"gawiwa" meaning in Swahili

See gawiwa in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Verb

Head templates: {{sw-verb}} -gawiwa (infinitive kugawiwa) Inflection templates: {{sw-conj}} Forms: -gawiwa [canonical], kugawiwa [infinitive], no-table-tags [table-tags], kugawiwa [infinitive], kutogawiwa [infinitive, negative], no-table-tags [table-tags], gawiwa [imperative, singular], gawiweni [imperative, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], hugawiwa [habitual], positive subject concord + -ligawiwa [past], negative subject concord + -kugawiwa [negative, past], no-table-tags [table-tags], ninagawiwa [first-person, present, singular], nagawiwa [first-person, present, singular], tunagawiwa [first-person, plural, present], unagawiwa [present, second-person, singular], mnagawiwa [plural, present, second-person], anagawiwa [class-1, class-2, present, singular, third-person], wanagawiwa [class-1, class-2, plural, present, third-person], positive subject concord + -nagawiwa [present, third-person], no-table-tags [table-tags], sigawiwi [first-person, negative, present, singular], hatugawiwi [first-person, negative, plural, present], hugawiwi [negative, present, second-person, singular], hamgawiwi [negative, plural, present, second-person], hagawiwi [class-1, class-2, negative, present, singular, third-person], hawagawiwi [class-1, class-2, negative, plural, present, third-person], negative subject concord + -gawiwi [negative, present, third-person], no-table-tags [table-tags], positive subject concord + -tagawiwa [future], negative subject concord + -tagawiwa [future, negative], no-table-tags [table-tags], nigawiwe [first-person, singular, subjunctive], tugawiwe [first-person, plural, subjunctive], ugawiwe [second-person, singular, subjunctive], mgawiwe [plural, second-person, subjunctive], agawiwe [class-1, class-2, singular, subjunctive, third-person], wagawiwe [class-1, class-2, plural, subjunctive, third-person], positive subject concord + -gawiwe [subjunctive, third-person], no-table-tags [table-tags], positive subject concord + -sigawiwe [negative, subjunctive], positive subject concord + -ngegawiwa [irrealis, present], positive subject concord + -singegawiwa [irrealis, negative, present], positive subject concord + -ngaligawiwa [irrealis, past], positive subject concord + -singaligawiwa [irrealis, negative, past], no-table-tags [table-tags], nagawiwa [first-person, gnomic, singular], twagawiwa [first-person, gnomic, plural], wagawiwa [gnomic, second-person, singular], mwagawiwa [gnomic, plural, second-person], agawiwa [class-1, class-2, gnomic, singular, third-person], wagawiwa [class-1, class-2, gnomic, plural, third-person], wagawiwa [class-3, class-4, gnomic, singular, third-person], yagawiwa [class-3, class-4, gnomic, plural, third-person], lagawiwa [class-5, class-6, gnomic, singular, third-person], yagawiwa [class-5, class-6, gnomic, plural, third-person], chagawiwa [class-7, class-8, gnomic, singular, third-person], vyagawiwa [class-7, class-8, gnomic, plural, third-person], yagawiwa [class-10, class-9, gnomic, singular, third-person], zagawiwa [class-10, class-9, gnomic, plural, third-person], wagawiwa [class-11, gnomic, singular, third-person], kwagawiwa [class-15, class-17, gnomic, singular, third-person], pagawiwa [class-16, gnomic, singular, third-person], mwagawiwa [class-18, gnomic, singular, third-person], no-table-tags [table-tags], positive subject concord + -megawiwa [perfect], positive subject concord + -meshagawiwa [already-form], negative subject concord + -jagawiwa [not-yet-form], positive subject concord + -kigawiwa [if-when-form], positive subject concord + -sipogawiwa [if-not-form], kagawiwa / positive subject concord + -kagawiwa [consecutive], positive subject concord + -kagawiwe [consecutive, subjunctive], no-table-tags [table-tags], -nigawiwa [first-person, indicative, object-concord, singular], -tugawiwa [first-person, indicative, object-concord, plural], -kugawiwa [indicative, object-concord, second-person, singular], -wagawiwa [indicative, object-concord, plural, second-person], -kugawiweni [indicative, object-concord, plural, second-person], -wagawiweni [indicative, object-concord, plural, second-person], -mgawiwa [class-1, class-2, indicative, object-concord, singular, third-person], -wagawiwa [class-1, class-2, indicative, object-concord, plural, third-person], -ugawiwa [class-3, class-4, indicative, object-concord, singular, third-person], -igawiwa [class-3, class-4, indicative, object-concord, plural, third-person], -ligawiwa [class-5, class-6, indicative, object-concord, singular, third-person], -yagawiwa [class-5, class-6, indicative, object-concord, plural, third-person], -kigawiwa [class-7, class-8, indicative, object-concord, singular, third-person], -vigawiwa [class-7, class-8, indicative, object-concord, plural, third-person], -igawiwa [class-10, class-9, indicative, object-concord, singular, third-person], -zigawiwa [class-10, class-9, indicative, object-concord, plural, third-person], -ugawiwa [class-11, indicative, object-concord, singular, third-person], -kugawiwa [class-15, class-17, indicative, object-concord, singular, third-person], -pagawiwa [class-16, indicative, object-concord, singular, third-person], -mugawiwa [class-18, indicative, object-concord, singular, third-person], -jigawiwa [indicative, object-concord, reflexive], no-table-tags [table-tags], General positive (positive subject concord + (object concord) + -gawiwa- + relative marker) [object-concord, relative], -gawiwaye [class-1, class-2, object-concord, relative, singular], -gawiwao [class-1, class-2, object-concord, plural, relative], -gawiwao [class-3, class-4, object-concord, relative, singular], -gawiwayo [class-3, class-4, object-concord, plural, relative], -gawiwalo [class-5, class-6, object-concord, relative, singular], -gawiwayo [class-5, class-6, object-concord, plural, relative], -gawiwacho [class-7, class-8, object-concord, relative, singular], -gawiwavyo [class-7, class-8, object-concord, plural, relative], -gawiwayo [class-10, class-9, object-concord, relative, singular], -gawiwazo [class-10, class-9, object-concord, plural, relative], -gawiwao [class-11, object-concord, relative, singular], -gawiwako [class-15, class-17, object-concord, relative, singular], -gawiwapo [class-16, object-concord, relative, singular], -gawiwamo [class-18, object-concord, relative, singular], no-table-tags [table-tags], Other forms (subject concord + tense marker + relative marker + (object concord) + -gawiwa) [object-concord, relative], -yegawiwa [class-1, class-2, object-concord, relative, singular], -ogawiwa [class-1, class-2, object-concord, plural, relative], -ogawiwa [class-3, class-4, object-concord, relative, singular], -yogawiwa [class-3, class-4, object-concord, plural, relative], -logawiwa [class-5, class-6, object-concord, relative, singular], -yogawiwa [class-5, class-6, object-concord, plural, relative], -chogawiwa [class-7, class-8, object-concord, relative, singular], -vyogawiwa [class-7, class-8, object-concord, plural, relative], -yogawiwa [class-10, class-9, object-concord, relative, singular], -zogawiwa [class-10, class-9, object-concord, plural, relative], -ogawiwa [class-11, object-concord, relative, singular], -kogawiwa [class-15, class-17, object-concord, relative, singular], -pogawiwa [class-16, object-concord, relative, singular], -mogawiwa [class-18, object-concord, relative, singular], no-table-tags [table-tags], Some forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information. [object-concord, relative]
  1. Passive form of -gawa Tags: form-of, passive Form of: -gawa
    Sense id: en-gawiwa-sw-verb-65FX-9UG Categories (other): Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries, Swahili entries with incorrect language header
{
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "-gawiwa",
      "tags": [
        "canonical"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kugawiwa",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kugawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kutogawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gawiweni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hugawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -ligawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "negative subject concord + -kugawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ninagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tunagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "unagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mnagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "anagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wanagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -nagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sigawiwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hatugawiwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hugawiwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamgawiwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hagawiwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "negative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hawagawiwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "negative subject concord + -gawiwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -tagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "negative subject concord + -tagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nigawiwe",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tugawiwe",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ugawiwe",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mgawiwe",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "agawiwe",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wagawiwe",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -gawiwe",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -sigawiwe",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -ngegawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "irrealis",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -singegawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "irrealis",
        "negative",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -ngaligawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "irrealis",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -singaligawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "irrealis",
        "negative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "gnomic",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "twagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "gnomic",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "gnomic",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mwagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "gnomic",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "agawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "gnomic",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "yagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "gnomic",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "yagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "gnomic",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "chagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vyagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "gnomic",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "yagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "zagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "gnomic",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-11",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kwagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-15",
        "class-17",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-16",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mwagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-18",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -megawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "perfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -meshagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "already-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "negative subject concord + -jagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "not-yet-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -kigawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "if-when-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -sipogawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "if-not-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kagawiwa / positive subject concord + -kagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "consecutive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -kagawiwe",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "consecutive",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-nigawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-tugawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-kugawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-wagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-kugawiweni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-wagawiweni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-mgawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-wagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ugawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-igawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ligawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-yagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-kigawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-vigawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-igawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-zigawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ugawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-11",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-kugawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-15",
        "class-17",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-pagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-16",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-mugawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-18",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-jigawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "reflexive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "General positive (positive subject concord + (object concord) + -gawiwa- + relative marker)",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "object-concord",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-gawiwaye",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-gawiwao",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-gawiwao",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-gawiwayo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-gawiwalo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-gawiwayo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-gawiwacho",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-gawiwavyo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-gawiwayo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-gawiwazo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-gawiwao",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-11",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-gawiwako",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-15",
        "class-17",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-gawiwapo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-16",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-gawiwamo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-18",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Other forms (subject concord + tense marker + relative marker + (object concord) + -gawiwa)",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "object-concord",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-yegawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ogawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ogawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-yogawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-logawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-yogawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-chogawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-vyogawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-yogawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-zogawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ogawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-11",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-kogawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-15",
        "class-17",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-pogawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-16",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-mogawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-18",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Some forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "object-concord",
        "relative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "-gawiwa (infinitive kugawiwa)",
      "name": "sw-verb"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "sw-conj"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Swahili",
  "lang_code": "sw",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Swahili entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "-gawa"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "Passive form of -gawa"
      ],
      "id": "en-gawiwa-sw-verb-65FX-9UG",
      "links": [
        [
          "-gawa",
          "gawa#Swahili"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of",
        "passive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "gawiwa"
}
{
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "-gawiwa",
      "tags": [
        "canonical"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kugawiwa",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kugawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kutogawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gawiweni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hugawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -ligawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "negative subject concord + -kugawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ninagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tunagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "unagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mnagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "anagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wanagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -nagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sigawiwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hatugawiwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hugawiwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamgawiwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hagawiwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "negative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hawagawiwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "negative subject concord + -gawiwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -tagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "negative subject concord + -tagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nigawiwe",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tugawiwe",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ugawiwe",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mgawiwe",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "agawiwe",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wagawiwe",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -gawiwe",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -sigawiwe",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -ngegawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "irrealis",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -singegawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "irrealis",
        "negative",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -ngaligawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "irrealis",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -singaligawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "irrealis",
        "negative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "gnomic",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "twagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "gnomic",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "gnomic",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mwagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "gnomic",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "agawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "gnomic",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "yagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "gnomic",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "yagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "gnomic",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "chagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vyagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "gnomic",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "yagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "zagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "gnomic",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-11",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kwagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-15",
        "class-17",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-16",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mwagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-18",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -megawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "perfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -meshagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "already-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "negative subject concord + -jagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "not-yet-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -kigawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "if-when-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -sipogawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "if-not-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kagawiwa / positive subject concord + -kagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "consecutive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -kagawiwe",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "consecutive",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-nigawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-tugawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-kugawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-wagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-kugawiweni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-wagawiweni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-mgawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-wagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ugawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-igawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ligawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-yagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-kigawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-vigawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-igawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-zigawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ugawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-11",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-kugawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-15",
        "class-17",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-pagawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-16",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-mugawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-18",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-jigawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "reflexive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "General positive (positive subject concord + (object concord) + -gawiwa- + relative marker)",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "object-concord",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-gawiwaye",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-gawiwao",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-gawiwao",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-gawiwayo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-gawiwalo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-gawiwayo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-gawiwacho",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-gawiwavyo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-gawiwayo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-gawiwazo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-gawiwao",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-11",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-gawiwako",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-15",
        "class-17",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-gawiwapo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-16",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-gawiwamo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-18",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Other forms (subject concord + tense marker + relative marker + (object concord) + -gawiwa)",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "object-concord",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-yegawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ogawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ogawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-yogawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-logawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-yogawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-chogawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-vyogawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-yogawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-zogawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ogawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-11",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-kogawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-15",
        "class-17",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-pogawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-16",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-mogawiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-18",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Some forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "object-concord",
        "relative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "-gawiwa (infinitive kugawiwa)",
      "name": "sw-verb"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "sw-conj"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Swahili",
  "lang_code": "sw",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Pages with 1 entry",
        "Pages with entries",
        "Swahili entries with incorrect language header",
        "Swahili lemmas",
        "Swahili passive verbs",
        "Swahili verbs"
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "-gawa"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "Passive form of -gawa"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "-gawa",
          "gawa#Swahili"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of",
        "passive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "gawiwa"
}

Download raw JSONL data for gawiwa meaning in Swahili (15.5kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Swahili dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.