"ipagkaiba" meaning in Tagalog

See ipagkaiba in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Verb

IPA: /ʔipaɡkaʔiˈba/, [ʔɪ.pɐɡ.kɐ.ʔɪˈba], /ʔipaɡˌkaʔiˈba/, [ʔɪ.pɐɡˌkaː.ʔɪˈba] Forms: ipagkaibá [canonical], ipinagkaiba [completive], ipinagkakaiba [progressive], ipagkakaiba [contemplative], ᜁᜉᜄ᜔ᜃᜁᜊ [Baybayin]
Rhymes: -a Etymology: From ipag- + kaiba. Etymology templates: {{af|tl|ipag-|kaiba}} ipag- + kaiba Head templates: {{tl-verb|ipagkaibá|ipinagkaiba|ipinagkakaiba|ipagkakaiba|b=+}} ipagkaibá (complete ipinagkaiba, progressive ipinagkakaiba, contemplative ipagkakaiba, Baybayin spelling ᜁᜉᜄ᜔ᜃᜁᜊ)
  1. to be differentiated
    Sense id: en-ipagkaiba-tl-verb-A6XnQE4U Categories (other): Tagalog terms prefixed with ipag- Disambiguation of Tagalog terms prefixed with ipag-: 45 55

Verb

IPA: /ʔipaɡkaʔiˈba/, [ʔɪ.pɐɡ.kɐ.ʔɪˈba], /ʔipaɡˌkaʔiˈba/, [ʔɪ.pɐɡˌkaː.ʔɪˈba] Forms: ipagkáibá [canonical], ipinagkaiba [completive], ipinagkakaiba [progressive], ipagkakaiba [contemplative], ᜁᜉᜄ᜔ᜃᜁᜊ [Baybayin]
Rhymes: -a Etymology: From ipag- + kaiba. Etymology templates: {{af|tl|ipag-|kaiba}} ipag- + kaiba Head templates: {{tl-verb|ipagkáibá|ipinagkaiba|ipinagkakaiba|ipagkakaiba|b=+}} ipagkáibá (complete ipinagkaiba, progressive ipinagkakaiba, contemplative ipagkakaiba, Baybayin spelling ᜁᜉᜄ᜔ᜃᜁᜊ)
  1. to be differing
    Sense id: en-ipagkaiba-tl-verb-BOidHvr4 Categories (other): Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries, Tagalog entries with incorrect language header, Tagalog terms prefixed with ipag-, Tagalog terms with Baybayin script, Tagalog terms with mabilis pronunciation, Tagalog terms with missing Baybayin script entries Disambiguation of Pages with 1 entry: 44 56 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 21 79 Disambiguation of Tagalog entries with incorrect language header: 32 68 Disambiguation of Tagalog terms prefixed with ipag-: 45 55 Disambiguation of Tagalog terms with Baybayin script: 22 78 Disambiguation of Tagalog terms with mabilis pronunciation: 44 56 Disambiguation of Tagalog terms with missing Baybayin script entries: 19 81
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "tl",
        "2": "ipag-",
        "3": "kaiba"
      },
      "expansion": "ipag- + kaiba",
      "name": "af"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From ipag- + kaiba.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "ipagkaibá",
      "tags": [
        "canonical"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ipinagkaiba",
      "tags": [
        "completive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ipinagkakaiba",
      "tags": [
        "progressive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ipagkakaiba",
      "tags": [
        "contemplative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜁᜉᜄ᜔ᜃᜁᜊ",
      "tags": [
        "Baybayin"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ipagkaibá",
        "2": "ipinagkaiba",
        "3": "ipinagkakaiba",
        "4": "ipagkakaiba",
        "b": "+"
      },
      "expansion": "ipagkaibá (complete ipinagkaiba, progressive ipinagkakaiba, contemplative ipagkakaiba, Baybayin spelling ᜁᜉᜄ᜔ᜃᜁᜊ)",
      "name": "tl-verb"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "i‧pag‧ka‧i‧ba"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "i‧pag‧ka‧i‧ba"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Tagalog",
  "lang_code": "tl",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "45 55",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tagalog terms prefixed with ipag-",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to be differentiated"
      ],
      "id": "en-ipagkaiba-tl-verb-A6XnQE4U",
      "links": [
        [
          "differentiate",
          "differentiate"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ʔipaɡkaʔiˈba/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ʔɪ.pɐɡ.kɐ.ʔɪˈba]"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ʔipaɡˌkaʔiˈba/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ʔɪ.pɐɡˌkaː.ʔɪˈba]"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-a"
    }
  ],
  "word": "ipagkaiba"
}

{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "tl",
        "2": "ipag-",
        "3": "kaiba"
      },
      "expansion": "ipag- + kaiba",
      "name": "af"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From ipag- + kaiba.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "ipagkáibá",
      "tags": [
        "canonical"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ipinagkaiba",
      "tags": [
        "completive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ipinagkakaiba",
      "tags": [
        "progressive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ipagkakaiba",
      "tags": [
        "contemplative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜁᜉᜄ᜔ᜃᜁᜊ",
      "tags": [
        "Baybayin"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ipagkáibá",
        "2": "ipinagkaiba",
        "3": "ipinagkakaiba",
        "4": "ipagkakaiba",
        "b": "+"
      },
      "expansion": "ipagkáibá (complete ipinagkaiba, progressive ipinagkakaiba, contemplative ipagkakaiba, Baybayin spelling ᜁᜉᜄ᜔ᜃᜁᜊ)",
      "name": "tl-verb"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "i‧pag‧ka‧i‧ba"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "i‧pag‧ka‧i‧ba"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Tagalog",
  "lang_code": "tl",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "44 56",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "21 79",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "32 68",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tagalog entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "45 55",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tagalog terms prefixed with ipag-",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "22 78",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tagalog terms with Baybayin script",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "44 56",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tagalog terms with mabilis pronunciation",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "19 81",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tagalog terms with missing Baybayin script entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to be differing"
      ],
      "id": "en-ipagkaiba-tl-verb-BOidHvr4",
      "links": [
        [
          "differ",
          "differ"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ʔipaɡkaʔiˈba/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ʔɪ.pɐɡ.kɐ.ʔɪˈba]"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ʔipaɡˌkaʔiˈba/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ʔɪ.pɐɡˌkaː.ʔɪˈba]"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-a"
    }
  ],
  "word": "ipagkaiba"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries",
    "Rhymes:Tagalog/a",
    "Rhymes:Tagalog/a/5 syllables",
    "Tagalog 5-syllable words",
    "Tagalog entries with incorrect language header",
    "Tagalog lemmas",
    "Tagalog terms prefixed with ipag-",
    "Tagalog terms with Baybayin script",
    "Tagalog terms with IPA pronunciation",
    "Tagalog terms with mabilis pronunciation",
    "Tagalog terms with missing Baybayin script entries",
    "Tagalog verbs"
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "tl",
        "2": "ipag-",
        "3": "kaiba"
      },
      "expansion": "ipag- + kaiba",
      "name": "af"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From ipag- + kaiba.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "ipagkaibá",
      "tags": [
        "canonical"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ipinagkaiba",
      "tags": [
        "completive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ipinagkakaiba",
      "tags": [
        "progressive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ipagkakaiba",
      "tags": [
        "contemplative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜁᜉᜄ᜔ᜃᜁᜊ",
      "tags": [
        "Baybayin"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ipagkaibá",
        "2": "ipinagkaiba",
        "3": "ipinagkakaiba",
        "4": "ipagkakaiba",
        "b": "+"
      },
      "expansion": "ipagkaibá (complete ipinagkaiba, progressive ipinagkakaiba, contemplative ipagkakaiba, Baybayin spelling ᜁᜉᜄ᜔ᜃᜁᜊ)",
      "name": "tl-verb"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "i‧pag‧ka‧i‧ba"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "i‧pag‧ka‧i‧ba"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Tagalog",
  "lang_code": "tl",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "to be differentiated"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "differentiate",
          "differentiate"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ʔipaɡkaʔiˈba/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ʔɪ.pɐɡ.kɐ.ʔɪˈba]"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ʔipaɡˌkaʔiˈba/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ʔɪ.pɐɡˌkaː.ʔɪˈba]"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-a"
    }
  ],
  "word": "ipagkaiba"
}

{
  "categories": [
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries",
    "Rhymes:Tagalog/a",
    "Rhymes:Tagalog/a/5 syllables",
    "Tagalog 5-syllable words",
    "Tagalog entries with incorrect language header",
    "Tagalog lemmas",
    "Tagalog terms prefixed with ipag-",
    "Tagalog terms with Baybayin script",
    "Tagalog terms with IPA pronunciation",
    "Tagalog terms with mabilis pronunciation",
    "Tagalog terms with missing Baybayin script entries",
    "Tagalog verbs"
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "tl",
        "2": "ipag-",
        "3": "kaiba"
      },
      "expansion": "ipag- + kaiba",
      "name": "af"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From ipag- + kaiba.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "ipagkáibá",
      "tags": [
        "canonical"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ipinagkaiba",
      "tags": [
        "completive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ipinagkakaiba",
      "tags": [
        "progressive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ipagkakaiba",
      "tags": [
        "contemplative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜁᜉᜄ᜔ᜃᜁᜊ",
      "tags": [
        "Baybayin"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ipagkáibá",
        "2": "ipinagkaiba",
        "3": "ipinagkakaiba",
        "4": "ipagkakaiba",
        "b": "+"
      },
      "expansion": "ipagkáibá (complete ipinagkaiba, progressive ipinagkakaiba, contemplative ipagkakaiba, Baybayin spelling ᜁᜉᜄ᜔ᜃᜁᜊ)",
      "name": "tl-verb"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "i‧pag‧ka‧i‧ba"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "i‧pag‧ka‧i‧ba"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Tagalog",
  "lang_code": "tl",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "to be differing"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "differ",
          "differ"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ʔipaɡkaʔiˈba/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ʔɪ.pɐɡ.kɐ.ʔɪˈba]"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ʔipaɡˌkaʔiˈba/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ʔɪ.pɐɡˌkaː.ʔɪˈba]"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-a"
    }
  ],
  "word": "ipagkaiba"
}

Download raw JSONL data for ipagkaiba meaning in Tagalog (3.1kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Tagalog dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-03 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.