See hauk'ait'ak in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"descendants": [
{
"lang": "Estonian",
"lang_code": "et",
"word": "haukama"
},
{
"lang": "Estonian",
"lang_code": "et",
"word": "haugata"
},
{
"lang": "Finnish",
"lang_code": "fi",
"word": "haukata"
},
{
"descendants": [
{
"lang": "Votic",
"lang_code": "vot",
"raw_tags": [
"borrowed"
],
"word": "haukõtõ"
}
],
"lang": "Ingrian",
"lang_code": "izh",
"word": "haukata"
},
{
"lang": "Karelian",
"lang_code": "krl",
"word": "haukata"
},
{
"lang": "Livvi",
"lang_code": "olo",
"word": "haukata"
},
{
"lang": "Ludian",
"lang_code": "lud",
"word": "haukaita"
},
{
"lang": "Veps",
"lang_code": "vep",
"word": "haukaita"
},
{
"lang": "Võro",
"lang_code": "vro",
"word": "haukama"
},
{
"lang": "Võro",
"lang_code": "vro",
"word": "haugadaq"
},
{
"lang": "Votic",
"lang_code": "vot",
"word": "aukata"
}
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "urj-fin-pro",
"2": "",
"3": "*-ait'ak"
},
"expansion": "+ *-ait'ak",
"name": "suf"
}
],
"etymology_text": "Probably from an onomatopoeic root, possibly the same onomatopoeic root as *haukkudak (“(of a dog) to bark”), with + *-ait'ak.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "haukkaida-",
"tags": [
"stem"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "urj-fin-conj",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidan",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaicin",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'aitkon",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"optative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidat",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaicit",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidak",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'aitkos",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"optative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidapi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'ait",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaici",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'aitkasën",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'aitkosën",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"optative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidakma",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaicima",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'aitkatëma",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'aitkotëma",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"optative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidakta",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaicita",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'aitkata",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'aitkotta",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"optative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidabat",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'ait",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaici",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'aitkasën",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'aitkosën",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"optative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidaksën",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"passive",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidat'aksën",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"passive",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'aittisën",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"passive",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidattihën",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"passive",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'aittakahën",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"passive"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidattagasën",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"passive"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'aittakohën",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"optative",
"passive"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidattagosën",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"optative",
"passive"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidak",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"connegative",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"connegative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'aitkak",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"connegative",
"imperative"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'aitkok",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"connegative",
"optative"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidaktak",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"connegative",
"passive",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"connegative",
"passive",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'aittagak",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"connegative",
"imperative",
"passive"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidattagak",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"connegative",
"imperative",
"passive"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'aittagok",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"connegative",
"optative",
"passive"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidattagok",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"connegative",
"optative",
"passive"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidakcin",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"conditional-i",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaicicin",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"conditional-ii",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'ainnën",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"potential",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidakcit",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"conditional-i",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaicicit",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"conditional-ii",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'ainnët",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"potential",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidakci",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"conditional-i",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaicici",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"conditional-ii",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'ainni",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"potential",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidakcima",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"conditional-i",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaicicima",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"conditional-ii",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'ainnëma",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"potential"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidakcida",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"conditional-i",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaicicida",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"conditional-ii",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'ainnëta",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"plural",
"potential",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidakci",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"conditional-i",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaicici",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"conditional-ii",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'ainni",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"plural",
"potential",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'ait'akcihën",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"conditional-i",
"passive"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidat'akcisën",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"conditional-i",
"passive"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'aitticihën",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"conditional-ii",
"passive"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidatticisën",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"conditional-ii",
"passive"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'aittanëhën",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"passive",
"potential"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidattanësën",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"passive",
"potential"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidakcik",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"conditional-i",
"connegative"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaicicik",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"conditional-ii",
"connegative"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'ainnëk",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"connegative",
"potential"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'ait'akcik",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"conditional-i",
"connegative",
"passive"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidat'akcik",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"conditional-i",
"connegative",
"passive"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'aitticik",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"conditional-ii",
"connegative",
"passive"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidatticik",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"conditional-ii",
"connegative",
"passive"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'aittanëk",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"connegative",
"passive",
"potential"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidattanëk",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"connegative",
"passive",
"potential"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'ait'ak",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"conditional-i",
"infinitive",
"infinitive-i"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidapa",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"participle",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'aittapa",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"participle",
"passive",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidattaba",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"participle",
"passive",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'aittë-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"conditional-i",
"infinitive",
"infinitive-ii"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'ainnut",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'aittu",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"participle",
"passive",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidattu",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"participle",
"passive",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidama",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"conditional-i",
"gerund",
"supine"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidamat'oin",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"negative",
"participle"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidaminën",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"conditional-i",
"noun-from-verb"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "haukkaida"
},
"name": "urj-fin-conj"
}
],
"lang": "Proto-Finnic",
"lang_code": "urj-fin-pro",
"original_title": "Reconstruction:Proto-Finnic/hauk'ait'ak",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Proto-Finnic entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Proto-Finnic terms suffixed with *-ait'ak",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Proto-Finnic verbs by type/Vta",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
}
],
"glosses": [
"to take a bite out of, bite off a piece of food"
],
"id": "en-hauk'ait'ak-urj-fin-pro-verb-3naJgVN0",
"links": [
[
"take a bite out of",
"take a bite out of"
],
[
"bite",
"bite"
],
[
"food",
"food"
]
],
"tags": [
"reconstruction"
]
}
],
"word": "hauk'ait'ak"
}
{
"descendants": [
{
"lang": "Estonian",
"lang_code": "et",
"word": "haukama"
},
{
"lang": "Estonian",
"lang_code": "et",
"word": "haugata"
},
{
"lang": "Finnish",
"lang_code": "fi",
"word": "haukata"
},
{
"descendants": [
{
"lang": "Votic",
"lang_code": "vot",
"raw_tags": [
"borrowed"
],
"word": "haukõtõ"
}
],
"lang": "Ingrian",
"lang_code": "izh",
"word": "haukata"
},
{
"lang": "Karelian",
"lang_code": "krl",
"word": "haukata"
},
{
"lang": "Livvi",
"lang_code": "olo",
"word": "haukata"
},
{
"lang": "Ludian",
"lang_code": "lud",
"word": "haukaita"
},
{
"lang": "Veps",
"lang_code": "vep",
"word": "haukaita"
},
{
"lang": "Võro",
"lang_code": "vro",
"word": "haukama"
},
{
"lang": "Võro",
"lang_code": "vro",
"word": "haugadaq"
},
{
"lang": "Votic",
"lang_code": "vot",
"word": "aukata"
}
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "urj-fin-pro",
"2": "",
"3": "*-ait'ak"
},
"expansion": "+ *-ait'ak",
"name": "suf"
}
],
"etymology_text": "Probably from an onomatopoeic root, possibly the same onomatopoeic root as *haukkudak (“(of a dog) to bark”), with + *-ait'ak.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "haukkaida-",
"tags": [
"stem"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "urj-fin-conj",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidan",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaicin",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'aitkon",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"optative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidat",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaicit",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidak",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'aitkos",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"optative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidapi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'ait",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaici",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'aitkasën",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'aitkosën",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"optative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidakma",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaicima",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'aitkatëma",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'aitkotëma",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"optative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidakta",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaicita",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'aitkata",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'aitkotta",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"optative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidabat",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'ait",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaici",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'aitkasën",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'aitkosën",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"optative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidaksën",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"passive",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidat'aksën",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"passive",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'aittisën",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"passive",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidattihën",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"passive",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'aittakahën",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"passive"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidattagasën",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"passive"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'aittakohën",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"optative",
"passive"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidattagosën",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"optative",
"passive"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidak",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"connegative",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"connegative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'aitkak",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"connegative",
"imperative"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'aitkok",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"connegative",
"optative"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidaktak",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"connegative",
"passive",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"connegative",
"passive",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'aittagak",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"connegative",
"imperative",
"passive"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidattagak",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"connegative",
"imperative",
"passive"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'aittagok",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"connegative",
"optative",
"passive"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidattagok",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"connegative",
"optative",
"passive"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidakcin",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"conditional-i",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaicicin",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"conditional-ii",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'ainnën",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"potential",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidakcit",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"conditional-i",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaicicit",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"conditional-ii",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'ainnët",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"potential",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidakci",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"conditional-i",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaicici",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"conditional-ii",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'ainni",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"potential",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidakcima",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"conditional-i",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaicicima",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"conditional-ii",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'ainnëma",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"potential"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidakcida",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"conditional-i",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaicicida",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"conditional-ii",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'ainnëta",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"plural",
"potential",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidakci",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"conditional-i",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaicici",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"conditional-ii",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'ainni",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"plural",
"potential",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'ait'akcihën",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"conditional-i",
"passive"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidat'akcisën",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"conditional-i",
"passive"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'aitticihën",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"conditional-ii",
"passive"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidatticisën",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"conditional-ii",
"passive"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'aittanëhën",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"passive",
"potential"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidattanësën",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"passive",
"potential"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidakcik",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"conditional-i",
"connegative"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaicicik",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"conditional-ii",
"connegative"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'ainnëk",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"connegative",
"potential"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'ait'akcik",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"conditional-i",
"connegative",
"passive"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidat'akcik",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"conditional-i",
"connegative",
"passive"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'aitticik",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"conditional-ii",
"connegative",
"passive"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidatticik",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"conditional-ii",
"connegative",
"passive"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'aittanëk",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"connegative",
"passive",
"potential"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidattanëk",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"connegative",
"passive",
"potential"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'ait'ak",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"conditional-i",
"infinitive",
"infinitive-i"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidapa",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"participle",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'aittapa",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"participle",
"passive",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidattaba",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"participle",
"passive",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'aittë-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"conditional-i",
"infinitive",
"infinitive-ii"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'ainnut",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "hauk'aittu",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"participle",
"passive",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidattu",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"participle",
"passive",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidama",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"conditional-i",
"gerund",
"supine"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidamat'oin",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"active",
"negative",
"participle"
]
},
{
"form": "haukkaidaminën",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"conditional-i",
"noun-from-verb"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "haukkaida"
},
"name": "urj-fin-conj"
}
],
"lang": "Proto-Finnic",
"lang_code": "urj-fin-pro",
"original_title": "Reconstruction:Proto-Finnic/hauk'ait'ak",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries",
"Proto-Finnic entries with incorrect language header",
"Proto-Finnic lemmas",
"Proto-Finnic terms suffixed with *-ait'ak",
"Proto-Finnic verbs",
"Proto-Finnic verbs by type/Vta"
],
"glosses": [
"to take a bite out of, bite off a piece of food"
],
"links": [
[
"take a bite out of",
"take a bite out of"
],
[
"bite",
"bite"
],
[
"food",
"food"
]
],
"tags": [
"reconstruction"
]
}
],
"word": "hauk'ait'ak"
}
Download raw JSONL data for hauk'ait'ak meaning in Proto-Finnic (10.6kB)
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Proto-Finnic dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-11-27 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-11-20 using wiktextract (5887622 and c6a903f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.