See -ta- in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"etymology_links": [
[
"-ta-",
"-ta-#Kikuyu"
],
[
"-ha-",
"-ha-#Herero"
],
[
"-ha-",
"-ha-#Kwanyama"
],
[
"-sa-",
"-sa-#Chichewa"
]
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ki",
"2": "-ta-",
"3": "",
"4": "\"without\" infix"
},
"expansion": "Kikuyu -ta- (“\"without\" infix”)",
"name": "cog"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "hz",
"2": "-ha-",
"3": "",
"4": "negative infinitive infix"
},
"expansion": "Herero -ha- (“negative infinitive infix”)",
"name": "cog"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "kj",
"2": "-ha-",
"3": "",
"4": "negative infinitive infix"
},
"expansion": "Kwanyama -ha- (“negative infinitive infix”)",
"name": "cog"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ny",
"2": "-sa-",
"3": "",
"4": "negative infinitive infix"
},
"expansion": "Chichewa -sa- (“negative infinitive infix”)",
"name": "cog"
}
],
"etymology_text": "Potential cognate with Kikuyu -ta- (“\"without\" infix”), Herero -ha- (“negative infinitive infix”), Kwanyama -ha- (“negative infinitive infix”) and Chichewa -sa- (“negative infinitive infix”).",
"forms": [
{
"form": "-to-",
"tags": [
"alternative"
]
},
{
"form": "-te-",
"tags": [
"alternative"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ttj",
"2": "infix"
},
"expansion": "-ta-",
"name": "head"
}
],
"lang": "Tooro",
"lang_code": "ttj",
"pos": "infix",
"senses": [
{
"glosses": [
"negative marker:",
"negative relative marker"
],
"id": "en--ta--ttj-infix-IIizVcEv",
"tags": [
"morpheme"
]
},
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "36 33 0 30 1 0",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 3 entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "22 3 20 2 21 0 32 0 0",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "0 97 3 0",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Tooro entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "0 80 20 0",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Tooro infixes",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"negative marker:",
"negative infinitive marker"
],
"id": "en--ta--ttj-infix-PAWJDP0Q",
"tags": [
"morpheme"
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"negative marker:",
"negative subjunctive marker"
],
"id": "en--ta--ttj-infix-j7AHP819",
"tags": [
"morpheme"
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"negative marker:",
"negative remote past marker"
],
"id": "en--ta--ttj-infix-3zvgTb3x",
"links": [
[
"-e",
"-e#Tooro"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"negative marker:",
"(with suffix -e) negative remote past marker"
],
"raw_tags": [
"with suffix -e"
],
"tags": [
"morpheme"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ta/"
}
],
"word": "-ta-"
}
{
"categories": [
"Pages with 3 entries",
"Pages with entries",
"Tooro entries with incorrect language header",
"Tooro infixes",
"Tooro lemmas"
],
"etymology_links": [
[
"-ta-",
"-ta-#Kikuyu"
],
[
"-ha-",
"-ha-#Herero"
],
[
"-ha-",
"-ha-#Kwanyama"
],
[
"-sa-",
"-sa-#Chichewa"
]
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ki",
"2": "-ta-",
"3": "",
"4": "\"without\" infix"
},
"expansion": "Kikuyu -ta- (“\"without\" infix”)",
"name": "cog"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "hz",
"2": "-ha-",
"3": "",
"4": "negative infinitive infix"
},
"expansion": "Herero -ha- (“negative infinitive infix”)",
"name": "cog"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "kj",
"2": "-ha-",
"3": "",
"4": "negative infinitive infix"
},
"expansion": "Kwanyama -ha- (“negative infinitive infix”)",
"name": "cog"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ny",
"2": "-sa-",
"3": "",
"4": "negative infinitive infix"
},
"expansion": "Chichewa -sa- (“negative infinitive infix”)",
"name": "cog"
}
],
"etymology_text": "Potential cognate with Kikuyu -ta- (“\"without\" infix”), Herero -ha- (“negative infinitive infix”), Kwanyama -ha- (“negative infinitive infix”) and Chichewa -sa- (“negative infinitive infix”).",
"forms": [
{
"form": "-to-",
"tags": [
"alternative"
]
},
{
"form": "-te-",
"tags": [
"alternative"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ttj",
"2": "infix"
},
"expansion": "-ta-",
"name": "head"
}
],
"lang": "Tooro",
"lang_code": "ttj",
"pos": "infix",
"senses": [
{
"glosses": [
"negative marker:",
"negative relative marker"
],
"tags": [
"morpheme"
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"negative marker:",
"negative infinitive marker"
],
"tags": [
"morpheme"
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"negative marker:",
"negative subjunctive marker"
],
"tags": [
"morpheme"
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"negative marker:",
"negative remote past marker"
],
"links": [
[
"-e",
"-e#Tooro"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"negative marker:",
"(with suffix -e) negative remote past marker"
],
"raw_tags": [
"with suffix -e"
],
"tags": [
"morpheme"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ta/"
}
],
"word": "-ta-"
}
Download raw JSONL data for -ta- meaning in Tooro (1.9kB)
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Tooro dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-10-03 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-09-02 using wiktextract (1a05e46 and e3d6d4e). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.