          "word": "dal and dala"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "third-person singular conditional colloquial of dal and dala (“to catch”)"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "dal",
          "dal#Welsh"
        ],
        [
          "dala",
          "dala#Welsh"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "colloquial",
        "conditional",
        "form-of",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈdalai̯/",
      "tags": [
        "North-Wales",
        "colloquial",
        "standard"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈdalɛ/",
      "tags": [
        "North-Wales",
        "colloquial"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈdaːlai̯/",
      "tags": [
        "South-Wales",
        "standard"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈdalai̯/",
      "tags": [
        "South-Wales",
        "standard"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈdaːlɛ/",
      "tags": [
        "South-Wales",
        "colloquial"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈdalɛ/",
      "tags": [
        "South-Wales",
        "colloquial"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "dalai"
}

{
  "categories": [
    "Pages with 3 entries",
    "Pages with entries",
    "Welsh entries with incorrect language header",
    "Welsh mutated nouns",
    "Welsh mutated verbs",
    "Welsh non-lemma forms"
  ],
  "etymology_number": 2,
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cy-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "talai",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dalai",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "soft"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nhalai",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "thalai",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "cy",
        "2": "mutated noun"
      },
      "expansion": "dalai",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "talai"
      },
      "name": "cy-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Welsh",
  "lang_code": "cy",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Welsh soft-mutation forms"
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "extra": "payee",
          "word": "talai"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "soft mutation of talai (“payee”)"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "talai",
          "talai#Welsh"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of",
        "mutation-soft"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈdalai̯/",
      "tags": [
        "North-Wales",
        "colloquial",
        "standard"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈdalɛ/",
      "tags": [
        "North-Wales",
        "colloquial"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈdaːlai̯/",
      "tags": [
        "South-Wales",
        "standard"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈdalai̯/",
      "tags": [
        "South-Wales",
        "standard"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈdaːlɛ/",
      "tags": [
        "South-Wales",
        "colloquial"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈdalɛ/",
      "tags": [
        "South-Wales",
        "colloquial"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "dalai"
}

{
  "categories": [
    "Pages with 3 entries",
    "Pages with entries",
    "Welsh entries with incorrect language header",
    "Welsh mutated verbs",
    "Welsh non-lemma forms"
  ],
  "etymology_number": 3,
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cy-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "talai",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dalai",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "soft"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nhalai",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "thalai",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "cy",
        "2": "mutated verb"
      },
      "expansion": "dalai",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "talai"
      },
      "name": "cy-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Welsh",
  "lang_code": "cy",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Welsh soft-mutation forms"
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "extra": "paid",
          "word": "talai"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "soft mutation of talai (“paid”)"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "talai",
          "talai#Welsh"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of",
        "mutation-soft"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈdalai̯/",
      "tags": [
        "North-Wales",
        "colloquial",
        "standard"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈdalɛ/",
      "tags": [
        "North-Wales",
        "colloquial"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈdaːlai̯/",
      "tags": [
        "South-Wales",
        "standard"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈdalai̯/",
      "tags": [
        "South-Wales",
        "standard"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈdaːlɛ/",
      "tags": [
        "South-Wales",
        "colloquial"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈdalɛ/",
      "tags": [
        "South-Wales",
        "colloquial"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "dalai"
}

Download raw JSONL data for dalai meaning in Welsh (4.5kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: dalai/Welsh 'radical' base_tags=set()",
  "path": [
    "dalai"
  ],
  "section": "Welsh",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "dalai",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: dalai/Welsh 'nasal' base_tags={'error-unrecognized-form', 'soft'}",
  "path": [
    "dalai"
  ],
  "section": "Welsh",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "dalai",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: dalai/Welsh 'aspirate' base_tags={'error-unrecognized-form', 'soft'}",
  "path": [
    "dalai"
  ],
  "section": "Welsh",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "dalai",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: dalai/Welsh 'radical' base_tags=set()",
  "path": [
    "dalai"
  ],
  "section": "Welsh",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "dalai",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: dalai/Welsh 'nasal' base_tags={'error-unrecognized-form', 'soft'}",
  "path": [
    "dalai"
  ],
  "section": "Welsh",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "dalai",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: dalai/Welsh 'aspirate' base_tags={'error-unrecognized-form', 'soft'}",
  "path": [
    "dalai"
  ],
  "section": "Welsh",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "dalai",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: dalai/Welsh 'radical' base_tags=set()",
  "path": [
    "dalai"
  ],
  "section": "Welsh",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "dalai",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: dalai/Welsh 'nasal' base_tags={'error-unrecognized-form', 'soft'}",
  "path": [
    "dalai"
  ],
  "section": "Welsh",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "dalai",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: dalai/Welsh 'aspirate' base_tags={'error-unrecognized-form', 'soft'}",
  "path": [
    "dalai"
  ],
  "section": "Welsh",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "dalai",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Welsh dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-12-31 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-12-20 using wiktextract (e97c820 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.