"𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑" meaning in Prakrit

See 𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑 in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

Etymology: Inherited from Sanskrit ΰ€ͺΰ€°ΰ₯ΰ€£ (parαΉ‡Γ‘). Cognate with Pali paαΉ‡αΉ‡a. Etymology templates: {{dercat|pra|inc-pro|iir-pro|ine-pro|inh=3}}, {{yesno||i|I}} I, {{glossary|Inherited}} Inherited, {{inh|pra|sa|ΰ€ͺΰ€°ΰ₯ΰ€£|||g=|g2=|g3=|id=|lit=|nocat=|pos=|sc=|sort=|tr=parαΉ‡Γ‘|ts=}} Sanskrit ΰ€ͺΰ€°ΰ₯ΰ€£ (parαΉ‡Γ‘), {{inh+|pra|sa|ΰ€ͺΰ€°ΰ₯ΰ€£|tr=parαΉ‡Γ‘}} Inherited from Sanskrit ΰ€ͺΰ€°ΰ₯ΰ€£ (parαΉ‡Γ‘), {{cog|pi|paαΉ‡αΉ‡a}} Pali paαΉ‡αΉ‡a Head templates: {{pra-head/Deva|d|head=𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑}} Devanagari, {{pra-head/Deva|c|head=𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑}} ΰ€ͺΰ€£ΰ₯ΰ€£, {{head|pra|noun|Devanagari|<i class="Deva mention" lang="pra">ΰ€ͺΰ€£ΰ₯ΰ€£</i>||<small>[Term?]</small>||<small>[Term?]</small>|||||||f1nolink=0|g=n|g2=|head=|sccat=1|tr=}} 𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑 (paαΉ‡αΉ‡a) n (Devanagari ΰ€ͺΰ€£ΰ₯ΰ€£), {{pra-head||||||||||brah=|deva=|f=|g=n|g2=|head=|knda=|m=|n=|pos=noun|tr=}} 𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑 (paαΉ‡αΉ‡a) n (Devanagari ΰ€ͺΰ€£ΰ₯ΰ€£), {{pra-noun|g=n}} 𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑 (paαΉ‡αΉ‡a) n (Devanagari ΰ€ͺΰ€£ΰ₯ΰ€£) Inflection templates: {{pra-mah-decl-noun|n}} Forms: paαΉ‡αΉ‡a [romanization], ΰ€ͺΰ€£ΰ₯ΰ€£ [Devanagari], neuter [table-tags], 𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑀁 [nominative, singular], 𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑀸𑀇𑀁 [nominative, plural], 𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑀸𑀇 [nominative, plural], 𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑀁 [accusative, singular], 𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑀸𑀇𑀁 [accusative, plural], 𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑀸𑀇 [accusative, plural], 𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑁂𑀑 [instrumental, singular], 𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑁂𑀑𑀁 [instrumental, singular], 𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑁂𑀳𑀺 [instrumental, plural], 𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑁂𑀳𑀺𑀁 [instrumental, plural], 𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑀸𑀅 [dative, singular], - [dative, plural], 𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑀸𑀑 [ablative, singular], 𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑀸𑀉 [ablative, singular], 𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑀸 [ablative, singular], 𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑀸𑀳𑀺 [ablative, singular], 𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑀸𑀳𑀺𑀁𑀒𑁄 [ablative, singular], - [ablative, plural], 𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑀲𑁆𑀲 [genitive, singular], 𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑀸𑀑 [genitive, plural], 𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑀸𑀑𑀁 [genitive, plural], 𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑀫𑁆𑀫𑀺 [locative, singular], 𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑁂 [locative, singular], 𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑁂𑀲𑀼 [locative, plural], 𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑁂𑀲𑀼𑀁 [locative, plural], 𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑 [singular, vocative], 𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑀸 [singular, vocative], 𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑀸𑀇𑀁 [plural, vocative], 𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑀸𑀇 [plural, vocative]
  1. leaf Tags: neuter
    Sense id: en-𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑-pra-noun-n5EWH0ND Categories (other): Prakrit entries with incorrect language header Disambiguation of Prakrit entries with incorrect language header: 50 50
  2. feather Tags: neuter
    Sense id: en-𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑-pra-noun-tSEV6lU8 Categories (other): Prakrit entries with incorrect language header Disambiguation of Prakrit entries with incorrect language header: 50 50
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Derived forms: ΰ€ͺΰ€¨ΰ₯ΰ€¨ΰ€Ύ [Hindi], ΩΎΩŽΩ†Ω‘Ψ§ (pannā) [Urdu], pannā, *𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑-𑀓 (alt: *paαΉ‡αΉ‡a-ka)

Alternative forms

{
  "derived": [
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0",
      "tags": [
        "Hindi"
      ],
      "word": "ΰ€ͺΰ€¨ΰ₯ΰ€¨ΰ€Ύ"
    },
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0",
      "roman": "pannā",
      "tags": [
        "Urdu"
      ],
      "word": "ΩΎΩŽΩ†Ω‘Ψ§"
    },
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0",
      "word": "pannā"
    },
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0",
      "alt": "*paαΉ‡αΉ‡a-ka",
      "word": "*𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑-𑀓"
    }
  ],
  "descendants": [
    {
      "descendants": [
        {
          "descendants": [
            {
              "descendants": [
                {
                  "lang": "Gujarati",
                  "lang_code": "gu",
                  "raw_tags": [
                    "reshaped by analogy or addition of morphemes"
                  ],
                  "roman": "pā̃dḍũ",
                  "word": "ΰͺͺΰͺΎΰͺ‚ΰͺ¦ΰͺ‘ુΰͺ‚"
                }
              ],
              "lang": "Gujarati",
              "lang_code": "gu",
              "roman": "pān",
              "word": "ΰͺͺΰͺΎΰͺ¨"
            },
            {
              "lang": "Marwari",
              "lang_code": "mwr",
              "roman": "pān",
              "word": "ΰ€ͺΰ€Ύΰ€¨"
            }
          ],
          "lang": "Old Gujarati",
          "lang_code": "inc-ogu",
          "roman": "pāna",
          "word": "ΰ€ͺΰ€Ύΰ€¨"
        }
      ],
      "lang": "Gurjara Apabhramsa",
      "lang_code": "inc-apa",
      "roman": "paαΉ‡αΉ‡a",
      "word": "ΰ€ͺΰ€£ΰ₯ΰ€£"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Konkani",
      "lang_code": "kok",
      "roman": "pān",
      "word": "ΰ€ͺΰ€Ύΰ€¨"
    },
    {
      "descendants": [
        {
          "lang": "Marathi",
          "lang_code": "mr",
          "roman": "pān",
          "word": "ΰ€ͺΰ€Ύΰ€¨"
        }
      ],
      "lang": "Old Marathi",
      "lang_code": "omr",
      "roman": "pāna",
      "word": "π‘˜’π‘˜°π‘˜‘"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "pra",
        "2": "inc-pro",
        "3": "iir-pro",
        "4": "ine-pro",
        "inh": "3"
      },
      "expansion": "",
      "name": "dercat"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "",
        "2": "i",
        "3": "I"
      },
      "expansion": "I",
      "name": "yesno"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "Inherited"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited",
      "name": "glossary"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "pra",
        "2": "sa",
        "3": "ΰ€ͺΰ€°ΰ₯ΰ€£",
        "4": "",
        "5": "",
        "g": "",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "id": "",
        "lit": "",
        "nocat": "",
        "pos": "",
        "sc": "",
        "sort": "",
        "tr": "parαΉ‡Γ‘",
        "ts": ""
      },
      "expansion": "Sanskrit ΰ€ͺΰ€°ΰ₯ΰ€£ (parαΉ‡Γ‘)",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "pra",
        "2": "sa",
        "3": "ΰ€ͺΰ€°ΰ₯ΰ€£",
        "tr": "parαΉ‡Γ‘"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited from Sanskrit ΰ€ͺΰ€°ΰ₯ΰ€£ (parαΉ‡Γ‘)",
      "name": "inh+"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "pi",
        "2": "paαΉ‡αΉ‡a"
      },
      "expansion": "Pali paαΉ‡αΉ‡a",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Inherited from Sanskrit ΰ€ͺΰ€°ΰ₯ΰ€£ (parαΉ‡Γ‘). Cognate with Pali paαΉ‡αΉ‡a.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "paαΉ‡αΉ‡a",
      "tags": [
        "romanization"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ΰ€ͺΰ€£ΰ₯ΰ€£",
      "tags": [
        "Devanagari"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "neuter",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pra-mah-decl-noun",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑀁",
      "roman": "paαΉ‡αΉ‡aαΉƒ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑀸𑀇𑀁",
      "roman": "paṇṇāiαΉƒ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑀸𑀇",
      "roman": "paṇṇāi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑀁",
      "roman": "paαΉ‡αΉ‡aαΉƒ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑀸𑀇𑀁",
      "roman": "paṇṇāiαΉƒ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑀸𑀇",
      "roman": "paṇṇāi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑁂𑀑",
      "roman": "paαΉ‡αΉ‡eαΉ‡a",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑁂𑀑𑀁",
      "roman": "paαΉ‡αΉ‡eαΉ‡aαΉƒ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑁂𑀳𑀺",
      "roman": "paαΉ‡αΉ‡ehi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑁂𑀳𑀺𑀁",
      "roman": "paαΉ‡αΉ‡ehiαΉƒ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑀸𑀅",
      "roman": "paṇṇāa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑀸𑀑",
      "roman": "paṇṇāo",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑀸𑀉",
      "roman": "paṇṇāu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑀸",
      "roman": "paṇṇā",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑀸𑀳𑀺",
      "roman": "paṇṇāhi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑀸𑀳𑀺𑀁𑀒𑁄",
      "roman": "paṇṇāhiαΉƒto",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑀲𑁆𑀲",
      "roman": "paαΉ‡αΉ‡assa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑀸𑀑",
      "roman": "paṇṇāṇa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑀸𑀑𑀁",
      "roman": "paṇṇāṇaαΉƒ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑀫𑁆𑀫𑀺",
      "roman": "paαΉ‡αΉ‡ammi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑁂",
      "roman": "paαΉ‡αΉ‡e",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑁂𑀲𑀼",
      "roman": "paαΉ‡αΉ‡esu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑁂𑀲𑀼𑀁",
      "roman": "paαΉ‡αΉ‡esuαΉƒ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑",
      "roman": "paαΉ‡αΉ‡a",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑀸",
      "roman": "paṇṇā",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑀸𑀇𑀁",
      "roman": "paṇṇāiαΉƒ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑀸𑀇",
      "roman": "paṇṇāi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d",
        "head": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑"
      },
      "expansion": "Devanagari",
      "name": "pra-head/Deva"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "c",
        "head": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑"
      },
      "expansion": "ΰ€ͺΰ€£ΰ₯ΰ€£",
      "name": "pra-head/Deva"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "pra",
        "10": "",
        "11": "",
        "12": "",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "Devanagari",
        "4": "<i class=\"Deva mention\" lang=\"pra\">ΰ€ͺΰ€£ΰ₯ΰ€£</i>",
        "5": "",
        "6": "<small>[Term?]</small>",
        "7": "",
        "8": "<small>[Term?]</small>",
        "9": "",
        "f1nolink": "0",
        "g": "n",
        "g2": "",
        "head": "",
        "sccat": "1",
        "tr": ""
      },
      "expansion": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑 (paαΉ‡αΉ‡a) n (Devanagari ΰ€ͺΰ€£ΰ₯ΰ€£)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "",
        "2": "",
        "3": "",
        "4": "",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "brah": "",
        "deva": "",
        "f": "",
        "g": "n",
        "g2": "",
        "head": "",
        "knda": "",
        "m": "",
        "n": "",
        "pos": "noun",
        "tr": ""
      },
      "expansion": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑 (paαΉ‡αΉ‡a) n (Devanagari ΰ€ͺΰ€£ΰ₯ΰ€£)",
      "name": "pra-head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "g": "n"
      },
      "expansion": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑 (paαΉ‡αΉ‡a) n (Devanagari ΰ€ͺΰ€£ΰ₯ΰ€£)",
      "name": "pra-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "pra-mah-decl-noun"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Prakrit",
  "lang_code": "pra",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "50 50",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Prakrit entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "leaf"
      ],
      "id": "en-𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑-pra-noun-n5EWH0ND",
      "links": [
        [
          "leaf",
          "leaf"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "neuter"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "50 50",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Prakrit entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "feather"
      ],
      "id": "en-𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑-pra-noun-tSEV6lU8",
      "links": [
        [
          "feather",
          "feather"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "neuter"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Pages with 2 entries",
    "Pages with entries",
    "Prakrit entries with incorrect language header",
    "Prakrit lemmas",
    "Prakrit neuter nouns",
    "Prakrit nouns",
    "Prakrit nouns in Brahmi script",
    "Prakrit terms derived from Proto-Indo-Aryan",
    "Prakrit terms derived from Proto-Indo-European",
    "Prakrit terms derived from Proto-Indo-Iranian",
    "Prakrit terms derived from Sanskrit",
    "Prakrit terms inherited from Proto-Indo-Aryan",
    "Prakrit terms inherited from Proto-Indo-European",
    "Prakrit terms inherited from Proto-Indo-Iranian",
    "Prakrit terms inherited from Sanskrit"
  ],
  "derived": [
    {
      "tags": [
        "Hindi"
      ],
      "word": "ΰ€ͺΰ€¨ΰ₯ΰ€¨ΰ€Ύ"
    },
    {
      "roman": "pannā",
      "tags": [
        "Urdu"
      ],
      "word": "ΩΎΩŽΩ†Ω‘Ψ§"
    },
    {
      "word": "pannā"
    },
    {
      "alt": "*paαΉ‡αΉ‡a-ka",
      "word": "*𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑-𑀓"
    }
  ],
  "descendants": [
    {
      "descendants": [
        {
          "descendants": [
            {
              "descendants": [
                {
                  "lang": "Gujarati",
                  "lang_code": "gu",
                  "raw_tags": [
                    "reshaped by analogy or addition of morphemes"
                  ],
                  "roman": "pā̃dḍũ",
                  "word": "ΰͺͺΰͺΎΰͺ‚ΰͺ¦ΰͺ‘ુΰͺ‚"
                }
              ],
              "lang": "Gujarati",
              "lang_code": "gu",
              "roman": "pān",
              "word": "ΰͺͺΰͺΎΰͺ¨"
            },
            {
              "lang": "Marwari",
              "lang_code": "mwr",
              "roman": "pān",
              "word": "ΰ€ͺΰ€Ύΰ€¨"
            }
          ],
          "lang": "Old Gujarati",
          "lang_code": "inc-ogu",
          "roman": "pāna",
          "word": "ΰ€ͺΰ€Ύΰ€¨"
        }
      ],
      "lang": "Gurjara Apabhramsa",
      "lang_code": "inc-apa",
      "roman": "paαΉ‡αΉ‡a",
      "word": "ΰ€ͺΰ€£ΰ₯ΰ€£"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Konkani",
      "lang_code": "kok",
      "roman": "pān",
      "word": "ΰ€ͺΰ€Ύΰ€¨"
    },
    {
      "descendants": [
        {
          "lang": "Marathi",
          "lang_code": "mr",
          "roman": "pān",
          "word": "ΰ€ͺΰ€Ύΰ€¨"
        }
      ],
      "lang": "Old Marathi",
      "lang_code": "omr",
      "roman": "pāna",
      "word": "π‘˜’π‘˜°π‘˜‘"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "pra",
        "2": "inc-pro",
        "3": "iir-pro",
        "4": "ine-pro",
        "inh": "3"
      },
      "expansion": "",
      "name": "dercat"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "",
        "2": "i",
        "3": "I"
      },
      "expansion": "I",
      "name": "yesno"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "Inherited"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited",
      "name": "glossary"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "pra",
        "2": "sa",
        "3": "ΰ€ͺΰ€°ΰ₯ΰ€£",
        "4": "",
        "5": "",
        "g": "",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "id": "",
        "lit": "",
        "nocat": "",
        "pos": "",
        "sc": "",
        "sort": "",
        "tr": "parαΉ‡Γ‘",
        "ts": ""
      },
      "expansion": "Sanskrit ΰ€ͺΰ€°ΰ₯ΰ€£ (parαΉ‡Γ‘)",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "pra",
        "2": "sa",
        "3": "ΰ€ͺΰ€°ΰ₯ΰ€£",
        "tr": "parαΉ‡Γ‘"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited from Sanskrit ΰ€ͺΰ€°ΰ₯ΰ€£ (parαΉ‡Γ‘)",
      "name": "inh+"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "pi",
        "2": "paαΉ‡αΉ‡a"
      },
      "expansion": "Pali paαΉ‡αΉ‡a",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Inherited from Sanskrit ΰ€ͺΰ€°ΰ₯ΰ€£ (parαΉ‡Γ‘). Cognate with Pali paαΉ‡αΉ‡a.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "paαΉ‡αΉ‡a",
      "tags": [
        "romanization"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ΰ€ͺΰ€£ΰ₯ΰ€£",
      "tags": [
        "Devanagari"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "neuter",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pra-mah-decl-noun",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑀁",
      "roman": "paαΉ‡αΉ‡aαΉƒ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑀸𑀇𑀁",
      "roman": "paṇṇāiαΉƒ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑀸𑀇",
      "roman": "paṇṇāi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑀁",
      "roman": "paαΉ‡αΉ‡aαΉƒ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑀸𑀇𑀁",
      "roman": "paṇṇāiαΉƒ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑀸𑀇",
      "roman": "paṇṇāi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑁂𑀑",
      "roman": "paαΉ‡αΉ‡eαΉ‡a",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑁂𑀑𑀁",
      "roman": "paαΉ‡αΉ‡eαΉ‡aαΉƒ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑁂𑀳𑀺",
      "roman": "paαΉ‡αΉ‡ehi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑁂𑀳𑀺𑀁",
      "roman": "paαΉ‡αΉ‡ehiαΉƒ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑀸𑀅",
      "roman": "paṇṇāa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑀸𑀑",
      "roman": "paṇṇāo",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑀸𑀉",
      "roman": "paṇṇāu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑀸",
      "roman": "paṇṇā",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑀸𑀳𑀺",
      "roman": "paṇṇāhi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑀸𑀳𑀺𑀁𑀒𑁄",
      "roman": "paṇṇāhiαΉƒto",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑀲𑁆𑀲",
      "roman": "paαΉ‡αΉ‡assa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑀸𑀑",
      "roman": "paṇṇāṇa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑀸𑀑𑀁",
      "roman": "paṇṇāṇaαΉƒ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑀫𑁆𑀫𑀺",
      "roman": "paαΉ‡αΉ‡ammi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑁂",
      "roman": "paαΉ‡αΉ‡e",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑁂𑀲𑀼",
      "roman": "paαΉ‡αΉ‡esu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑁂𑀲𑀼𑀁",
      "roman": "paαΉ‡αΉ‡esuαΉƒ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑",
      "roman": "paαΉ‡αΉ‡a",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑀸",
      "roman": "paṇṇā",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑀸𑀇𑀁",
      "roman": "paṇṇāiαΉƒ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑𑀸𑀇",
      "roman": "paṇṇāi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d",
        "head": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑"
      },
      "expansion": "Devanagari",
      "name": "pra-head/Deva"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "c",
        "head": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑"
      },
      "expansion": "ΰ€ͺΰ€£ΰ₯ΰ€£",
      "name": "pra-head/Deva"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "pra",
        "10": "",
        "11": "",
        "12": "",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "Devanagari",
        "4": "<i class=\"Deva mention\" lang=\"pra\">ΰ€ͺΰ€£ΰ₯ΰ€£</i>",
        "5": "",
        "6": "<small>[Term?]</small>",
        "7": "",
        "8": "<small>[Term?]</small>",
        "9": "",
        "f1nolink": "0",
        "g": "n",
        "g2": "",
        "head": "",
        "sccat": "1",
        "tr": ""
      },
      "expansion": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑 (paαΉ‡αΉ‡a) n (Devanagari ΰ€ͺΰ€£ΰ₯ΰ€£)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "",
        "2": "",
        "3": "",
        "4": "",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "brah": "",
        "deva": "",
        "f": "",
        "g": "n",
        "g2": "",
        "head": "",
        "knda": "",
        "m": "",
        "n": "",
        "pos": "noun",
        "tr": ""
      },
      "expansion": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑 (paαΉ‡αΉ‡a) n (Devanagari ΰ€ͺΰ€£ΰ₯ΰ€£)",
      "name": "pra-head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "g": "n"
      },
      "expansion": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑 (paαΉ‡αΉ‡a) n (Devanagari ΰ€ͺΰ€£ΰ₯ΰ€£)",
      "name": "pra-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "pra-mah-decl-noun"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Prakrit",
  "lang_code": "pra",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "leaf"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "leaf",
          "leaf"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "neuter"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "feather"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "feather",
          "feather"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "neuter"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑"
}

Download raw JSONL data for 𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑 meaning in Prakrit (7.5kB)

{
  "called_from": "linkages/371",
  "msg": "unrecognized linkage prefix: Hindustani: pannā desc=Hindustani rest=pannā cls=romanization cls2=romanization e1=True e2=True",
  "path": [
    "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑"
  ],
  "section": "Prakrit",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "𑀧𑀑𑁆𑀑",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Prakrit dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-11-27 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-11-20 using wiktextract (5887622 and c6a903f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.