See aridhia in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{ "etymology_number": 1, "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "sw", "2": "ar" }, "expansion": "Borrowed from Arabic [Term?]", "name": "bor+" }, { "args": { "1": "sw", "2": "ar", "3": "ع ر ض" }, "expansion": "", "name": "root" } ], "etymology_text": "Borrowed from Arabic [Term?].", "forms": [ { "form": "-aridhia", "tags": [ "canonical" ] }, { "form": "kuaridhia", "tags": [ "infinitive" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "kuaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "infinitive" ] }, { "form": "kutoaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "infinitive", "negative" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "aridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "aridhieni", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "huaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -liaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past" ] }, { "form": "negative subject concord + -kuaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "past" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "ninaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "naaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tunaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "unaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "mnaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "anaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "wanaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -naaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "siaridhii", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "negative", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "hatuaridhii", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "negative", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "huaridhii", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "hamwaridhii", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "haaridhii", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "negative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "hawaaridhii", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "negative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "negative subject concord + -aridhii", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -taaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future" ] }, { "form": "negative subject concord + -taaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "negative" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "niaridhie", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "tuaridhie", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "uaridhie", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "mwaridhie", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "second-person", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "aaridhie", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "waaridhie", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "plural", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -aridhie", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -siaridhie", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -ngearidhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "irrealis", "present" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -singearidhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "irrealis", "negative", "present" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -ngaliaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "irrealis", "past" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -singaliaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "irrealis", "negative", "past" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "naaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "gnomic", "singular" ] }, { "form": "twaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "gnomic", "plural" ] }, { "form": "waaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gnomic", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "mwaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gnomic", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "aaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "waaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "gnomic", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "waaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "yaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "gnomic", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "laaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "yaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "gnomic", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "chaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "vyaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "gnomic", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "yaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "zaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "gnomic", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "waaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-11", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "kwaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-15", "class-17", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "paaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-16", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "mwaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-18", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -mearidhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "perfect" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -meshaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "already-form" ] }, { "form": "negative subject concord + -jaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "not-yet-form" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -kiaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "if-when-form" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -sipoaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "if-not-form" ] }, { "form": "kaaridhia / positive subject concord + -kaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "consecutive" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -kaaridhie", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "consecutive", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "-niaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-tuaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-kuaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "object-concord", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-waaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "-kuaridhieni", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "-waaridhieni", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "-mwaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-waaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-uaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-iaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-liaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-yaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-kiaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-viaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-iaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-ziaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-uaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-11", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-kuaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-15", "class-17", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-paaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-16", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-muaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-18", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-jiaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "object-concord", "reflexive" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "General positive (positive subject concord + (object concord) + -aridhia- + relative marker)", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "object-concord", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiaye", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiao", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiao", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiayo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-aridhialo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiayo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiacho", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiavyo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiayo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiazo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiao", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-11", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiako", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-15", "class-17", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiapo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-16", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiamo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-18", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "Other forms (subject concord + tense marker + relative marker + (object concord) + -aridhia)", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "object-concord", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-yearidhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-oaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-oaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-yoaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-loaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-yoaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-choaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-vyoaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-yoaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-zoaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-oaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-11", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-koaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-15", "class-17", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-poaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-16", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-moaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-18", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "Some forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "object-concord", "relative" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": {}, "expansion": "-aridhia (infinitive kuaridhia)", "name": "sw-verb" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": {}, "name": "sw-conj" } ], "lang": "Swahili", "lang_code": "sw", "pos": "verb", "senses": [ { "glosses": [ "to explain, state, inform" ], "id": "en-aridhia-sw-verb-ql4XlJ6i", "links": [ [ "explain", "explain" ], [ "state", "state" ], [ "inform", "inform" ] ] } ], "sounds": [ { "audio": "Sw-ke-aridhia.flac", "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/e/e8/Sw-ke-aridhia.flac/Sw-ke-aridhia.flac.mp3", "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/e/e8/Sw-ke-aridhia.flac/Sw-ke-aridhia.flac.ogg" } ], "word": "aridhia" } { "etymology_number": 2, "etymology_templates": [ { "args": {}, "expansion": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.", "name": "non-lemma" } ], "etymology_text": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.", "forms": [ { "form": "-aridhia", "tags": [ "canonical" ] }, { "form": "kuaridhia", "tags": [ "infinitive" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "kuaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "infinitive" ] }, { "form": "kutoaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "infinitive", "negative" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "aridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "aridhieni", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "huaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -liaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past" ] }, { "form": "negative subject concord + -kuaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "past" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "ninaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "naaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tunaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "unaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "mnaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "anaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "wanaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -naaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "siaridhii", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "negative", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "hatuaridhii", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "negative", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "huaridhii", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "hamwaridhii", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "haaridhii", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "negative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "hawaaridhii", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "negative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "negative subject concord + -aridhii", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -taaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future" ] }, { "form": "negative subject concord + -taaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "negative" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "niaridhie", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "tuaridhie", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "uaridhie", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "mwaridhie", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "second-person", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "aaridhie", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "waaridhie", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "plural", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -aridhie", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -siaridhie", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -ngearidhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "irrealis", "present" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -singearidhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "irrealis", "negative", "present" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -ngaliaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "irrealis", "past" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -singaliaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "irrealis", "negative", "past" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "naaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "gnomic", "singular" ] }, { "form": "twaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "gnomic", "plural" ] }, { "form": "waaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gnomic", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "mwaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gnomic", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "aaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "waaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "gnomic", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "waaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "yaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "gnomic", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "laaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "yaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "gnomic", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "chaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "vyaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "gnomic", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "yaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "zaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "gnomic", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "waaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-11", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "kwaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-15", "class-17", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "paaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-16", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "mwaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-18", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -mearidhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "perfect" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -meshaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "already-form" ] }, { "form": "negative subject concord + -jaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "not-yet-form" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -kiaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "if-when-form" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -sipoaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "if-not-form" ] }, { "form": "kaaridhia / positive subject concord + -kaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "consecutive" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -kaaridhie", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "consecutive", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "-niaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-tuaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-kuaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "object-concord", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-waaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "-kuaridhieni", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "-waaridhieni", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "-mwaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-waaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-uaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-iaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-liaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-yaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-kiaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-viaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-iaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-ziaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-uaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-11", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-kuaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-15", "class-17", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-paaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-16", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-muaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-18", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-jiaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "object-concord", "reflexive" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "General positive (positive subject concord + (object concord) + -aridhia- + relative marker)", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "object-concord", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiaye", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiao", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiao", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiayo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-aridhialo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiayo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiacho", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiavyo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiayo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiazo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiao", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-11", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiako", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-15", "class-17", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiapo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-16", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiamo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-18", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "Other forms (subject concord + tense marker + relative marker + (object concord) + -aridhia)", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "object-concord", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-yearidhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-oaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-oaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-yoaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-loaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-yoaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-choaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-vyoaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-yoaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-zoaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-oaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-11", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-koaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-15", "class-17", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-poaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-16", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-moaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-18", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "Some forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "object-concord", "relative" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": {}, "expansion": "-aridhia (infinitive kuaridhia)", "name": "sw-verb" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": {}, "name": "sw-conj" } ], "lang": "Swahili", "lang_code": "sw", "pos": "verb", "senses": [ { "categories": [ { "_dis": "40 60", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with 1 entry", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "27 73", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with entries", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "39 61", "kind": "other", "name": "Swahili entries with incorrect language header", "parents": [ "Entries with incorrect language header", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "form_of": [ { "word": "-aridhi" } ], "glosses": [ "Causative form of -aridhi" ], "id": "en-aridhia-sw-verb-1N3hvw9L", "links": [ [ "-aridhi", "aridhi#Swahili" ] ], "tags": [ "causative", "form-of" ] } ], "sounds": [ { "audio": "Sw-ke-aridhia.flac", "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/e/e8/Sw-ke-aridhia.flac/Sw-ke-aridhia.flac.mp3", "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/e/e8/Sw-ke-aridhia.flac/Sw-ke-aridhia.flac.ogg" } ], "word": "aridhia" }
{ "categories": [ "Pages with 1 entry", "Pages with entries", "Swahili entries with incorrect language header", "Swahili lemmas", "Swahili terms borrowed from Arabic", "Swahili terms derived from Arabic", "Swahili terms derived from the Arabic root ع ر ض", "Swahili verbs" ], "etymology_number": 1, "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "sw", "2": "ar" }, "expansion": "Borrowed from Arabic [Term?]", "name": "bor+" }, { "args": { "1": "sw", "2": "ar", "3": "ع ر ض" }, "expansion": "", "name": "root" } ], "etymology_text": "Borrowed from Arabic [Term?].", "forms": [ { "form": "-aridhia", "tags": [ "canonical" ] }, { "form": "kuaridhia", "tags": [ "infinitive" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "kuaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "infinitive" ] }, { "form": "kutoaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "infinitive", "negative" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "aridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "aridhieni", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "huaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -liaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past" ] }, { "form": "negative subject concord + -kuaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "past" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "ninaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "naaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tunaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "unaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "mnaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "anaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "wanaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -naaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "siaridhii", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "negative", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "hatuaridhii", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "negative", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "huaridhii", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "hamwaridhii", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "haaridhii", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "negative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "hawaaridhii", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "negative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "negative subject concord + -aridhii", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -taaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future" ] }, { "form": "negative subject concord + -taaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "negative" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "niaridhie", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "tuaridhie", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "uaridhie", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "mwaridhie", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "second-person", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "aaridhie", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "waaridhie", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "plural", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -aridhie", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -siaridhie", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -ngearidhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "irrealis", "present" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -singearidhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "irrealis", "negative", "present" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -ngaliaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "irrealis", "past" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -singaliaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "irrealis", "negative", "past" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "naaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "gnomic", "singular" ] }, { "form": "twaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "gnomic", "plural" ] }, { "form": "waaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gnomic", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "mwaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gnomic", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "aaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "waaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "gnomic", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "waaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "yaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "gnomic", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "laaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "yaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "gnomic", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "chaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "vyaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "gnomic", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "yaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "zaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "gnomic", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "waaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-11", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "kwaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-15", "class-17", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "paaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-16", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "mwaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-18", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -mearidhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "perfect" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -meshaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "already-form" ] }, { "form": "negative subject concord + -jaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "not-yet-form" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -kiaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "if-when-form" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -sipoaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "if-not-form" ] }, { "form": "kaaridhia / positive subject concord + -kaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "consecutive" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -kaaridhie", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "consecutive", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "-niaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-tuaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-kuaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "object-concord", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-waaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "-kuaridhieni", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "-waaridhieni", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "-mwaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-waaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-uaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-iaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-liaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-yaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-kiaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-viaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-iaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-ziaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-uaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-11", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-kuaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-15", "class-17", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-paaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-16", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-muaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-18", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-jiaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "object-concord", "reflexive" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "General positive (positive subject concord + (object concord) + -aridhia- + relative marker)", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "object-concord", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiaye", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiao", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiao", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiayo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-aridhialo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiayo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiacho", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiavyo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiayo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiazo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiao", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-11", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiako", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-15", "class-17", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiapo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-16", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiamo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-18", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "Other forms (subject concord + tense marker + relative marker + (object concord) + -aridhia)", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "object-concord", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-yearidhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-oaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-oaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-yoaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-loaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-yoaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-choaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-vyoaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-yoaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-zoaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-oaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-11", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-koaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-15", "class-17", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-poaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-16", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-moaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-18", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "Some forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "object-concord", "relative" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": {}, "expansion": "-aridhia (infinitive kuaridhia)", "name": "sw-verb" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": {}, "name": "sw-conj" } ], "lang": "Swahili", "lang_code": "sw", "pos": "verb", "senses": [ { "glosses": [ "to explain, state, inform" ], "links": [ [ "explain", "explain" ], [ "state", "state" ], [ "inform", "inform" ] ] } ], "sounds": [ { "audio": "Sw-ke-aridhia.flac", "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/e/e8/Sw-ke-aridhia.flac/Sw-ke-aridhia.flac.mp3", "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/e/e8/Sw-ke-aridhia.flac/Sw-ke-aridhia.flac.ogg" } ], "word": "aridhia" } { "categories": [ "Pages with 1 entry", "Pages with entries", "Swahili entries with incorrect language header", "Swahili lemmas", "Swahili verbs" ], "etymology_number": 2, "etymology_templates": [ { "args": {}, "expansion": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.", "name": "non-lemma" } ], "etymology_text": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.", "forms": [ { "form": "-aridhia", "tags": [ "canonical" ] }, { "form": "kuaridhia", "tags": [ "infinitive" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "kuaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "infinitive" ] }, { "form": "kutoaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "infinitive", "negative" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "aridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "aridhieni", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "huaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -liaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past" ] }, { "form": "negative subject concord + -kuaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "past" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "ninaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "naaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tunaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "unaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "mnaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "anaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "wanaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -naaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "siaridhii", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "negative", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "hatuaridhii", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "negative", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "huaridhii", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "hamwaridhii", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "haaridhii", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "negative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "hawaaridhii", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "negative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "negative subject concord + -aridhii", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -taaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future" ] }, { "form": "negative subject concord + -taaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "negative" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "niaridhie", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "tuaridhie", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "uaridhie", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "mwaridhie", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "second-person", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "aaridhie", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "waaridhie", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "plural", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -aridhie", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -siaridhie", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -ngearidhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "irrealis", "present" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -singearidhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "irrealis", "negative", "present" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -ngaliaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "irrealis", "past" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -singaliaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "irrealis", "negative", "past" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "naaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "gnomic", "singular" ] }, { "form": "twaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "gnomic", "plural" ] }, { "form": "waaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gnomic", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "mwaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gnomic", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "aaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "waaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "gnomic", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "waaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "yaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "gnomic", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "laaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "yaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "gnomic", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "chaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "vyaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "gnomic", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "yaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "zaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "gnomic", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "waaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-11", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "kwaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-15", "class-17", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "paaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-16", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "mwaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-18", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -mearidhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "perfect" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -meshaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "already-form" ] }, { "form": "negative subject concord + -jaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "not-yet-form" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -kiaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "if-when-form" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -sipoaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "if-not-form" ] }, { "form": "kaaridhia / positive subject concord + -kaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "consecutive" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -kaaridhie", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "consecutive", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "-niaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-tuaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-kuaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "object-concord", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-waaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "-kuaridhieni", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "-waaridhieni", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "-mwaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-waaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-uaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-iaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-liaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-yaaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-kiaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-viaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-iaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-ziaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-uaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-11", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-kuaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-15", "class-17", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-paaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-16", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-muaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-18", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-jiaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "object-concord", "reflexive" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "General positive (positive subject concord + (object concord) + -aridhia- + relative marker)", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "object-concord", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiaye", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiao", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiao", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiayo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-aridhialo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiayo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiacho", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiavyo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiayo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiazo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiao", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-11", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiako", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-15", "class-17", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiapo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-16", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-aridhiamo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-18", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "Other forms (subject concord + tense marker + relative marker + (object concord) + -aridhia)", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "object-concord", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-yearidhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-oaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-oaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-yoaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-loaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-yoaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-choaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-vyoaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-yoaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-zoaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-oaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-11", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-koaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-15", "class-17", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-poaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-16", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-moaridhia", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-18", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "Some forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "object-concord", "relative" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": {}, "expansion": "-aridhia (infinitive kuaridhia)", "name": "sw-verb" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": {}, "name": "sw-conj" } ], "lang": "Swahili", "lang_code": "sw", "pos": "verb", "senses": [ { "categories": [ "Swahili causative verbs" ], "form_of": [ { "word": "-aridhi" } ], "glosses": [ "Causative form of -aridhi" ], "links": [ [ "-aridhi", "aridhi#Swahili" ] ], "tags": [ "causative", "form-of" ] } ], "sounds": [ { "audio": "Sw-ke-aridhia.flac", "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/e/e8/Sw-ke-aridhia.flac/Sw-ke-aridhia.flac.mp3", "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/e/e8/Sw-ke-aridhia.flac/Sw-ke-aridhia.flac.ogg" } ], "word": "aridhia" }
Download raw JSONL data for aridhia meaning in Swahili (32.5kB)
{ "called_from": "inflection/2512", "msg": "rejected heuristic header: table cell identified as header based on style, BUT Swahili is not in LANGUAGES_WITH_CELLS_AS_HEADERS; cleaned text: Some forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information., style: background: #eff7ff; border: 1px solid #d0d0d0; text-align: center; line-height: 1.5em;////NodeKind.TABLE_CELL", "path": [ "aridhia" ], "section": "Swahili", "subsection": "verb", "title": "aridhia", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/2512", "msg": "rejected heuristic header: table cell identified as header based on style, BUT Swahili is not in LANGUAGES_WITH_CELLS_AS_HEADERS; cleaned text: Some forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information., style: background: #eff7ff; border: 1px solid #d0d0d0; text-align: center; line-height: 1.5em;////NodeKind.TABLE_CELL", "path": [ "aridhia" ], "section": "Swahili", "subsection": "verb", "title": "aridhia", "trace": "" }
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Swahili dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.