See திகட்டு in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ta",
"2": "தெவிட்டு",
"nocap": "1"
},
"expansion": "corruption of தெவிட்டு (teviṭṭu)",
"name": "corruption"
}
],
"etymology_text": "Probably a corruption of தெவிட்டு (teviṭṭu).",
"forms": [
{
"form": "tikaṭṭu",
"tags": [
"romanization"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "ta-conj-auto",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுகிறேன்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭukiṟēṉ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"first-person",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுகிறாய்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭukiṟāy",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுகிறான்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭukiṟāṉ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"masculine",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுகிறாள்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭukiṟāḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"feminine",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுகிறார்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭukiṟār",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"honorific",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுகிறது",
"roman": "tikaṭṭukiṟatu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"neuter",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டினேன்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭiṉēṉ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"first-person",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டினாய்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭiṉāy",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டினான்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭiṉāṉ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"masculine",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டினாள்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭiṉāḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"feminine",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டினார்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭiṉār",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"honorific",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டியது",
"roman": "tikaṭṭiyatu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"neuter",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுவேன்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭuvēṉ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"first-person",
"future",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுவாய்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭuvāy",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"future",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுவான்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭuvāṉ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"future",
"masculine",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுவாள்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭuvāḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"feminine",
"future",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுவார்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭuvār",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"honorific",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டும்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭum",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"neuter",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டமாட்டேன்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭamāṭṭēṉ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"first-person",
"future",
"negative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டமாட்டாய்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭamāṭṭāy",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"future",
"negative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டமாட்டான்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭamāṭṭāṉ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"future",
"masculine",
"negative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டமாட்டாள்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭamāṭṭāḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"feminine",
"future",
"negative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டமாட்டார்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭamāṭṭār",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"honorific",
"negative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டாது",
"roman": "tikaṭṭātu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"negative",
"neuter",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டவில்லை",
"roman": "tikaṭṭavillai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"masculine",
"negative",
"neuter",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டவில்லை",
"roman": "tikaṭṭavillai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டவில்லை",
"roman": "tikaṭṭavillai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"honorific",
"negative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுகிறோம்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭukiṟōm",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"exclusive",
"first-person",
"inclusive",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுகிறீர்கள்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭukiṟīrkaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுகிறார்கள்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭukiṟārkaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"epicene",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுகின்றன",
"roman": "tikaṭṭukiṉṟaṉa",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"neuter",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டினோம்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭiṉōm",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"exclusive",
"first-person",
"inclusive",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டினீர்கள்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭiṉīrkaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டினார்கள்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭiṉārkaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"epicene",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டின",
"roman": "tikaṭṭiṉa",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"neuter",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுவோம்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭuvōm",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"exclusive",
"first-person",
"future",
"inclusive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுவீர்கள்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭuvīrkaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"future",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுவார்கள்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭuvārkaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"epicene",
"future",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுவன",
"roman": "tikaṭṭuvaṉa",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"future",
"neuter",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டமாட்டோம்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭamāṭṭōm",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"exclusive",
"first-person",
"future",
"inclusive",
"negative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டமாட்டீர்கள்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭamāṭṭīrkaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"future",
"negative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டமாட்டார்கள்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭamāṭṭārkaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"epicene",
"future",
"negative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டா",
"roman": "tikaṭṭā",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"future",
"negative",
"neuter",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டவில்லை",
"roman": "tikaṭṭavillai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"epicene",
"negative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டவில்லை",
"roman": "tikaṭṭavillai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"exclusive",
"first-person",
"inclusive",
"negative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டவில்லை",
"roman": "tikaṭṭavillai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"negative",
"neuter",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டு",
"roman": "tikaṭṭu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுங்கள்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭuṅkaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டாதே",
"roman": "tikaṭṭātē",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"negative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டாதீர்கள்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭātīrkaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"negative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "past of திகட்டிவிடு (tikaṭṭiviṭu)",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"perfect",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "past of திகட்டிவிட்டிரு (tikaṭṭiviṭṭiru)",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"perfect"
]
},
{
"form": "future of திகட்டிவிடு (tikaṭṭiviṭu)",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"imperative",
"perfect",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டிக்கொண்டிரு",
"roman": "tikaṭṭikkoṇṭiru",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"past",
"present",
"progressive"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டப்படு",
"roman": "tikaṭṭappaṭu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"effective",
"future",
"past",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்ட",
"roman": "tikaṭṭa",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"infinitive"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டாமல் இருக்க",
"roman": "tikaṭṭāmal irukka",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"infinitive",
"negative"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டலாம்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭalām",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"potential"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டாமல் இருக்கலாம்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭāmal irukkalām",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"negative",
"potential"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டட்டும்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭaṭṭum",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"cohortative",
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டாமல் இருக்கட்டும்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭāmal irukkaṭṭum",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"cohortative",
"future",
"negative"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுவதால்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭuvatāl",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"informal"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டாததால்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭātatāl",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"future",
"informal",
"negative"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டினால்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭiṉāl",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டாவிட்டால்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭāviṭṭāl",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"future",
"negative"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டி",
"roman": "tikaṭṭi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"adverbial",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"participle"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டாமல்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭāmal",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"adverbial",
"future",
"negative",
"participle"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுகிற",
"roman": "tikaṭṭukiṟa",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"adjectival",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"participle",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டிய",
"roman": "tikaṭṭiya",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"adjectival",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டும்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭum",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"adjectival",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"future",
"participle"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டாத",
"roman": "tikaṭṭāta",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"adjectival",
"future",
"negative",
"participle"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுகிறவன்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭukiṟavaṉ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"imperative",
"masculine",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுகிறவள்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭukiṟavaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"feminine",
"imperative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுகிறவர்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭukiṟavar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"future",
"honorific",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுகிறது",
"roman": "tikaṭṭukiṟatu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"negative",
"neuter",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுகிறவர்கள்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭukiṟavarkaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"epicene",
"future",
"imperative",
"negative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுகிறவை",
"roman": "tikaṭṭukiṟavai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"imperative",
"negative",
"neuter",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டியவன்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭiyavaṉ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"imperative",
"masculine",
"past",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டியவள்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭiyavaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"feminine",
"imperative",
"past",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டியவர்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭiyavar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"future",
"honorific",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டியது",
"roman": "tikaṭṭiyatu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"negative",
"neuter",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டியவர்கள்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭiyavarkaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"epicene",
"future",
"imperative",
"negative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டியவை",
"roman": "tikaṭṭiyavai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"imperative",
"negative",
"neuter",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுபவன்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭupavaṉ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"future",
"imperative",
"masculine",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுபவள்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭupavaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"feminine",
"future",
"imperative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுபவர்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭupavar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"future",
"honorific",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுவது",
"roman": "tikaṭṭuvatu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"negative",
"neuter",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுபவர்கள்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭupavarkaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"epicene",
"future",
"imperative",
"negative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுபவை",
"roman": "tikaṭṭupavai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"imperative",
"negative",
"neuter",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டாதவன்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭātavaṉ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"imperative",
"masculine",
"negative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டாதவள்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭātavaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"feminine",
"imperative",
"negative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டாதவர்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭātavar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"future",
"honorific",
"negative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டாதது",
"roman": "tikaṭṭātatu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"negative",
"neuter",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டாதவர்கள்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭātavarkaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"epicene",
"future",
"imperative",
"negative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டாதவை",
"roman": "tikaṭṭātavai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"imperative",
"negative",
"neuter",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுவது",
"roman": "tikaṭṭuvatu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"feminine",
"gerund",
"gerund-i",
"masculine",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுதல்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭutal",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"gerund",
"gerund-ii",
"honorific",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுதல்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭutal",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"gerund",
"gerund-ii",
"neuter",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டல்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭal",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"epicene",
"future",
"gerund",
"gerund-iii",
"negative"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டல்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭal",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"gerund",
"gerund-iii",
"negative",
"neuter"
]
},
{
"form": "தெகட்டு",
"roman": "tekaṭṭu",
"tags": [
"alternative",
"Tamil",
"colloquial"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {},
"expansion": "திகட்டு • (tikaṭṭu)",
"name": "ta-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ta",
"2": "transitive"
},
"expansion": "(transitive)",
"name": "tlb"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "3"
},
"name": "ta-conj-auto"
}
],
"lang": "Tamil",
"lang_code": "ta",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Tamil entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Tamil terms with redundant script codes",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Tamil verbs of conjugation 3",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Tamil words derived through corruption",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"langcode": "ta",
"name": "Eating",
"orig": "ta:Eating",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
}
],
"glosses": [
"to cloy, satiate"
],
"id": "en-திகட்டு-ta-verb-WrOcg4at",
"links": [
[
"cloy",
"cloy"
],
[
"satiate",
"satiate"
]
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "தெவிட்டு"
}
],
"tags": [
"transitive"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/t̪ɪɡɐʈːʊ/"
},
{
"ipa": "[t̪ɪɡɐʈːɯ]"
}
],
"word": "திகட்டு"
}
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ta",
"2": "தெவிட்டு",
"nocap": "1"
},
"expansion": "corruption of தெவிட்டு (teviṭṭu)",
"name": "corruption"
}
],
"etymology_text": "Probably a corruption of தெவிட்டு (teviṭṭu).",
"forms": [
{
"form": "tikaṭṭu",
"tags": [
"romanization"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "ta-conj-auto",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுகிறேன்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭukiṟēṉ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"first-person",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுகிறாய்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭukiṟāy",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுகிறான்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭukiṟāṉ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"masculine",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுகிறாள்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭukiṟāḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"feminine",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுகிறார்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭukiṟār",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"honorific",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுகிறது",
"roman": "tikaṭṭukiṟatu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"neuter",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டினேன்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭiṉēṉ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"first-person",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டினாய்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭiṉāy",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டினான்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭiṉāṉ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"masculine",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டினாள்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭiṉāḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"feminine",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டினார்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭiṉār",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"honorific",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டியது",
"roman": "tikaṭṭiyatu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"neuter",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுவேன்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭuvēṉ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"first-person",
"future",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுவாய்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭuvāy",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"future",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுவான்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭuvāṉ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"future",
"masculine",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுவாள்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭuvāḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"feminine",
"future",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுவார்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭuvār",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"honorific",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டும்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭum",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"neuter",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டமாட்டேன்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭamāṭṭēṉ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"first-person",
"future",
"negative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டமாட்டாய்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭamāṭṭāy",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"future",
"negative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டமாட்டான்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭamāṭṭāṉ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"future",
"masculine",
"negative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டமாட்டாள்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭamāṭṭāḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"feminine",
"future",
"negative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டமாட்டார்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭamāṭṭār",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"honorific",
"negative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டாது",
"roman": "tikaṭṭātu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"negative",
"neuter",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டவில்லை",
"roman": "tikaṭṭavillai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"masculine",
"negative",
"neuter",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டவில்லை",
"roman": "tikaṭṭavillai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டவில்லை",
"roman": "tikaṭṭavillai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"honorific",
"negative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுகிறோம்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭukiṟōm",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"exclusive",
"first-person",
"inclusive",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுகிறீர்கள்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭukiṟīrkaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுகிறார்கள்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭukiṟārkaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"epicene",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுகின்றன",
"roman": "tikaṭṭukiṉṟaṉa",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"neuter",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டினோம்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭiṉōm",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"exclusive",
"first-person",
"inclusive",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டினீர்கள்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭiṉīrkaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டினார்கள்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭiṉārkaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"epicene",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டின",
"roman": "tikaṭṭiṉa",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"neuter",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுவோம்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭuvōm",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"exclusive",
"first-person",
"future",
"inclusive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுவீர்கள்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭuvīrkaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"future",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுவார்கள்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭuvārkaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"epicene",
"future",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுவன",
"roman": "tikaṭṭuvaṉa",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"future",
"neuter",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டமாட்டோம்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭamāṭṭōm",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"exclusive",
"first-person",
"future",
"inclusive",
"negative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டமாட்டீர்கள்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭamāṭṭīrkaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"future",
"negative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டமாட்டார்கள்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭamāṭṭārkaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"epicene",
"future",
"negative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டா",
"roman": "tikaṭṭā",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"future",
"negative",
"neuter",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டவில்லை",
"roman": "tikaṭṭavillai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"epicene",
"negative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டவில்லை",
"roman": "tikaṭṭavillai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"exclusive",
"first-person",
"inclusive",
"negative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டவில்லை",
"roman": "tikaṭṭavillai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"negative",
"neuter",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டு",
"roman": "tikaṭṭu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுங்கள்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭuṅkaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டாதே",
"roman": "tikaṭṭātē",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"negative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டாதீர்கள்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭātīrkaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"negative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "past of திகட்டிவிடு (tikaṭṭiviṭu)",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"perfect",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "past of திகட்டிவிட்டிரு (tikaṭṭiviṭṭiru)",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"perfect"
]
},
{
"form": "future of திகட்டிவிடு (tikaṭṭiviṭu)",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"imperative",
"perfect",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டிக்கொண்டிரு",
"roman": "tikaṭṭikkoṇṭiru",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"past",
"present",
"progressive"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டப்படு",
"roman": "tikaṭṭappaṭu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"effective",
"future",
"past",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்ட",
"roman": "tikaṭṭa",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"infinitive"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டாமல் இருக்க",
"roman": "tikaṭṭāmal irukka",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"infinitive",
"negative"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டலாம்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭalām",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"potential"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டாமல் இருக்கலாம்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭāmal irukkalām",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"negative",
"potential"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டட்டும்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭaṭṭum",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"cohortative",
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டாமல் இருக்கட்டும்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭāmal irukkaṭṭum",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"cohortative",
"future",
"negative"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுவதால்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭuvatāl",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"informal"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டாததால்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭātatāl",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"future",
"informal",
"negative"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டினால்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭiṉāl",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டாவிட்டால்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭāviṭṭāl",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"future",
"negative"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டி",
"roman": "tikaṭṭi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"adverbial",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"participle"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டாமல்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭāmal",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"adverbial",
"future",
"negative",
"participle"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுகிற",
"roman": "tikaṭṭukiṟa",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"adjectival",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"participle",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டிய",
"roman": "tikaṭṭiya",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"adjectival",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டும்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭum",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"adjectival",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"future",
"participle"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டாத",
"roman": "tikaṭṭāta",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"adjectival",
"future",
"negative",
"participle"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுகிறவன்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭukiṟavaṉ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"imperative",
"masculine",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுகிறவள்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭukiṟavaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"feminine",
"imperative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுகிறவர்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭukiṟavar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"future",
"honorific",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுகிறது",
"roman": "tikaṭṭukiṟatu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"negative",
"neuter",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுகிறவர்கள்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭukiṟavarkaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"epicene",
"future",
"imperative",
"negative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுகிறவை",
"roman": "tikaṭṭukiṟavai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"imperative",
"negative",
"neuter",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டியவன்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭiyavaṉ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"imperative",
"masculine",
"past",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டியவள்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭiyavaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"feminine",
"imperative",
"past",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டியவர்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭiyavar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"future",
"honorific",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டியது",
"roman": "tikaṭṭiyatu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"negative",
"neuter",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டியவர்கள்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭiyavarkaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"epicene",
"future",
"imperative",
"negative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டியவை",
"roman": "tikaṭṭiyavai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"imperative",
"negative",
"neuter",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுபவன்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭupavaṉ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"future",
"imperative",
"masculine",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுபவள்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭupavaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"feminine",
"future",
"imperative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுபவர்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭupavar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"future",
"honorific",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுவது",
"roman": "tikaṭṭuvatu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"negative",
"neuter",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுபவர்கள்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭupavarkaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"epicene",
"future",
"imperative",
"negative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுபவை",
"roman": "tikaṭṭupavai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"imperative",
"negative",
"neuter",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டாதவன்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭātavaṉ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"imperative",
"masculine",
"negative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டாதவள்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭātavaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"feminine",
"imperative",
"negative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டாதவர்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭātavar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"future",
"honorific",
"negative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டாதது",
"roman": "tikaṭṭātatu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"negative",
"neuter",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டாதவர்கள்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭātavarkaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"epicene",
"future",
"imperative",
"negative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டாதவை",
"roman": "tikaṭṭātavai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"imperative",
"negative",
"neuter",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுவது",
"roman": "tikaṭṭuvatu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"feminine",
"gerund",
"gerund-i",
"masculine",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுதல்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭutal",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"gerund",
"gerund-ii",
"honorific",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டுதல்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭutal",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"gerund",
"gerund-ii",
"neuter",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டல்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭal",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"epicene",
"future",
"gerund",
"gerund-iii",
"negative"
]
},
{
"form": "திகட்டல்",
"roman": "tikaṭṭal",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"gerund",
"gerund-iii",
"negative",
"neuter"
]
},
{
"form": "தெகட்டு",
"roman": "tekaṭṭu",
"tags": [
"alternative",
"Tamil",
"colloquial"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {},
"expansion": "திகட்டு • (tikaṭṭu)",
"name": "ta-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ta",
"2": "transitive"
},
"expansion": "(transitive)",
"name": "tlb"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "3"
},
"name": "ta-conj-auto"
}
],
"lang": "Tamil",
"lang_code": "ta",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries",
"Tamil entries with incorrect language header",
"Tamil lemmas",
"Tamil terms with IPA pronunciation",
"Tamil terms with redundant script codes",
"Tamil transitive verbs",
"Tamil verbs",
"Tamil verbs of conjugation 3",
"Tamil words derived through corruption",
"ta:Eating"
],
"glosses": [
"to cloy, satiate"
],
"links": [
[
"cloy",
"cloy"
],
[
"satiate",
"satiate"
]
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "தெவிட்டு"
}
],
"tags": [
"transitive"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/t̪ɪɡɐʈːʊ/"
},
{
"ipa": "[t̪ɪɡɐʈːɯ]"
}
],
"word": "திகட்டு"
}
Download raw JSONL data for திகட்டு meaning in Tamil (18.5kB)
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Tamil dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-11-27 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-11-20 using wiktextract (5887622 and c6a903f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.