"vimbwa" meaning in Swahili

See vimbwa in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Verb

Head templates: {{sw-verb}} -vimbwa (infinitive kuvimbwa) Inflection templates: {{sw-conj}} Forms: -vimbwa [canonical], kuvimbwa [infinitive], no-table-tags [table-tags], kuvimbwa [infinitive], kutovimbwa [infinitive, negative], no-table-tags [table-tags], vimbwa [imperative, singular], vimbweni [imperative, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], huvimbwa [habitual], positive subject concord + -livimbwa [past], negative subject concord + -kuvimbwa [negative, past], no-table-tags [table-tags], ninavimbwa [first-person, present, singular], navimbwa [first-person, present, singular], tunavimbwa [first-person, plural, present], unavimbwa [present, second-person, singular], mnavimbwa [plural, present, second-person], anavimbwa [class-1, class-2, present, singular, third-person], wanavimbwa [class-1, class-2, plural, present, third-person], positive subject concord + -navimbwa [present, third-person], no-table-tags [table-tags], sivimbwi [first-person, negative, present, singular], hatuvimbwi [first-person, negative, plural, present], huvimbwi [negative, present, second-person, singular], hamvimbwi [negative, plural, present, second-person], havimbwi [class-1, class-2, negative, present, singular, third-person], hawavimbwi [class-1, class-2, negative, plural, present, third-person], negative subject concord + -vimbwi [negative, present, third-person], no-table-tags [table-tags], positive subject concord + -tavimbwa [future], negative subject concord + -tavimbwa [future, negative], no-table-tags [table-tags], nivimbwe [first-person, singular, subjunctive], tuvimbwe [first-person, plural, subjunctive], uvimbwe [second-person, singular, subjunctive], mvimbwe [plural, second-person, subjunctive], avimbwe [class-1, class-2, singular, subjunctive, third-person], wavimbwe [class-1, class-2, plural, subjunctive, third-person], positive subject concord + -vimbwe [subjunctive, third-person], no-table-tags [table-tags], positive subject concord + -sivimbwe [negative, subjunctive], positive subject concord + -ngevimbwa [irrealis, present], positive subject concord + -singevimbwa [irrealis, negative, present], positive subject concord + -ngalivimbwa [irrealis, past], positive subject concord + -singalivimbwa [irrealis, negative, past], no-table-tags [table-tags], navimbwa [first-person, gnomic, singular], twavimbwa [first-person, gnomic, plural], wavimbwa [gnomic, second-person, singular], mwavimbwa [gnomic, plural, second-person], avimbwa [class-1, class-2, gnomic, singular, third-person], wavimbwa [class-1, class-2, gnomic, plural, third-person], wavimbwa [class-3, class-4, gnomic, singular, third-person], yavimbwa [class-3, class-4, gnomic, plural, third-person], lavimbwa [class-5, class-6, gnomic, singular, third-person], yavimbwa [class-5, class-6, gnomic, plural, third-person], chavimbwa [class-7, class-8, gnomic, singular, third-person], vyavimbwa [class-7, class-8, gnomic, plural, third-person], yavimbwa [class-10, class-9, gnomic, singular, third-person], zavimbwa [class-10, class-9, gnomic, plural, third-person], wavimbwa [class-11, gnomic, singular, third-person], kwavimbwa [class-15, class-17, gnomic, singular, third-person], pavimbwa [class-16, gnomic, singular, third-person], mwavimbwa [class-18, gnomic, singular, third-person], no-table-tags [table-tags], positive subject concord + -mevimbwa [perfect], positive subject concord + -meshavimbwa [already-form], negative subject concord + -javimbwa [not-yet-form], positive subject concord + -kivimbwa [if-when-form], positive subject concord + -sipovimbwa [if-not-form], kavimbwa / positive subject concord + -kavimbwa [consecutive], positive subject concord + -kavimbwe [consecutive, subjunctive], no-table-tags [table-tags], -nivimbwa [first-person, indicative, object-concord, singular], -tuvimbwa [first-person, indicative, object-concord, plural], -kuvimbwa [indicative, object-concord, second-person, singular], -wavimbwa [indicative, object-concord, plural, second-person], -kuvimbweni [indicative, object-concord, plural, second-person], -wavimbweni [indicative, object-concord, plural, second-person], -mvimbwa [class-1, class-2, indicative, object-concord, singular, third-person], -wavimbwa [class-1, class-2, indicative, object-concord, plural, third-person], -uvimbwa [class-3, class-4, indicative, object-concord, singular, third-person], -ivimbwa [class-3, class-4, indicative, object-concord, plural, third-person], -livimbwa [class-5, class-6, indicative, object-concord, singular, third-person], -yavimbwa [class-5, class-6, indicative, object-concord, plural, third-person], -kivimbwa [class-7, class-8, indicative, object-concord, singular, third-person], -vivimbwa [class-7, class-8, indicative, object-concord, plural, third-person], -ivimbwa [class-10, class-9, indicative, object-concord, singular, third-person], -zivimbwa [class-10, class-9, indicative, object-concord, plural, third-person], -uvimbwa [class-11, indicative, object-concord, singular, third-person], -kuvimbwa [class-15, class-17, indicative, object-concord, singular, third-person], -pavimbwa [class-16, indicative, object-concord, singular, third-person], -muvimbwa [class-18, indicative, object-concord, singular, third-person], -jivimbwa [indicative, object-concord, reflexive], no-table-tags [table-tags], General positive (positive subject concord + (object concord) + -vimbwa- + relative marker) [object-concord, relative], -vimbwaye [class-1, class-2, object-concord, relative, singular], -vimbwao [class-1, class-2, object-concord, plural, relative], -vimbwao [class-3, class-4, object-concord, relative, singular], -vimbwayo [class-3, class-4, object-concord, plural, relative], -vimbwalo [class-5, class-6, object-concord, relative, singular], -vimbwayo [class-5, class-6, object-concord, plural, relative], -vimbwacho [class-7, class-8, object-concord, relative, singular], -vimbwavyo [class-7, class-8, object-concord, plural, relative], -vimbwayo [class-10, class-9, object-concord, relative, singular], -vimbwazo [class-10, class-9, object-concord, plural, relative], -vimbwao [class-11, object-concord, relative, singular], -vimbwako [class-15, class-17, object-concord, relative, singular], -vimbwapo [class-16, object-concord, relative, singular], -vimbwamo [class-18, object-concord, relative, singular], no-table-tags [table-tags], Other forms (subject concord + tense marker + relative marker + (object concord) + -vimbwa) [object-concord, relative], -yevimbwa [class-1, class-2, object-concord, relative, singular], -ovimbwa [class-1, class-2, object-concord, plural, relative], -ovimbwa [class-3, class-4, object-concord, relative, singular], -yovimbwa [class-3, class-4, object-concord, plural, relative], -lovimbwa [class-5, class-6, object-concord, relative, singular], -yovimbwa [class-5, class-6, object-concord, plural, relative], -chovimbwa [class-7, class-8, object-concord, relative, singular], -vyovimbwa [class-7, class-8, object-concord, plural, relative], -yovimbwa [class-10, class-9, object-concord, relative, singular], -zovimbwa [class-10, class-9, object-concord, plural, relative], -ovimbwa [class-11, object-concord, relative, singular], -kovimbwa [class-15, class-17, object-concord, relative, singular], -povimbwa [class-16, object-concord, relative, singular], -movimbwa [class-18, object-concord, relative, singular], no-table-tags [table-tags], Some forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information. [object-concord, relative]
  1. Passive form of -vimba Tags: form-of, passive Form of: -vimba
    Sense id: en-vimbwa-sw-verb-F9rhfGgP Categories (other): Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries, Swahili entries with incorrect language header
{
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "-vimbwa",
      "tags": [
        "canonical"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kuvimbwa",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kuvimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kutovimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vimbweni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "huvimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -livimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "negative subject concord + -kuvimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ninavimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "navimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tunavimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "unavimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mnavimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "anavimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wanavimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -navimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sivimbwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hatuvimbwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "huvimbwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamvimbwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "havimbwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "negative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hawavimbwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "negative subject concord + -vimbwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -tavimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "negative subject concord + -tavimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nivimbwe",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tuvimbwe",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "uvimbwe",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mvimbwe",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avimbwe",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wavimbwe",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -vimbwe",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -sivimbwe",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -ngevimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "irrealis",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -singevimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "irrealis",
        "negative",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -ngalivimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "irrealis",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -singalivimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "irrealis",
        "negative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "navimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "gnomic",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "twavimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "gnomic",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wavimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "gnomic",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mwavimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "gnomic",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wavimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "gnomic",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wavimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "yavimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "gnomic",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lavimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "yavimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "gnomic",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "chavimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vyavimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "gnomic",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "yavimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "zavimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "gnomic",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wavimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-11",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kwavimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-15",
        "class-17",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pavimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-16",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mwavimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-18",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -mevimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "perfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -meshavimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "already-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "negative subject concord + -javimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "not-yet-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -kivimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "if-when-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -sipovimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "if-not-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kavimbwa / positive subject concord + -kavimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "consecutive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -kavimbwe",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "consecutive",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-nivimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-tuvimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-kuvimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-wavimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-kuvimbweni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-wavimbweni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-mvimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-wavimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uvimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ivimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-livimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-yavimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-kivimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-vivimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ivimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-zivimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uvimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-11",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-kuvimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-15",
        "class-17",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-pavimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-16",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-muvimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-18",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-jivimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "reflexive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "General positive (positive subject concord + (object concord) + -vimbwa- + relative marker)",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "object-concord",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-vimbwaye",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-vimbwao",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-vimbwao",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-vimbwayo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-vimbwalo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-vimbwayo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-vimbwacho",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-vimbwavyo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-vimbwayo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-vimbwazo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-vimbwao",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-11",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-vimbwako",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-15",
        "class-17",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-vimbwapo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-16",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-vimbwamo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-18",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Other forms (subject concord + tense marker + relative marker + (object concord) + -vimbwa)",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "object-concord",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-yevimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ovimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ovimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-yovimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-lovimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-yovimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-chovimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-vyovimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-yovimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-zovimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ovimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-11",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-kovimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-15",
        "class-17",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-povimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-16",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-movimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-18",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Some forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "object-concord",
        "relative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "-vimbwa (infinitive kuvimbwa)",
      "name": "sw-verb"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "sw-conj"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Swahili",
  "lang_code": "sw",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Swahili entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "-vimba"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "Passive form of -vimba"
      ],
      "id": "en-vimbwa-sw-verb-F9rhfGgP",
      "links": [
        [
          "-vimba",
          "vimba#Swahili"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of",
        "passive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "vimbwa"
}
{
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "-vimbwa",
      "tags": [
        "canonical"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kuvimbwa",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kuvimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kutovimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vimbweni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "huvimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -livimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "negative subject concord + -kuvimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ninavimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "navimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tunavimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "unavimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mnavimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "anavimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wanavimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -navimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sivimbwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hatuvimbwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "huvimbwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamvimbwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "havimbwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "negative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hawavimbwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "negative subject concord + -vimbwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -tavimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "negative subject concord + -tavimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nivimbwe",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tuvimbwe",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "uvimbwe",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mvimbwe",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avimbwe",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wavimbwe",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -vimbwe",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -sivimbwe",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -ngevimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "irrealis",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -singevimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "irrealis",
        "negative",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -ngalivimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "irrealis",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -singalivimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "irrealis",
        "negative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "navimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "gnomic",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "twavimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "gnomic",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wavimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "gnomic",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mwavimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "gnomic",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wavimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "gnomic",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wavimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "yavimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "gnomic",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lavimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "yavimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "gnomic",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "chavimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vyavimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "gnomic",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "yavimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "zavimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "gnomic",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wavimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-11",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kwavimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-15",
        "class-17",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pavimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-16",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mwavimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-18",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -mevimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "perfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -meshavimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "already-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "negative subject concord + -javimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "not-yet-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -kivimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "if-when-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -sipovimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "if-not-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kavimbwa / positive subject concord + -kavimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "consecutive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -kavimbwe",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "consecutive",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-nivimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-tuvimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-kuvimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-wavimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-kuvimbweni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-wavimbweni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-mvimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-wavimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uvimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ivimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-livimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-yavimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-kivimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-vivimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ivimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-zivimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uvimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-11",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-kuvimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-15",
        "class-17",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-pavimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-16",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-muvimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-18",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-jivimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "reflexive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "General positive (positive subject concord + (object concord) + -vimbwa- + relative marker)",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "object-concord",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-vimbwaye",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-vimbwao",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-vimbwao",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-vimbwayo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-vimbwalo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-vimbwayo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-vimbwacho",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-vimbwavyo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-vimbwayo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-vimbwazo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-vimbwao",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-11",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-vimbwako",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-15",
        "class-17",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-vimbwapo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-16",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-vimbwamo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-18",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Other forms (subject concord + tense marker + relative marker + (object concord) + -vimbwa)",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "object-concord",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-yevimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ovimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ovimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-yovimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-lovimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-yovimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-chovimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-vyovimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-yovimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-zovimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ovimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-11",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-kovimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-15",
        "class-17",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-povimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-16",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-movimbwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-18",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Some forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "object-concord",
        "relative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "-vimbwa (infinitive kuvimbwa)",
      "name": "sw-verb"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "sw-conj"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Swahili",
  "lang_code": "sw",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Pages with 1 entry",
        "Pages with entries",
        "Swahili entries with incorrect language header",
        "Swahili lemmas",
        "Swahili passive verbs",
        "Swahili verbs"
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "-vimba"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "Passive form of -vimba"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "-vimba",
          "vimba#Swahili"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of",
        "passive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "vimbwa"
}

Download raw JSONL data for vimbwa meaning in Swahili (15.6kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Swahili dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-03-30 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (fef8596 and 633533e). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.