"suuri" meaning in Votic

See suuri in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Adjective

IPA: /ˈsuːri/ (note: Luutsa, Liivtšülä), [ˈsuːrʲi] (note: Luutsa, Liivtšülä), /ˈsuːr/ (note: Jõgõperä), [ˈsuːr] (note: Jõgõperä)
Rhymes: -uːri, -uːr Etymology: From Proto-Finnic *suuri. Etymology templates: {{inh|vot|urj-fin-pro|*suuri}} Proto-Finnic *suuri Head templates: {{head|vot|adjectives|comparative|suurõpi|superlative|kõikka suurõpi|||cat2=|f2nolink=1|head=}} suuri (comparative suurõpi, superlative kõikka suurõpi), {{vot-adj|c=suurõpi}} suuri (comparative suurõpi, superlative kõikka suurõpi) Forms: suurõpi [comparative], kõikka suurõpi [superlative], no-table-tags [table-tags], suuri [nominative, singular], suur [nominative, singular], suurõd [nominative, plural], suurõ [genitive, singular], suurijõ [genitive, plural], suurii [genitive, plural], suurtõ [partitive, singular], suuriitõ [partitive, plural], suurii [partitive, plural], suurõ [illative, singular], suurõsõ [illative, singular], suuriisõ [illative, plural], suurõz [inessive, plural], suuriiz [inessive], suurõssõ [elative, plural], suuriissõ [elative], suurõlõ [allative, plural], suuriilõ [allative], suurõllõ [adessive, plural], suuriillõ [adessive], suurõltõ [ablative, plural], suuriiltõ [ablative], suurõssi [plural, translative], suuriissi [translative], ^(*)) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive [singular], nominative [plural], ^(**)) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative [singular], the genitive., ^(***)) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive., suur [alternative]
  1. large, big, great
    Sense id: en-suuri-vot-adj-xwnAJoqa
  2. grown up
    Sense id: en-suuri-vot-adj-QKqG80FV Categories (other): Votic entries with incorrect language header, Votic tuli-type nominals Disambiguation of Votic entries with incorrect language header: 6 94 Disambiguation of Votic tuli-type nominals: 0 100
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "vot",
        "2": "urj-fin-pro",
        "3": "*suuri"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Finnic *suuri",
      "name": "inh"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-Finnic *suuri.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "suurõpi",
      "tags": [
        "comparative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kõikka suurõpi",
      "tags": [
        "superlative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vot-decl/tuli",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no gradation",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "X/tuli",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "suuri",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "suur",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "suurõd",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "suurõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "suurijõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "suurii",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "suurtõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "suuriitõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "suurii",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "suurõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "suurõsõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "suuriisõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "suurõz",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "suuriiz",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "suurõssõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "suuriissõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "elative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "suurõlõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "suuriilõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "allative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "suurõllõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "suuriillõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "adessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "suurõltõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "suuriiltõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "ablative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "suurõssi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "suuriissi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "^(*)) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nominative",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "^(**)) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "the genitive.",
      "source": "inflection"
    },
    {
      "form": "^(***)) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.",
      "source": "inflection"
    },
    {
      "form": "suur",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "vot",
        "2": "adjectives",
        "3": "comparative",
        "4": "suurõpi",
        "5": "superlative",
        "6": "kõikka suurõpi",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f2nolink": "1",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "suuri (comparative suurõpi, superlative kõikka suurõpi)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "c": "suurõpi"
      },
      "expansion": "suuri (comparative suurõpi, superlative kõikka suurõpi)",
      "name": "vot-adj"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "suu‧ri"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "suu‧ri"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Votic",
  "lang_code": "vot",
  "pos": "adj",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "large, big, great"
      ],
      "id": "en-suuri-vot-adj-xwnAJoqa",
      "links": [
        [
          "large",
          "large"
        ],
        [
          "big",
          "big"
        ],
        [
          "great",
          "great"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "6 94",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Votic entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "0 100",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Votic tuli-type nominals",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "grown up"
      ],
      "id": "en-suuri-vot-adj-QKqG80FV",
      "links": [
        [
          "grown up",
          "grown up"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈsuːri/",
      "note": "Luutsa, Liivtšülä"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈsuːrʲi]",
      "note": "Luutsa, Liivtšülä"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈsuːr/",
      "note": "Jõgõperä"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈsuːr]",
      "note": "Jõgõperä"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-uːri"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-uːr"
    }
  ],
  "word": "suuri"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Pages with 5 entries",
    "Pages with entries",
    "Rhymes:Votic/uːr",
    "Rhymes:Votic/uːr/2 syllables",
    "Rhymes:Votic/uːri",
    "Rhymes:Votic/uːri/2 syllables",
    "Votic adjectives",
    "Votic entries with incorrect language header",
    "Votic lemmas",
    "Votic terms derived from Proto-Finnic",
    "Votic terms inherited from Proto-Finnic",
    "Votic terms with IPA pronunciation",
    "Votic tuli-type nominals"
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "vot",
        "2": "urj-fin-pro",
        "3": "*suuri"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Finnic *suuri",
      "name": "inh"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-Finnic *suuri.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "suurõpi",
      "tags": [
        "comparative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kõikka suurõpi",
      "tags": [
        "superlative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vot-decl/tuli",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no gradation",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "X/tuli",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "suuri",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "suur",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "suurõd",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "suurõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "suurijõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "suurii",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "suurtõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "suuriitõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "suurii",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "suurõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "suurõsõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "suuriisõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "suurõz",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "suuriiz",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "suurõssõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "suuriissõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "elative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "suurõlõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "suuriilõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "allative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "suurõllõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "suuriillõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "adessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "suurõltõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "suuriiltõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "ablative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "suurõssi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "suuriissi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "^(*)) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nominative",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "^(**)) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "the genitive.",
      "source": "inflection"
    },
    {
      "form": "^(***)) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.",
      "source": "inflection"
    },
    {
      "form": "suur",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "vot",
        "2": "adjectives",
        "3": "comparative",
        "4": "suurõpi",
        "5": "superlative",
        "6": "kõikka suurõpi",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f2nolink": "1",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "suuri (comparative suurõpi, superlative kõikka suurõpi)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "c": "suurõpi"
      },
      "expansion": "suuri (comparative suurõpi, superlative kõikka suurõpi)",
      "name": "vot-adj"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "suu‧ri"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "suu‧ri"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Votic",
  "lang_code": "vot",
  "pos": "adj",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "large, big, great"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "large",
          "large"
        ],
        [
          "big",
          "big"
        ],
        [
          "great",
          "great"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "grown up"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "grown up",
          "grown up"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈsuːri/",
      "note": "Luutsa, Liivtšülä"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈsuːrʲi]",
      "note": "Luutsa, Liivtšülä"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈsuːr/",
      "note": "Jõgõperä"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈsuːr]",
      "note": "Jõgõperä"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-uːri"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-uːr"
    }
  ],
  "word": "suuri"
}

Download raw JSONL data for suuri meaning in Votic (4.3kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/1826",
  "msg": "inflection table: empty tags for the genitive.",
  "path": [
    "suuri"
  ],
  "section": "Votic",
  "subsection": "adjective",
  "title": "suuri",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/1826",
  "msg": "inflection table: empty tags for ^(***)) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.",
  "path": [
    "suuri"
  ],
  "section": "Votic",
  "subsection": "adjective",
  "title": "suuri",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Votic dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-19 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.