See glaiwiz in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"descendants": [
{
"descendants": [
{
"lang": "Icelandic",
"lang_code": "is",
"word": "glær"
},
{
"lang": "Faroese",
"lang_code": "fo",
"word": "glærur"
}
],
"lang": "Old Norse",
"lang_code": "non",
"word": "glær"
}
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "gem-pro",
"2": "ine-pro",
"3": "*ǵʰley-",
"t": "to shine, shimmer; yellow, grey, green, blue"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *ǵʰley- (“to shine, shimmer; yellow, grey, green, blue”)",
"name": "der"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Proto-Indo-European *ǵʰley- (“to shine, shimmer; yellow, grey, green, blue”).",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "gem-decl-adj",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwiz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"masculine",
"nominative",
"singular",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwī",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"nominative",
"singular",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwį",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"neuter",
"nominative",
"singular",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "-jatō",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"neuter",
"nominative",
"singular",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijai",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"masculine",
"nominative",
"plural",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijôz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"nominative",
"plural",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijō",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"neuter",
"nominative",
"plural",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijanǭ",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"masculine",
"singular",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijǭ",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"feminine",
"singular",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwį",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"neuter",
"singular",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "-jatō",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"neuter",
"singular",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijanz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"masculine",
"plural",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijōz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"feminine",
"plural",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijō",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"neuter",
"plural",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijas",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"masculine",
"singular",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwīs",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"masculine",
"singular",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijaizōz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"genitive",
"singular",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijas",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"neuter",
"singular",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwīs",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"neuter",
"singular",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijaizǫ̂",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"masculine",
"plural",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijaizǫ̂",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"genitive",
"plural",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijaizǫ̂",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"neuter",
"plural",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijammai",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"masculine",
"singular",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijaizōi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"feminine",
"singular",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijammai",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"neuter",
"singular",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijaimaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"masculine",
"plural",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijaimaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"feminine",
"plural",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijaimaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"neuter",
"plural",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijanō",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"masculine",
"singular",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijaizō",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"instrumental",
"singular",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijanō",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"neuter",
"singular",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijaimiz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"masculine",
"plural",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijaimiz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"instrumental",
"plural",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijaimiz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"neuter",
"plural",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijô",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"masculine",
"nominative",
"singular",
"weak"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijǭ",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"nominative",
"singular",
"weak"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijô",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"neuter",
"nominative",
"singular",
"weak"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijaniz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"masculine",
"nominative",
"plural",
"weak"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijōniz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"nominative",
"plural",
"weak"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijōnō",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"neuter",
"nominative",
"plural",
"weak"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijanų",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"masculine",
"singular",
"weak"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijōnų",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"feminine",
"singular",
"weak"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijô",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"neuter",
"singular",
"weak"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijanunz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"masculine",
"plural",
"weak"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijōnunz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"feminine",
"plural",
"weak"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijōnō",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"neuter",
"plural",
"weak"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwīniz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"masculine",
"singular",
"weak"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijōniz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"genitive",
"singular",
"weak"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwīniz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"neuter",
"singular",
"weak"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijanǫ̂",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"masculine",
"plural",
"weak"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijōnǫ̂",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"genitive",
"plural",
"weak"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijanǫ̂",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"neuter",
"plural",
"weak"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwīni",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"masculine",
"singular",
"weak"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijōni",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"feminine",
"singular",
"weak"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwīni",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"neuter",
"singular",
"weak"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijammaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"masculine",
"plural",
"weak"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijōmaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"feminine",
"plural",
"weak"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijammaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"neuter",
"plural",
"weak"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwīnē",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"masculine",
"singular",
"weak"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijōnē",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"instrumental",
"singular",
"weak"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwīnē",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"neuter",
"singular",
"weak"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijammiz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"masculine",
"plural",
"weak"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijōmiz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"instrumental",
"plural",
"weak"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijammiz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"neuter",
"plural",
"weak"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "gem-pro",
"2": "North Germanic"
},
"expansion": "(North Germanic)",
"name": "tlb"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {},
"name": "gem-decl-adj"
}
],
"lang": "Proto-Germanic",
"lang_code": "gem-pro",
"original_title": "Reconstruction:Proto-Germanic/glaiwiz",
"pos": "adj",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "66 34",
"kind": "other",
"name": "North Proto-Germanic",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "85 15",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "91 9",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "97 3",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Proto-Germanic entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"derived": [
{
"word": "glaiwijaną"
}
],
"glosses": [
"shining, bright"
],
"id": "en-glaiwiz-gem-pro-adj-3KBnHEj1",
"links": [
[
"shining",
"shining"
],
[
"bright",
"bright"
]
],
"related": [
{
"word": "⇒ Old Norse: Himinglæva"
},
{
"tags": [
"Old-Norse"
],
"word": "glæva"
},
{
"word": "glaiwǭ"
}
],
"tags": [
"Germanic",
"North",
"reconstruction"
]
}
],
"word": "glaiwiz"
}
{
"descendants": [
{
"descendants": [
{
"lang": "Icelandic",
"lang_code": "is",
"word": "glær"
}
],
"lang": "Old Norse",
"lang_code": "non",
"word": "glær"
},
{
"lang": "Old Norse",
"lang_code": "non",
"raw_tags": [
"reshaped by analogy or addition of morphemes",
"m"
],
"word": "glævir"
}
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "gem-pro",
"2": "ine-pro",
"3": "*ǵʰley-",
"t": "to shine, shimmer; yellow, grey, green, blue"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *ǵʰley- (“to shine, shimmer; yellow, grey, green, blue”)",
"name": "der"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Proto-Indo-European *ǵʰley- (“to shine, shimmer; yellow, grey, green, blue”).",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "gem-decl-noun",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwiz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwīz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"singular",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwīz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwį",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwinz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwīz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijǫ̂",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwī",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwimaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwī",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwimiz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "gem-pro",
"2": "North Germanic"
},
"expansion": "(North Germanic)",
"name": "tlb"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {},
"name": "gem-decl-noun"
}
],
"lang": "Proto-Germanic",
"lang_code": "gem-pro",
"original_title": "Reconstruction:Proto-Germanic/glaiwiz",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [],
"glosses": [
"sea"
],
"id": "en-glaiwiz-gem-pro-noun-gem_pro:sea",
"links": [
[
"sea",
"sea"
]
],
"senseid": [
"gem-pro:sea"
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "*habą"
},
{
"word": "*mari"
},
{
"word": "*saiwiz"
}
],
"tags": [
"Germanic",
"North",
"masculine",
"reconstruction"
]
}
],
"word": "glaiwiz"
}
{
"categories": [
"North Proto-Germanic",
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries",
"Proto-Germanic adjectives",
"Proto-Germanic entries with incorrect language header",
"Proto-Germanic i-stem adjectives",
"Proto-Germanic i-stem nouns",
"Proto-Germanic lemmas",
"Proto-Germanic masculine nouns",
"Proto-Germanic nouns",
"Proto-Germanic terms derived from Proto-Indo-European"
],
"derived": [
{
"word": "glaiwijaną"
}
],
"descendants": [
{
"descendants": [
{
"lang": "Icelandic",
"lang_code": "is",
"word": "glær"
},
{
"lang": "Faroese",
"lang_code": "fo",
"word": "glærur"
}
],
"lang": "Old Norse",
"lang_code": "non",
"word": "glær"
}
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "gem-pro",
"2": "ine-pro",
"3": "*ǵʰley-",
"t": "to shine, shimmer; yellow, grey, green, blue"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *ǵʰley- (“to shine, shimmer; yellow, grey, green, blue”)",
"name": "der"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Proto-Indo-European *ǵʰley- (“to shine, shimmer; yellow, grey, green, blue”).",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "gem-decl-adj",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwiz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"masculine",
"nominative",
"singular",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwī",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"nominative",
"singular",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwį",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"neuter",
"nominative",
"singular",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "-jatō",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"neuter",
"nominative",
"singular",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijai",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"masculine",
"nominative",
"plural",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijôz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"nominative",
"plural",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijō",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"neuter",
"nominative",
"plural",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijanǭ",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"masculine",
"singular",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijǭ",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"feminine",
"singular",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwį",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"neuter",
"singular",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "-jatō",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"neuter",
"singular",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijanz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"masculine",
"plural",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijōz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"feminine",
"plural",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijō",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"neuter",
"plural",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijas",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"masculine",
"singular",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwīs",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"masculine",
"singular",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijaizōz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"genitive",
"singular",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijas",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"neuter",
"singular",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwīs",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"neuter",
"singular",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijaizǫ̂",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"masculine",
"plural",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijaizǫ̂",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"genitive",
"plural",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijaizǫ̂",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"neuter",
"plural",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijammai",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"masculine",
"singular",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijaizōi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"feminine",
"singular",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijammai",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"neuter",
"singular",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijaimaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"masculine",
"plural",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijaimaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"feminine",
"plural",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijaimaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"neuter",
"plural",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijanō",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"masculine",
"singular",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijaizō",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"instrumental",
"singular",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijanō",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"neuter",
"singular",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijaimiz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"masculine",
"plural",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijaimiz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"instrumental",
"plural",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijaimiz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"neuter",
"plural",
"strong"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijô",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"masculine",
"nominative",
"singular",
"weak"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijǭ",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"nominative",
"singular",
"weak"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijô",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"neuter",
"nominative",
"singular",
"weak"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijaniz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"masculine",
"nominative",
"plural",
"weak"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijōniz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"nominative",
"plural",
"weak"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijōnō",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"neuter",
"nominative",
"plural",
"weak"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijanų",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"masculine",
"singular",
"weak"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijōnų",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"feminine",
"singular",
"weak"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijô",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"neuter",
"singular",
"weak"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijanunz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"masculine",
"plural",
"weak"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijōnunz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"feminine",
"plural",
"weak"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijōnō",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"neuter",
"plural",
"weak"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwīniz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"masculine",
"singular",
"weak"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijōniz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"genitive",
"singular",
"weak"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwīniz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"neuter",
"singular",
"weak"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijanǫ̂",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"masculine",
"plural",
"weak"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijōnǫ̂",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"genitive",
"plural",
"weak"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijanǫ̂",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"neuter",
"plural",
"weak"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwīni",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"masculine",
"singular",
"weak"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijōni",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"feminine",
"singular",
"weak"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwīni",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"neuter",
"singular",
"weak"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijammaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"masculine",
"plural",
"weak"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijōmaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"feminine",
"plural",
"weak"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijammaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"neuter",
"plural",
"weak"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwīnē",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"masculine",
"singular",
"weak"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijōnē",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"instrumental",
"singular",
"weak"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwīnē",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"neuter",
"singular",
"weak"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijammiz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"masculine",
"plural",
"weak"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijōmiz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"instrumental",
"plural",
"weak"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijammiz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"neuter",
"plural",
"weak"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "gem-pro",
"2": "North Germanic"
},
"expansion": "(North Germanic)",
"name": "tlb"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {},
"name": "gem-decl-adj"
}
],
"lang": "Proto-Germanic",
"lang_code": "gem-pro",
"original_title": "Reconstruction:Proto-Germanic/glaiwiz",
"pos": "adj",
"related": [
{
"word": "⇒ Old Norse: Himinglæva"
},
{
"tags": [
"Old-Norse"
],
"word": "glæva"
},
{
"word": "glaiwǭ"
}
],
"senses": [
{
"glosses": [
"shining, bright"
],
"links": [
[
"shining",
"shining"
],
[
"bright",
"bright"
]
],
"tags": [
"Germanic",
"North",
"reconstruction"
]
}
],
"word": "glaiwiz"
}
{
"categories": [
"North Proto-Germanic",
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries",
"Proto-Germanic adjectives",
"Proto-Germanic entries with incorrect language header",
"Proto-Germanic i-stem adjectives",
"Proto-Germanic i-stem nouns",
"Proto-Germanic lemmas",
"Proto-Germanic masculine nouns",
"Proto-Germanic nouns",
"Proto-Germanic terms derived from Proto-Indo-European"
],
"descendants": [
{
"descendants": [
{
"lang": "Icelandic",
"lang_code": "is",
"word": "glær"
}
],
"lang": "Old Norse",
"lang_code": "non",
"word": "glær"
},
{
"lang": "Old Norse",
"lang_code": "non",
"raw_tags": [
"reshaped by analogy or addition of morphemes",
"m"
],
"word": "glævir"
}
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "gem-pro",
"2": "ine-pro",
"3": "*ǵʰley-",
"t": "to shine, shimmer; yellow, grey, green, blue"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *ǵʰley- (“to shine, shimmer; yellow, grey, green, blue”)",
"name": "der"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Proto-Indo-European *ǵʰley- (“to shine, shimmer; yellow, grey, green, blue”).",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "gem-decl-noun",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwiz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwīz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"singular",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwīz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwį",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwinz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwīz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwijǫ̂",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwī",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwimaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwī",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "glaiwimiz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "gem-pro",
"2": "North Germanic"
},
"expansion": "(North Germanic)",
"name": "tlb"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {},
"name": "gem-decl-noun"
}
],
"lang": "Proto-Germanic",
"lang_code": "gem-pro",
"original_title": "Reconstruction:Proto-Germanic/glaiwiz",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"gem-pro:Water"
],
"glosses": [
"sea"
],
"links": [
[
"sea",
"sea"
]
],
"senseid": [
"gem-pro:sea"
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "*habą"
},
{
"word": "*mari"
},
{
"word": "*saiwiz"
}
],
"tags": [
"Germanic",
"North",
"masculine",
"reconstruction"
]
}
],
"word": "glaiwiz"
}
Download raw JSONL data for glaiwiz meaning in Proto-Germanic (10.9kB)
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Proto-Germanic dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-11-27 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-11-20 using wiktextract (5887622 and c6a903f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.