See transformar in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "pt",
"2": "la",
"3": "transformo",
"4": "trānsfōrmāre"
},
"expansion": "Borrowed from Latin trānsfōrmāre",
"name": "bor+"
}
],
"etymology_text": "Borrowed from Latin trānsfōrmāre.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "transformo",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "transformei",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"preterite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "transformado",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "pt-conj",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "transformar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"infinitive"
]
},
{
"form": "transformar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"infinitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "transformares",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"infinitive",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "transformar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"infinitive",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "transformarmos",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"infinitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "transformardes",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"infinitive",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "transformarem",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"infinitive",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "transformando",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"gerund"
]
},
{
"form": "transformado",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"masculine",
"participle",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "transformados",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"masculine",
"participle",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "transformada",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"participle",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "transformadas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"participle",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "transformo",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "transformas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "transforma",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "transformamos",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "transformais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "transformam",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "transformava",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "transformavas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "transformava",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "transformávamos",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "transformáveis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "transformavam",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "transformei",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"preterite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "transformaste",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"preterite",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "transformou",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"preterite",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "transformamos",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"Brazil",
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"preterite"
]
},
{
"form": "transformámos",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"preterite"
]
},
{
"form": "transformastes",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"preterite",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "transformaram",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"preterite",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "transformara",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"pluperfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "transformaras",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"pluperfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "transformara",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"pluperfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "transformáramos",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"pluperfect",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "transformáreis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"pluperfect",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "transformaram",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"pluperfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "transformarei",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "transformarás",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "transformará",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "transformaremos",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "transformareis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "transformarão",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "transformaria",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "transformarias",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "transformaria",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "transformaríamos",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "transformaríeis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "transformariam",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "transforme",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "transformes",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "transforme",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "transformemos",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "transformeis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "transformem",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "transformasse",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "transformasses",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "transformasse",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "transformássemos",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "transformásseis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "transformassem",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "transformar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "transformares",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "transformar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "transformarmos",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "transformardes",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "transformarem",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "transforma",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "transforme",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "transformemos",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "transformai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "transformem",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "não transformes",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"negative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "não transforme",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"negative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "não transformemos",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"negative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "não transformeis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"negative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "não transformem",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"negative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {},
"expansion": "transformar (first-person singular present transformo, first-person singular preterite transformei, past participle transformado)",
"name": "pt-verb"
}
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"trans",
"for",
"mar"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {},
"name": "pt-conj"
}
],
"lang": "Portuguese",
"lang_code": "pt",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 4 entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Portuguese entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Portuguese verbs ending in -ar",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
}
],
"glosses": [
"to transform"
],
"id": "en-transformar-pt-verb-b~OstwRI",
"links": [
[
"transform",
"transform"
]
],
"related": [
{
"word": "transformação"
}
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/tɾɐ̃s.foʁˈma(ʁ)/",
"tags": [
"Brazil"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[tɾɐ̃s.foɦˈma(h)]",
"tags": [
"Brazil"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/tɾɐ̃s.foʁˈma(ʁ)/",
"tags": [
"Brazil"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[tɾɐ̃s.foɦˈma(h)]",
"tags": [
"Brazil"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/tɾɐ̃s.foɾˈma(ɾ)/",
"tags": [
"São-Paulo"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/tɾɐ̃ʃ.foʁˈma(ʁ)/",
"tags": [
"Rio-de-Janeiro"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[tɾɐ̃ʃ.foʁˈma(χ)]",
"tags": [
"Rio-de-Janeiro"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/tɾɐ̃s.foɻˈma(ɻ)/",
"tags": [
"Southern-Brazil"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/tɾɐ̃ʃ.fuɾˈmaɾ/",
"tags": [
"Portugal"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/tɾɐ̃ʃ.fuɾˈmaɾ/",
"tags": [
"Portugal"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/tɾɐ̃ʃ.fuɾˈma.ɾi/",
"tags": [
"Portugal",
"Southern"
]
},
{
"audio": "LL-Q5146 (por)-MedK1-transformar.wav",
"mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/c/c7/LL-Q5146_%28por%29-MedK1-transformar.wav/LL-Q5146_%28por%29-MedK1-transformar.wav.mp3",
"ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/c/c7/LL-Q5146_%28por%29-MedK1-transformar.wav/LL-Q5146_%28por%29-MedK1-transformar.wav.ogg"
}
],
"word": "transformar"
}
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "pt",
"2": "la",
"3": "transformo",
"4": "trānsfōrmāre"
},
"expansion": "Borrowed from Latin trānsfōrmāre",
"name": "bor+"
}
],
"etymology_text": "Borrowed from Latin trānsfōrmāre.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "transformo",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "transformei",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"preterite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "transformado",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "pt-conj",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "transformar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"infinitive"
]
},
{
"form": "transformar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"infinitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "transformares",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"infinitive",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "transformar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"infinitive",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "transformarmos",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"infinitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "transformardes",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"infinitive",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "transformarem",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"infinitive",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "transformando",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"gerund"
]
},
{
"form": "transformado",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"masculine",
"participle",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "transformados",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"masculine",
"participle",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "transformada",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"participle",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "transformadas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"participle",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "transformo",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "transformas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "transforma",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "transformamos",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "transformais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "transformam",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "transformava",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "transformavas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "transformava",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "transformávamos",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "transformáveis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "transformavam",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "transformei",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"preterite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "transformaste",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"preterite",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "transformou",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"preterite",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "transformamos",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"Brazil",
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"preterite"
]
},
{
"form": "transformámos",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"preterite"
]
},
{
"form": "transformastes",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"preterite",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "transformaram",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"preterite",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "transformara",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"pluperfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "transformaras",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"pluperfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "transformara",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"pluperfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "transformáramos",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"pluperfect",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "transformáreis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"pluperfect",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "transformaram",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"pluperfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "transformarei",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "transformarás",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "transformará",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "transformaremos",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "transformareis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "transformarão",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "transformaria",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "transformarias",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "transformaria",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "transformaríamos",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "transformaríeis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "transformariam",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "transforme",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "transformes",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "transforme",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "transformemos",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "transformeis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "transformem",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "transformasse",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "transformasses",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "transformasse",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "transformássemos",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "transformásseis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "transformassem",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "transformar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "transformares",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "transformar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "transformarmos",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "transformardes",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "transformarem",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "transforma",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "transforme",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "transformemos",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "transformai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "transformem",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "não transformes",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"negative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "não transforme",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"negative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "não transformemos",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"negative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "não transformeis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"negative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "não transformem",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"negative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {},
"expansion": "transformar (first-person singular present transformo, first-person singular preterite transformei, past participle transformado)",
"name": "pt-verb"
}
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"trans",
"for",
"mar"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {},
"name": "pt-conj"
}
],
"lang": "Portuguese",
"lang_code": "pt",
"pos": "verb",
"related": [
{
"word": "transformação"
}
],
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Pages with 4 entries",
"Pages with entries",
"Portuguese 3-syllable words",
"Portuguese 4-syllable words",
"Portuguese entries with incorrect language header",
"Portuguese lemmas",
"Portuguese terms borrowed from Latin",
"Portuguese terms derived from Latin",
"Portuguese terms with IPA pronunciation",
"Portuguese verbs",
"Portuguese verbs ending in -ar"
],
"glosses": [
"to transform"
],
"links": [
[
"transform",
"transform"
]
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/tɾɐ̃s.foʁˈma(ʁ)/",
"tags": [
"Brazil"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[tɾɐ̃s.foɦˈma(h)]",
"tags": [
"Brazil"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/tɾɐ̃s.foʁˈma(ʁ)/",
"tags": [
"Brazil"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[tɾɐ̃s.foɦˈma(h)]",
"tags": [
"Brazil"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/tɾɐ̃s.foɾˈma(ɾ)/",
"tags": [
"São-Paulo"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/tɾɐ̃ʃ.foʁˈma(ʁ)/",
"tags": [
"Rio-de-Janeiro"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[tɾɐ̃ʃ.foʁˈma(χ)]",
"tags": [
"Rio-de-Janeiro"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/tɾɐ̃s.foɻˈma(ɻ)/",
"tags": [
"Southern-Brazil"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/tɾɐ̃ʃ.fuɾˈmaɾ/",
"tags": [
"Portugal"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/tɾɐ̃ʃ.fuɾˈmaɾ/",
"tags": [
"Portugal"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/tɾɐ̃ʃ.fuɾˈma.ɾi/",
"tags": [
"Portugal",
"Southern"
]
},
{
"audio": "LL-Q5146 (por)-MedK1-transformar.wav",
"mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/c/c7/LL-Q5146_%28por%29-MedK1-transformar.wav/LL-Q5146_%28por%29-MedK1-transformar.wav.mp3",
"ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/c/c7/LL-Q5146_%28por%29-MedK1-transformar.wav/LL-Q5146_%28por%29-MedK1-transformar.wav.ogg"
}
],
"word": "transformar"
}
Download raw JSONL data for transformar meaning in Portuguese (10.9kB)
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Portuguese dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-16 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.