See aridhiwa in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{ "forms": [ { "form": "-aridhiwa", "tags": [ "canonical" ] }, { "form": "kuaridhiwa", "tags": [ "infinitive" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "kuaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "infinitive" ] }, { "form": "kutoaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "infinitive", "negative" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "aridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "aridhiweni", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "huaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -liaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past" ] }, { "form": "negative subject concord + -kuaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "past" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "ninaaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "naaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tunaaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "unaaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "mnaaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "anaaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "wanaaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -naaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "siaridhiwi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "negative", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "hatuaridhiwi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "negative", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "huaridhiwi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "hamwaridhiwi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "haaridhiwi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "negative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "hawaaridhiwi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "negative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "negative subject concord + -aridhiwi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -taaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future" ] }, { "form": "negative subject concord + -taaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "negative" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "niaridhiwe", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "tuaridhiwe", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "uaridhiwe", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "mwaridhiwe", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "second-person", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "aaridhiwe", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "waaridhiwe", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "plural", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -aridhiwe", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -siaridhiwe", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -ngearidhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "irrealis", "present" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -singearidhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "irrealis", "negative", "present" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -ngaliaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "irrealis", "past" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -singaliaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "irrealis", "negative", "past" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "naaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "gnomic", "singular" ] }, { "form": "twaaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "gnomic", "plural" ] }, { "form": "waaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gnomic", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "mwaaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gnomic", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "aaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "waaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "gnomic", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "waaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "yaaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "gnomic", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "laaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "yaaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "gnomic", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "chaaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "vyaaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "gnomic", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "yaaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "zaaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "gnomic", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "waaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-11", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "kwaaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-15", "class-17", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "paaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-16", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "mwaaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-18", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -mearidhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "perfect" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -meshaaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "already-form" ] }, { "form": "negative subject concord + -jaaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "not-yet-form" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -kiaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "if-when-form" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -sipoaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "if-not-form" ] }, { "form": "kaaridhiwa / positive subject concord + -kaaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "consecutive" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -kaaridhiwe", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "consecutive", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "-niaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-tuaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-kuaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "object-concord", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-waaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "-kuaridhiweni", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "-waaridhiweni", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "-mwaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-waaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-uaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-iaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-liaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-yaaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-kiaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-viaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-iaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-ziaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-uaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-11", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-kuaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-15", "class-17", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-paaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-16", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-muaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-18", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-jiaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "object-concord", "reflexive" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "General positive (positive subject concord + (object concord) + -aridhiwa- + relative marker)", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "object-concord", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiwaye", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiwao", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiwao", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiwayo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiwalo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiwayo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiwacho", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiwavyo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiwayo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiwazo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiwao", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-11", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiwako", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-15", "class-17", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiwapo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-16", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiwamo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-18", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "Other forms (subject concord + tense marker + relative marker + (object concord) + -aridhiwa)", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "object-concord", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-yearidhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-oaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-oaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-yoaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-loaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-yoaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-choaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-vyoaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-yoaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-zoaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-oaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-11", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-koaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-15", "class-17", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-poaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-16", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-moaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-18", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "Some forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "object-concord", "relative" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": {}, "expansion": "-aridhiwa (infinitive kuaridhiwa)", "name": "sw-verb" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": {}, "name": "sw-conj" } ], "lang": "Swahili", "lang_code": "sw", "pos": "verb", "senses": [ { "categories": [ { "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with 1 entry", "parents": [], "source": "w" }, { "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with entries", "parents": [], "source": "w" }, { "kind": "other", "name": "Swahili entries with incorrect language header", "parents": [ "Entries with incorrect language header", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w" } ], "form_of": [ { "word": "-aridhi" } ], "glosses": [ "Passive form of -aridhi" ], "id": "en-aridhiwa-sw-verb-hVoh3iHg", "links": [ [ "-aridhi", "aridhi#Swahili" ] ], "tags": [ "form-of", "passive" ] } ], "word": "aridhiwa" }
{ "forms": [ { "form": "-aridhiwa", "tags": [ "canonical" ] }, { "form": "kuaridhiwa", "tags": [ "infinitive" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "kuaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "infinitive" ] }, { "form": "kutoaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "infinitive", "negative" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "aridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "aridhiweni", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "huaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -liaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past" ] }, { "form": "negative subject concord + -kuaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "past" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "ninaaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "naaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tunaaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "unaaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "mnaaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "anaaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "wanaaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -naaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "siaridhiwi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "negative", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "hatuaridhiwi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "negative", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "huaridhiwi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "hamwaridhiwi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "haaridhiwi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "negative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "hawaaridhiwi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "negative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "negative subject concord + -aridhiwi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -taaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future" ] }, { "form": "negative subject concord + -taaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "negative" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "niaridhiwe", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "tuaridhiwe", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "uaridhiwe", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "mwaridhiwe", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "second-person", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "aaridhiwe", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "waaridhiwe", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "plural", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -aridhiwe", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -siaridhiwe", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -ngearidhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "irrealis", "present" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -singearidhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "irrealis", "negative", "present" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -ngaliaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "irrealis", "past" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -singaliaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "irrealis", "negative", "past" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "naaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "gnomic", "singular" ] }, { "form": "twaaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "gnomic", "plural" ] }, { "form": "waaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gnomic", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "mwaaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gnomic", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "aaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "waaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "gnomic", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "waaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "yaaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "gnomic", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "laaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "yaaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "gnomic", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "chaaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "vyaaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "gnomic", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "yaaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "zaaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "gnomic", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "waaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-11", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "kwaaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-15", "class-17", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "paaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-16", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "mwaaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-18", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -mearidhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "perfect" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -meshaaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "already-form" ] }, { "form": "negative subject concord + -jaaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "not-yet-form" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -kiaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "if-when-form" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -sipoaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "if-not-form" ] }, { "form": "kaaridhiwa / positive subject concord + -kaaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "consecutive" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -kaaridhiwe", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "consecutive", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "-niaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-tuaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-kuaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "object-concord", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-waaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "-kuaridhiweni", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "-waaridhiweni", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "-mwaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-waaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-uaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-iaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-liaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-yaaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-kiaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-viaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-iaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-ziaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-uaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-11", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-kuaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-15", "class-17", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-paaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-16", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-muaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-18", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-jiaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "object-concord", "reflexive" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "General positive (positive subject concord + (object concord) + -aridhiwa- + relative marker)", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "object-concord", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiwaye", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiwao", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiwao", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiwayo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiwalo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiwayo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiwacho", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiwavyo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiwayo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiwazo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiwao", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-11", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiwako", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-15", "class-17", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiwapo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-16", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiwamo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-18", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "Other forms (subject concord + tense marker + relative marker + (object concord) + -aridhiwa)", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "object-concord", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-yearidhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-oaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-oaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-yoaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-loaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-yoaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-choaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-vyoaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-yoaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-zoaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-oaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-11", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-koaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-15", "class-17", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-poaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-16", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-moaridhiwa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-18", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "Some forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "object-concord", "relative" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": {}, "expansion": "-aridhiwa (infinitive kuaridhiwa)", "name": "sw-verb" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": {}, "name": "sw-conj" } ], "lang": "Swahili", "lang_code": "sw", "pos": "verb", "senses": [ { "categories": [ "Pages with 1 entry", "Pages with entries", "Swahili entries with incorrect language header", "Swahili lemmas", "Swahili passive verbs", "Swahili verbs" ], "form_of": [ { "word": "-aridhi" } ], "glosses": [ "Passive form of -aridhi" ], "links": [ [ "-aridhi", "aridhi#Swahili" ] ], "tags": [ "form-of", "passive" ] } ], "word": "aridhiwa" }
Download raw JSONL data for aridhiwa meaning in Swahili (15.8kB)
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Swahili dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.