See jaliwa in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{ "forms": [ { "form": "-jaliwa", "tags": [ "canonical" ] }, { "form": "kujaliwa", "tags": [ "infinitive" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "kujaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "infinitive" ] }, { "form": "kutojaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "infinitive", "negative" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "jaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "jaliweni", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "hujaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -lijaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past" ] }, { "form": "negative subject concord + -kujaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "past" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "ninajaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "najaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tunajaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "unajaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "mnajaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "anajaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "wanajaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -najaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "sijaliwi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "negative", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "hatujaliwi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "negative", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "hujaliwi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "hamjaliwi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "hajaliwi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "negative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "hawajaliwi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "negative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "negative subject concord + -jaliwi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -tajaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future" ] }, { "form": "negative subject concord + -tajaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "negative" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "nijaliwe", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "tujaliwe", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "ujaliwe", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "mjaliwe", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "second-person", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "ajaliwe", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "wajaliwe", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "plural", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -jaliwe", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -sijaliwe", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -ngejaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "irrealis", "present" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -singejaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "irrealis", "negative", "present" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -ngalijaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "irrealis", "past" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -singalijaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "irrealis", "negative", "past" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "najaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "gnomic", "singular" ] }, { "form": "twajaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "gnomic", "plural" ] }, { "form": "wajaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gnomic", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "mwajaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gnomic", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "ajaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "wajaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "gnomic", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "wajaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "yajaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "gnomic", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "lajaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "yajaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "gnomic", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "chajaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "vyajaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "gnomic", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "yajaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "zajaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "gnomic", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "wajaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-11", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "kwajaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-15", "class-17", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "pajaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-16", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "mwajaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-18", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -mejaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "perfect" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -meshajaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "already-form" ] }, { "form": "negative subject concord + -jajaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "not-yet-form" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -kijaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "if-when-form" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -sipojaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "if-not-form" ] }, { "form": "kajaliwa / positive subject concord + -kajaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "consecutive" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -kajaliwe", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "consecutive", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "-nijaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-tujaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-kujaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "object-concord", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-wajaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "-kujaliweni", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "-wajaliweni", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "-mjaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-wajaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-ujaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-ijaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-lijaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-yajaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-kijaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-vijaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-ijaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-zijaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-ujaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-11", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-kujaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-15", "class-17", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-pajaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-16", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-mujaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-18", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-jijaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "object-concord", "reflexive" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "General positive (positive subject concord + (object concord) + -jaliwa- + relative marker)", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "object-concord", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-jaliwaye", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-jaliwao", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-jaliwao", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-jaliwayo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-jaliwalo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-jaliwayo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-jaliwacho", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-jaliwavyo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-jaliwayo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-jaliwazo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-jaliwao", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-11", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-jaliwako", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-15", "class-17", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-jaliwapo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-16", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-jaliwamo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-18", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "Other forms (subject concord + tense marker + relative marker + (object concord) + -jaliwa)", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "object-concord", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-yejaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-ojaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-ojaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-yojaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-lojaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-yojaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-chojaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-vyojaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-yojaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-zojaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-ojaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-11", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-kojaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-15", "class-17", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-pojaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-16", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-mojaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-18", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "Some forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "object-concord", "relative" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": {}, "expansion": "-jaliwa (infinitive kujaliwa)", "name": "sw-verb" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": {}, "name": "sw-conj" } ], "lang": "Swahili", "lang_code": "sw", "pos": "verb", "senses": [ { "categories": [ { "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with 1 entry", "parents": [], "source": "w" }, { "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with entries", "parents": [], "source": "w" }, { "kind": "other", "name": "Swahili entries with incorrect language header", "parents": [ "Entries with incorrect language header", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w" } ], "form_of": [ { "word": "-jali" } ], "glosses": [ "Passive form of -jali" ], "id": "en-jaliwa-sw-verb-mrv7Zvqi", "links": [ [ "-jali", "jali#Swahili" ] ], "tags": [ "form-of", "passive" ] } ], "sounds": [ { "audio": "Sw-ke-jaliwa.flac", "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/f/ff/Sw-ke-jaliwa.flac/Sw-ke-jaliwa.flac.mp3", "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/f/ff/Sw-ke-jaliwa.flac/Sw-ke-jaliwa.flac.ogg" } ], "word": "jaliwa" }
{ "forms": [ { "form": "-jaliwa", "tags": [ "canonical" ] }, { "form": "kujaliwa", "tags": [ "infinitive" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "kujaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "infinitive" ] }, { "form": "kutojaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "infinitive", "negative" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "jaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "jaliweni", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "hujaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -lijaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past" ] }, { "form": "negative subject concord + -kujaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "past" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "ninajaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "najaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tunajaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "unajaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "mnajaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "anajaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "wanajaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -najaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "sijaliwi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "negative", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "hatujaliwi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "negative", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "hujaliwi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "hamjaliwi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "hajaliwi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "negative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "hawajaliwi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "negative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "negative subject concord + -jaliwi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -tajaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future" ] }, { "form": "negative subject concord + -tajaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "negative" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "nijaliwe", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "tujaliwe", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "ujaliwe", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "mjaliwe", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "second-person", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "ajaliwe", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "wajaliwe", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "plural", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -jaliwe", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -sijaliwe", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -ngejaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "irrealis", "present" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -singejaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "irrealis", "negative", "present" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -ngalijaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "irrealis", "past" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -singalijaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "irrealis", "negative", "past" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "najaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "gnomic", "singular" ] }, { "form": "twajaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "gnomic", "plural" ] }, { "form": "wajaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gnomic", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "mwajaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gnomic", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "ajaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "wajaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "gnomic", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "wajaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "yajaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "gnomic", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "lajaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "yajaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "gnomic", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "chajaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "vyajaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "gnomic", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "yajaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "zajaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "gnomic", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "wajaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-11", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "kwajaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-15", "class-17", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "pajaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-16", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "mwajaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-18", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -mejaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "perfect" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -meshajaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "already-form" ] }, { "form": "negative subject concord + -jajaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "not-yet-form" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -kijaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "if-when-form" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -sipojaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "if-not-form" ] }, { "form": "kajaliwa / positive subject concord + -kajaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "consecutive" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -kajaliwe", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "consecutive", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "-nijaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-tujaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-kujaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "object-concord", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-wajaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "-kujaliweni", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "-wajaliweni", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "-mjaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-wajaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-ujaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-ijaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-lijaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-yajaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-kijaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-vijaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-ijaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-zijaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-ujaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-11", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-kujaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-15", "class-17", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-pajaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-16", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-mujaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-18", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-jijaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "object-concord", "reflexive" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "General positive (positive subject concord + (object concord) + -jaliwa- + relative marker)", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "object-concord", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-jaliwaye", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-jaliwao", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-jaliwao", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-jaliwayo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-jaliwalo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-jaliwayo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-jaliwacho", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-jaliwavyo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-jaliwayo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-jaliwazo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-jaliwao", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-11", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-jaliwako", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-15", "class-17", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-jaliwapo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-16", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-jaliwamo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-18", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "Other forms (subject concord + tense marker + relative marker + (object concord) + -jaliwa)", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "object-concord", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-yejaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-ojaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-ojaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-yojaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-lojaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-yojaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-chojaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-vyojaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-yojaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-zojaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-ojaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-11", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-kojaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-15", "class-17", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-pojaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-16", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-mojaliwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-18", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "Some forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "object-concord", "relative" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": {}, "expansion": "-jaliwa (infinitive kujaliwa)", "name": "sw-verb" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": {}, "name": "sw-conj" } ], "lang": "Swahili", "lang_code": "sw", "pos": "verb", "senses": [ { "categories": [ "Pages with 1 entry", "Pages with entries", "Swahili entries with incorrect language header", "Swahili lemmas", "Swahili passive verbs", "Swahili verbs" ], "form_of": [ { "word": "-jali" } ], "glosses": [ "Passive form of -jali" ], "links": [ [ "-jali", "jali#Swahili" ] ], "tags": [ "form-of", "passive" ] } ], "sounds": [ { "audio": "Sw-ke-jaliwa.flac", "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/f/ff/Sw-ke-jaliwa.flac/Sw-ke-jaliwa.flac.mp3", "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/f/ff/Sw-ke-jaliwa.flac/Sw-ke-jaliwa.flac.ogg" } ], "word": "jaliwa" }
Download raw JSONL data for jaliwa meaning in Swahili (15.8kB)
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Swahili dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-03-30 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (fef8596 and 633533e). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.