See laivõ in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{ "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "vot", "2": "urj-fin-pro", "3": "*laiva" }, "expansion": "Proto-Finnic *laiva", "name": "inh" }, { "args": { "1": "vot", "2": "gem-pro", "3": "*flawją" }, "expansion": "Proto-Germanic *flawją", "name": "der" }, { "args": { "1": "et", "2": "laev" }, "expansion": "Estonian laev", "name": "cog" } ], "etymology_text": "From Proto-Finnic *laiva, from Proto-Germanic *flawją. Cognates include Estonian laev.", "forms": [ { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "vot-decl/jalkõ", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "no gradation", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "class" ] }, { "form": "III/jalkõ", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "class" ] }, { "form": "laivõ", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "laivõd", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "laiva", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "laivojõ", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "laivoi", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "laiva", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "partitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "laivoitõ", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "partitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "laivoi", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "partitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "laivasõ", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "illative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "laiva", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "illative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "laivoisõ", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "illative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "laivõz", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "inessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "laivoiz", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "inessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "laivõssõ", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "elative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "laivoissõ", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "elative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "laivõlõ", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "allative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "laivoilõ", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "allative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "laivõllõ", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "adessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "laivoillõ", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "adessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "laivõltõ", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "ablative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "laivoiltõ", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "ablative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "laivõssi", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "singular", "translative" ] }, { "form": "laivoissi", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "plural", "translative" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "vot", "2": "nouns", "cat2": "", "head": "" }, "expansion": "laivõ", "name": "head" }, { "args": {}, "expansion": "laivõ", "name": "vot-noun" } ], "hyphenation": [ "lai‧võ" ], "lang": "Votic", "lang_code": "vot", "pos": "noun", "senses": [ { "categories": [ { "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with 1 entry", "parents": [], "source": "w" }, { "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with entries", "parents": [], "source": "w" }, { "kind": "other", "name": "Votic entries with incorrect language header", "parents": [ "Entries with incorrect language header", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w" }, { "kind": "other", "name": "Votic jalkõ-type nominals", "parents": [], "source": "w" }, { "kind": "topical", "langcode": "vot", "name": "Watercraft", "orig": "vot:Watercraft", "parents": [ "Nautical", "Vehicles", "Transport", "Machines", "All topics", "Technology", "Fundamental" ], "source": "w" } ], "glosses": [ "ship, boat" ], "id": "en-laivõ-vot-noun-Uab~B0Ex", "links": [ [ "ship", "ship" ], [ "boat", "boat" ] ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ˈlɑi̯vɑ/", "note": "Luutsa, Liivtšülä" }, { "ipa": "[ˈɫɑi̯və̠]", "note": "Luutsa, Liivtšülä" }, { "rhymes": "-ɑi̯vɑ" } ], "word": "laivõ" }
{ "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "vot", "2": "urj-fin-pro", "3": "*laiva" }, "expansion": "Proto-Finnic *laiva", "name": "inh" }, { "args": { "1": "vot", "2": "gem-pro", "3": "*flawją" }, "expansion": "Proto-Germanic *flawją", "name": "der" }, { "args": { "1": "et", "2": "laev" }, "expansion": "Estonian laev", "name": "cog" } ], "etymology_text": "From Proto-Finnic *laiva, from Proto-Germanic *flawją. Cognates include Estonian laev.", "forms": [ { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "vot-decl/jalkõ", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "no gradation", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "class" ] }, { "form": "III/jalkõ", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "class" ] }, { "form": "laivõ", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "laivõd", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "laiva", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "laivojõ", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "laivoi", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "laiva", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "partitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "laivoitõ", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "partitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "laivoi", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "partitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "laivasõ", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "illative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "laiva", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "illative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "laivoisõ", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "illative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "laivõz", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "inessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "laivoiz", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "inessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "laivõssõ", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "elative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "laivoissõ", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "elative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "laivõlõ", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "allative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "laivoilõ", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "allative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "laivõllõ", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "adessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "laivoillõ", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "adessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "laivõltõ", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "ablative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "laivoiltõ", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "ablative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "laivõssi", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "singular", "translative" ] }, { "form": "laivoissi", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "plural", "translative" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "vot", "2": "nouns", "cat2": "", "head": "" }, "expansion": "laivõ", "name": "head" }, { "args": {}, "expansion": "laivõ", "name": "vot-noun" } ], "hyphenation": [ "lai‧võ" ], "lang": "Votic", "lang_code": "vot", "pos": "noun", "senses": [ { "categories": [ "Pages with 1 entry", "Pages with entries", "Rhymes:Votic/ɑi̯vɑ", "Rhymes:Votic/ɑi̯vɑ/2 syllables", "Votic entries with incorrect language header", "Votic jalkõ-type nominals", "Votic lemmas", "Votic nouns", "Votic terms derived from Proto-Finnic", "Votic terms derived from Proto-Germanic", "Votic terms inherited from Proto-Finnic", "Votic terms with IPA pronunciation", "vot:Watercraft" ], "glosses": [ "ship, boat" ], "links": [ [ "ship", "ship" ], [ "boat", "boat" ] ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ˈlɑi̯vɑ/", "note": "Luutsa, Liivtšülä" }, { "ipa": "[ˈɫɑi̯və̠]", "note": "Luutsa, Liivtšülä" }, { "rhymes": "-ɑi̯vɑ" } ], "word": "laivõ" }
Download raw JSONL data for laivõ meaning in Votic (3.4kB)
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Votic dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.