See acha in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{ "derived": [ { "_dis1": "0 0 0", "tags": [ "applicative", "verb" ], "word": "-achia" }, { "_dis1": "0 0 0", "tags": [ "causative", "verb" ], "word": "-achisha" }, { "_dis1": "0 0 0", "tags": [ "passive", "verb" ], "word": "-achwa" }, { "_dis1": "0 0 0", "tags": [ "stative", "verb" ], "word": "-achika" } ], "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "sw", "2": "bnt-pro", "3": "*-dáca" }, "expansion": "Proto-Bantu *-dáca", "name": "inh" } ], "etymology_text": "From Proto-Bantu *-dáca.", "forms": [ { "form": "-acha", "tags": [ "canonical" ] }, { "form": "kuacha", "tags": [ "infinitive" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "kuacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "infinitive" ] }, { "form": "kutoacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "infinitive", "negative" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "acha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "wacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "acheni", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "wacheni", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "huacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -liacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past" ] }, { "form": "negative subject concord + -kuacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "past" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "ninaacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "naacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tunaacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "unaacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "mnaacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "anaacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "wanaacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -naacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "siachi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "negative", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "hatuachi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "negative", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "huachi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "hamwachi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "haachi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "negative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "hawaachi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "negative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "negative subject concord + -achi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -taacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future" ] }, { "form": "negative subject concord + -taacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "negative" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "niache", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "tuache", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "uache", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "mwache", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "second-person", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "aache", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "waache", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "plural", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -ache", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -siache", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -ngeacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "irrealis", "present" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -singeacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "irrealis", "negative", "present" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -ngaliacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "irrealis", "past" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -singaliacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "irrealis", "negative", "past" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "naacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "gnomic", "singular" ] }, { "form": "twaacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "gnomic", "plural" ] }, { "form": "waacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gnomic", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "mwaacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gnomic", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "aacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "waacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "gnomic", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "waacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "yaacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "gnomic", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "laacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "yaacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "gnomic", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "chaacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "vyaacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "gnomic", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "yaacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "zaacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "gnomic", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "waacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-11", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "kwaacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-15", "class-17", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "paacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-16", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "mwaacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-18", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -meacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "perfect" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -meshaacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "already-form" ] }, { "form": "negative subject concord + -jaacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "not-yet-form" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -kiacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "if-when-form" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -sipoacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "if-not-form" ] }, { "form": "kaacha / positive subject concord + -kaacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "consecutive" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -kaache", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "consecutive", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "-niacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-tuacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-kuacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "object-concord", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-waacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "-kuacheni", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "-waacheni", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "-mwacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-waacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-uacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-iacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-liacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-yaacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-kiacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-viacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-iacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-ziacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-uacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-11", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-kuacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-15", "class-17", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-paacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-16", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-muacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-18", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-jiacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "object-concord", "reflexive" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "General positive (positive subject concord + (object concord) + -acha- + relative marker)", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "object-concord", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-achaye", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-achao", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-achao", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-achayo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-achalo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-achayo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-achacho", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-achavyo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-achayo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-achazo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-achao", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-11", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-achako", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-15", "class-17", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-achapo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-16", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-achamo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-18", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "Other forms (subject concord + tense marker + relative marker + (object concord) + -acha)", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "object-concord", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-yeacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-oacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-oacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-yoacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-loacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-yoacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-choacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-vyoacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-yoacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-zoacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-oacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-11", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-koacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-15", "class-17", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-poacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-16", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-moacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-18", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "Some forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "object-concord", "relative" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": {}, "expansion": "-acha (infinitive kuacha)", "name": "sw-verb" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": { "imp_p": "acheni/wacheni", "imp_s": "acha/wacha" }, "name": "sw-conj" } ], "lang": "Swahili", "lang_code": "sw", "pos": "verb", "senses": [ { "categories": [], "examples": [ { "english": "He left the door to his room closed with a secure padlock.", "ref": "1975, Taarifa ya mwaka ya Tume ya Kudumu ya Uchunguzi, page 37:", "text": "Aliacha milango ya chumba chake imefungwa kwa kufuli lililo madhubuti.", "type": "quote" } ], "glosses": [ "to leave" ], "id": "en-acha-sw-verb-dDKDyhdh", "links": [ [ "leave", "leave" ] ] }, { "derived": [ { "_dis1": "0 81 19", "sense": "Reciprocal", "tags": [ "verb" ], "word": "-achana" } ], "glosses": [ "to stop, cease, quit" ], "id": "en-acha-sw-verb-WPLeUsc4", "links": [ [ "stop", "stop" ], [ "cease", "cease" ], [ "quit", "quit" ] ] }, { "categories": [ { "_dis": "10 33 57", "kind": "other", "name": "Swahili entries with incorrect language header", "parents": [ "Entries with incorrect language header", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "derived": [ { "_dis1": "0 24 76", "sense": "Other formations", "tags": [ "verb" ], "word": "-achilia" } ], "glosses": [ "to allow" ], "id": "en-acha-sw-verb-TjiSwiVQ", "links": [ [ "allow", "allow" ] ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ˈɑ.tʃɑ/" }, { "audio": "Sw-ke-acha.flac", "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/e/e1/Sw-ke-acha.flac/Sw-ke-acha.flac.mp3", "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/e/e1/Sw-ke-acha.flac/Sw-ke-acha.flac.ogg" } ], "word": "acha" }
{ "categories": [ "Pages with 10 entries", "Pages with entries", "Swahili entries with incorrect language header", "Swahili lemmas", "Swahili terms derived from Proto-Bantu", "Swahili terms inherited from Proto-Bantu", "Swahili verbs" ], "derived": [ { "tags": [ "applicative", "verb" ], "word": "-achia" }, { "tags": [ "causative", "verb" ], "word": "-achisha" }, { "tags": [ "passive", "verb" ], "word": "-achwa" }, { "sense": "Reciprocal", "tags": [ "verb" ], "word": "-achana" }, { "tags": [ "stative", "verb" ], "word": "-achika" }, { "sense": "Other formations", "tags": [ "verb" ], "word": "-achilia" } ], "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "sw", "2": "bnt-pro", "3": "*-dáca" }, "expansion": "Proto-Bantu *-dáca", "name": "inh" } ], "etymology_text": "From Proto-Bantu *-dáca.", "forms": [ { "form": "-acha", "tags": [ "canonical" ] }, { "form": "kuacha", "tags": [ "infinitive" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "kuacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "infinitive" ] }, { "form": "kutoacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "infinitive", "negative" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "acha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "wacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "acheni", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "wacheni", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "huacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -liacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past" ] }, { "form": "negative subject concord + -kuacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "past" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "ninaacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "naacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tunaacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "unaacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "mnaacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "anaacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "wanaacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -naacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "siachi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "negative", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "hatuachi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "negative", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "huachi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "hamwachi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "haachi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "negative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "hawaachi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "negative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "negative subject concord + -achi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -taacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future" ] }, { "form": "negative subject concord + -taacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "negative" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "niache", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "tuache", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "uache", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "mwache", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "second-person", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "aache", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "waache", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "plural", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -ache", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -siache", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -ngeacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "irrealis", "present" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -singeacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "irrealis", "negative", "present" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -ngaliacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "irrealis", "past" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -singaliacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "irrealis", "negative", "past" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "naacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "gnomic", "singular" ] }, { "form": "twaacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "gnomic", "plural" ] }, { "form": "waacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gnomic", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "mwaacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "gnomic", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "aacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "waacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "gnomic", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "waacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "yaacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "gnomic", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "laacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "yaacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "gnomic", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "chaacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "vyaacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "gnomic", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "yaacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "zaacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "gnomic", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "waacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-11", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "kwaacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-15", "class-17", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "paacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-16", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "mwaacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-18", "gnomic", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -meacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "perfect" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -meshaacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "already-form" ] }, { "form": "negative subject concord + -jaacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "not-yet-form" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -kiacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "if-when-form" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -sipoacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "if-not-form" ] }, { "form": "kaacha / positive subject concord + -kaacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "consecutive" ] }, { "form": "positive subject concord + -kaache", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "consecutive", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "-niacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-tuacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-kuacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "object-concord", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-waacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "-kuacheni", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "-waacheni", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "-mwacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-waacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-uacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-iacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-liacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-yaacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-kiacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-viacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-iacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-ziacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "indicative", "object-concord", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-uacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-11", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-kuacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-15", "class-17", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-paacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-16", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-muacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-18", "indicative", "object-concord", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-jiacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "object-concord", "reflexive" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "General positive (positive subject concord + (object concord) + -acha- + relative marker)", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "object-concord", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-achaye", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-achao", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-achao", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-achayo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-achalo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-achayo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-achacho", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-achavyo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-achayo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-achazo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-achao", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-11", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-achako", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-15", "class-17", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-achapo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-16", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-achamo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-18", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "Other forms (subject concord + tense marker + relative marker + (object concord) + -acha)", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "object-concord", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-yeacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-oacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-1", "class-2", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-oacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-yoacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-3", "class-4", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-loacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-yoacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-5", "class-6", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-choacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-vyoacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-7", "class-8", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-yoacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-zoacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-10", "class-9", "object-concord", "plural", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-oacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-11", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-koacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-15", "class-17", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-poacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-16", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-moacha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class-18", "object-concord", "relative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sw-conj", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "Some forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "object-concord", "relative" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": {}, "expansion": "-acha (infinitive kuacha)", "name": "sw-verb" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": { "imp_p": "acheni/wacheni", "imp_s": "acha/wacha" }, "name": "sw-conj" } ], "lang": "Swahili", "lang_code": "sw", "pos": "verb", "senses": [ { "categories": [ "Swahili terms with quotations" ], "examples": [ { "english": "He left the door to his room closed with a secure padlock.", "ref": "1975, Taarifa ya mwaka ya Tume ya Kudumu ya Uchunguzi, page 37:", "text": "Aliacha milango ya chumba chake imefungwa kwa kufuli lililo madhubuti.", "type": "quote" } ], "glosses": [ "to leave" ], "links": [ [ "leave", "leave" ] ] }, { "glosses": [ "to stop, cease, quit" ], "links": [ [ "stop", "stop" ], [ "cease", "cease" ], [ "quit", "quit" ] ] }, { "glosses": [ "to allow" ], "links": [ [ "allow", "allow" ] ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ˈɑ.tʃɑ/" }, { "audio": "Sw-ke-acha.flac", "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/e/e1/Sw-ke-acha.flac/Sw-ke-acha.flac.mp3", "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/e/e1/Sw-ke-acha.flac/Sw-ke-acha.flac.ogg" } ], "word": "acha" }
Download raw JSONL data for acha meaning in Swahili (16.8kB)
{ "called_from": "inflection/2512", "msg": "rejected heuristic header: table cell identified as header based on style, BUT Swahili is not in LANGUAGES_WITH_CELLS_AS_HEADERS; cleaned text: Some forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information., style: background: #eff7ff; border: 1px solid #d0d0d0; text-align: center; line-height: 1.5em;////NodeKind.TABLE_CELL", "path": [ "acha" ], "section": "Swahili", "subsection": "verb", "title": "acha", "trace": "" }
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Swahili dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-03-30 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (fef8596 and 633533e). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.