"abudiwa" meaning in Swahili

See abudiwa in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Verb

Audio: Sw-ke-abudiwa.flac
Head templates: {{sw-verb}} -abudiwa (infinitive kuabudiwa) Inflection templates: {{sw-conj}} Forms: -abudiwa [canonical], kuabudiwa [infinitive], no-table-tags [table-tags], kuabudiwa [infinitive], kutoabudiwa [infinitive, negative], no-table-tags [table-tags], abudiwa [imperative, singular], abudiweni [imperative, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], huabudiwa [habitual], positive subject concord + -liabudiwa [past], negative subject concord + -kuabudiwa [negative, past], no-table-tags [table-tags], ninaabudiwa [first-person, present, singular], naabudiwa [first-person, present, singular], tunaabudiwa [first-person, plural, present], unaabudiwa [present, second-person, singular], mnaabudiwa [plural, present, second-person], anaabudiwa [class-1, class-2, present, singular, third-person], wanaabudiwa [class-1, class-2, plural, present, third-person], positive subject concord + -naabudiwa [present, third-person], no-table-tags [table-tags], siabudiwi [first-person, negative, present, singular], hatuabudiwi [first-person, negative, plural, present], huabudiwi [negative, present, second-person, singular], hamwabudiwi [negative, plural, present, second-person], haabudiwi [class-1, class-2, negative, present, singular, third-person], hawaabudiwi [class-1, class-2, negative, plural, present, third-person], negative subject concord + -abudiwi [negative, present, third-person], no-table-tags [table-tags], positive subject concord + -taabudiwa [future], negative subject concord + -taabudiwa [future, negative], no-table-tags [table-tags], niabudiwe [first-person, singular, subjunctive], tuabudiwe [first-person, plural, subjunctive], uabudiwe [second-person, singular, subjunctive], mwabudiwe [plural, second-person, subjunctive], aabudiwe [class-1, class-2, singular, subjunctive, third-person], waabudiwe [class-1, class-2, plural, subjunctive, third-person], positive subject concord + -abudiwe [subjunctive, third-person], no-table-tags [table-tags], positive subject concord + -siabudiwe [negative, subjunctive], positive subject concord + -ngeabudiwa [irrealis, present], positive subject concord + -singeabudiwa [irrealis, negative, present], positive subject concord + -ngaliabudiwa [irrealis, past], positive subject concord + -singaliabudiwa [irrealis, negative, past], no-table-tags [table-tags], naabudiwa [first-person, gnomic, singular], twaabudiwa [first-person, gnomic, plural], waabudiwa [gnomic, second-person, singular], mwaabudiwa [gnomic, plural, second-person], aabudiwa [class-1, class-2, gnomic, singular, third-person], waabudiwa [class-1, class-2, gnomic, plural, third-person], waabudiwa [class-3, class-4, gnomic, singular, third-person], yaabudiwa [class-3, class-4, gnomic, plural, third-person], laabudiwa [class-5, class-6, gnomic, singular, third-person], yaabudiwa [class-5, class-6, gnomic, plural, third-person], chaabudiwa [class-7, class-8, gnomic, singular, third-person], vyaabudiwa [class-7, class-8, gnomic, plural, third-person], yaabudiwa [class-10, class-9, gnomic, singular, third-person], zaabudiwa [class-10, class-9, gnomic, plural, third-person], waabudiwa [class-11, gnomic, singular, third-person], kwaabudiwa [class-15, class-17, gnomic, singular, third-person], paabudiwa [class-16, gnomic, singular, third-person], mwaabudiwa [class-18, gnomic, singular, third-person], no-table-tags [table-tags], positive subject concord + -meabudiwa [perfect], positive subject concord + -meshaabudiwa [already-form], negative subject concord + -jaabudiwa [not-yet-form], positive subject concord + -kiabudiwa [if-when-form], positive subject concord + -sipoabudiwa [if-not-form], kaabudiwa / positive subject concord + -kaabudiwa [consecutive], positive subject concord + -kaabudiwe [consecutive, subjunctive], no-table-tags [table-tags], -niabudiwa [first-person, indicative, object-concord, singular], -tuabudiwa [first-person, indicative, object-concord, plural], -kuabudiwa [indicative, object-concord, second-person, singular], -waabudiwa [indicative, object-concord, plural, second-person], -kuabudiweni [indicative, object-concord, plural, second-person], -waabudiweni [indicative, object-concord, plural, second-person], -mwabudiwa [class-1, class-2, indicative, object-concord, singular, third-person], -waabudiwa [class-1, class-2, indicative, object-concord, plural, third-person], -uabudiwa [class-3, class-4, indicative, object-concord, singular, third-person], -iabudiwa [class-3, class-4, indicative, object-concord, plural, third-person], -liabudiwa [class-5, class-6, indicative, object-concord, singular, third-person], -yaabudiwa [class-5, class-6, indicative, object-concord, plural, third-person], -kiabudiwa [class-7, class-8, indicative, object-concord, singular, third-person], -viabudiwa [class-7, class-8, indicative, object-concord, plural, third-person], -iabudiwa [class-10, class-9, indicative, object-concord, singular, third-person], -ziabudiwa [class-10, class-9, indicative, object-concord, plural, third-person], -uabudiwa [class-11, indicative, object-concord, singular, third-person], -kuabudiwa [class-15, class-17, indicative, object-concord, singular, third-person], -paabudiwa [class-16, indicative, object-concord, singular, third-person], -muabudiwa [class-18, indicative, object-concord, singular, third-person], -jiabudiwa [indicative, object-concord, reflexive], no-table-tags [table-tags], General positive (positive subject concord + (object concord) + -abudiwa- + relative marker) [object-concord, relative], -abudiwaye [class-1, class-2, object-concord, relative, singular], -abudiwao [class-1, class-2, object-concord, plural, relative], -abudiwao [class-3, class-4, object-concord, relative, singular], -abudiwayo [class-3, class-4, object-concord, plural, relative], -abudiwalo [class-5, class-6, object-concord, relative, singular], -abudiwayo [class-5, class-6, object-concord, plural, relative], -abudiwacho [class-7, class-8, object-concord, relative, singular], -abudiwavyo [class-7, class-8, object-concord, plural, relative], -abudiwayo [class-10, class-9, object-concord, relative, singular], -abudiwazo [class-10, class-9, object-concord, plural, relative], -abudiwao [class-11, object-concord, relative, singular], -abudiwako [class-15, class-17, object-concord, relative, singular], -abudiwapo [class-16, object-concord, relative, singular], -abudiwamo [class-18, object-concord, relative, singular], no-table-tags [table-tags], Other forms (subject concord + tense marker + relative marker + (object concord) + -abudiwa) [object-concord, relative], -yeabudiwa [class-1, class-2, object-concord, relative, singular], -oabudiwa [class-1, class-2, object-concord, plural, relative], -oabudiwa [class-3, class-4, object-concord, relative, singular], -yoabudiwa [class-3, class-4, object-concord, plural, relative], -loabudiwa [class-5, class-6, object-concord, relative, singular], -yoabudiwa [class-5, class-6, object-concord, plural, relative], -choabudiwa [class-7, class-8, object-concord, relative, singular], -vyoabudiwa [class-7, class-8, object-concord, plural, relative], -yoabudiwa [class-10, class-9, object-concord, relative, singular], -zoabudiwa [class-10, class-9, object-concord, plural, relative], -oabudiwa [class-11, object-concord, relative, singular], -koabudiwa [class-15, class-17, object-concord, relative, singular], -poabudiwa [class-16, object-concord, relative, singular], -moabudiwa [class-18, object-concord, relative, singular], no-table-tags [table-tags], Some forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information. [object-concord, relative]
  1. Passive form of -abudu Tags: form-of, passive Form of: -abudu Derived forms (Nominal derivations): uabudiwaji (english: workship, cult)
    Sense id: en-abudiwa-sw-verb-fPEbIHTF Categories (other): Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries, Swahili entries with incorrect language header
{
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "-abudiwa",
      "tags": [
        "canonical"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kuabudiwa",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kuabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kutoabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "abudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "abudiweni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "huabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -liabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "negative subject concord + -kuabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ninaabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tunaabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "unaabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mnaabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "anaabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wanaabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -naabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "siabudiwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hatuabudiwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "huabudiwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamwabudiwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "haabudiwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "negative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hawaabudiwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "negative subject concord + -abudiwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -taabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "negative subject concord + -taabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "niabudiwe",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tuabudiwe",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "uabudiwe",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mwabudiwe",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "aabudiwe",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "waabudiwe",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -abudiwe",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -siabudiwe",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -ngeabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "irrealis",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -singeabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "irrealis",
        "negative",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -ngaliabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "irrealis",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -singaliabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "irrealis",
        "negative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "gnomic",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "twaabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "gnomic",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "waabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "gnomic",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mwaabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "gnomic",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "aabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "waabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "gnomic",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "waabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "yaabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "gnomic",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "laabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "yaabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "gnomic",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "chaabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vyaabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "gnomic",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "yaabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "zaabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "gnomic",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "waabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-11",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kwaabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-15",
        "class-17",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-16",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mwaabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-18",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -meabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "perfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -meshaabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "already-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "negative subject concord + -jaabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "not-yet-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -kiabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "if-when-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -sipoabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "if-not-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaabudiwa / positive subject concord + -kaabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "consecutive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -kaabudiwe",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "consecutive",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-niabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-tuabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-kuabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-waabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-kuabudiweni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-waabudiweni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-mwabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-waabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-iabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-liabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-yaabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-kiabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-viabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-iabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ziabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-11",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-kuabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-15",
        "class-17",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-paabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-16",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-muabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-18",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-jiabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "reflexive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "General positive (positive subject concord + (object concord) + -abudiwa- + relative marker)",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "object-concord",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-abudiwaye",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-abudiwao",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-abudiwao",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-abudiwayo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-abudiwalo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-abudiwayo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-abudiwacho",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-abudiwavyo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-abudiwayo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-abudiwazo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-abudiwao",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-11",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-abudiwako",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-15",
        "class-17",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-abudiwapo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-16",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-abudiwamo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-18",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Other forms (subject concord + tense marker + relative marker + (object concord) + -abudiwa)",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "object-concord",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-yeabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-oabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-oabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-yoabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-loabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-yoabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-choabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-vyoabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-yoabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-zoabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-oabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-11",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-koabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-15",
        "class-17",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-poabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-16",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-moabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-18",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Some forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "object-concord",
        "relative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "-abudiwa (infinitive kuabudiwa)",
      "name": "sw-verb"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "sw-conj"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Swahili",
  "lang_code": "sw",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Swahili entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "derived": [
        {
          "english": "workship, cult",
          "sense": "Nominal derivations",
          "word": "uabudiwaji"
        }
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "-abudu"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "Passive form of -abudu"
      ],
      "id": "en-abudiwa-sw-verb-fPEbIHTF",
      "links": [
        [
          "-abudu",
          "abudu#Swahili"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of",
        "passive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "audio": "Sw-ke-abudiwa.flac",
      "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/4/41/Sw-ke-abudiwa.flac/Sw-ke-abudiwa.flac.mp3",
      "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/4/41/Sw-ke-abudiwa.flac/Sw-ke-abudiwa.flac.ogg"
    }
  ],
  "word": "abudiwa"
}
{
  "derived": [
    {
      "english": "workship, cult",
      "sense": "Nominal derivations",
      "word": "uabudiwaji"
    }
  ],
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "-abudiwa",
      "tags": [
        "canonical"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kuabudiwa",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kuabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kutoabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "abudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "abudiweni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "huabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -liabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "negative subject concord + -kuabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ninaabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tunaabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "unaabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mnaabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "anaabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wanaabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -naabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "siabudiwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hatuabudiwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "huabudiwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hamwabudiwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "haabudiwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "negative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hawaabudiwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "negative subject concord + -abudiwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -taabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "negative subject concord + -taabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "niabudiwe",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tuabudiwe",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "uabudiwe",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mwabudiwe",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "aabudiwe",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "waabudiwe",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -abudiwe",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -siabudiwe",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -ngeabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "irrealis",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -singeabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "irrealis",
        "negative",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -ngaliabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "irrealis",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -singaliabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "irrealis",
        "negative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "gnomic",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "twaabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "gnomic",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "waabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "gnomic",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mwaabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "gnomic",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "aabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "waabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "gnomic",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "waabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "yaabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "gnomic",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "laabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "yaabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "gnomic",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "chaabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vyaabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "gnomic",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "yaabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "zaabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "gnomic",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "waabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-11",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kwaabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-15",
        "class-17",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-16",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mwaabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-18",
        "gnomic",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -meabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "perfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -meshaabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "already-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "negative subject concord + -jaabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "not-yet-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -kiabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "if-when-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -sipoabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "if-not-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaabudiwa / positive subject concord + -kaabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "consecutive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "positive subject concord + -kaabudiwe",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "consecutive",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-niabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-tuabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-kuabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-waabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-kuabudiweni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-waabudiweni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-mwabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-waabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-iabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-liabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-yaabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-kiabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-viabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-iabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ziabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-11",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-kuabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-15",
        "class-17",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-paabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-16",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-muabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-18",
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-jiabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "object-concord",
        "reflexive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "General positive (positive subject concord + (object concord) + -abudiwa- + relative marker)",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "object-concord",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-abudiwaye",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-abudiwao",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-abudiwao",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-abudiwayo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-abudiwalo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-abudiwayo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-abudiwacho",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-abudiwavyo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-abudiwayo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-abudiwazo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-abudiwao",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-11",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-abudiwako",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-15",
        "class-17",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-abudiwapo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-16",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-abudiwamo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-18",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Other forms (subject concord + tense marker + relative marker + (object concord) + -abudiwa)",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "object-concord",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-yeabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-oabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-1",
        "class-2",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-oabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-yoabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-3",
        "class-4",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-loabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-yoabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-5",
        "class-6",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-choabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-vyoabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-7",
        "class-8",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-yoabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-zoabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "class-9",
        "object-concord",
        "plural",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-oabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-11",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-koabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-15",
        "class-17",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-poabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-16",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-moabudiwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class-18",
        "object-concord",
        "relative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sw-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Some forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "object-concord",
        "relative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "-abudiwa (infinitive kuabudiwa)",
      "name": "sw-verb"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "sw-conj"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Swahili",
  "lang_code": "sw",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Pages with 1 entry",
        "Pages with entries",
        "Swahili entries with incorrect language header",
        "Swahili lemmas",
        "Swahili passive verbs",
        "Swahili verbs"
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "-abudu"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "Passive form of -abudu"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "-abudu",
          "abudu#Swahili"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of",
        "passive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "audio": "Sw-ke-abudiwa.flac",
      "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/4/41/Sw-ke-abudiwa.flac/Sw-ke-abudiwa.flac.mp3",
      "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/4/41/Sw-ke-abudiwa.flac/Sw-ke-abudiwa.flac.ogg"
    }
  ],
  "word": "abudiwa"
}

Download raw JSONL data for abudiwa meaning in Swahili (16.0kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/2512",
  "msg": "rejected heuristic header: table cell identified as header based on style, BUT Swahili is not in LANGUAGES_WITH_CELLS_AS_HEADERS; cleaned text: Some forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information., style: background: #eff7ff; border: 1px solid #d0d0d0; text-align: center; line-height: 1.5em;////NodeKind.TABLE_CELL",
  "path": [
    "abudiwa"
  ],
  "section": "Swahili",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "abudiwa",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Swahili dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.