"fahamiana" meaning in Swahili

See fahamiana in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Verb

Audio: Sw-ke-fahamiana.flac
Head templates: {{sw-verb}} -fahamiana (infinitive kufahamiana) Inflection templates: {{sw-conj|intr=y}} Forms: -fahamiana [canonical], kufahamiana [infinitive], no-table-tags [table-tags], kufahamiana [infinitive], kutofahamiana [infinitive, negative], no-table-tags [table-tags], fahamiana [imperative, singular], fahamianeni [imperative, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], hufahamiana [habitual], positive subject concord + -lifahamiana [past], negative subject concord + -kufahamiana [negative, past], no-table-tags [table-tags], ninafahamiana [first-person, present, singular], nafahamiana [first-person, present, singular], tunafahamiana [first-person, plural, present], unafahamiana [present, second-person, singular], mnafahamiana [plural, present, second-person], anafahamiana [class-1, class-2, present, singular, third-person], wanafahamiana [class-1, class-2, plural, present, third-person], positive subject concord + -nafahamiana [present, third-person], no-table-tags [table-tags], sifahamiani [first-person, negative, present, singular], hatufahamiani [first-person, negative, plural, present], hufahamiani [negative, present, second-person, singular], hamfahamiani [negative, plural, present, second-person], hafahamiani [class-1, class-2, negative, present, singular, third-person], hawafahamiani [class-1, class-2, negative, plural, present, third-person], negative subject concord + -fahamiani [negative, present, third-person], no-table-tags [table-tags], positive subject concord + -tafahamiana [future], negative subject concord + -tafahamiana [future, negative], no-table-tags [table-tags], nifahamiane [first-person, singular, subjunctive], tufahamiane [first-person, plural, subjunctive], ufahamiane [second-person, singular, subjunctive], mfahamiane [plural, second-person, subjunctive], afahamiane [class-1, class-2, singular, subjunctive, third-person], wafahamiane [class-1, class-2, plural, subjunctive, third-person], positive subject concord + -fahamiane [subjunctive, third-person], no-table-tags [table-tags], positive subject concord + -sifahamiane [negative, subjunctive], positive subject concord + -ngefahamiana [irrealis, present], positive subject concord + -singefahamiana [irrealis, negative, present], positive subject concord + -ngalifahamiana [irrealis, past], positive subject concord + -singalifahamiana [irrealis, negative, past], no-table-tags [table-tags], nafahamiana [first-person, gnomic, singular], twafahamiana [first-person, gnomic, plural], wafahamiana [gnomic, second-person, singular], mwafahamiana [gnomic, plural, second-person], afahamiana [class-1, class-2, gnomic, singular, third-person], wafahamiana [class-1, class-2, gnomic, plural, third-person], wafahamiana [class-3, class-4, gnomic, singular, third-person], yafahamiana [class-3, class-4, gnomic, plural, third-person], lafahamiana [class-5, class-6, gnomic, singular, third-person], yafahamiana [class-5, class-6, gnomic, plural, third-person], chafahamiana [class-7, class-8, gnomic, singular, third-person], vyafahamiana [class-7, class-8, gnomic, plural, third-person], yafahamiana [class-10, class-9, gnomic, singular, third-person], zafahamiana [class-10, class-9, gnomic, plural, third-person], wafahamiana [class-11, gnomic, singular, third-person], kwafahamiana [class-15, class-17, gnomic, singular, third-person], pafahamiana [class-16, gnomic, singular, third-person], mwafahamiana [class-18, gnomic, singular, third-person], no-table-tags [table-tags], positive subject concord + -mefahamiana [perfect], positive subject concord + -meshafahamiana [already-form], negative subject concord + -jafahamiana [not-yet-form], positive subject concord + -kifahamiana [if-when-form], positive subject concord + -sipofahamiana [if-not-form], kafahamiana / positive subject concord + -kafahamiana [consecutive], positive subject concord + -kafahamiane [consecutive, subjunctive], - [error-unrecognized-form], no-table-tags [table-tags], -fahamianaye [class-1, class-2, general-mood, object-concord, relative, singular], -fahamianao [class-1, class-2, general-mood, object-concord, plural, relative], -fahamianao [class-3, class-4, general-mood, object-concord, relative, singular], -fahamianayo [class-3, class-4, general-mood, object-concord, plural, relative], -fahamianalo [class-5, class-6, general-mood, object-concord, relative, singular], -fahamianayo [class-5, class-6, general-mood, object-concord, plural, relative], -fahamianacho [class-7, class-8, general-mood, object-concord, relative, singular], -fahamianavyo [class-7, class-8, general-mood, object-concord, plural, relative], -fahamianayo [class-10, class-9, general-mood, object-concord, relative, singular], -fahamianazo [class-10, class-9, general-mood, object-concord, plural, relative], -fahamianao [class-11, general-mood, object-concord, relative, singular], -fahamianako [class-15, class-17, general-mood, object-concord, relative, singular], -fahamianapo [class-16, general-mood, object-concord, relative, singular], -fahamianamo [class-18, general-mood, object-concord, relative, singular], no-table-tags [table-tags], -yefahamiana [class-1, class-2, object-concord, relative, singular], -ofahamiana [class-1, class-2, object-concord, plural, relative], -ofahamiana [class-3, class-4, object-concord, relative, singular], -yofahamiana [class-3, class-4, object-concord, plural, relative], -lofahamiana [class-5, class-6, object-concord, relative, singular], -yofahamiana [class-5, class-6, object-concord, plural, relative], -chofahamiana [class-7, class-8, object-concord, relative, singular], -vyofahamiana [class-7, class-8, object-concord, plural, relative], -yofahamiana [class-10, class-9, object-concord, relative, singular], -zofahamiana [class-10, class-9, object-concord, plural, relative], -ofahamiana [class-11, object-concord, relative, singular], -kofahamiana [class-15, class-17, object-concord, relative, singular], -pofahamiana [class-16, object-concord, relative, singular], -mofahamiana [class-18, object-concord, relative, singular], no-table-tags [table-tags], Some forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information. [object-concord, relative]
  1. Reciprocal form of -fahamu Tags: form-of, reciprocal Form of: -fahamu
    Sense id: en-fahamiana-sw-verb-Gm~0auyy Categories (other): Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries, Swahili entries with incorrect language header
{
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "-fahamiana",
      "tags": [
        "canonical"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kufahamiana",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kufahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kutofahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fahamianeni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hufahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -lifahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "negative subject concord + -kufahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ninafahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nafahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tunafahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "unafahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mnafahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "anafahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wanafahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -nafahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sifahamiani",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hatufahamiani",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hufahamiani",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamfahamiani",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hafahamiani",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "negative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hawafahamiani",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "negative subject concord + -fahamiani",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -tafahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "negative subject concord + -tafahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nifahamiane",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tufahamiane",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ufahamiane",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mfahamiane",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "afahamiane",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wafahamiane",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -fahamiane",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -sifahamiane",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -ngefahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "irrealis",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -singefahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "irrealis",
        "negative",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -ngalifahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "irrealis",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -singalifahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "irrealis",
        "negative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nafahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "gnomic",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "twafahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "gnomic",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wafahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "gnomic",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mwafahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "gnomic",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "afahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wafahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "gnomic",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wafahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "yafahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "gnomic",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lafahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "yafahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "gnomic",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "chafahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vyafahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "gnomic",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "yafahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "zafahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "gnomic",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wafahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-11",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kwafahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-15",
        "class-17",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pafahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-16",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mwafahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-18",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -mefahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "perfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -meshafahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "already-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "negative subject concord + -jafahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "not-yet-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -kifahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "if-when-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -sipofahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "if-not-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kafahamiana / positive subject concord + -kafahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "consecutive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -kafahamiane",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "consecutive",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-fahamianaye",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "general-mood",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-fahamianao",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "general-mood",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-fahamianao",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "general-mood",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-fahamianayo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "general-mood",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-fahamianalo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "general-mood",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-fahamianayo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "general-mood",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-fahamianacho",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "general-mood",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-fahamianavyo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "general-mood",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-fahamianayo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "general-mood",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-fahamianazo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "general-mood",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-fahamianao",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-11",
        "general-mood",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-fahamianako",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-15",
        "class-17",
        "general-mood",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-fahamianapo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-16",
        "general-mood",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-fahamianamo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-18",
        "general-mood",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-yefahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ofahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ofahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-yofahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-lofahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-yofahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-chofahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-vyofahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-yofahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-zofahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ofahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-11",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-kofahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-15",
        "class-17",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-pofahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-16",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-mofahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-18",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Some forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "object-concord",
        "relative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "-fahamiana (infinitive kufahamiana)",
      "name": "sw-verb"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "intr": "y"
      },
      "name": "sw-conj"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Swahili",
  "lang_code": "sw",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Swahili entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "-fahamu"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "Reciprocal form of -fahamu"
      ],
      "id": "en-fahamiana-sw-verb-Gm~0auyy",
      "links": [
        [
          "-fahamu",
          "fahamu#Swahili"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of",
        "reciprocal"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "audio": "Sw-ke-fahamiana.flac",
      "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/1/1e/Sw-ke-fahamiana.flac/Sw-ke-fahamiana.flac.mp3",
      "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/1/1e/Sw-ke-fahamiana.flac/Sw-ke-fahamiana.flac.ogg"
    }
  ],
  "word": "fahamiana"
}
{
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "-fahamiana",
      "tags": [
        "canonical"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kufahamiana",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kufahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kutofahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fahamianeni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hufahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -lifahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "negative subject concord + -kufahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ninafahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nafahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tunafahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "unafahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mnafahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "anafahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wanafahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -nafahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sifahamiani",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hatufahamiani",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hufahamiani",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamfahamiani",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hafahamiani",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "negative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hawafahamiani",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "negative subject concord + -fahamiani",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -tafahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "negative subject concord + -tafahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nifahamiane",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tufahamiane",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ufahamiane",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mfahamiane",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "afahamiane",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wafahamiane",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -fahamiane",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -sifahamiane",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -ngefahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "irrealis",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -singefahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "irrealis",
        "negative",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -ngalifahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "irrealis",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -singalifahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "irrealis",
        "negative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nafahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "gnomic",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "twafahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "gnomic",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wafahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "gnomic",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mwafahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "gnomic",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "afahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wafahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "gnomic",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wafahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "yafahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "gnomic",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lafahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "yafahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "gnomic",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "chafahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vyafahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "gnomic",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "yafahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "zafahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "gnomic",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wafahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-11",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kwafahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-15",
        "class-17",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pafahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-16",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mwafahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-18",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -mefahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "perfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -meshafahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "already-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "negative subject concord + -jafahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "not-yet-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -kifahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "if-when-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -sipofahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "if-not-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kafahamiana / positive subject concord + -kafahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "consecutive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -kafahamiane",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "consecutive",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-fahamianaye",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "general-mood",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-fahamianao",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "general-mood",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-fahamianao",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "general-mood",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-fahamianayo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "general-mood",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-fahamianalo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "general-mood",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-fahamianayo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "general-mood",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-fahamianacho",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "general-mood",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-fahamianavyo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "general-mood",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-fahamianayo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "general-mood",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-fahamianazo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "general-mood",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-fahamianao",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-11",
        "general-mood",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-fahamianako",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-15",
        "class-17",
        "general-mood",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-fahamianapo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-16",
        "general-mood",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-fahamianamo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-18",
        "general-mood",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-yefahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ofahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ofahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-yofahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-lofahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-yofahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-chofahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-vyofahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-yofahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-zofahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ofahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-11",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-kofahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-15",
        "class-17",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-pofahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-16",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-mofahamiana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-18",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Some forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "object-concord",
        "relative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "-fahamiana (infinitive kufahamiana)",
      "name": "sw-verb"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "intr": "y"
      },
      "name": "sw-conj"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Swahili",
  "lang_code": "sw",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Pages with 1 entry",
        "Pages with entries",
        "Swahili entries with incorrect language header",
        "Swahili lemmas",
        "Swahili reciprocal verbs",
        "Swahili verbs"
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "-fahamu"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "Reciprocal form of -fahamu"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "-fahamu",
          "fahamu#Swahili"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of",
        "reciprocal"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "audio": "Sw-ke-fahamiana.flac",
      "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/1/1e/Sw-ke-fahamiana.flac/Sw-ke-fahamiana.flac.mp3",
      "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/1/1e/Sw-ke-fahamiana.flac/Sw-ke-fahamiana.flac.ogg"
    }
  ],
  "word": "fahamiana"
}

Download raw JSONL data for fahamiana meaning in Swahili (13.3kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/2512",
  "msg": "rejected heuristic header: table cell identified as header based on style, BUT Swahili is not in LANGUAGES_WITH_CELLS_AS_HEADERS; cleaned text: Some forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information., style: background: #eff7ff; border: 1px solid #d0d0d0; text-align: center; line-height: 1.5em;////NodeKind.TABLE_CELL",
  "path": [
    "fahamiana"
  ],
  "section": "Swahili",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "fahamiana",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'Object concord'",
  "path": [
    "fahamiana"
  ],
  "section": "Swahili",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "fahamiana",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Swahili dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.