"vari" meaning in Votic

See vari in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Adjective

IPA: /ˈvɑri/ (note: Luutsa, Liivtšülä), [ˈvɑrʲi] (note: Luutsa, Liivtšülä), /ˈvɑri/ (note: Jõgõperä), [ˈvɑrʲi] (note: Jõgõperä)
Rhymes: -ɑri Etymology: Borrowed from Russian вар (var). Etymology templates: {{bor|vot|ru|вар}} Russian вар (var) Head templates: {{head|vot|adjective}} vari
  1. hot Synonyms: kuumõ, palavõ
    Sense id: en-vari-vot-adj-f10WGOfS

Noun

IPA: /ˈvɑri/ (note: Luutsa, Liivtšülä), [ˈvɑrʲi] (note: Luutsa, Liivtšülä), /ˈvɑri/ (note: Jõgõperä), [ˈvɑrʲi] (note: Jõgõperä)
Rhymes: -ɑri Etymology: Borrowed from Russian вар (var). Etymology templates: {{bor|vot|ru|вар}} Russian вар (var) Head templates: {{head|vot|noun}} vari Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], vari [nominative, singular], varid [nominative, plural], vari [genitive, singular], varijõ [genitive, plural], varii [genitive, plural], varria [partitive, singular], variitõ [partitive, plural], varii [partitive, plural], varrisõ [illative, singular], varri [illative, singular], variisõ [illative, plural], variz [inessive, plural], variiz [inessive], varissõ [elative, plural], variissõ [elative], varilõ [allative, plural], variilõ [allative], varillõ [adessive, plural], variillõ [adessive], variltõ [ablative, plural], variiltõ [ablative], varissi [plural, translative], variissi [translative], ^(*)) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive [singular], nominative [plural], ^(**)) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative [singular], the genitive., ^(***)) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.
  1. hot weather
    Sense id: en-vari-vot-noun-kfNMOCQt
  2. heat, hotness
    Sense id: en-vari-vot-noun-SUcwpw35 Categories (other): Votic entries with incorrect language header, Votic võrkko-type nominals Disambiguation of Votic entries with incorrect language header: 4 5 87 5 Disambiguation of Votic võrkko-type nominals: 0 12 76 12
  3. fever
    Sense id: en-vari-vot-noun-HkShxFOI
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "vot",
        "2": "ru",
        "3": "вар"
      },
      "expansion": "Russian вар (var)",
      "name": "bor"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Borrowed from Russian вар (var).",
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "vot",
        "2": "adjective"
      },
      "expansion": "vari",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "va‧ri"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "va‧ri"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Votic",
  "lang_code": "vot",
  "pos": "adj",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "hot"
      ],
      "id": "en-vari-vot-adj-f10WGOfS",
      "links": [
        [
          "hot",
          "hot"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "kuumõ"
        },
        {
          "word": "palavõ"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈvɑri/",
      "note": "Luutsa, Liivtšülä"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈvɑrʲi]",
      "note": "Luutsa, Liivtšülä"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈvɑri/",
      "note": "Jõgõperä"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈvɑrʲi]",
      "note": "Jõgõperä"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ɑri"
    }
  ],
  "word": "vari"
}

{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "vot",
        "2": "ru",
        "3": "вар"
      },
      "expansion": "Russian вар (var)",
      "name": "bor"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Borrowed from Russian вар (var).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vot-decl/võrkko",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no gradation",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "II/võrkko",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vari",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "varid",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vari",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "varijõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "varii",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "varria",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "variitõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "varii",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "varrisõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "varri",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "variisõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "variz",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "variiz",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "varissõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "variissõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "elative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "varilõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "variilõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "allative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "varillõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "variillõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "adessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "variltõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "variiltõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "ablative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "varissi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "variissi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "^(*)) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nominative",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "^(**)) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "the genitive.",
      "source": "inflection"
    },
    {
      "form": "^(***)) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.",
      "source": "inflection"
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "vot",
        "2": "noun"
      },
      "expansion": "vari",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "va‧ri"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "va‧ri"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Votic",
  "lang_code": "vot",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "hot weather"
      ],
      "id": "en-vari-vot-noun-kfNMOCQt",
      "links": [
        [
          "hot",
          "hot"
        ],
        [
          "weather",
          "weather"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "4 5 87 5",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Votic entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "0 12 76 12",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Votic võrkko-type nominals",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "heat, hotness"
      ],
      "id": "en-vari-vot-noun-SUcwpw35",
      "links": [
        [
          "heat",
          "heat"
        ],
        [
          "hotness",
          "hotness"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "fever"
      ],
      "id": "en-vari-vot-noun-HkShxFOI",
      "links": [
        [
          "fever",
          "fever"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈvɑri/",
      "note": "Luutsa, Liivtšülä"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈvɑrʲi]",
      "note": "Luutsa, Liivtšülä"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈvɑri/",
      "note": "Jõgõperä"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈvɑrʲi]",
      "note": "Jõgõperä"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ɑri"
    }
  ],
  "word": "vari"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Pages with 20 entries",
    "Pages with entries",
    "Rhymes:Votic/ɑri",
    "Rhymes:Votic/ɑri/2 syllables",
    "Votic adjectives",
    "Votic entries with incorrect language header",
    "Votic lemmas",
    "Votic nouns",
    "Votic terms borrowed from Russian",
    "Votic terms derived from Russian",
    "Votic terms with IPA pronunciation",
    "Votic võrkko-type nominals"
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "vot",
        "2": "ru",
        "3": "вар"
      },
      "expansion": "Russian вар (var)",
      "name": "bor"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Borrowed from Russian вар (var).",
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "vot",
        "2": "adjective"
      },
      "expansion": "vari",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "va‧ri"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "va‧ri"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Votic",
  "lang_code": "vot",
  "pos": "adj",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "hot"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "hot",
          "hot"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "kuumõ"
        },
        {
          "word": "palavõ"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈvɑri/",
      "note": "Luutsa, Liivtšülä"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈvɑrʲi]",
      "note": "Luutsa, Liivtšülä"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈvɑri/",
      "note": "Jõgõperä"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈvɑrʲi]",
      "note": "Jõgõperä"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ɑri"
    }
  ],
  "word": "vari"
}

{
  "categories": [
    "Pages with 20 entries",
    "Pages with entries",
    "Rhymes:Votic/ɑri",
    "Rhymes:Votic/ɑri/2 syllables",
    "Votic adjectives",
    "Votic entries with incorrect language header",
    "Votic lemmas",
    "Votic nouns",
    "Votic terms borrowed from Russian",
    "Votic terms derived from Russian",
    "Votic terms with IPA pronunciation",
    "Votic võrkko-type nominals"
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "vot",
        "2": "ru",
        "3": "вар"
      },
      "expansion": "Russian вар (var)",
      "name": "bor"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Borrowed from Russian вар (var).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vot-decl/võrkko",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no gradation",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "II/võrkko",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vari",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "varid",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vari",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "varijõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "varii",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "varria",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "variitõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "varii",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "varrisõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "varri",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "variisõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "variz",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "variiz",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "varissõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "variissõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "elative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "varilõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "variilõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "allative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "varillõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "variillõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "adessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "variltõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "variiltõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "ablative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "varissi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "variissi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "^(*)) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nominative",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "^(**)) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "the genitive.",
      "source": "inflection"
    },
    {
      "form": "^(***)) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.",
      "source": "inflection"
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "vot",
        "2": "noun"
      },
      "expansion": "vari",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "va‧ri"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "va‧ri"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Votic",
  "lang_code": "vot",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "hot weather"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "hot",
          "hot"
        ],
        [
          "weather",
          "weather"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "heat, hotness"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "heat",
          "heat"
        ],
        [
          "hotness",
          "hotness"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "fever"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "fever",
          "fever"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈvɑri/",
      "note": "Luutsa, Liivtšülä"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈvɑrʲi]",
      "note": "Luutsa, Liivtšülä"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈvɑri/",
      "note": "Jõgõperä"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈvɑrʲi]",
      "note": "Jõgõperä"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ɑri"
    }
  ],
  "word": "vari"
}

Download raw JSONL data for vari meaning in Votic (4.8kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/1826",
  "msg": "inflection table: empty tags for the genitive.",
  "path": [
    "vari"
  ],
  "section": "Votic",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "vari",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/1826",
  "msg": "inflection table: empty tags for ^(***)) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.",
  "path": [
    "vari"
  ],
  "section": "Votic",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "vari",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Votic dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-13 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.