See gawiwa in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{ "forms": [ { "form": "-gawiwa", "tags": [ "canonical" ] }, { "form": "kugawiwa", "tags": [ "infinitive" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "kugawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "infinitive" ] }, { "form": "kutogawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "infinitive", "negative" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "gawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gawiweni", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "hugawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -ligawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past" ] }, { "form": "negative subject concord + -kugawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "past" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "ninagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "nagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tunagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "unagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "mnagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "anagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "wanagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -nagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "sigawiwi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "negative", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "hatugawiwi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "negative", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "hugawiwi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "hamgawiwi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "hagawiwi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "negative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "hawagawiwi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "negative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "negative subject concord + -gawiwi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -tagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future" ] }, { "form": "negative subject concord + -tagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "negative" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "nigawiwe", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "tugawiwe", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "ugawiwe", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "mgawiwe", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "second-person", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "agawiwe", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "wagawiwe", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "plural", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -gawiwe", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -sigawiwe", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -ngegawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "irrealis", "present" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -singegawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "irrealis", "negative", "present" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -ngaligawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "irrealis", "past" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -singaligawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "irrealis", "negative", "past" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "nagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "gnomic", "singular" ] }, { "form": "twagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "gnomic", "plural" ] }, { "form": "wagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gnomic", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "mwagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gnomic", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "agawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "wagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "gnomic", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "wagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "yagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "gnomic", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "lagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "yagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "gnomic", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "chagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "vyagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "gnomic", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "yagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "zagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "gnomic", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "wagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-11", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "kwagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-15", "class-17", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "pagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-16", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "mwagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-18", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -megawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "perfect" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -meshagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "already-form" ] }, { "form": "negative subject concord + -jagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "not-yet-form" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -kigawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "if-when-form" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -sipogawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "if-not-form" ] }, { "form": "kagawiwa / positive subject concord + -kagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "consecutive" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -kagawiwe", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "consecutive", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "-nigawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-tugawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-kugawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "object-concord", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-wagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "-kugawiweni", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "-wagawiweni", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "-mgawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-wagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-ugawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-igawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-ligawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-yagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-kigawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-vigawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-igawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-zigawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-ugawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-11", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-kugawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-15", "class-17", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-pagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-16", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-mugawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-18", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-jigawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "object-concord", "reflexive" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "General positive (positive subject concord + (object concord) + -gawiwa- + relative marker)", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "object-concord", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-gawiwaye", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-gawiwao", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-gawiwao", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-gawiwayo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-gawiwalo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-gawiwayo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-gawiwacho", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-gawiwavyo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-gawiwayo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-gawiwazo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-gawiwao", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-11", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-gawiwako", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-15", "class-17", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-gawiwapo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-16", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-gawiwamo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-18", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "Other forms (subject concord + tense marker + relative marker + (object concord) + -gawiwa)", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "object-concord", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-yegawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-ogawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-ogawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-yogawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-logawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-yogawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-chogawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-vyogawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-yogawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-zogawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-ogawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-11", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-kogawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-15", "class-17", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-pogawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-16", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-mogawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-18", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "Some forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "object-concord", "relative" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": {}, "expansion": "-gawiwa (infinitive kugawiwa)", "name": "sw-verb" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": {}, "name": "sw-conj" } ], "lang": "Swahili", "lang_code": "sw", "pos": "verb", "senses": [ { "categories": [ { "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with 1 entry", "parents": [], "source": "w" }, { "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with entries", "parents": [], "source": "w" }, { "kind": "other", "name": "Swahili entries with incorrect language header", "parents": [ "Entries with incorrect language header", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w" } ], "form_of": [ { "word": "-gawa" } ], "glosses": [ "Passive form of -gawa" ], "id": "en-gawiwa-sw-verb-65FX-9UG", "links": [ [ "-gawa", "gawa#Swahili" ] ], "tags": [ "form-of", "passive" ] } ], "word": "gawiwa" }
{ "forms": [ { "form": "-gawiwa", "tags": [ "canonical" ] }, { "form": "kugawiwa", "tags": [ "infinitive" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "kugawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "infinitive" ] }, { "form": "kutogawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "infinitive", "negative" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "gawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gawiweni", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "hugawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -ligawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past" ] }, { "form": "negative subject concord + -kugawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "past" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "ninagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "nagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tunagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "unagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "mnagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "anagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "wanagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -nagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "sigawiwi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "negative", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "hatugawiwi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "negative", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "hugawiwi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "hamgawiwi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "hagawiwi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "negative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "hawagawiwi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "negative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "negative subject concord + -gawiwi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -tagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future" ] }, { "form": "negative subject concord + -tagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "negative" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "nigawiwe", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "tugawiwe", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "ugawiwe", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "mgawiwe", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "second-person", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "agawiwe", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "wagawiwe", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "plural", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -gawiwe", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -sigawiwe", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -ngegawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "irrealis", "present" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -singegawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "irrealis", "negative", "present" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -ngaligawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "irrealis", "past" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -singaligawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "irrealis", "negative", "past" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "nagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "gnomic", "singular" ] }, { "form": "twagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "gnomic", "plural" ] }, { "form": "wagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gnomic", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "mwagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gnomic", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "agawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "wagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "gnomic", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "wagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "yagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "gnomic", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "lagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "yagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "gnomic", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "chagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "vyagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "gnomic", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "yagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "zagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "gnomic", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "wagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-11", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "kwagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-15", "class-17", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "pagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-16", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "mwagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-18", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -megawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "perfect" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -meshagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "already-form" ] }, { "form": "negative subject concord + -jagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "not-yet-form" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -kigawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "if-when-form" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -sipogawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "if-not-form" ] }, { "form": "kagawiwa / positive subject concord + -kagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "consecutive" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -kagawiwe", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "consecutive", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "-nigawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-tugawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-kugawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "object-concord", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-wagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "-kugawiweni", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "-wagawiweni", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "-mgawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-wagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-ugawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-igawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-ligawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-yagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-kigawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-vigawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-igawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-zigawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-ugawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-11", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-kugawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-15", "class-17", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-pagawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-16", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-mugawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-18", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-jigawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "object-concord", "reflexive" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "General positive (positive subject concord + (object concord) + -gawiwa- + relative marker)", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "object-concord", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-gawiwaye", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-gawiwao", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-gawiwao", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-gawiwayo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-gawiwalo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-gawiwayo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-gawiwacho", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-gawiwavyo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-gawiwayo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-gawiwazo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-gawiwao", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-11", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-gawiwako", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-15", "class-17", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-gawiwapo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-16", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-gawiwamo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-18", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "Other forms (subject concord + tense marker + relative marker + (object concord) + -gawiwa)", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "object-concord", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-yegawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-ogawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-ogawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-yogawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-logawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-yogawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-chogawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-vyogawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-yogawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-zogawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-ogawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-11", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-kogawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-15", "class-17", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-pogawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-16", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-mogawiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-18", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "Some forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "object-concord", "relative" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": {}, "expansion": "-gawiwa (infinitive kugawiwa)", "name": "sw-verb" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": {}, "name": "sw-conj" } ], "lang": "Swahili", "lang_code": "sw", "pos": "verb", "senses": [ { "categories": [ "Pages with 1 entry", "Pages with entries", "Swahili entries with incorrect language header", "Swahili lemmas", "Swahili passive verbs", "Swahili verbs" ], "form_of": [ { "word": "-gawa" } ], "glosses": [ "Passive form of -gawa" ], "links": [ [ "-gawa", "gawa#Swahili" ] ], "tags": [ "form-of", "passive" ] } ], "word": "gawiwa" }
Download raw JSONL data for gawiwa meaning in Swahili (15.5kB)
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Swahili dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.