"màxke" meaning in Unami

See màxke in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Verb

Forms: màxkeyo [plural], màxkèk [singular, third-person], màxksi [animate]
Etymology: By surface analysis, maxk- (“red”) + -e (inanimate verb suffix). Etymology templates: {{surface analysis|unm|maxk-|-e|pos2=inanimate verb suffix|t1=red}} By surface analysis, maxk- (“red”) + -e (inanimate verb suffix) Head templates: {{head|unm|verb|plural|màxkeyo|third-person singular|màxkèk|animate|màxksi|g=in}} màxke inan (plural màxkeyo, third-person singular màxkèk, animate màxksi)
  1. (intransitive) To be red. Tags: inanimate, intransitive Derived forms: mèxkalaniat
    Sense id: en-màxke-unm-verb-MMxIPY4A Categories (other): Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries, Unami entries with incorrect language header, Unami terms prefixed with maxk-, Unami terms suffixed with -e, Colors Related terms: òpi [adjective], ope [inanimate], òpsi [animate], wipunkw- [root], wipunkwe [inanimate], wipunkwsi [animate], sëk- [root], sëke [inanimate], sëksi [animate], maxk- [root], màxksi [animate], òlënchikte [inanimate], [Term?] [animate], wisae [inanimate], wisawsi [animate], [Term?] [inanimate], àskàsk- [root], àskàskwe [inanimate], àskàskwsi [animate], aone [inanimate], aonsi [animate], wisahkimikte [inanimate], wisakimikwsi [animate], chàkinkwèmikte [inanimate], chàkinkwèminakwsi [animate], màxkikte [inanimate]

Inflected forms

{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "unm",
        "2": "maxk-",
        "3": "-e",
        "pos2": "inanimate verb suffix",
        "t1": "red"
      },
      "expansion": "By surface analysis, maxk- (“red”) + -e (inanimate verb suffix)",
      "name": "surface analysis"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "By surface analysis, maxk- (“red”) + -e (inanimate verb suffix).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "màxkeyo",
      "tags": [
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "màxkèk",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "màxksi",
      "tags": [
        "animate"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "unm",
        "2": "verb",
        "3": "plural",
        "4": "màxkeyo",
        "5": "third-person singular",
        "6": "màxkèk",
        "7": "animate",
        "8": "màxksi",
        "g": "in"
      },
      "expansion": "màxke inan (plural màxkeyo, third-person singular màxkèk, animate màxksi)",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Unami",
  "lang_code": "unm",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Unami entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Unami terms prefixed with maxk-",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Unami terms suffixed with -e",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "langcode": "unm",
          "name": "Colors",
          "orig": "unm:Colors",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "derived": [
        {
          "word": "mèxkalaniat"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "To be red."
      ],
      "id": "en-màxke-unm-verb-MMxIPY4A",
      "links": [
        [
          "red",
          "red"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(intransitive) To be red."
      ],
      "related": [
        {
          "tags": [
            "adjective"
          ],
          "word": "òpi"
        },
        {
          "tags": [
            "inanimate"
          ],
          "word": "ope"
        },
        {
          "tags": [
            "animate"
          ],
          "word": "òpsi"
        },
        {
          "tags": [
            "root"
          ],
          "word": "wipunkw-"
        },
        {
          "tags": [
            "inanimate"
          ],
          "word": "wipunkwe"
        },
        {
          "tags": [
            "animate"
          ],
          "word": "wipunkwsi"
        },
        {
          "tags": [
            "root"
          ],
          "word": "sëk-"
        },
        {
          "tags": [
            "inanimate"
          ],
          "word": "sëke"
        },
        {
          "tags": [
            "animate"
          ],
          "word": "sëksi"
        },
        {
          "tags": [
            "root"
          ],
          "word": "maxk-"
        },
        {
          "tags": [
            "animate"
          ],
          "word": "màxksi"
        },
        {
          "tags": [
            "inanimate"
          ],
          "word": "òlënchikte"
        },
        {
          "tags": [
            "animate"
          ],
          "word": "[Term?]"
        },
        {
          "tags": [
            "inanimate"
          ],
          "word": "wisae"
        },
        {
          "tags": [
            "animate"
          ],
          "word": "wisawsi"
        },
        {
          "tags": [
            "inanimate"
          ],
          "word": "[Term?]"
        },
        {
          "tags": [
            "root"
          ],
          "word": "àskàsk-"
        },
        {
          "tags": [
            "inanimate"
          ],
          "word": "àskàskwe"
        },
        {
          "tags": [
            "animate"
          ],
          "word": "àskàskwsi"
        },
        {
          "tags": [
            "inanimate"
          ],
          "word": "aone"
        },
        {
          "tags": [
            "animate"
          ],
          "word": "aonsi"
        },
        {
          "tags": [
            "inanimate"
          ],
          "word": "wisahkimikte"
        },
        {
          "tags": [
            "animate"
          ],
          "word": "wisakimikwsi"
        },
        {
          "tags": [
            "inanimate"
          ],
          "word": "chàkinkwèmikte"
        },
        {
          "tags": [
            "animate"
          ],
          "word": "chàkinkwèminakwsi"
        },
        {
          "tags": [
            "inanimate"
          ],
          "word": "màxkikte"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "inanimate",
        "intransitive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "màxke"
}
{
  "derived": [
    {
      "word": "mèxkalaniat"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "unm",
        "2": "maxk-",
        "3": "-e",
        "pos2": "inanimate verb suffix",
        "t1": "red"
      },
      "expansion": "By surface analysis, maxk- (“red”) + -e (inanimate verb suffix)",
      "name": "surface analysis"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "By surface analysis, maxk- (“red”) + -e (inanimate verb suffix).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "màxkeyo",
      "tags": [
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "màxkèk",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "màxksi",
      "tags": [
        "animate"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "unm",
        "2": "verb",
        "3": "plural",
        "4": "màxkeyo",
        "5": "third-person singular",
        "6": "màxkèk",
        "7": "animate",
        "8": "màxksi",
        "g": "in"
      },
      "expansion": "màxke inan (plural màxkeyo, third-person singular màxkèk, animate màxksi)",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Unami",
  "lang_code": "unm",
  "pos": "verb",
  "related": [
    {
      "tags": [
        "adjective"
      ],
      "word": "òpi"
    },
    {
      "tags": [
        "inanimate"
      ],
      "word": "ope"
    },
    {
      "tags": [
        "animate"
      ],
      "word": "òpsi"
    },
    {
      "tags": [
        "root"
      ],
      "word": "wipunkw-"
    },
    {
      "tags": [
        "inanimate"
      ],
      "word": "wipunkwe"
    },
    {
      "tags": [
        "animate"
      ],
      "word": "wipunkwsi"
    },
    {
      "tags": [
        "root"
      ],
      "word": "sëk-"
    },
    {
      "tags": [
        "inanimate"
      ],
      "word": "sëke"
    },
    {
      "tags": [
        "animate"
      ],
      "word": "sëksi"
    },
    {
      "tags": [
        "root"
      ],
      "word": "maxk-"
    },
    {
      "tags": [
        "animate"
      ],
      "word": "màxksi"
    },
    {
      "tags": [
        "inanimate"
      ],
      "word": "òlënchikte"
    },
    {
      "tags": [
        "animate"
      ],
      "word": "[Term?]"
    },
    {
      "tags": [
        "inanimate"
      ],
      "word": "wisae"
    },
    {
      "tags": [
        "animate"
      ],
      "word": "wisawsi"
    },
    {
      "tags": [
        "inanimate"
      ],
      "word": "[Term?]"
    },
    {
      "tags": [
        "root"
      ],
      "word": "àskàsk-"
    },
    {
      "tags": [
        "inanimate"
      ],
      "word": "àskàskwe"
    },
    {
      "tags": [
        "animate"
      ],
      "word": "àskàskwsi"
    },
    {
      "tags": [
        "inanimate"
      ],
      "word": "aone"
    },
    {
      "tags": [
        "animate"
      ],
      "word": "aonsi"
    },
    {
      "tags": [
        "inanimate"
      ],
      "word": "wisahkimikte"
    },
    {
      "tags": [
        "animate"
      ],
      "word": "wisakimikwsi"
    },
    {
      "tags": [
        "inanimate"
      ],
      "word": "chàkinkwèmikte"
    },
    {
      "tags": [
        "animate"
      ],
      "word": "chàkinkwèminakwsi"
    },
    {
      "tags": [
        "inanimate"
      ],
      "word": "màxkikte"
    }
  ],
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Pages with 1 entry",
        "Pages with entries",
        "Unami entries with incorrect language header",
        "Unami inanimate verbs",
        "Unami intransitive verbs",
        "Unami lemmas",
        "Unami term requests",
        "Unami terms prefixed with maxk-",
        "Unami terms suffixed with -e",
        "Unami verbs",
        "unm:Colors"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "To be red."
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "red",
          "red"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(intransitive) To be red."
      ],
      "tags": [
        "inanimate",
        "intransitive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "màxke"
}

Download raw JSONL data for màxke meaning in Unami (2.4kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Unami dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-08-18 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-08-02 using wiktextract (0c45963 and 3c020d2). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.