See lakka in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{ "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "vot", "2": "urj-fin-pro", "3": "*lakëda" }, "expansion": "Proto-Finnic *lakëda", "name": "inh" }, { "args": { "1": "izh", "2": "lakkia" }, "expansion": "Ingrian lakkia", "name": "cog" }, { "args": { "1": "lud", "2": "laged" }, "expansion": "Ludian laged", "name": "cog" }, { "args": { "1": "fi", "2": "lakea" }, "expansion": "Finnish lakea", "name": "cog" } ], "etymology_text": "From Proto-Finnic *lakëda, akin to Ingrian lakkia, Ludian laged and Finnish lakea.", "forms": [ { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "vot-decl/valka", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "no gradation", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "class" ] }, { "form": "VI/valka", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "class" ] }, { "form": "lakka", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "lakkad", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "lakka", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "lakkajõ", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "lakkai", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "lakkatõ", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "partitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "lakkaitõ", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "partitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "lakkai", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "partitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "lakkasõ", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "illative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "lakka", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "illative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "lakkaisõ", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "illative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "lakkaz", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "inessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "lakkaiz", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "inessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "lakkassõ", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "elative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "lakkaissõ", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "elative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "lakkalõ", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "allative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "lakkailõ", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "allative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "lakkallõ", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "adessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "lakkaillõ", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "adessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "lakkaltõ", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "ablative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "lakkailtõ", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "ablative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "lakkassi", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "singular", "translative" ] }, { "form": "lakkaissi", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "plural", "translative" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "vot", "2": "adjectives", "3": "", "4": "{{{c}}}", "5": "", "6": "kõikka {{{c}}}", "7": "", "8": "", "cat2": "", "f2nolink": "1", "head": "" }, "expansion": "lakka", "name": "head" }, { "args": {}, "expansion": "lakka", "name": "vot-adj" } ], "hyphenation": [ "lak‧ka" ], "lang": "Votic", "lang_code": "vot", "pos": "adj", "senses": [ { "glosses": [ "flat, smooth" ], "id": "en-lakka-vot-adj-RhLrAKOH", "links": [ [ "flat", "flat" ], [ "smooth", "smooth" ] ] }, { "glosses": [ "bare, barren" ], "id": "en-lakka-vot-adj-GPf9w8vq", "links": [ [ "bare", "bare" ], [ "barren", "barren" ] ] }, { "categories": [ { "_dis": "6 12 82", "kind": "other", "name": "Votic entries with incorrect language header", "parents": [ "Entries with incorrect language header", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "0 23 77", "kind": "other", "name": "Votic valka-type nominals", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "glosses": [ "open, wide open" ], "id": "en-lakka-vot-adj-vfMx8YX~", "links": [ [ "open", "open" ], [ "wide open", "wide open" ] ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ˈlɑkɑː/", "note": "Luutsa, Liivtšülä" }, { "ipa": "[ˈɫɑkːɑ]", "note": "Luutsa, Liivtšülä" }, { "rhymes": "-ɑkɑː" } ], "word": "lakka" }
{ "categories": [ "Pages with 3 entries", "Pages with entries", "Rhymes:Votic/ɑkɑː", "Rhymes:Votic/ɑkɑː/2 syllables", "Votic adjectives", "Votic entries with incorrect language header", "Votic lemmas", "Votic terms derived from Proto-Finnic", "Votic terms inherited from Proto-Finnic", "Votic terms with IPA pronunciation", "Votic valka-type nominals" ], "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "vot", "2": "urj-fin-pro", "3": "*lakëda" }, "expansion": "Proto-Finnic *lakëda", "name": "inh" }, { "args": { "1": "izh", "2": "lakkia" }, "expansion": "Ingrian lakkia", "name": "cog" }, { "args": { "1": "lud", "2": "laged" }, "expansion": "Ludian laged", "name": "cog" }, { "args": { "1": "fi", "2": "lakea" }, "expansion": "Finnish lakea", "name": "cog" } ], "etymology_text": "From Proto-Finnic *lakëda, akin to Ingrian lakkia, Ludian laged and Finnish lakea.", "forms": [ { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "vot-decl/valka", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "no gradation", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "class" ] }, { "form": "VI/valka", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "class" ] }, { "form": "lakka", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "lakkad", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "lakka", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "lakkajõ", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "lakkai", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "lakkatõ", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "partitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "lakkaitõ", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "partitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "lakkai", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "partitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "lakkasõ", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "illative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "lakka", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "illative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "lakkaisõ", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "illative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "lakkaz", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "inessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "lakkaiz", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "inessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "lakkassõ", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "elative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "lakkaissõ", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "elative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "lakkalõ", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "allative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "lakkailõ", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "allative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "lakkallõ", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "adessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "lakkaillõ", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "adessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "lakkaltõ", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "ablative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "lakkailtõ", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "ablative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "lakkassi", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "singular", "translative" ] }, { "form": "lakkaissi", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "plural", "translative" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "vot", "2": "adjectives", "3": "", "4": "{{{c}}}", "5": "", "6": "kõikka {{{c}}}", "7": "", "8": "", "cat2": "", "f2nolink": "1", "head": "" }, "expansion": "lakka", "name": "head" }, { "args": {}, "expansion": "lakka", "name": "vot-adj" } ], "hyphenation": [ "lak‧ka" ], "lang": "Votic", "lang_code": "vot", "pos": "adj", "senses": [ { "glosses": [ "flat, smooth" ], "links": [ [ "flat", "flat" ], [ "smooth", "smooth" ] ] }, { "glosses": [ "bare, barren" ], "links": [ [ "bare", "bare" ], [ "barren", "barren" ] ] }, { "glosses": [ "open, wide open" ], "links": [ [ "open", "open" ], [ "wide open", "wide open" ] ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ˈlɑkɑː/", "note": "Luutsa, Liivtšülä" }, { "ipa": "[ˈɫɑkːɑ]", "note": "Luutsa, Liivtšülä" }, { "rhymes": "-ɑkɑː" } ], "word": "lakka" }
Download raw JSONL data for lakka meaning in Votic (3.7kB)
{ "called_from": "inflection/2530", "msg": "accepted heuristic header: table cell identified as header based on style, AND the cleaned text is in LANGUAGES_WITH_CELLS_AS_HEADERS[Votic]; cleaned text: ^(*)) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl) ^(**)) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative (sg) or the genitive. ^(***)) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive., style: //vot-decl-notes//NodeKind.TABLE_CELL", "path": [ "lakka" ], "section": "Votic", "subsection": "adjective", "title": "lakka", "trace": "" }
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Votic dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.