"sula" meaning in Votic

See sula in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Adjective

IPA: /ˈsulɑ/ (note: Luutsa, Liivtšülä), [ˈsuɫɑ] (note: Luutsa, Liivtšülä)
Rhymes: -ulɑ Etymology: From Proto-Finnic *sula. Etymology templates: {{inh|vot|urj-fin-pro|*sula}} Proto-Finnic *sula Head templates: {{head|vot|adjective}} sula Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], sula [nominative, singular], sulad [nominative, plural], sula [genitive, singular], sulijõ [genitive, plural], sulii [genitive, plural], sulla [partitive, singular], suliitõ [partitive, plural], sulii [partitive, plural], sullasõ [illative, singular], sulla [illative, singular], suliisõ [illative, plural], sulaz [inessive, plural], suliiz [inessive], sulassõ [elative, plural], suliissõ [elative], sulalõ [allative, plural], suliilõ [allative], sulallõ [adessive, plural], suliillõ [adessive], sulaltõ [ablative, plural], suliiltõ [ablative], sulassi [plural, translative], suliissi [translative], ^(*)) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive [singular], nominative [plural], ^(**)) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative [singular], the genitive., ^(***)) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.
  1. thawed
    Sense id: en-sula-vot-adj-jHk0k2Pj Categories (other): Votic entries with incorrect language header, Votic poikõ-type nominals Disambiguation of Votic entries with incorrect language header: 82 13 5 Disambiguation of Votic poikõ-type nominals: 87 0 13
  2. molten
    Sense id: en-sula-vot-adj-AlBS4avu
  3. (of a winter or cold weather) warm, mild
    Sense id: en-sula-vot-adj-EHj8r9CG
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "vot",
        "2": "urj-fin-pro",
        "3": "*sula"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Finnic *sula",
      "name": "inh"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-Finnic *sula.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vot-decl/poikõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no gradation",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "V/poikõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sula",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sulad",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sula",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sulijõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sulii",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sulla",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "suliitõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sulii",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sullasõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sulla",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "suliisõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sulaz",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "suliiz",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sulassõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "suliissõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "elative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sulalõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "suliilõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "allative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sulallõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "suliillõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "adessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sulaltõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "suliiltõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "ablative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sulassi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "suliissi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "^(*)) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nominative",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "^(**)) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "the genitive.",
      "source": "inflection"
    },
    {
      "form": "^(***)) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.",
      "source": "inflection"
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "vot",
        "2": "adjective"
      },
      "expansion": "sula",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "su‧la"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "su‧la"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Votic",
  "lang_code": "vot",
  "pos": "adj",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "82 13 5",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Votic entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "87 0 13",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Votic poikõ-type nominals",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "thawed"
      ],
      "id": "en-sula-vot-adj-jHk0k2Pj",
      "links": [
        [
          "thawed",
          "thawed"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "molten"
      ],
      "id": "en-sula-vot-adj-AlBS4avu",
      "links": [
        [
          "molten",
          "molten"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "warm, mild"
      ],
      "id": "en-sula-vot-adj-EHj8r9CG",
      "links": [
        [
          "warm",
          "warm"
        ],
        [
          "mild",
          "mild"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(of a winter or cold weather) warm, mild"
      ],
      "raw_tags": [
        "of a winter or cold weather"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈsulɑ/",
      "note": "Luutsa, Liivtšülä"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈsuɫɑ]",
      "note": "Luutsa, Liivtšülä"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ulɑ"
    }
  ],
  "word": "sula"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Pages with 23 entries",
    "Pages with entries",
    "Rhymes:Votic/ulɑ",
    "Rhymes:Votic/ulɑ/2 syllables",
    "Votic adjectives",
    "Votic entries with incorrect language header",
    "Votic lemmas",
    "Votic poikõ-type nominals",
    "Votic terms derived from Proto-Finnic",
    "Votic terms inherited from Proto-Finnic",
    "Votic terms with IPA pronunciation"
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "vot",
        "2": "urj-fin-pro",
        "3": "*sula"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Finnic *sula",
      "name": "inh"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-Finnic *sula.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vot-decl/poikõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no gradation",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "V/poikõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sula",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sulad",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sula",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sulijõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sulii",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sulla",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "suliitõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sulii",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sullasõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sulla",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "suliisõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sulaz",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "suliiz",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sulassõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "suliissõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "elative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sulalõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "suliilõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "allative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sulallõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "suliillõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "adessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sulaltõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "suliiltõ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "ablative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sulassi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "suliissi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "^(*)) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nominative",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "^(**)) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "the genitive.",
      "source": "inflection"
    },
    {
      "form": "^(***)) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.",
      "source": "inflection"
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "vot",
        "2": "adjective"
      },
      "expansion": "sula",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "su‧la"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "su‧la"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Votic",
  "lang_code": "vot",
  "pos": "adj",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "thawed"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "thawed",
          "thawed"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "molten"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "molten",
          "molten"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "warm, mild"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "warm",
          "warm"
        ],
        [
          "mild",
          "mild"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(of a winter or cold weather) warm, mild"
      ],
      "raw_tags": [
        "of a winter or cold weather"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈsulɑ/",
      "note": "Luutsa, Liivtšülä"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈsuɫɑ]",
      "note": "Luutsa, Liivtšülä"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ulɑ"
    }
  ],
  "word": "sula"
}

Download raw JSONL data for sula meaning in Votic (3.7kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/1826",
  "msg": "inflection table: empty tags for the genitive.",
  "path": [
    "sula"
  ],
  "section": "Votic",
  "subsection": "adjective",
  "title": "sula",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/1826",
  "msg": "inflection table: empty tags for ^(***)) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.",
  "path": [
    "sula"
  ],
  "section": "Votic",
  "subsection": "adjective",
  "title": "sula",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Votic dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-19 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.