See abil in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ro",
"2": "fr",
"3": "habile"
},
"expansion": "Borrowed from French habile",
"name": "bor+"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ro",
"2": "la",
"3": "habilis"
},
"expansion": "Latin habilis",
"name": "der"
}
],
"etymology_text": "Borrowed from French habile, from Latin habilis.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "abilă",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "abili",
"tags": [
"masculine",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "abile",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"neuter",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "ro-adj-4",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "abil",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"masculine",
"neuter",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "abilă",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"feminine",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "abili",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"masculine",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "abile",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"feminine",
"indefinite",
"neuter",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "abilul",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"masculine",
"neuter",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "abila",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"feminine",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "abilii",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"masculine",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "abilele",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"feminine",
"neuter",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "abile",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"feminine",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "abilului",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"masculine",
"neuter",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "abilei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"feminine",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "abililor",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"masculine",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "abilelor",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"feminine",
"neuter",
"plural"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "4"
},
"expansion": "abil m or n (feminine singular abilă, masculine plural abili, feminine/neuter plural abile)",
"name": "ro-adj"
}
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"a",
"bíl"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "abil",
"10": "abilei",
"11": "abililor",
"12": "abilelor",
"2": "abilă",
"3": "abili",
"4": "abile",
"5": "abilul",
"6": "abila",
"7": "abilii",
"8": "abilele",
"9": "abilului"
},
"name": "ro-decl-adj"
}
],
"lang": "Romanian",
"lang_code": "ro",
"pos": "adj",
"senses": [
{
"antonyms": [
{
"word": "inabil"
}
],
"glosses": [
"able"
],
"id": "en-abil-ro-adj-sK1rwZMR",
"links": [
[
"able",
"able"
]
],
"tags": [
"masculine",
"neuter"
]
},
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "31 12 19 38",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 4 entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "39 6 9 46",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "23 77",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Romanian entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"capable, adroit"
],
"id": "en-abil-ro-adj-AL78vHLc",
"links": [
[
"capable",
"capable"
],
[
"adroit",
"adroit"
]
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "îndemânatic"
}
],
"tags": [
"masculine",
"neuter"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/aˈbil/"
},
{
"rhymes": "-il"
}
],
"word": "abil"
}
{
"categories": [
"Pages with 4 entries",
"Pages with entries",
"Rhymes:Romanian/il",
"Rhymes:Romanian/il/2 syllables",
"Romanian adjectives",
"Romanian entries with incorrect language header",
"Romanian lemmas",
"Romanian terms borrowed from French",
"Romanian terms derived from French",
"Romanian terms derived from Latin"
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ro",
"2": "fr",
"3": "habile"
},
"expansion": "Borrowed from French habile",
"name": "bor+"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ro",
"2": "la",
"3": "habilis"
},
"expansion": "Latin habilis",
"name": "der"
}
],
"etymology_text": "Borrowed from French habile, from Latin habilis.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "abilă",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "abili",
"tags": [
"masculine",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "abile",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"neuter",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "ro-adj-4",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "abil",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"masculine",
"neuter",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "abilă",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"feminine",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "abili",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"masculine",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "abile",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"feminine",
"indefinite",
"neuter",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "abilul",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"masculine",
"neuter",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "abila",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"feminine",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "abilii",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"masculine",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "abilele",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"feminine",
"neuter",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "abile",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"feminine",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "abilului",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"masculine",
"neuter",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "abilei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"feminine",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "abililor",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"masculine",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "abilelor",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"feminine",
"neuter",
"plural"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "4"
},
"expansion": "abil m or n (feminine singular abilă, masculine plural abili, feminine/neuter plural abile)",
"name": "ro-adj"
}
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"a",
"bíl"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "abil",
"10": "abilei",
"11": "abililor",
"12": "abilelor",
"2": "abilă",
"3": "abili",
"4": "abile",
"5": "abilul",
"6": "abila",
"7": "abilii",
"8": "abilele",
"9": "abilului"
},
"name": "ro-decl-adj"
}
],
"lang": "Romanian",
"lang_code": "ro",
"pos": "adj",
"senses": [
{
"antonyms": [
{
"word": "inabil"
}
],
"glosses": [
"able"
],
"links": [
[
"able",
"able"
]
],
"tags": [
"masculine",
"neuter"
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"capable, adroit"
],
"links": [
[
"capable",
"capable"
],
[
"adroit",
"adroit"
]
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "îndemânatic"
}
],
"tags": [
"masculine",
"neuter"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/aˈbil/"
},
{
"rhymes": "-il"
}
],
"word": "abil"
}
Download raw JSONL data for abil meaning in Romanian (3.3kB)
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'nominative- accusative'",
"path": [
"abil"
],
"section": "Romanian",
"subsection": "adjective",
"title": "abil",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'nominative- accusative'",
"path": [
"abil"
],
"section": "Romanian",
"subsection": "adjective",
"title": "abil",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'genitive- dative'",
"path": [
"abil"
],
"section": "Romanian",
"subsection": "adjective",
"title": "abil",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'genitive- dative'",
"path": [
"abil"
],
"section": "Romanian",
"subsection": "adjective",
"title": "abil",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Romanian dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-16 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.