See aro in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "vot",
"2": "*hara",
"3": "-o",
"lang1": "urj-fin-pro"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Finnic *hara + -o",
"name": "suffix"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fi",
"2": "hara"
},
"expansion": "Finnish hara",
"name": "cog"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "et",
"2": "haru"
},
"expansion": "Estonian haru",
"name": "cog"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Proto-Finnic *hara + -o. Related to Finnish hara and Estonian haru.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "vot-decl/võrkko",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "no gradation",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"class"
]
},
{
"form": "II/võrkko",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"class"
]
},
{
"form": "aro",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "arod",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aro",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "arojõ",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arroa",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroitõ",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arrosõ",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"illative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "arro",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"illative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroisõ",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"illative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroz",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroiz",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"inessive"
]
},
{
"form": "arossõ",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"elative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroissõ",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"elative"
]
},
{
"form": "arolõ",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroilõ",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"allative"
]
},
{
"form": "arollõ",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroillõ",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"adessive"
]
},
{
"form": "aroltõ",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroiltõ",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"ablative"
]
},
{
"form": "arossi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"plural",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "aroissi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "^(*)) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "nominative",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "^(**)) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "the genitive.",
"source": "inflection"
},
{
"form": "^(***)) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.",
"source": "inflection"
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "vot",
"2": "noun"
},
"expansion": "aro",
"name": "head"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"a‧ro"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"a‧ro"
]
}
],
"lang": "Votic",
"lang_code": "vot",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 29 entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Votic entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Votic terms suffixed with -o",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Votic võrkko-type nominals",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
}
],
"glosses": [
"rake"
],
"id": "en-aro-vot-noun-obdMycXQ",
"links": [
[
"rake",
"rake"
]
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ˈɑro/",
"note": "Luutsa, Liivtšülä"
},
{
"ipa": "[ˈɑro]",
"note": "Luutsa, Liivtšülä"
},
{
"rhymes": "-ɑro"
}
],
"word": "aro"
}
{
"categories": [
"Pages with 29 entries",
"Pages with entries",
"yo:Blues",
"yo:Dioscoreales order plants",
"yo:Dyes",
"yo:Percussion instruments",
"yo:Poetry"
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "vot",
"2": "*hara",
"3": "-o",
"lang1": "urj-fin-pro"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Finnic *hara + -o",
"name": "suffix"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fi",
"2": "hara"
},
"expansion": "Finnish hara",
"name": "cog"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "et",
"2": "haru"
},
"expansion": "Estonian haru",
"name": "cog"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Proto-Finnic *hara + -o. Related to Finnish hara and Estonian haru.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "vot-decl/võrkko",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "no gradation",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"class"
]
},
{
"form": "II/võrkko",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"class"
]
},
{
"form": "aro",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "arod",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aro",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "arojõ",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arroa",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroitõ",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arrosõ",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"illative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "arro",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"illative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroisõ",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"illative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroz",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroiz",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"inessive"
]
},
{
"form": "arossõ",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"elative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroissõ",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"elative"
]
},
{
"form": "arolõ",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroilõ",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"allative"
]
},
{
"form": "arollõ",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroillõ",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"adessive"
]
},
{
"form": "aroltõ",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroiltõ",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"ablative"
]
},
{
"form": "arossi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"plural",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "aroissi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "^(*)) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "nominative",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "^(**)) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "the genitive.",
"source": "inflection"
},
{
"form": "^(***)) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.",
"source": "inflection"
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "vot",
"2": "noun"
},
"expansion": "aro",
"name": "head"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"a‧ro"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"a‧ro"
]
}
],
"lang": "Votic",
"lang_code": "vot",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Pages with 29 entries",
"Pages with entries",
"Rhymes:Votic/ɑro",
"Rhymes:Votic/ɑro/2 syllables",
"Votic entries with incorrect language header",
"Votic lemmas",
"Votic nouns",
"Votic terms derived from Proto-Finnic",
"Votic terms suffixed with -o",
"Votic terms with IPA pronunciation",
"Votic võrkko-type nominals"
],
"glosses": [
"rake"
],
"links": [
[
"rake",
"rake"
]
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ˈɑro/",
"note": "Luutsa, Liivtšülä"
},
{
"ipa": "[ˈɑro]",
"note": "Luutsa, Liivtšülä"
},
{
"rhymes": "-ɑro"
}
],
"word": "aro"
}
Download raw JSONL data for aro meaning in Votic (3.8kB)
{
"called_from": "inflection/1826",
"msg": "inflection table: empty tags for the genitive.",
"path": [
"aro"
],
"section": "Votic",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "aro",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/1826",
"msg": "inflection table: empty tags for ^(***)) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.",
"path": [
"aro"
],
"section": "Votic",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "aro",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Votic dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-19 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.