"gasiti" meaning in Serbo-Croatian

See gasiti in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Verb

IPA: /ɡǎːsiti/
Etymology: Inherited from Proto-Slavic *gasìti. Etymology templates: {{glossary|Inherited}} Inherited, {{inh|sh|sla-pro|*gasìti|||g=|g2=|g3=|id=|lit=|nocat=|pos=|sc=|sort=|tr=|ts=}} Proto-Slavic *gasìti, {{inh+|sh|sla-pro|*gasìti}} Inherited from Proto-Slavic *gasìti Head templates: {{sh-verb|a=impf|head=gásiti}} gásiti impf (Cyrillic spelling га́сити) Forms: gásiti [canonical, imperfective], га́сити [Cyrillic], no-table-tags [table-tags], gasiti [infinitive], gásēći [error-unrecognized-form], - [error-unrecognized-form], gášēnje [noun-from-verb], gasim [present, singular], gasiš [present, singular], gasi [present, singular, third-person], gasimo [plural, present], gasite [plural, present], gase [plural, present, third-person], gasit ću [future, future-i, singular], gasiću [future, future-i, singular], gasit ćeš [future, future-i, singular], gasićeš [future, future-i, singular], gasit će [future, future-i, singular, third-person], gasiće [future, future-i, singular, third-person], gasit ćemo [future, future-i, plural], gasićemo [future, future-i, plural], gasit ćete [future, future-i, plural], gasićete [future, future-i, plural], gasit ćē [future, future-i, plural, third-person], gasiće [future, future-i, plural, third-person], bȕdēm gasio [future, future-ii, singular], bȕdēš gasio [future, future-ii, singular], bȕdē gasio [future, future-ii, singular, third-person], bȕdēmo gasili [future, future-ii, plural], bȕdēte gasili [future, future-ii, plural], bȕdū gasili [future, future-ii, plural, third-person], gasio sam [past, perfect, singular], gasio si [past, perfect, singular], gasio je [past, perfect, singular, third-person], gasili smo [past, perfect, plural], gasili ste [past, perfect, plural], gasili su [past, perfect, plural, third-person], bȉo sam gasio [past, pluperfect, singular], bȉo si gasio [past, pluperfect, singular], bȉo je gasio [past, pluperfect, singular, third-person], bíli smo gasili [past, pluperfect, plural], bíli ste gasili [past, pluperfect, plural], bíli su gasili [past, pluperfect, plural, third-person], gašah [imperfect, past, singular], gašaše [imperfect, past, singular], gašaše [imperfect, past, singular, third-person], gašasmo [imperfect, past, plural], gašaste [imperfect, past, plural], gašahu [imperfect, past, plural, third-person], gasio bih [conditional, conditional-i, singular], gasio bi [conditional, conditional-i, singular], gasio bi [conditional, conditional-i, singular, third-person], gasili bismo [conditional, conditional-i, plural], gasili biste [conditional, conditional-i, plural], gasili bi [conditional, conditional-i, plural, third-person], bȉo bih gasio [conditional, conditional-ii, singular], bȉo bi gasio [conditional, conditional-ii, singular], bȉo bi gasio [conditional, conditional-ii, singular, third-person], bíli bismo gasili [conditional, conditional-ii, plural], bíli biste gasili [conditional, conditional-ii, plural], bíli bi gasili [conditional, conditional-ii, plural, third-person], - [imperative, singular], gasi [imperative, singular], - [imperative, singular, third-person], gasimo [imperative, plural], gasite [imperative, plural], - [imperative, plural, third-person], gasio m [error-unrecognized-form, singular, third-person], gasila f [error-unrecognized-form, singular, third-person], gasilo n [error-unrecognized-form, singular, third-person], gasili m [error-unrecognized-form, plural, third-person], gasile f [error-unrecognized-form, plural, third-person], gasila n [error-unrecognized-form, plural, third-person], gašen m [error-unrecognized-form, singular, third-person], gašena f [error-unrecognized-form, singular, third-person], gašeno n [error-unrecognized-form, singular, third-person], gašeni m [error-unrecognized-form, plural, third-person], gašene f [error-unrecognized-form, plural, third-person], gašena n [error-unrecognized-form, plural, third-person]
  1. imperfective form of ugasiti Tags: form-of, imperfective Form of: ugasiti Derived forms: pogásiti, ugásiti, zagásiti, vatrogasac

Inflected forms

{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "Inherited"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited",
      "name": "glossary"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sh",
        "2": "sla-pro",
        "3": "*gasìti",
        "4": "",
        "5": "",
        "g": "",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "id": "",
        "lit": "",
        "nocat": "",
        "pos": "",
        "sc": "",
        "sort": "",
        "tr": "",
        "ts": ""
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Slavic *gasìti",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sh",
        "2": "sla-pro",
        "3": "*gasìti"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited from Proto-Slavic *gasìti",
      "name": "inh+"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Inherited from Proto-Slavic *gasìti.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "gásiti",
      "tags": [
        "canonical",
        "imperfective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "га́сити",
      "tags": [
        "Cyrillic"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "l-self",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasiti",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gásēći",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gášēnje",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasiš",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasimo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasite",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gase",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasit ću",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasiću",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasit ćeš",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasićeš",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasit će",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasiće",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasit ćemo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasićemo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasit ćete",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasićete",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasit ćē",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasiće",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȕdēm gasio",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȕdēš gasio",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȕdē gasio",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȕdēmo gasili",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȕdēte gasili",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȕdū gasili",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasio sam",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasio si",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasio je",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasili smo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasili ste",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasili su",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȉo sam gasio",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȉo si gasio",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȉo je gasio",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bíli smo gasili",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bíli ste gasili",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bíli su gasili",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gašah",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gašaše",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gašaše",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gašasmo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gašaste",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gašahu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasio bih",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasio bi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasio bi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasili bismo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasili biste",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasili bi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȉo bih gasio",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȉo bi gasio",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȉo bi gasio",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bíli bismo gasili",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bíli biste gasili",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bíli bi gasili",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasimo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasite",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasio m",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasila f",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasilo n",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasili m",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasile f",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasila n",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gašen m",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gašena f",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gašeno n",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gašeni m",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gašene f",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gašena n",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "a": "impf",
        "head": "gásiti"
      },
      "expansion": "gásiti impf (Cyrillic spelling га́сити)",
      "name": "sh-verb"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "ga‧si‧ti"
  ],
  "lang": "Serbo-Croatian",
  "lang_code": "sh",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Serbo-Croatian entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Serbo-Croatian links with redundant alt parameters",
          "parents": [
            "Links with redundant alt parameters",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "derived": [
        {
          "word": "pogásiti"
        },
        {
          "word": "ugásiti"
        },
        {
          "word": "zagásiti"
        },
        {
          "word": "vatrogasac"
        }
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "ugasiti"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "imperfective form of ugasiti"
      ],
      "id": "en-gasiti-sh-verb-DzKa4tRZ",
      "links": [
        [
          "ugasiti",
          "ugasiti#Serbo-Croatian"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of",
        "imperfective"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡǎːsiti/"
    }
  ],
  "word": "gasiti"
}
{
  "derived": [
    {
      "word": "pogásiti"
    },
    {
      "word": "ugásiti"
    },
    {
      "word": "zagásiti"
    },
    {
      "word": "vatrogasac"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "Inherited"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited",
      "name": "glossary"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sh",
        "2": "sla-pro",
        "3": "*gasìti",
        "4": "",
        "5": "",
        "g": "",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "id": "",
        "lit": "",
        "nocat": "",
        "pos": "",
        "sc": "",
        "sort": "",
        "tr": "",
        "ts": ""
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Slavic *gasìti",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sh",
        "2": "sla-pro",
        "3": "*gasìti"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited from Proto-Slavic *gasìti",
      "name": "inh+"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Inherited from Proto-Slavic *gasìti.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "gásiti",
      "tags": [
        "canonical",
        "imperfective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "га́сити",
      "tags": [
        "Cyrillic"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "l-self",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasiti",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gásēći",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gášēnje",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasiš",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasimo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasite",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gase",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasit ću",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasiću",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasit ćeš",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasićeš",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasit će",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasiće",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasit ćemo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasićemo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasit ćete",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasićete",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasit ćē",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasiće",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȕdēm gasio",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȕdēš gasio",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȕdē gasio",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȕdēmo gasili",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȕdēte gasili",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȕdū gasili",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasio sam",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasio si",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasio je",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasili smo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasili ste",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasili su",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȉo sam gasio",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȉo si gasio",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȉo je gasio",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bíli smo gasili",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bíli ste gasili",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bíli su gasili",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gašah",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gašaše",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gašaše",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gašasmo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gašaste",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gašahu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasio bih",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasio bi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasio bi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasili bismo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasili biste",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasili bi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȉo bih gasio",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȉo bi gasio",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȉo bi gasio",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bíli bismo gasili",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bíli biste gasili",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bíli bi gasili",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasimo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasite",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasio m",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasila f",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasilo n",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasili m",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasile f",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gasila n",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gašen m",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gašena f",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gašeno n",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gašeni m",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gašene f",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gašena n",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "a": "impf",
        "head": "gásiti"
      },
      "expansion": "gásiti impf (Cyrillic spelling га́сити)",
      "name": "sh-verb"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "ga‧si‧ti"
  ],
  "lang": "Serbo-Croatian",
  "lang_code": "sh",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Pages with 1 entry",
        "Pages with entries",
        "Serbo-Croatian entries with incorrect language header",
        "Serbo-Croatian imperfective verbs",
        "Serbo-Croatian lemmas",
        "Serbo-Croatian links with redundant alt parameters",
        "Serbo-Croatian terms derived from Proto-Slavic",
        "Serbo-Croatian terms inherited from Proto-Slavic",
        "Serbo-Croatian verbs"
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "ugasiti"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "imperfective form of ugasiti"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "ugasiti",
          "ugasiti#Serbo-Croatian"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of",
        "imperfective"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡǎːsiti/"
    }
  ],
  "word": "gasiti"
}

Download raw JSONL data for gasiti meaning in Serbo-Croatian (9.0kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'present verbal adverb'",
  "path": [
    "gasiti"
  ],
  "section": "Serbo-Croatian",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "gasiti",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'past verbal adverb'",
  "path": [
    "gasiti"
  ],
  "section": "Serbo-Croatian",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "gasiti",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'active past participle'",
  "path": [
    "gasiti"
  ],
  "section": "Serbo-Croatian",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "gasiti",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'passive past participle'",
  "path": [
    "gasiti"
  ],
  "section": "Serbo-Croatian",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "gasiti",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Serbo-Croatian dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-03-30 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (fef8596 and 633533e). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.