"fahamika" meaning in Swahili

See fahamika in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Verb

Audio: Sw-ke-fahamika.flac
Head templates: {{sw-verb}} -fahamika (infinitive kufahamika) Inflection templates: {{sw-conj}} Forms: -fahamika [canonical], kufahamika [infinitive], no-table-tags [table-tags], kufahamika [infinitive], kutofahamika [infinitive, negative], no-table-tags [table-tags], fahamika [imperative, singular], fahamikeni [imperative, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], hufahamika [habitual], positive subject concord + -lifahamika [past], negative subject concord + -kufahamika [negative, past], no-table-tags [table-tags], ninafahamika [first-person, present, singular], nafahamika [first-person, present, singular], tunafahamika [first-person, plural, present], unafahamika [present, second-person, singular], mnafahamika [plural, present, second-person], anafahamika [class-1, class-2, present, singular, third-person], wanafahamika [class-1, class-2, plural, present, third-person], positive subject concord + -nafahamika [present, third-person], no-table-tags [table-tags], sifahamiki [first-person, negative, present, singular], hatufahamiki [first-person, negative, plural, present], hufahamiki [negative, present, second-person, singular], hamfahamiki [negative, plural, present, second-person], hafahamiki [class-1, class-2, negative, present, singular, third-person], hawafahamiki [class-1, class-2, negative, plural, present, third-person], negative subject concord + -fahamiki [negative, present, third-person], no-table-tags [table-tags], positive subject concord + -tafahamika [future], negative subject concord + -tafahamika [future, negative], no-table-tags [table-tags], nifahamike [first-person, singular, subjunctive], tufahamike [first-person, plural, subjunctive], ufahamike [second-person, singular, subjunctive], mfahamike [plural, second-person, subjunctive], afahamike [class-1, class-2, singular, subjunctive, third-person], wafahamike [class-1, class-2, plural, subjunctive, third-person], positive subject concord + -fahamike [subjunctive, third-person], no-table-tags [table-tags], positive subject concord + -sifahamike [negative, subjunctive], positive subject concord + -ngefahamika [irrealis, present], positive subject concord + -singefahamika [irrealis, negative, present], positive subject concord + -ngalifahamika [irrealis, past], positive subject concord + -singalifahamika [irrealis, negative, past], no-table-tags [table-tags], nafahamika [first-person, gnomic, singular], twafahamika [first-person, gnomic, plural], wafahamika [gnomic, second-person, singular], mwafahamika [gnomic, plural, second-person], afahamika [class-1, class-2, gnomic, singular, third-person], wafahamika [class-1, class-2, gnomic, plural, third-person], wafahamika [class-3, class-4, gnomic, singular, third-person], yafahamika [class-3, class-4, gnomic, plural, third-person], lafahamika [class-5, class-6, gnomic, singular, third-person], yafahamika [class-5, class-6, gnomic, plural, third-person], chafahamika [class-7, class-8, gnomic, singular, third-person], vyafahamika [class-7, class-8, gnomic, plural, third-person], yafahamika [class-10, class-9, gnomic, singular, third-person], zafahamika [class-10, class-9, gnomic, plural, third-person], wafahamika [class-11, gnomic, singular, third-person], kwafahamika [class-15, class-17, gnomic, singular, third-person], pafahamika [class-16, gnomic, singular, third-person], mwafahamika [class-18, gnomic, singular, third-person], no-table-tags [table-tags], positive subject concord + -mefahamika [perfect], positive subject concord + -meshafahamika [already-form], negative subject concord + -jafahamika [not-yet-form], positive subject concord + -kifahamika [if-when-form], positive subject concord + -sipofahamika [if-not-form], kafahamika / positive subject concord + -kafahamika [consecutive], positive subject concord + -kafahamike [consecutive, subjunctive], no-table-tags [table-tags], -nifahamika [first-person, indicative, object-concord, singular], -tufahamika [first-person, indicative, object-concord, plural], -kufahamika [indicative, object-concord, second-person, singular], -wafahamika [indicative, object-concord, plural, second-person], -kufahamikeni [indicative, object-concord, plural, second-person], -wafahamikeni [indicative, object-concord, plural, second-person], -mfahamika [class-1, class-2, indicative, object-concord, singular, third-person], -wafahamika [class-1, class-2, indicative, object-concord, plural, third-person], -ufahamika [class-3, class-4, indicative, object-concord, singular, third-person], -ifahamika [class-3, class-4, indicative, object-concord, plural, third-person], -lifahamika [class-5, class-6, indicative, object-concord, singular, third-person], -yafahamika [class-5, class-6, indicative, object-concord, plural, third-person], -kifahamika [class-7, class-8, indicative, object-concord, singular, third-person], -vifahamika [class-7, class-8, indicative, object-concord, plural, third-person], -ifahamika [class-10, class-9, indicative, object-concord, singular, third-person], -zifahamika [class-10, class-9, indicative, object-concord, plural, third-person], -ufahamika [class-11, indicative, object-concord, singular, third-person], -kufahamika [class-15, class-17, indicative, object-concord, singular, third-person], -pafahamika [class-16, indicative, object-concord, singular, third-person], -mufahamika [class-18, indicative, object-concord, singular, third-person], -jifahamika [indicative, object-concord, reflexive], no-table-tags [table-tags], General positive (positive subject concord + (object concord) + -fahamika- + relative marker) [object-concord, relative], -fahamikaye [class-1, class-2, object-concord, relative, singular], -fahamikao [class-1, class-2, object-concord, plural, relative], -fahamikao [class-3, class-4, object-concord, relative, singular], -fahamikayo [class-3, class-4, object-concord, plural, relative], -fahamikalo [class-5, class-6, object-concord, relative, singular], -fahamikayo [class-5, class-6, object-concord, plural, relative], -fahamikacho [class-7, class-8, object-concord, relative, singular], -fahamikavyo [class-7, class-8, object-concord, plural, relative], -fahamikayo [class-10, class-9, object-concord, relative, singular], -fahamikazo [class-10, class-9, object-concord, plural, relative], -fahamikao [class-11, object-concord, relative, singular], -fahamikako [class-15, class-17, object-concord, relative, singular], -fahamikapo [class-16, object-concord, relative, singular], -fahamikamo [class-18, object-concord, relative, singular], no-table-tags [table-tags], Other forms (subject concord + tense marker + relative marker + (object concord) + -fahamika) [object-concord, relative], -yefahamika [class-1, class-2, object-concord, relative, singular], -ofahamika [class-1, class-2, object-concord, plural, relative], -ofahamika [class-3, class-4, object-concord, relative, singular], -yofahamika [class-3, class-4, object-concord, plural, relative], -lofahamika [class-5, class-6, object-concord, relative, singular], -yofahamika [class-5, class-6, object-concord, plural, relative], -chofahamika [class-7, class-8, object-concord, relative, singular], -vyofahamika [class-7, class-8, object-concord, plural, relative], -yofahamika [class-10, class-9, object-concord, relative, singular], -zofahamika [class-10, class-9, object-concord, plural, relative], -ofahamika [class-11, object-concord, relative, singular], -kofahamika [class-15, class-17, object-concord, relative, singular], -pofahamika [class-16, object-concord, relative, singular], -mofahamika [class-18, object-concord, relative, singular], no-table-tags [table-tags], Some forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information. [object-concord, relative]
  1. Stative form of -fahamu Tags: form-of, stative Form of: -fahamu
    Sense id: en-fahamika-sw-verb-AFLrUiYy Categories (other): Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries, Swahili entries with incorrect language header
{
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "-fahamika",
      "tags": [
        "canonical"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kufahamika",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kufahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kutofahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fahamikeni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hufahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -lifahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "negative subject concord + -kufahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ninafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tunafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "unafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mnafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "anafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wanafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -nafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sifahamiki",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hatufahamiki",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hufahamiki",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamfahamiki",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hafahamiki",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "negative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hawafahamiki",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "negative subject concord + -fahamiki",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -tafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "negative subject concord + -tafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nifahamike",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tufahamike",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ufahamike",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mfahamike",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "afahamike",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wafahamike",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -fahamike",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -sifahamike",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -ngefahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "irrealis",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -singefahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "irrealis",
        "negative",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -ngalifahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "irrealis",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -singalifahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "irrealis",
        "negative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "gnomic",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "twafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "gnomic",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "gnomic",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mwafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "gnomic",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "afahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "gnomic",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "yafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "gnomic",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "yafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "gnomic",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "chafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vyafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "gnomic",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "yafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "zafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "gnomic",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-11",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kwafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-15",
        "class-17",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-16",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mwafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-18",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -mefahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "perfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -meshafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "already-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "negative subject concord + -jafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "not-yet-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -kifahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "if-when-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -sipofahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "if-not-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kafahamika / positive subject concord + -kafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "consecutive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -kafahamike",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "consecutive",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-nifahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-tufahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-kufahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-wafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-kufahamikeni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-wafahamikeni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-mfahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-wafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ufahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ifahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-lifahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-yafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-kifahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-vifahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ifahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-zifahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ufahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-11",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-kufahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-15",
        "class-17",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-pafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-16",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-mufahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-18",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-jifahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "reflexive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "General positive (positive subject concord + (object concord) + -fahamika- + relative marker)",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "object-concord",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-fahamikaye",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-fahamikao",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-fahamikao",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-fahamikayo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-fahamikalo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-fahamikayo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-fahamikacho",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-fahamikavyo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-fahamikayo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-fahamikazo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-fahamikao",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-11",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-fahamikako",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-15",
        "class-17",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-fahamikapo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-16",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-fahamikamo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-18",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Other forms (subject concord + tense marker + relative marker + (object concord) + -fahamika)",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "object-concord",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-yefahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ofahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ofahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-yofahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-lofahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-yofahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-chofahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-vyofahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-yofahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-zofahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ofahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-11",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-kofahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-15",
        "class-17",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-pofahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-16",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-mofahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-18",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Some forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "object-concord",
        "relative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "-fahamika (infinitive kufahamika)",
      "name": "sw-verb"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "sw-conj"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Swahili",
  "lang_code": "sw",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Swahili entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "-fahamu"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "Stative form of -fahamu"
      ],
      "id": "en-fahamika-sw-verb-AFLrUiYy",
      "links": [
        [
          "-fahamu",
          "fahamu#Swahili"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of",
        "stative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "audio": "Sw-ke-fahamika.flac",
      "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/1/1d/Sw-ke-fahamika.flac/Sw-ke-fahamika.flac.mp3",
      "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/1/1d/Sw-ke-fahamika.flac/Sw-ke-fahamika.flac.ogg"
    }
  ],
  "word": "fahamika"
}
{
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "-fahamika",
      "tags": [
        "canonical"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kufahamika",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kufahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kutofahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fahamikeni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hufahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -lifahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "negative subject concord + -kufahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ninafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tunafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "unafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mnafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "anafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wanafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -nafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sifahamiki",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hatufahamiki",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hufahamiki",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamfahamiki",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hafahamiki",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "negative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hawafahamiki",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "negative subject concord + -fahamiki",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -tafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "negative subject concord + -tafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nifahamike",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tufahamike",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ufahamike",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mfahamike",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "afahamike",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wafahamike",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -fahamike",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -sifahamike",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -ngefahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "irrealis",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -singefahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "irrealis",
        "negative",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -ngalifahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "irrealis",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -singalifahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "irrealis",
        "negative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "gnomic",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "twafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "gnomic",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "gnomic",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mwafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "gnomic",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "afahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "gnomic",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "yafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "gnomic",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "yafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "gnomic",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "chafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vyafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "gnomic",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "yafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "zafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "gnomic",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-11",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kwafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-15",
        "class-17",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-16",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mwafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-18",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -mefahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "perfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -meshafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "already-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "negative subject concord + -jafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "not-yet-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -kifahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "if-when-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -sipofahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "if-not-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kafahamika / positive subject concord + -kafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "consecutive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -kafahamike",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "consecutive",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-nifahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-tufahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-kufahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-wafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-kufahamikeni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-wafahamikeni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-mfahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-wafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ufahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ifahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-lifahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-yafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-kifahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-vifahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ifahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-zifahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ufahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-11",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-kufahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-15",
        "class-17",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-pafahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-16",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-mufahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-18",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-jifahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "reflexive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "General positive (positive subject concord + (object concord) + -fahamika- + relative marker)",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "object-concord",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-fahamikaye",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-fahamikao",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-fahamikao",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-fahamikayo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-fahamikalo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-fahamikayo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-fahamikacho",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-fahamikavyo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-fahamikayo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-fahamikazo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-fahamikao",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-11",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-fahamikako",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-15",
        "class-17",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-fahamikapo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-16",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-fahamikamo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-18",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Other forms (subject concord + tense marker + relative marker + (object concord) + -fahamika)",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "object-concord",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-yefahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ofahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ofahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-yofahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-lofahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-yofahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-chofahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-vyofahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-yofahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-zofahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ofahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-11",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-kofahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-15",
        "class-17",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-pofahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-16",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-mofahamika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-18",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Some forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "object-concord",
        "relative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "-fahamika (infinitive kufahamika)",
      "name": "sw-verb"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "sw-conj"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Swahili",
  "lang_code": "sw",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Pages with 1 entry",
        "Pages with entries",
        "Swahili entries with incorrect language header",
        "Swahili lemmas",
        "Swahili stative verbs",
        "Swahili verbs"
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "-fahamu"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "Stative form of -fahamu"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "-fahamu",
          "fahamu#Swahili"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of",
        "stative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "audio": "Sw-ke-fahamika.flac",
      "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/1/1d/Sw-ke-fahamika.flac/Sw-ke-fahamika.flac.mp3",
      "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/1/1d/Sw-ke-fahamika.flac/Sw-ke-fahamika.flac.ogg"
    }
  ],
  "word": "fahamika"
}

Download raw JSONL data for fahamika meaning in Swahili (16.1kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/2512",
  "msg": "rejected heuristic header: table cell identified as header based on style, BUT Swahili is not in LANGUAGES_WITH_CELLS_AS_HEADERS; cleaned text: Some forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information., style: background: #eff7ff; border: 1px solid #d0d0d0; text-align: center; line-height: 1.5em;////NodeKind.TABLE_CELL",
  "path": [
    "fahamika"
  ],
  "section": "Swahili",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "fahamika",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Swahili dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.