"எல்லாம்" meaning in Tamil

See எல்லாம் in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Determiner

IPA: /ɛllaːm/ Audio: Ta-எல்லாம்.ogg , LL-Q5885 (tam)-Sriveenkat-எல்லாம்.wav Forms: ellām [romanization]
Etymology: Inherited from Proto-Dravidian *ellV (“all”), doublet of எல்லா (ellā) and எல்லார் (ellār). Cognate with Malayalam എല്ലാം (ellāṁ). Etymology templates: {{yesno||i|I}} I, {{glossary|Inherited}} Inherited, {{inh|ta|dra-pro|*ellV||all|g=|g2=|g3=|id=|lit=|nocat=|pos=|sc=|sort=|tr=|ts=}} Proto-Dravidian *ellV (“all”), {{inh+|ta|dra-pro|*ellV||all}} Inherited from Proto-Dravidian *ellV (“all”), {{dbt|ta|எல்லா|எல்லார்|nocap=1}} doublet of எல்லா (ellā) and எல்லார் (ellār), {{cog|ml|എല്ലാം}} Malayalam എല്ലാം (ellāṁ) Head templates: {{head|ta|determiner}} எல்லாம் • (ellām)
  1. the whole, entire Synonyms: முழுதும்
    Sense id: en-எல்லாம்-ta-det-cG4eOzT3

Pronoun

IPA: /ɛllaːm/ Audio: Ta-எல்லாம்.ogg , LL-Q5885 (tam)-Sriveenkat-எல்லாம்.wav
Etymology: Inherited from Proto-Dravidian *ellV (“all”), doublet of எல்லா (ellā) and எல்லார் (ellār). Cognate with Malayalam എല്ലാം (ellāṁ). Etymology templates: {{yesno||i|I}} I, {{glossary|Inherited}} Inherited, {{inh|ta|dra-pro|*ellV||all|g=|g2=|g3=|id=|lit=|nocat=|pos=|sc=|sort=|tr=|ts=}} Proto-Dravidian *ellV (“all”), {{inh+|ta|dra-pro|*ellV||all}} Inherited from Proto-Dravidian *ellV (“all”), {{dbt|ta|எல்லா|எல்லார்|nocap=1}} doublet of எல்லா (ellā) and எல்லார் (ellār), {{cog|ml|എല്ലാം}} Malayalam എല്ലാം (ellāṁ) Head templates: {{head|ta|pronoun}} எல்லாம் • (ellām) Inflection templates: {{ta-decl|எல்லாம்|-|4=எல்லாவற்று|num=sg}} Forms: ellām [romanization], no-table-tags [table-tags], எல்லாம் [nominative, singular], - [nominative, plural], எல்லாமே [singular, vocative], - [plural, vocative], எல்லாவற்றை [accusative, singular], - [accusative, plural], எல்லாவற்றுக்கு [dative, singular], - [dative, plural], எல்லாவற்றுக்காக [benefactive, singular], - [benefactive, plural], எல்லாவற்றுடைய [error-unrecognized-form, singular], - [error-unrecognized-form, plural], எல்லாவற்றின் [error-unrecognized-form, singular], எல்லாவற்றில் [error-unrecognized-form, singular], எல்லாவற்றிடம் [error-unrecognized-form, singular], எல்லாவற்றோடு [error-unrecognized-form, singular], எல்லாவற்றுடன் [error-unrecognized-form, singular], எல்லாவற்றால் [instrumental, singular], - [instrumental, plural], எல்லாவற்றிலிருந்து [ablative, singular], - [ablative, plural]
  1. everything, all
    Sense id: en-எல்லாம்-ta-pron-j1rjK4rz Categories (other): Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries, Tamil determiners, Tamil entries with incorrect language header, Tamil plural pronouns, Tamil pronouns Disambiguation of Pages with 1 entry: 16 84 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 8 92 Disambiguation of Tamil determiners: 9 91 Disambiguation of Tamil entries with incorrect language header: 32 68 Disambiguation of Tamil plural pronouns: 10 90 Disambiguation of Tamil pronouns: 7 93
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "",
        "2": "i",
        "3": "I"
      },
      "expansion": "I",
      "name": "yesno"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "Inherited"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited",
      "name": "glossary"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ta",
        "2": "dra-pro",
        "3": "*ellV",
        "4": "",
        "5": "all",
        "g": "",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "id": "",
        "lit": "",
        "nocat": "",
        "pos": "",
        "sc": "",
        "sort": "",
        "tr": "",
        "ts": ""
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Dravidian *ellV (“all”)",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ta",
        "2": "dra-pro",
        "3": "*ellV",
        "4": "",
        "5": "all"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited from Proto-Dravidian *ellV (“all”)",
      "name": "inh+"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ta",
        "2": "எல்லா",
        "3": "எல்லார்",
        "nocap": "1"
      },
      "expansion": "doublet of எல்லா (ellā) and எல்லார் (ellār)",
      "name": "dbt"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ml",
        "2": "എല്ലാം"
      },
      "expansion": "Malayalam എല്ലാം (ellāṁ)",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Inherited from Proto-Dravidian *ellV (“all”), doublet of எல்லா (ellā) and எல்லார் (ellār). Cognate with Malayalam എല്ലാം (ellāṁ).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "ellām",
      "tags": [
        "romanization"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ta",
        "2": "determiner"
      },
      "expansion": "எல்லாம் • (ellām)",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Tamil",
  "lang_code": "ta",
  "pos": "det",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [],
      "examples": [
        {
          "bold_roman_offsets": [
            [
              18,
              24
            ]
          ],
          "bold_text_offsets": [
            [
              20,
              28
            ]
          ],
          "bold_translation_offsets": [
            [
              24,
              31
            ]
          ],
          "english": "You are the talk of the (whole) town.",
          "roman": "uṉṉaip paṟṟi tāṉ ūrellām pēccu.",
          "text": "உன்னைப் பற்றி தான் ஊரெல்லாம் பேச்சு.",
          "translation": "You are the talk of the (whole) town.",
          "type": "example"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "the whole, entire"
      ],
      "id": "en-எல்லாம்-ta-det-cG4eOzT3",
      "links": [
        [
          "whole",
          "whole"
        ],
        [
          "entire",
          "entire"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "முழுதும்"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ɛllaːm/"
    },
    {
      "audio": "Ta-எல்லாம்.ogg",
      "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/7/75/Ta-%E0%AE%8E%E0%AE%B2%E0%AF%8D%E0%AE%B2%E0%AE%BE%E0%AE%AE%E0%AF%8D.ogg/Ta-%E0%AE%8E%E0%AE%B2%E0%AF%8D%E0%AE%B2%E0%AE%BE%E0%AE%AE%E0%AF%8D.ogg.mp3",
      "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/7/75/Ta-%E0%AE%8E%E0%AE%B2%E0%AF%8D%E0%AE%B2%E0%AE%BE%E0%AE%AE%E0%AF%8D.ogg"
    },
    {
      "audio": "LL-Q5885 (tam)-Sriveenkat-எல்லாம்.wav",
      "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/b/b9/LL-Q5885_%28tam%29-Sriveenkat-%E0%AE%8E%E0%AE%B2%E0%AF%8D%E0%AE%B2%E0%AE%BE%E0%AE%AE%E0%AF%8D.wav/LL-Q5885_%28tam%29-Sriveenkat-%E0%AE%8E%E0%AE%B2%E0%AF%8D%E0%AE%B2%E0%AE%BE%E0%AE%AE%E0%AF%8D.wav.mp3",
      "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/b/b9/LL-Q5885_%28tam%29-Sriveenkat-%E0%AE%8E%E0%AE%B2%E0%AF%8D%E0%AE%B2%E0%AE%BE%E0%AE%AE%E0%AF%8D.wav/LL-Q5885_%28tam%29-Sriveenkat-%E0%AE%8E%E0%AE%B2%E0%AF%8D%E0%AE%B2%E0%AE%BE%E0%AE%AE%E0%AF%8D.wav.ogg"
    }
  ],
  "word": "எல்லாம்"
}

{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "",
        "2": "i",
        "3": "I"
      },
      "expansion": "I",
      "name": "yesno"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "Inherited"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited",
      "name": "glossary"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ta",
        "2": "dra-pro",
        "3": "*ellV",
        "4": "",
        "5": "all",
        "g": "",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "id": "",
        "lit": "",
        "nocat": "",
        "pos": "",
        "sc": "",
        "sort": "",
        "tr": "",
        "ts": ""
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Dravidian *ellV (“all”)",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ta",
        "2": "dra-pro",
        "3": "*ellV",
        "4": "",
        "5": "all"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited from Proto-Dravidian *ellV (“all”)",
      "name": "inh+"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ta",
        "2": "எல்லா",
        "3": "எல்லார்",
        "nocap": "1"
      },
      "expansion": "doublet of எல்லா (ellā) and எல்லார் (ellār)",
      "name": "dbt"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ml",
        "2": "എല്ലാം"
      },
      "expansion": "Malayalam എല്ലാം (ellāṁ)",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Inherited from Proto-Dravidian *ellV (“all”), doublet of எல்லா (ellā) and எல்லார் (ellār). Cognate with Malayalam എല്ലാം (ellāṁ).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "ellām",
      "tags": [
        "romanization"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ta-decl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "எல்லாம்",
      "roman": "ellām",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "எல்லாமே",
      "roman": "ellāmē",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "எல்லாவற்றை",
      "roman": "ellāvaṟṟai",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "எல்லாவற்றுக்கு",
      "roman": "ellāvaṟṟukku",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "எல்லாவற்றுக்காக",
      "roman": "ellāvaṟṟukkāka",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "எல்லாவற்றுடைய",
      "roman": "ellāvaṟṟuṭaiya",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "எல்லாவற்றின்",
      "roman": "ellāvaṟṟiṉ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "எல்லாவற்றில்",
      "roman": "ellāvaṟṟil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "எல்லாவற்றிடம்",
      "roman": "ellāvaṟṟiṭam",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "எல்லாவற்றோடு",
      "roman": "ellāvaṟṟōṭu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "எல்லாவற்றுடன்",
      "roman": "ellāvaṟṟuṭaṉ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "எல்லாவற்றால்",
      "roman": "ellāvaṟṟāl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "எல்லாவற்றிலிருந்து",
      "roman": "ellāvaṟṟiliruntu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ta",
        "2": "pronoun"
      },
      "expansion": "எல்லாம் • (ellām)",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "எல்லாம்",
        "2": "-",
        "4": "எல்லாவற்று",
        "num": "sg"
      },
      "name": "ta-decl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Tamil",
  "lang_code": "ta",
  "pos": "pron",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "16 84",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "8 92",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "9 91",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tamil determiners",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "32 68",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tamil entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "10 90",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tamil plural pronouns",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "7 93",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tamil pronouns",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "bold_roman_offsets": [
            [
              0,
              13
            ]
          ],
          "bold_text_offsets": [
            [
              0,
              16
            ]
          ],
          "bold_translation_offsets": [
            [
              19,
              29
            ]
          ],
          "english": "There's an end for everything.",
          "roman": "ellāvaṟṟukkum oru muṭivu uṇṭu.",
          "text": "எல்லாவற்றுக்கும் ஒரு முடிவு உண்டு.",
          "translation": "There's an end for everything.",
          "type": "example"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "everything, all"
      ],
      "id": "en-எல்லாம்-ta-pron-j1rjK4rz",
      "links": [
        [
          "everything",
          "everything"
        ],
        [
          "all",
          "all"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ɛllaːm/"
    },
    {
      "audio": "Ta-எல்லாம்.ogg",
      "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/7/75/Ta-%E0%AE%8E%E0%AE%B2%E0%AF%8D%E0%AE%B2%E0%AE%BE%E0%AE%AE%E0%AF%8D.ogg/Ta-%E0%AE%8E%E0%AE%B2%E0%AF%8D%E0%AE%B2%E0%AE%BE%E0%AE%AE%E0%AF%8D.ogg.mp3",
      "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/7/75/Ta-%E0%AE%8E%E0%AE%B2%E0%AF%8D%E0%AE%B2%E0%AE%BE%E0%AE%AE%E0%AF%8D.ogg"
    },
    {
      "audio": "LL-Q5885 (tam)-Sriveenkat-எல்லாம்.wav",
      "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/b/b9/LL-Q5885_%28tam%29-Sriveenkat-%E0%AE%8E%E0%AE%B2%E0%AF%8D%E0%AE%B2%E0%AE%BE%E0%AE%AE%E0%AF%8D.wav/LL-Q5885_%28tam%29-Sriveenkat-%E0%AE%8E%E0%AE%B2%E0%AF%8D%E0%AE%B2%E0%AE%BE%E0%AE%AE%E0%AF%8D.wav.mp3",
      "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/b/b9/LL-Q5885_%28tam%29-Sriveenkat-%E0%AE%8E%E0%AE%B2%E0%AF%8D%E0%AE%B2%E0%AE%BE%E0%AE%AE%E0%AF%8D.wav/LL-Q5885_%28tam%29-Sriveenkat-%E0%AE%8E%E0%AE%B2%E0%AF%8D%E0%AE%B2%E0%AE%BE%E0%AE%AE%E0%AF%8D.wav.ogg"
    }
  ],
  "word": "எல்லாம்"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries",
    "Tamil determiners",
    "Tamil doublets",
    "Tamil entries with incorrect language header",
    "Tamil irregular nouns",
    "Tamil lemmas",
    "Tamil m-stem nouns",
    "Tamil plural pronouns",
    "Tamil pronouns",
    "Tamil terms derived from Proto-Dravidian",
    "Tamil terms inherited from Proto-Dravidian",
    "Tamil terms with IPA pronunciation"
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "",
        "2": "i",
        "3": "I"
      },
      "expansion": "I",
      "name": "yesno"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "Inherited"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited",
      "name": "glossary"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ta",
        "2": "dra-pro",
        "3": "*ellV",
        "4": "",
        "5": "all",
        "g": "",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "id": "",
        "lit": "",
        "nocat": "",
        "pos": "",
        "sc": "",
        "sort": "",
        "tr": "",
        "ts": ""
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Dravidian *ellV (“all”)",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ta",
        "2": "dra-pro",
        "3": "*ellV",
        "4": "",
        "5": "all"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited from Proto-Dravidian *ellV (“all”)",
      "name": "inh+"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ta",
        "2": "எல்லா",
        "3": "எல்லார்",
        "nocap": "1"
      },
      "expansion": "doublet of எல்லா (ellā) and எல்லார் (ellār)",
      "name": "dbt"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ml",
        "2": "എല്ലാം"
      },
      "expansion": "Malayalam എല്ലാം (ellāṁ)",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Inherited from Proto-Dravidian *ellV (“all”), doublet of எல்லா (ellā) and எல்லார் (ellār). Cognate with Malayalam എല്ലാം (ellāṁ).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "ellām",
      "tags": [
        "romanization"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ta",
        "2": "determiner"
      },
      "expansion": "எல்லாம் • (ellām)",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Tamil",
  "lang_code": "ta",
  "pos": "det",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Tamil terms with usage examples"
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "bold_roman_offsets": [
            [
              18,
              24
            ]
          ],
          "bold_text_offsets": [
            [
              20,
              28
            ]
          ],
          "bold_translation_offsets": [
            [
              24,
              31
            ]
          ],
          "english": "You are the talk of the (whole) town.",
          "roman": "uṉṉaip paṟṟi tāṉ ūrellām pēccu.",
          "text": "உன்னைப் பற்றி தான் ஊரெல்லாம் பேச்சு.",
          "translation": "You are the talk of the (whole) town.",
          "type": "example"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "the whole, entire"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "whole",
          "whole"
        ],
        [
          "entire",
          "entire"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "முழுதும்"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ɛllaːm/"
    },
    {
      "audio": "Ta-எல்லாம்.ogg",
      "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/7/75/Ta-%E0%AE%8E%E0%AE%B2%E0%AF%8D%E0%AE%B2%E0%AE%BE%E0%AE%AE%E0%AF%8D.ogg/Ta-%E0%AE%8E%E0%AE%B2%E0%AF%8D%E0%AE%B2%E0%AE%BE%E0%AE%AE%E0%AF%8D.ogg.mp3",
      "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/7/75/Ta-%E0%AE%8E%E0%AE%B2%E0%AF%8D%E0%AE%B2%E0%AE%BE%E0%AE%AE%E0%AF%8D.ogg"
    },
    {
      "audio": "LL-Q5885 (tam)-Sriveenkat-எல்லாம்.wav",
      "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/b/b9/LL-Q5885_%28tam%29-Sriveenkat-%E0%AE%8E%E0%AE%B2%E0%AF%8D%E0%AE%B2%E0%AE%BE%E0%AE%AE%E0%AF%8D.wav/LL-Q5885_%28tam%29-Sriveenkat-%E0%AE%8E%E0%AE%B2%E0%AF%8D%E0%AE%B2%E0%AE%BE%E0%AE%AE%E0%AF%8D.wav.mp3",
      "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/b/b9/LL-Q5885_%28tam%29-Sriveenkat-%E0%AE%8E%E0%AE%B2%E0%AF%8D%E0%AE%B2%E0%AE%BE%E0%AE%AE%E0%AF%8D.wav/LL-Q5885_%28tam%29-Sriveenkat-%E0%AE%8E%E0%AE%B2%E0%AF%8D%E0%AE%B2%E0%AE%BE%E0%AE%AE%E0%AF%8D.wav.ogg"
    }
  ],
  "word": "எல்லாம்"
}

{
  "categories": [
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries",
    "Tamil determiners",
    "Tamil doublets",
    "Tamil entries with incorrect language header",
    "Tamil irregular nouns",
    "Tamil lemmas",
    "Tamil m-stem nouns",
    "Tamil plural pronouns",
    "Tamil pronouns",
    "Tamil terms derived from Proto-Dravidian",
    "Tamil terms inherited from Proto-Dravidian",
    "Tamil terms with IPA pronunciation"
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "",
        "2": "i",
        "3": "I"
      },
      "expansion": "I",
      "name": "yesno"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "Inherited"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited",
      "name": "glossary"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ta",
        "2": "dra-pro",
        "3": "*ellV",
        "4": "",
        "5": "all",
        "g": "",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "id": "",
        "lit": "",
        "nocat": "",
        "pos": "",
        "sc": "",
        "sort": "",
        "tr": "",
        "ts": ""
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Dravidian *ellV (“all”)",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ta",
        "2": "dra-pro",
        "3": "*ellV",
        "4": "",
        "5": "all"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited from Proto-Dravidian *ellV (“all”)",
      "name": "inh+"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ta",
        "2": "எல்லா",
        "3": "எல்லார்",
        "nocap": "1"
      },
      "expansion": "doublet of எல்லா (ellā) and எல்லார் (ellār)",
      "name": "dbt"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ml",
        "2": "എല്ലാം"
      },
      "expansion": "Malayalam എല്ലാം (ellāṁ)",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Inherited from Proto-Dravidian *ellV (“all”), doublet of எல்லா (ellā) and எல்லார் (ellār). Cognate with Malayalam എല്ലാം (ellāṁ).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "ellām",
      "tags": [
        "romanization"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ta-decl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "எல்லாம்",
      "roman": "ellām",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "எல்லாமே",
      "roman": "ellāmē",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "எல்லாவற்றை",
      "roman": "ellāvaṟṟai",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "எல்லாவற்றுக்கு",
      "roman": "ellāvaṟṟukku",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "எல்லாவற்றுக்காக",
      "roman": "ellāvaṟṟukkāka",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "எல்லாவற்றுடைய",
      "roman": "ellāvaṟṟuṭaiya",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "எல்லாவற்றின்",
      "roman": "ellāvaṟṟiṉ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "எல்லாவற்றில்",
      "roman": "ellāvaṟṟil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "எல்லாவற்றிடம்",
      "roman": "ellāvaṟṟiṭam",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "எல்லாவற்றோடு",
      "roman": "ellāvaṟṟōṭu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "எல்லாவற்றுடன்",
      "roman": "ellāvaṟṟuṭaṉ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "எல்லாவற்றால்",
      "roman": "ellāvaṟṟāl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "எல்லாவற்றிலிருந்து",
      "roman": "ellāvaṟṟiliruntu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ta",
        "2": "pronoun"
      },
      "expansion": "எல்லாம் • (ellām)",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "எல்லாம்",
        "2": "-",
        "4": "எல்லாவற்று",
        "num": "sg"
      },
      "name": "ta-decl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Tamil",
  "lang_code": "ta",
  "pos": "pron",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Tamil terms with usage examples"
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "bold_roman_offsets": [
            [
              0,
              13
            ]
          ],
          "bold_text_offsets": [
            [
              0,
              16
            ]
          ],
          "bold_translation_offsets": [
            [
              19,
              29
            ]
          ],
          "english": "There's an end for everything.",
          "roman": "ellāvaṟṟukkum oru muṭivu uṇṭu.",
          "text": "எல்லாவற்றுக்கும் ஒரு முடிவு உண்டு.",
          "translation": "There's an end for everything.",
          "type": "example"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "everything, all"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "everything",
          "everything"
        ],
        [
          "all",
          "all"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ɛllaːm/"
    },
    {
      "audio": "Ta-எல்லாம்.ogg",
      "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/7/75/Ta-%E0%AE%8E%E0%AE%B2%E0%AF%8D%E0%AE%B2%E0%AE%BE%E0%AE%AE%E0%AF%8D.ogg/Ta-%E0%AE%8E%E0%AE%B2%E0%AF%8D%E0%AE%B2%E0%AE%BE%E0%AE%AE%E0%AF%8D.ogg.mp3",
      "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/7/75/Ta-%E0%AE%8E%E0%AE%B2%E0%AF%8D%E0%AE%B2%E0%AE%BE%E0%AE%AE%E0%AF%8D.ogg"
    },
    {
      "audio": "LL-Q5885 (tam)-Sriveenkat-எல்லாம்.wav",
      "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/b/b9/LL-Q5885_%28tam%29-Sriveenkat-%E0%AE%8E%E0%AE%B2%E0%AF%8D%E0%AE%B2%E0%AE%BE%E0%AE%AE%E0%AF%8D.wav/LL-Q5885_%28tam%29-Sriveenkat-%E0%AE%8E%E0%AE%B2%E0%AF%8D%E0%AE%B2%E0%AE%BE%E0%AE%AE%E0%AF%8D.wav.mp3",
      "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/b/b9/LL-Q5885_%28tam%29-Sriveenkat-%E0%AE%8E%E0%AE%B2%E0%AF%8D%E0%AE%B2%E0%AE%BE%E0%AE%AE%E0%AF%8D.wav/LL-Q5885_%28tam%29-Sriveenkat-%E0%AE%8E%E0%AE%B2%E0%AF%8D%E0%AE%B2%E0%AE%BE%E0%AE%AE%E0%AF%8D.wav.ogg"
    }
  ],
  "word": "எல்லாம்"
}

Download raw JSONL data for எல்லாம் meaning in Tamil (9.3kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'genitive 1'",
  "path": [
    "எல்லாம்"
  ],
  "section": "Tamil",
  "subsection": "pronoun",
  "title": "எல்லாம்",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'genitive 2'",
  "path": [
    "எல்லாம்"
  ],
  "section": "Tamil",
  "subsection": "pronoun",
  "title": "எல்லாம்",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'locative 1'",
  "path": [
    "எல்லாம்"
  ],
  "section": "Tamil",
  "subsection": "pronoun",
  "title": "எல்லாம்",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'locative 2'",
  "path": [
    "எல்லாம்"
  ],
  "section": "Tamil",
  "subsection": "pronoun",
  "title": "எல்லாம்",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'sociative 1'",
  "path": [
    "எல்லாம்"
  ],
  "section": "Tamil",
  "subsection": "pronoun",
  "title": "எல்லாம்",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'sociative 2'",
  "path": [
    "எல்லாம்"
  ],
  "section": "Tamil",
  "subsection": "pronoun",
  "title": "எல்லாம்",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Tamil dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-11-27 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-11-20 using wiktextract (5887622 and c6a903f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.