"மெழுகு" meaning in Tamil

See மெழுகு in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: /mɛɻʊɡʊ/, [mɛɻʊɡɯ] Audio: Ta-மெழுகு.ogg
Etymology: From the above verb. Cognate with Irula மேக்கு (mëkku, “wax”), Malayalam മെഴുക് (meḻukŭ). Etymology templates: {{cog|iru|மேக்கு||wax|tr=mëkku}} Irula மேக்கு (mëkku, “wax”), {{cog|ml|മെഴുക്}} Malayalam മെഴുക് (meḻukŭ) Head templates: {{ta-noun}} மெழுகு • (meḻuku) Inflection templates: {{ta-decl}} Forms: meḻuku [romanization], no-table-tags [table-tags], மெழுகு [nominative, singular], மெழுகுகள் [nominative, plural], மெழுகே [singular, vocative], மெழுகுகளே [plural, vocative], மெழுகை [accusative, singular], மெழுகுகளை [accusative, plural], மெழுகுக்கு [dative, singular], மெழுகுகளுக்கு [dative, plural], மெழுகுக்காக [benefactive, singular], மெழுகுகளுக்காக [benefactive, plural], மெழுகுடைய [error-unrecognized-form, singular], மெழுகுகளுடைய [error-unrecognized-form, plural], மெழுகின் [error-unrecognized-form, singular], மெழுகுகளின் [error-unrecognized-form, plural], மெழுகில் [error-unrecognized-form, singular], மெழுகுகளில் [error-unrecognized-form, plural], மெழுகிடம் [error-unrecognized-form, singular], மெழுகுகளிடம் [error-unrecognized-form, plural], மெழுகோடு [error-unrecognized-form, singular], மெழுகுகளோடு [error-unrecognized-form, plural], மெழுகுடன் [error-unrecognized-form, singular], மெழுகுகளுடன் [error-unrecognized-form, plural], மெழுகால் [instrumental, singular], மெழுகுகளால் [instrumental, plural], மெழுகிலிருந்து [ablative, singular], மெழுகுகளிலிருந்து [ablative, plural]
  1. wax, beeswax Tags: transitive
    Sense id: en-மெழுகு-ta-noun-aPC09nWM
  2. gum Tags: transitive Synonyms: பிசின், கோந்து
    Sense id: en-மெழுகு-ta-noun-PkbIhG7F Categories (other): Gums and resins Disambiguation of Gums and resins: 6 29 6 35 4 11 9
  3. smoothness Tags: transitive Synonyms: மென்மை, மிருது
    Sense id: en-மெழுகு-ta-noun-HFmwr1Ra
  4. cowdung Tags: transitive Synonyms: சாணி, சாணம்
    Sense id: en-மெழுகு-ta-noun-qLNfCHKz Categories (other): Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries, Tamil entries with incorrect language header, Feces, Gums and resins Disambiguation of Pages with 1 entry: 6 4 6 49 4 11 20 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 5 3 5 54 4 9 19 Disambiguation of Tamil entries with incorrect language header: 6 4 9 44 11 12 14 Disambiguation of Feces: 0 0 0 75 0 0 25 Disambiguation of Gums and resins: 6 29 6 35 4 11 9
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Derived forms: மெழுகுவர்த்தி (meḻukuvartti) (english: candle) Related terms: குறும்பி (kuṟumpi) (english: ear-wax)
Etymology number: 2

Verb

IPA: /mɛɻʊɡʊ/, [mɛɻʊɡɯ] Audio: Ta-மெழுகு.ogg
Etymology: Inherited from Proto-Dravidian *meẓ-V- (“to plaster”). Cognates Cognate with Brahui مِرِنْگْ (miring, “to plaster”), Gondi మాచానా (mācānā, “to plaster mud on a wall or dam, to smear”), Kolami మేగ్ (mēg, “to purify with cowdung solution”), Malayalam മെഴുകുക (meḻukuka), Telugu మేదు (mēdu, “to daub, mix together”). Doublet of மெழுக்கு (meḻukku). Etymology templates: {{yesno||i|I}} I, {{glossary|Inherited}} Inherited, {{inh|ta|dra-pro|*meẓ-V-||to plaster|g=|g2=|g3=|id=|lit=|nocat=|pos=|sc=|sort=|tr=|ts=}} Proto-Dravidian *meẓ-V- (“to plaster”), {{inh+|ta|dra-pro|*meẓ-V-||to plaster}} Inherited from Proto-Dravidian *meẓ-V- (“to plaster”), {{col-top|2|cog}} Cognates, {{cog|brh|مِرِنْگْ||to plaster}} Brahui مِرِنْگْ (miring, “to plaster”), {{cog|gon|మాచానా||to plaster mud on a wall or dam, to smear}} Gondi మాచానా (mācānā, “to plaster mud on a wall or dam, to smear”), {{cog|kfb|మేగ్||to purify with cowdung solution}} Kolami మేగ్ (mēg, “to purify with cowdung solution”), {{cog|ml|മെഴുകുക}} Malayalam മെഴുകുക (meḻukuka), {{cog|te|మేదు||to daub, mix together}} Telugu మేదు (mēdu, “to daub, mix together”), {{dbt|ta|மெழுக்கு}} Doublet of மெழுக்கு (meḻukku) Head templates: {{ta-verb}} மெழுகு • (meḻuku), {{tlb|ta|transitive}} (transitive) Inflection templates: {{ta-conj-auto|3}} Forms: meḻuku [romanization], no-table-tags [table-tags], மெழுகுகிறேன் [affective, first-person, present, singular], மெழுகுகிறாய் [affective, present, second-person, singular], மெழுகுகிறான் [affective, masculine, present, singular, third-person], மெழுகுகிறாள் [affective, feminine, present, singular, third-person], மெழுகுகிறார் [honorific, present, singular, third-person], மெழுகுகிறது [neuter, present, singular, third-person], மெழுகினேன் [affective, first-person, past, singular], மெழுகினாய் [affective, past, second-person, singular], மெழுகினான் [affective, masculine, past, singular, third-person], மெழுகினாள் [affective, feminine, past, singular, third-person], மெழுகினார் [honorific, past, singular, third-person], மெழுகியது [neuter, past, singular, third-person], மெழுகுவேன் [affective, first-person, future, singular], மெழுகுவாய் [affective, future, second-person, singular], மெழுகுவான் [affective, future, masculine, singular, third-person], மெழுகுவாள் [affective, feminine, future, singular, third-person], மெழுகுவார் [future, honorific, singular, third-person], மெழுகும் [future, neuter, singular, third-person], மெழுகமாட்டேன் [affective, first-person, future, negative, singular], மெழுகமாட்டாய் [affective, future, negative, second-person, singular], மெழுகமாட்டான் [affective, future, masculine, negative, singular, third-person], மெழுகமாட்டாள் [affective, feminine, future, negative, singular, third-person], மெழுகமாட்டார் [future, honorific, negative, singular, third-person], மெழுகாது [future, negative, neuter, singular, third-person], மெழுகவில்லை [feminine, masculine, negative, neuter, singular, third-person], மெழுகவில்லை [first-person, negative, second-person, singular], மெழுகவில்லை [honorific, negative, singular, third-person], மெழுகுகிறோம் [affective, exclusive, first-person, inclusive, plural, present], மெழுகுகிறீர்கள் [affective, plural, present, second-person], மெழுகுகிறார்கள் [affective, epicene, plural, present, third-person], மெழுகுகின்றன [affective, neuter, plural, present, third-person], மெழுகினோம் [affective, exclusive, first-person, inclusive, past, plural], மெழுகினீர்கள் [affective, past, plural, second-person], மெழுகினார்கள் [affective, epicene, past, plural, third-person], மெழுகின [affective, neuter, past, plural, third-person], மெழுகுவோம் [affective, exclusive, first-person, future, inclusive, plural], மெழுகுவீர்கள் [affective, future, plural, second-person], மெழுகுவார்கள் [affective, epicene, future, plural, third-person], மெழுகுவன [affective, future, neuter, plural, third-person], மெழுகமாட்டோம் [affective, exclusive, first-person, future, inclusive, negative, plural], மெழுகமாட்டீர்கள் [affective, future, negative, plural, second-person], மெழுகமாட்டார்கள் [affective, epicene, future, negative, plural, third-person], மெழுகா [affective, future, negative, neuter, plural, third-person], மெழுகவில்லை [affective, epicene, negative, plural, third-person], மெழுகவில்லை [affective, exclusive, first-person, inclusive, negative, plural, second-person], மெழுகவில்லை [affective, negative, neuter, plural, third-person], மெழுகு [imperative, singular], மெழுகுங்கள் [imperative, plural], மெழுகாதே [imperative, negative, singular], மெழுகாதீர்கள் [imperative, negative, plural], past of மெழுகிவிடு (meḻukiviṭu) [imperative, perfect, present, singular], past of மெழுகிவிட்டிரு (meḻukiviṭṭiru) [past, perfect], future of மெழுகிவிடு (meḻukiviṭu) [future, imperative, perfect, plural], மெழுகிக்கொண்டிரு [future, past, present, progressive], மெழுகப்படு [effective, future, past, present], மெழுக [error-unrecognized-form, infinitive], மெழுகாமல் இருக்க [future, infinitive, negative], மெழுகலாம் [error-unrecognized-form, potential], மெழுகாமல் இருக்கலாம் [future, negative, potential], மெழுகட்டும் [cohortative, error-unrecognized-form], மெழுகாமல் இருக்கட்டும் [cohortative, future, negative], மெழுகுவதால் [conditional, error-unrecognized-form, informal], மெழுகாததால் [conditional, future, informal, negative], மெழுகினால் [conditional, error-unrecognized-form], மெழுகாவிட்டால் [conditional, future, negative], மெழுகி [adverbial, error-unrecognized-form, participle], மெழுகாமல் [adverbial, future, negative, participle], மெழுகுகிற [adjectival, error-unrecognized-form, participle, present], மெழுகிய [adjectival, error-unrecognized-form, participle, past], மெழுகும் [adjectival, error-unrecognized-form, future, participle], மெழுகாத [adjectival, future, negative, participle], மெழுகுகிறவன் [error-unrecognized-form, imperative, masculine, present, singular], மெழுகுகிறவள் [error-unrecognized-form, feminine, imperative, present, singular], மெழுகுகிறவர் [error-unrecognized-form, future, honorific, present, singular], மெழுகுகிறது [future, negative, neuter, present, singular], மெழுகுகிறவர்கள் [epicene, future, imperative, negative, plural, present], மெழுகுகிறவை [future, imperative, negative, neuter, plural, present], மெழுகியவன் [error-unrecognized-form, imperative, masculine, past, present, singular], மெழுகியவள் [error-unrecognized-form, feminine, imperative, past, present, singular], மெழுகியவர் [error-unrecognized-form, future, honorific, past, singular], மெழுகியது [future, negative, neuter, past, singular], மெழுகியவர்கள் [epicene, future, imperative, negative, past, plural], மெழுகியவை [future, imperative, negative, neuter, past, plural], மெழுகுபவன் [error-unrecognized-form, future, imperative, masculine, present, singular], மெழுகுபவள் [error-unrecognized-form, feminine, future, imperative, present, singular], மெழுகுபவர் [error-unrecognized-form, future, honorific, singular], மெழுகுவது [future, negative, neuter, singular], மெழுகுபவர்கள் [epicene, future, imperative, negative, plural], மெழுகுபவை [future, imperative, negative, neuter, plural], மெழுகாதவன் [error-unrecognized-form, imperative, masculine, negative, present, singular], மெழுகாதவள் [error-unrecognized-form, feminine, imperative, negative, present, singular], மெழுகாதவர் [error-unrecognized-form, future, honorific, negative, singular], மெழுகாதது [future, negative, neuter, singular], மெழுகாதவர்கள் [epicene, future, imperative, negative, plural], மெழுகாதவை [future, imperative, negative, neuter, plural], மெழுகுவது [error-unrecognized-form, feminine, gerund, gerund-i, masculine, singular], மெழுகுதல் [gerund, gerund-ii, honorific, singular], மெழுகுதல் [gerund, gerund-ii, neuter, singular], மெழுகல் [epicene, future, gerund, gerund-iii, negative], மெழுகல் [future, gerund, gerund-iii, negative, neuter]
  1. to smear, as the body with sandal paste Tags: transitive Synonyms: தேய், பூசு, தடவு, இழிசு
    Sense id: en-மெழுகு-ta-verb-l7QrxSTZ
  2. to gloss over; varnish Tags: transitive
    Sense id: en-மெழுகு-ta-verb-FBDXj24c Categories (other): Tamil terms with redundant script codes, Tamil verbs of conjugation 3, Gums and resins Disambiguation of Tamil terms with redundant script codes: 13 10 19 4 18 27 8 Disambiguation of Tamil verbs of conjugation 3: 31 50 19 Disambiguation of Gums and resins: 6 29 6 35 4 11 9
  3. to besmear the floor with cowdung water Tags: transitive
    Sense id: en-மெழுகு-ta-verb-p071mxm0
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Derived forms: மெழுக்கம் (meḻukkam)
Etymology number: 1
{
  "derived": [
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0 0",
      "roman": "meḻukkam",
      "word": "மெழுக்கம்"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_number": 1,
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "",
        "2": "i",
        "3": "I"
      },
      "expansion": "I",
      "name": "yesno"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "Inherited"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited",
      "name": "glossary"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ta",
        "2": "dra-pro",
        "3": "*meẓ-V-",
        "4": "",
        "5": "to plaster",
        "g": "",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "id": "",
        "lit": "",
        "nocat": "",
        "pos": "",
        "sc": "",
        "sort": "",
        "tr": "",
        "ts": ""
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Dravidian *meẓ-V- (“to plaster”)",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ta",
        "2": "dra-pro",
        "3": "*meẓ-V-",
        "4": "",
        "5": "to plaster"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited from Proto-Dravidian *meẓ-V- (“to plaster”)",
      "name": "inh+"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "2",
        "2": "cog"
      },
      "expansion": "Cognates",
      "name": "col-top"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "brh",
        "2": "مِرِنْگْ",
        "3": "",
        "4": "to plaster"
      },
      "expansion": "Brahui مِرِنْگْ (miring, “to plaster”)",
      "name": "cog"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "gon",
        "2": "మాచానా",
        "3": "",
        "4": "to plaster mud on a wall or dam, to smear"
      },
      "expansion": "Gondi మాచానా (mācānā, “to plaster mud on a wall or dam, to smear”)",
      "name": "cog"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "kfb",
        "2": "మేగ్",
        "3": "",
        "4": "to purify with cowdung solution"
      },
      "expansion": "Kolami మేగ్ (mēg, “to purify with cowdung solution”)",
      "name": "cog"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ml",
        "2": "മെഴുകുക"
      },
      "expansion": "Malayalam മെഴുകുക (meḻukuka)",
      "name": "cog"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "te",
        "2": "మేదు",
        "3": "",
        "4": "to daub, mix together"
      },
      "expansion": "Telugu మేదు (mēdu, “to daub, mix together”)",
      "name": "cog"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ta",
        "2": "மெழுக்கு"
      },
      "expansion": "Doublet of மெழுக்கு (meḻukku)",
      "name": "dbt"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Inherited from Proto-Dravidian *meẓ-V- (“to plaster”).\nCognates\nCognate with Brahui مِرِنْگْ (miring, “to plaster”), Gondi మాచానా (mācānā, “to plaster mud on a wall or dam, to smear”), Kolami మేగ్ (mēg, “to purify with cowdung solution”), Malayalam മെഴുകുക (meḻukuka), Telugu మేదు (mēdu, “to daub, mix together”).\nDoublet of மெழுக்கு (meḻukku).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "meḻuku",
      "tags": [
        "romanization"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ta-conj-auto",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுகிறேன்",
      "roman": "meḻukukiṟēṉ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுகிறாய்",
      "roman": "meḻukukiṟāy",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுகிறான்",
      "roman": "meḻukukiṟāṉ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "masculine",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுகிறாள்",
      "roman": "meḻukukiṟāḷ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "feminine",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுகிறார்",
      "roman": "meḻukukiṟār",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "honorific",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுகிறது",
      "roman": "meḻukukiṟatu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகினேன்",
      "roman": "meḻukiṉēṉ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகினாய்",
      "roman": "meḻukiṉāy",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகினான்",
      "roman": "meḻukiṉāṉ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகினாள்",
      "roman": "meḻukiṉāḷ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "feminine",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகினார்",
      "roman": "meḻukiṉār",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "honorific",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகியது",
      "roman": "meḻukiyatu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுவேன்",
      "roman": "meḻukuvēṉ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுவாய்",
      "roman": "meḻukuvāy",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "future",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுவான்",
      "roman": "meḻukuvāṉ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "future",
        "masculine",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுவாள்",
      "roman": "meḻukuvāḷ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "feminine",
        "future",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுவார்",
      "roman": "meḻukuvār",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "honorific",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகும்",
      "roman": "meḻukum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "neuter",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகமாட்டேன்",
      "roman": "meḻukamāṭṭēṉ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "negative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகமாட்டாய்",
      "roman": "meḻukamāṭṭāy",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "future",
        "negative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகமாட்டான்",
      "roman": "meḻukamāṭṭāṉ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "future",
        "masculine",
        "negative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகமாட்டாள்",
      "roman": "meḻukamāṭṭāḷ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "feminine",
        "future",
        "negative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகமாட்டார்",
      "roman": "meḻukamāṭṭār",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "honorific",
        "negative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகாது",
      "roman": "meḻukātu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "negative",
        "neuter",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகவில்லை",
      "roman": "meḻukavillai",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "masculine",
        "negative",
        "neuter",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகவில்லை",
      "roman": "meḻukavillai",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகவில்லை",
      "roman": "meḻukavillai",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "honorific",
        "negative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுகிறோம்",
      "roman": "meḻukukiṟōm",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "exclusive",
        "first-person",
        "inclusive",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுகிறீர்கள்",
      "roman": "meḻukukiṟīrkaḷ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுகிறார்கள்",
      "roman": "meḻukukiṟārkaḷ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "epicene",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுகின்றன",
      "roman": "meḻukukiṉṟaṉa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "neuter",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகினோம்",
      "roman": "meḻukiṉōm",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "exclusive",
        "first-person",
        "inclusive",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகினீர்கள்",
      "roman": "meḻukiṉīrkaḷ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகினார்கள்",
      "roman": "meḻukiṉārkaḷ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "epicene",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகின",
      "roman": "meḻukiṉa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "neuter",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுவோம்",
      "roman": "meḻukuvōm",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "exclusive",
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "inclusive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுவீர்கள்",
      "roman": "meḻukuvīrkaḷ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "future",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுவார்கள்",
      "roman": "meḻukuvārkaḷ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "epicene",
        "future",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுவன",
      "roman": "meḻukuvaṉa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "future",
        "neuter",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகமாட்டோம்",
      "roman": "meḻukamāṭṭōm",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "exclusive",
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "inclusive",
        "negative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகமாட்டீர்கள்",
      "roman": "meḻukamāṭṭīrkaḷ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "future",
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகமாட்டார்கள்",
      "roman": "meḻukamāṭṭārkaḷ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "epicene",
        "future",
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகா",
      "roman": "meḻukā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "future",
        "negative",
        "neuter",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகவில்லை",
      "roman": "meḻukavillai",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "epicene",
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகவில்லை",
      "roman": "meḻukavillai",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "exclusive",
        "first-person",
        "inclusive",
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகவில்லை",
      "roman": "meḻukavillai",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "negative",
        "neuter",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகு",
      "roman": "meḻuku",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுங்கள்",
      "roman": "meḻukuṅkaḷ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகாதே",
      "roman": "meḻukātē",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகாதீர்கள்",
      "roman": "meḻukātīrkaḷ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "past of மெழுகிவிடு (meḻukiviṭu)",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "perfect",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "past of மெழுகிவிட்டிரு (meḻukiviṭṭiru)",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "future of மெழுகிவிடு (meḻukiviṭu)",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "imperative",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகிக்கொண்டிரு",
      "roman": "meḻukikkoṇṭiru",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "past",
        "present",
        "progressive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகப்படு",
      "roman": "meḻukappaṭu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "effective",
        "future",
        "past",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுக",
      "roman": "meḻuka",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகாமல் இருக்க",
      "roman": "meḻukāmal irukka",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "infinitive",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகலாம்",
      "roman": "meḻukalām",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "potential"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகாமல் இருக்கலாம்",
      "roman": "meḻukāmal irukkalām",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "negative",
        "potential"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகட்டும்",
      "roman": "meḻukaṭṭum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "cohortative",
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகாமல் இருக்கட்டும்",
      "roman": "meḻukāmal irukkaṭṭum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "cohortative",
        "future",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுவதால்",
      "roman": "meḻukuvatāl",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகாததால்",
      "roman": "meḻukātatāl",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "future",
        "informal",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகினால்",
      "roman": "meḻukiṉāl",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகாவிட்டால்",
      "roman": "meḻukāviṭṭāl",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "future",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகி",
      "roman": "meḻuki",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "adverbial",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "participle"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகாமல்",
      "roman": "meḻukāmal",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "adverbial",
        "future",
        "negative",
        "participle"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுகிற",
      "roman": "meḻukukiṟa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "adjectival",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "participle",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகிய",
      "roman": "meḻukiya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "adjectival",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகும்",
      "roman": "meḻukum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "adjectival",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "future",
        "participle"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகாத",
      "roman": "meḻukāta",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "adjectival",
        "future",
        "negative",
        "participle"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுகிறவன்",
      "roman": "meḻukukiṟavaṉ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "imperative",
        "masculine",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுகிறவள்",
      "roman": "meḻukukiṟavaḷ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "feminine",
        "imperative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுகிறவர்",
      "roman": "meḻukukiṟavar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "future",
        "honorific",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுகிறது",
      "roman": "meḻukukiṟatu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "negative",
        "neuter",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுகிறவர்கள்",
      "roman": "meḻukukiṟavarkaḷ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "epicene",
        "future",
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுகிறவை",
      "roman": "meḻukukiṟavai",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "neuter",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகியவன்",
      "roman": "meḻukiyavaṉ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "imperative",
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகியவள்",
      "roman": "meḻukiyavaḷ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "feminine",
        "imperative",
        "past",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகியவர்",
      "roman": "meḻukiyavar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "future",
        "honorific",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகியது",
      "roman": "meḻukiyatu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "negative",
        "neuter",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகியவர்கள்",
      "roman": "meḻukiyavarkaḷ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "epicene",
        "future",
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகியவை",
      "roman": "meḻukiyavai",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "neuter",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுபவன்",
      "roman": "meḻukupavaṉ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "future",
        "imperative",
        "masculine",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுபவள்",
      "roman": "meḻukupavaḷ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "feminine",
        "future",
        "imperative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுபவர்",
      "roman": "meḻukupavar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "future",
        "honorific",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுவது",
      "roman": "meḻukuvatu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "negative",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுபவர்கள்",
      "roman": "meḻukupavarkaḷ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "epicene",
        "future",
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுபவை",
      "roman": "meḻukupavai",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகாதவன்",
      "roman": "meḻukātavaṉ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "imperative",
        "masculine",
        "negative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகாதவள்",
      "roman": "meḻukātavaḷ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "feminine",
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகாதவர்",
      "roman": "meḻukātavar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "future",
        "honorific",
        "negative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகாதது",
      "roman": "meḻukātatu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "negative",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகாதவர்கள்",
      "roman": "meḻukātavarkaḷ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "epicene",
        "future",
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகாதவை",
      "roman": "meḻukātavai",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுவது",
      "roman": "meḻukuvatu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "feminine",
        "gerund",
        "gerund-i",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுதல்",
      "roman": "meḻukutal",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "gerund",
        "gerund-ii",
        "honorific",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுதல்",
      "roman": "meḻukutal",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "gerund",
        "gerund-ii",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகல்",
      "roman": "meḻukal",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "epicene",
        "future",
        "gerund",
        "gerund-iii",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகல்",
      "roman": "meḻukal",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "gerund",
        "gerund-iii",
        "negative",
        "neuter"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "மெழுகு • (meḻuku)",
      "name": "ta-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ta",
        "2": "transitive"
      },
      "expansion": "(transitive)",
      "name": "tlb"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "3"
      },
      "name": "ta-conj-auto"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Tamil",
  "lang_code": "ta",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "to smear, as the body with sandal paste"
      ],
      "id": "en-மெழுகு-ta-verb-l7QrxSTZ",
      "links": [
        [
          "smear",
          "smear"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "தேய்"
        },
        {
          "word": "பூசு"
        },
        {
          "word": "தடவு"
        },
        {
          "word": "இழிசு"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "transitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "13 10 19 4 18 27 8",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tamil terms with redundant script codes",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "31 50 19",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tamil verbs of conjugation 3",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "6 29 6 35 4 11 9",
          "kind": "other",
          "langcode": "ta",
          "name": "Gums and resins",
          "orig": "ta:Gums and resins",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to gloss over; varnish"
      ],
      "id": "en-மெழுகு-ta-verb-FBDXj24c",
      "links": [
        [
          "gloss over",
          "gloss over"
        ],
        [
          "varnish",
          "varnish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "transitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "to besmear the floor with cowdung water"
      ],
      "id": "en-மெழுகு-ta-verb-p071mxm0",
      "links": [
        [
          "besmear",
          "besmear"
        ],
        [
          "cowdung",
          "cowdung"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "transitive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/mɛɻʊɡʊ/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[mɛɻʊɡɯ]"
    },
    {
      "audio": "Ta-மெழுகு.ogg",
      "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/2/28/Ta-%E0%AE%AE%E0%AF%86%E0%AE%B4%E0%AF%81%E0%AE%95%E0%AF%81.ogg/Ta-%E0%AE%AE%E0%AF%86%E0%AE%B4%E0%AF%81%E0%AE%95%E0%AF%81.ogg.mp3",
      "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/2/28/Ta-%E0%AE%AE%E0%AF%86%E0%AE%B4%E0%AF%81%E0%AE%95%E0%AF%81.ogg"
    }
  ],
  "word": "மெழுகு"
}

{
  "derived": [
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0 0 0",
      "english": "candle",
      "roman": "meḻukuvartti",
      "translation": "candle",
      "word": "மெழுகுவர்த்தி"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_number": 2,
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "iru",
        "2": "மேக்கு",
        "3": "",
        "4": "wax",
        "tr": "mëkku"
      },
      "expansion": "Irula மேக்கு (mëkku, “wax”)",
      "name": "cog"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ml",
        "2": "മെഴുക്"
      },
      "expansion": "Malayalam മെഴുക് (meḻukŭ)",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From the above verb. Cognate with Irula மேக்கு (mëkku, “wax”), Malayalam മെഴുക് (meḻukŭ).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "meḻuku",
      "tags": [
        "romanization"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ta-decl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகு",
      "roman": "meḻuku",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுகள்",
      "roman": "meḻukukaḷ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகே",
      "roman": "meḻukē",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுகளே",
      "roman": "meḻukukaḷē",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகை",
      "roman": "meḻukai",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுகளை",
      "roman": "meḻukukaḷai",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுக்கு",
      "roman": "meḻukukku",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுகளுக்கு",
      "roman": "meḻukukaḷukku",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுக்காக",
      "roman": "meḻukukkāka",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுகளுக்காக",
      "roman": "meḻukukaḷukkāka",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுடைய",
      "roman": "meḻukuṭaiya",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுகளுடைய",
      "roman": "meḻukukaḷuṭaiya",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகின்",
      "roman": "meḻukiṉ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுகளின்",
      "roman": "meḻukukaḷiṉ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகில்",
      "roman": "meḻukil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுகளில்",
      "roman": "meḻukukaḷil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகிடம்",
      "roman": "meḻukiṭam",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுகளிடம்",
      "roman": "meḻukukaḷiṭam",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகோடு",
      "roman": "meḻukōṭu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுகளோடு",
      "roman": "meḻukukaḷōṭu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுடன்",
      "roman": "meḻukuṭaṉ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுகளுடன்",
      "roman": "meḻukukaḷuṭaṉ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகால்",
      "roman": "meḻukāl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுகளால்",
      "roman": "meḻukukaḷāl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகிலிருந்து",
      "roman": "meḻukiliruntu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுகளிலிருந்து",
      "roman": "meḻukukaḷiliruntu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "மெழுகு • (meḻuku)",
      "name": "ta-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ta-decl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Tamil",
  "lang_code": "ta",
  "pos": "noun",
  "related": [
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0 0 0",
      "english": "ear-wax",
      "roman": "kuṟumpi",
      "translation": "ear-wax",
      "word": "குறும்பி"
    }
  ],
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [],
      "examples": [
        {
          "bold_roman_offsets": [
            [
              0,
              6
            ]
          ],
          "bold_text_offsets": [
            [
              0,
              6
            ]
          ],
          "bold_translation_offsets": [
            [
              0,
              3
            ]
          ],
          "english": "Wax statue",
          "roman": "meḻuku cilai",
          "text": "மெழுகு சிலை",
          "translation": "Wax statue",
          "type": "example"
        },
        {
          "bold_roman_offsets": [
            [
              0,
              6
            ]
          ],
          "bold_text_offsets": [
            [
              0,
              6
            ]
          ],
          "bold_translation_offsets": [
            [
              0,
              3
            ]
          ],
          "english": "Wax candle",
          "roman": "meḻukuvartti",
          "text": "மெழுகுவர்த்தி",
          "translation": "Wax candle",
          "type": "example"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "wax, beeswax"
      ],
      "id": "en-மெழுகு-ta-noun-aPC09nWM",
      "links": [
        [
          "wax",
          "wax"
        ],
        [
          "beeswax",
          "beeswax"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "transitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "6 29 6 35 4 11 9",
          "kind": "other",
          "langcode": "ta",
          "name": "Gums and resins",
          "orig": "ta:Gums and resins",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "gum"
      ],
      "id": "en-மெழுகு-ta-noun-PkbIhG7F",
      "links": [
        [
          "gum",
          "gum"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "பிசின்"
        },
        {
          "word": "கோந்து"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "transitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "smoothness"
      ],
      "id": "en-மெழுகு-ta-noun-HFmwr1Ra",
      "links": [
        [
          "smoothness",
          "smoothness"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "மென்மை"
        },
        {
          "word": "மிருது"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "transitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "6 4 6 49 4 11 20",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "5 3 5 54 4 9 19",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "6 4 9 44 11 12 14",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tamil entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "0 0 0 75 0 0 25",
          "kind": "other",
          "langcode": "ta",
          "name": "Feces",
          "orig": "ta:Feces",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "6 29 6 35 4 11 9",
          "kind": "other",
          "langcode": "ta",
          "name": "Gums and resins",
          "orig": "ta:Gums and resins",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "cowdung"
      ],
      "id": "en-மெழுகு-ta-noun-qLNfCHKz",
      "links": [
        [
          "cowdung",
          "cowdung"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "சாணி"
        },
        {
          "word": "சாணம்"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "transitive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/mɛɻʊɡʊ/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[mɛɻʊɡɯ]"
    },
    {
      "audio": "Ta-மெழுகு.ogg",
      "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/2/28/Ta-%E0%AE%AE%E0%AF%86%E0%AE%B4%E0%AF%81%E0%AE%95%E0%AF%81.ogg/Ta-%E0%AE%AE%E0%AF%86%E0%AE%B4%E0%AF%81%E0%AE%95%E0%AF%81.ogg.mp3",
      "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/2/28/Ta-%E0%AE%AE%E0%AF%86%E0%AE%B4%E0%AF%81%E0%AE%95%E0%AF%81.ogg"
    }
  ],
  "word": "மெழுகு"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries",
    "Tamil doublets",
    "Tamil entries with incorrect language header",
    "Tamil lemmas",
    "Tamil nouns",
    "Tamil terms derived from Proto-Dravidian",
    "Tamil terms inherited from Proto-Dravidian",
    "Tamil terms with IPA pronunciation",
    "Tamil terms with redundant script codes",
    "Tamil transitive verbs",
    "Tamil u-stem nouns",
    "Tamil verbs",
    "Tamil verbs of conjugation 3",
    "ta:Feces",
    "ta:Gums and resins"
  ],
  "derived": [
    {
      "roman": "meḻukkam",
      "word": "மெழுக்கம்"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_number": 1,
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "",
        "2": "i",
        "3": "I"
      },
      "expansion": "I",
      "name": "yesno"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "Inherited"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited",
      "name": "glossary"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ta",
        "2": "dra-pro",
        "3": "*meẓ-V-",
        "4": "",
        "5": "to plaster",
        "g": "",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "id": "",
        "lit": "",
        "nocat": "",
        "pos": "",
        "sc": "",
        "sort": "",
        "tr": "",
        "ts": ""
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Dravidian *meẓ-V- (“to plaster”)",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ta",
        "2": "dra-pro",
        "3": "*meẓ-V-",
        "4": "",
        "5": "to plaster"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited from Proto-Dravidian *meẓ-V- (“to plaster”)",
      "name": "inh+"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "2",
        "2": "cog"
      },
      "expansion": "Cognates",
      "name": "col-top"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "brh",
        "2": "مِرِنْگْ",
        "3": "",
        "4": "to plaster"
      },
      "expansion": "Brahui مِرِنْگْ (miring, “to plaster”)",
      "name": "cog"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "gon",
        "2": "మాచానా",
        "3": "",
        "4": "to plaster mud on a wall or dam, to smear"
      },
      "expansion": "Gondi మాచానా (mācānā, “to plaster mud on a wall or dam, to smear”)",
      "name": "cog"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "kfb",
        "2": "మేగ్",
        "3": "",
        "4": "to purify with cowdung solution"
      },
      "expansion": "Kolami మేగ్ (mēg, “to purify with cowdung solution”)",
      "name": "cog"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ml",
        "2": "മെഴുകുക"
      },
      "expansion": "Malayalam മെഴുകുക (meḻukuka)",
      "name": "cog"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "te",
        "2": "మేదు",
        "3": "",
        "4": "to daub, mix together"
      },
      "expansion": "Telugu మేదు (mēdu, “to daub, mix together”)",
      "name": "cog"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ta",
        "2": "மெழுக்கு"
      },
      "expansion": "Doublet of மெழுக்கு (meḻukku)",
      "name": "dbt"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Inherited from Proto-Dravidian *meẓ-V- (“to plaster”).\nCognates\nCognate with Brahui مِرِنْگْ (miring, “to plaster”), Gondi మాచానా (mācānā, “to plaster mud on a wall or dam, to smear”), Kolami మేగ్ (mēg, “to purify with cowdung solution”), Malayalam മെഴുകുക (meḻukuka), Telugu మేదు (mēdu, “to daub, mix together”).\nDoublet of மெழுக்கு (meḻukku).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "meḻuku",
      "tags": [
        "romanization"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ta-conj-auto",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுகிறேன்",
      "roman": "meḻukukiṟēṉ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுகிறாய்",
      "roman": "meḻukukiṟāy",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுகிறான்",
      "roman": "meḻukukiṟāṉ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "masculine",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுகிறாள்",
      "roman": "meḻukukiṟāḷ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "feminine",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுகிறார்",
      "roman": "meḻukukiṟār",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "honorific",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுகிறது",
      "roman": "meḻukukiṟatu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகினேன்",
      "roman": "meḻukiṉēṉ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகினாய்",
      "roman": "meḻukiṉāy",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகினான்",
      "roman": "meḻukiṉāṉ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகினாள்",
      "roman": "meḻukiṉāḷ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "feminine",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகினார்",
      "roman": "meḻukiṉār",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "honorific",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகியது",
      "roman": "meḻukiyatu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுவேன்",
      "roman": "meḻukuvēṉ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுவாய்",
      "roman": "meḻukuvāy",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "future",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுவான்",
      "roman": "meḻukuvāṉ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "future",
        "masculine",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுவாள்",
      "roman": "meḻukuvāḷ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "feminine",
        "future",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுவார்",
      "roman": "meḻukuvār",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "honorific",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகும்",
      "roman": "meḻukum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "neuter",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகமாட்டேன்",
      "roman": "meḻukamāṭṭēṉ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "negative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகமாட்டாய்",
      "roman": "meḻukamāṭṭāy",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "future",
        "negative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகமாட்டான்",
      "roman": "meḻukamāṭṭāṉ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "future",
        "masculine",
        "negative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகமாட்டாள்",
      "roman": "meḻukamāṭṭāḷ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "feminine",
        "future",
        "negative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகமாட்டார்",
      "roman": "meḻukamāṭṭār",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "honorific",
        "negative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகாது",
      "roman": "meḻukātu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "negative",
        "neuter",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகவில்லை",
      "roman": "meḻukavillai",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "masculine",
        "negative",
        "neuter",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகவில்லை",
      "roman": "meḻukavillai",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகவில்லை",
      "roman": "meḻukavillai",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "honorific",
        "negative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுகிறோம்",
      "roman": "meḻukukiṟōm",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "exclusive",
        "first-person",
        "inclusive",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுகிறீர்கள்",
      "roman": "meḻukukiṟīrkaḷ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுகிறார்கள்",
      "roman": "meḻukukiṟārkaḷ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "epicene",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுகின்றன",
      "roman": "meḻukukiṉṟaṉa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "neuter",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகினோம்",
      "roman": "meḻukiṉōm",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "exclusive",
        "first-person",
        "inclusive",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகினீர்கள்",
      "roman": "meḻukiṉīrkaḷ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகினார்கள்",
      "roman": "meḻukiṉārkaḷ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "epicene",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகின",
      "roman": "meḻukiṉa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "neuter",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுவோம்",
      "roman": "meḻukuvōm",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "exclusive",
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "inclusive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுவீர்கள்",
      "roman": "meḻukuvīrkaḷ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "future",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுவார்கள்",
      "roman": "meḻukuvārkaḷ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "epicene",
        "future",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுவன",
      "roman": "meḻukuvaṉa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "future",
        "neuter",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகமாட்டோம்",
      "roman": "meḻukamāṭṭōm",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "exclusive",
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "inclusive",
        "negative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகமாட்டீர்கள்",
      "roman": "meḻukamāṭṭīrkaḷ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "future",
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகமாட்டார்கள்",
      "roman": "meḻukamāṭṭārkaḷ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "epicene",
        "future",
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகா",
      "roman": "meḻukā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "future",
        "negative",
        "neuter",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகவில்லை",
      "roman": "meḻukavillai",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "epicene",
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகவில்லை",
      "roman": "meḻukavillai",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "exclusive",
        "first-person",
        "inclusive",
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகவில்லை",
      "roman": "meḻukavillai",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affective",
        "negative",
        "neuter",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகு",
      "roman": "meḻuku",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுங்கள்",
      "roman": "meḻukuṅkaḷ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகாதே",
      "roman": "meḻukātē",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகாதீர்கள்",
      "roman": "meḻukātīrkaḷ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "past of மெழுகிவிடு (meḻukiviṭu)",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "perfect",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "past of மெழுகிவிட்டிரு (meḻukiviṭṭiru)",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "future of மெழுகிவிடு (meḻukiviṭu)",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "imperative",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகிக்கொண்டிரு",
      "roman": "meḻukikkoṇṭiru",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "past",
        "present",
        "progressive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகப்படு",
      "roman": "meḻukappaṭu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "effective",
        "future",
        "past",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுக",
      "roman": "meḻuka",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகாமல் இருக்க",
      "roman": "meḻukāmal irukka",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "infinitive",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகலாம்",
      "roman": "meḻukalām",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "potential"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகாமல் இருக்கலாம்",
      "roman": "meḻukāmal irukkalām",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "negative",
        "potential"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகட்டும்",
      "roman": "meḻukaṭṭum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "cohortative",
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகாமல் இருக்கட்டும்",
      "roman": "meḻukāmal irukkaṭṭum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "cohortative",
        "future",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுவதால்",
      "roman": "meḻukuvatāl",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகாததால்",
      "roman": "meḻukātatāl",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "future",
        "informal",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகினால்",
      "roman": "meḻukiṉāl",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகாவிட்டால்",
      "roman": "meḻukāviṭṭāl",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "future",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகி",
      "roman": "meḻuki",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "adverbial",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "participle"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகாமல்",
      "roman": "meḻukāmal",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "adverbial",
        "future",
        "negative",
        "participle"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுகிற",
      "roman": "meḻukukiṟa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "adjectival",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "participle",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகிய",
      "roman": "meḻukiya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "adjectival",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகும்",
      "roman": "meḻukum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "adjectival",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "future",
        "participle"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகாத",
      "roman": "meḻukāta",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "adjectival",
        "future",
        "negative",
        "participle"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுகிறவன்",
      "roman": "meḻukukiṟavaṉ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "imperative",
        "masculine",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுகிறவள்",
      "roman": "meḻukukiṟavaḷ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "feminine",
        "imperative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுகிறவர்",
      "roman": "meḻukukiṟavar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "future",
        "honorific",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுகிறது",
      "roman": "meḻukukiṟatu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "negative",
        "neuter",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுகிறவர்கள்",
      "roman": "meḻukukiṟavarkaḷ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "epicene",
        "future",
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுகிறவை",
      "roman": "meḻukukiṟavai",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "neuter",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகியவன்",
      "roman": "meḻukiyavaṉ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "imperative",
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகியவள்",
      "roman": "meḻukiyavaḷ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "feminine",
        "imperative",
        "past",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகியவர்",
      "roman": "meḻukiyavar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "future",
        "honorific",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகியது",
      "roman": "meḻukiyatu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "negative",
        "neuter",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகியவர்கள்",
      "roman": "meḻukiyavarkaḷ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "epicene",
        "future",
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகியவை",
      "roman": "meḻukiyavai",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "neuter",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுபவன்",
      "roman": "meḻukupavaṉ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "future",
        "imperative",
        "masculine",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுபவள்",
      "roman": "meḻukupavaḷ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "feminine",
        "future",
        "imperative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுபவர்",
      "roman": "meḻukupavar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "future",
        "honorific",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுவது",
      "roman": "meḻukuvatu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "negative",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுபவர்கள்",
      "roman": "meḻukupavarkaḷ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "epicene",
        "future",
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுபவை",
      "roman": "meḻukupavai",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகாதவன்",
      "roman": "meḻukātavaṉ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "imperative",
        "masculine",
        "negative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகாதவள்",
      "roman": "meḻukātavaḷ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "feminine",
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகாதவர்",
      "roman": "meḻukātavar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "future",
        "honorific",
        "negative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகாதது",
      "roman": "meḻukātatu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "negative",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகாதவர்கள்",
      "roman": "meḻukātavarkaḷ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "epicene",
        "future",
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகாதவை",
      "roman": "meḻukātavai",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுவது",
      "roman": "meḻukuvatu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "feminine",
        "gerund",
        "gerund-i",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுதல்",
      "roman": "meḻukutal",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "gerund",
        "gerund-ii",
        "honorific",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுதல்",
      "roman": "meḻukutal",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "gerund",
        "gerund-ii",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகல்",
      "roman": "meḻukal",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "epicene",
        "future",
        "gerund",
        "gerund-iii",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகல்",
      "roman": "meḻukal",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "gerund",
        "gerund-iii",
        "negative",
        "neuter"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "மெழுகு • (meḻuku)",
      "name": "ta-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ta",
        "2": "transitive"
      },
      "expansion": "(transitive)",
      "name": "tlb"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "3"
      },
      "name": "ta-conj-auto"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Tamil",
  "lang_code": "ta",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "to smear, as the body with sandal paste"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "smear",
          "smear"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "தேய்"
        },
        {
          "word": "பூசு"
        },
        {
          "word": "தடவு"
        },
        {
          "word": "இழிசு"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "transitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "to gloss over; varnish"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "gloss over",
          "gloss over"
        ],
        [
          "varnish",
          "varnish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "transitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "to besmear the floor with cowdung water"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "besmear",
          "besmear"
        ],
        [
          "cowdung",
          "cowdung"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "transitive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/mɛɻʊɡʊ/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[mɛɻʊɡɯ]"
    },
    {
      "audio": "Ta-மெழுகு.ogg",
      "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/2/28/Ta-%E0%AE%AE%E0%AF%86%E0%AE%B4%E0%AF%81%E0%AE%95%E0%AF%81.ogg/Ta-%E0%AE%AE%E0%AF%86%E0%AE%B4%E0%AF%81%E0%AE%95%E0%AF%81.ogg.mp3",
      "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/2/28/Ta-%E0%AE%AE%E0%AF%86%E0%AE%B4%E0%AF%81%E0%AE%95%E0%AF%81.ogg"
    }
  ],
  "word": "மெழுகு"
}

{
  "categories": [
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries",
    "Tamil entries with incorrect language header",
    "Tamil lemmas",
    "Tamil nouns",
    "Tamil terms with IPA pronunciation",
    "Tamil terms with redundant script codes",
    "Tamil u-stem nouns",
    "ta:Feces",
    "ta:Gums and resins"
  ],
  "derived": [
    {
      "english": "candle",
      "roman": "meḻukuvartti",
      "translation": "candle",
      "word": "மெழுகுவர்த்தி"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_number": 2,
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "iru",
        "2": "மேக்கு",
        "3": "",
        "4": "wax",
        "tr": "mëkku"
      },
      "expansion": "Irula மேக்கு (mëkku, “wax”)",
      "name": "cog"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ml",
        "2": "മെഴുക്"
      },
      "expansion": "Malayalam മെഴുക് (meḻukŭ)",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From the above verb. Cognate with Irula மேக்கு (mëkku, “wax”), Malayalam മെഴുക് (meḻukŭ).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "meḻuku",
      "tags": [
        "romanization"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ta-decl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகு",
      "roman": "meḻuku",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுகள்",
      "roman": "meḻukukaḷ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகே",
      "roman": "meḻukē",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுகளே",
      "roman": "meḻukukaḷē",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகை",
      "roman": "meḻukai",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுகளை",
      "roman": "meḻukukaḷai",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுக்கு",
      "roman": "meḻukukku",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுகளுக்கு",
      "roman": "meḻukukaḷukku",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுக்காக",
      "roman": "meḻukukkāka",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுகளுக்காக",
      "roman": "meḻukukaḷukkāka",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுடைய",
      "roman": "meḻukuṭaiya",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுகளுடைய",
      "roman": "meḻukukaḷuṭaiya",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகின்",
      "roman": "meḻukiṉ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுகளின்",
      "roman": "meḻukukaḷiṉ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகில்",
      "roman": "meḻukil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுகளில்",
      "roman": "meḻukukaḷil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகிடம்",
      "roman": "meḻukiṭam",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுகளிடம்",
      "roman": "meḻukukaḷiṭam",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகோடு",
      "roman": "meḻukōṭu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுகளோடு",
      "roman": "meḻukukaḷōṭu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுடன்",
      "roman": "meḻukuṭaṉ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுகளுடன்",
      "roman": "meḻukukaḷuṭaṉ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகால்",
      "roman": "meḻukāl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுகளால்",
      "roman": "meḻukukaḷāl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகிலிருந்து",
      "roman": "meḻukiliruntu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "மெழுகுகளிலிருந்து",
      "roman": "meḻukukaḷiliruntu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "மெழுகு • (meḻuku)",
      "name": "ta-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ta-decl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Tamil",
  "lang_code": "ta",
  "pos": "noun",
  "related": [
    {
      "english": "ear-wax",
      "roman": "kuṟumpi",
      "translation": "ear-wax",
      "word": "குறும்பி"
    }
  ],
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Tamil terms with usage examples"
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "bold_roman_offsets": [
            [
              0,
              6
            ]
          ],
          "bold_text_offsets": [
            [
              0,
              6
            ]
          ],
          "bold_translation_offsets": [
            [
              0,
              3
            ]
          ],
          "english": "Wax statue",
          "roman": "meḻuku cilai",
          "text": "மெழுகு சிலை",
          "translation": "Wax statue",
          "type": "example"
        },
        {
          "bold_roman_offsets": [
            [
              0,
              6
            ]
          ],
          "bold_text_offsets": [
            [
              0,
              6
            ]
          ],
          "bold_translation_offsets": [
            [
              0,
              3
            ]
          ],
          "english": "Wax candle",
          "roman": "meḻukuvartti",
          "text": "மெழுகுவர்த்தி",
          "translation": "Wax candle",
          "type": "example"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "wax, beeswax"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "wax",
          "wax"
        ],
        [
          "beeswax",
          "beeswax"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "transitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "gum"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "gum",
          "gum"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "பிசின்"
        },
        {
          "word": "கோந்து"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "transitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "smoothness"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "smoothness",
          "smoothness"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "மென்மை"
        },
        {
          "word": "மிருது"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "transitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "cowdung"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "cowdung",
          "cowdung"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "சாணி"
        },
        {
          "word": "சாணம்"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "transitive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/mɛɻʊɡʊ/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[mɛɻʊɡɯ]"
    },
    {
      "audio": "Ta-மெழுகு.ogg",
      "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/2/28/Ta-%E0%AE%AE%E0%AF%86%E0%AE%B4%E0%AF%81%E0%AE%95%E0%AF%81.ogg/Ta-%E0%AE%AE%E0%AF%86%E0%AE%B4%E0%AF%81%E0%AE%95%E0%AF%81.ogg.mp3",
      "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/2/28/Ta-%E0%AE%AE%E0%AF%86%E0%AE%B4%E0%AF%81%E0%AE%95%E0%AF%81.ogg"
    }
  ],
  "word": "மெழுகு"
}

Download raw JSONL data for மெழுகு meaning in Tamil (27.0kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Tamil dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-11-27 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-11-20 using wiktextract (5887622 and c6a903f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.