"automedicar" meaning in Portuguese

See automedicar in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Verb

IPA: /ˌaw.tu.me.d͡ʒiˈka(ʁ)/ [Brazil], [ˌaʊ̯.tu.me.d͡ʒiˈka(h)] [Brazil], /ˌaw.to.me.d͡ʒiˈka(ʁ)/ [Brazil], [ˌaʊ̯.to.me.d͡ʒiˈka(h)] [Brazil], /ˌaw.tu.me.d͡ʒiˈka(ʁ)/ [Brazil], [ˌaʊ̯.tu.me.d͡ʒiˈka(h)] [Brazil], /ˌaw.to.me.d͡ʒiˈka(ʁ)/ [Brazil], [ˌaʊ̯.to.me.d͡ʒiˈka(h)] [Brazil], /ˌaw.tu.me.d͡ʒiˈka(ɾ)/ [São-Paulo], [ˌaʊ̯.tu.me.d͡ʒiˈka(ɾ)] [São-Paulo], /ˌaw.to.me.d͡ʒiˈka(ɾ)/ [São-Paulo], [ˌaʊ̯.to.me.d͡ʒiˈka(ɾ)] [São-Paulo], /ˌaw.tu.me.d͡ʒiˈka(ʁ)/ [Rio-de-Janeiro], [ˌaʊ̯.tu.me.d͡ʒiˈka(χ)] [Rio-de-Janeiro], /ˌaw.to.me.d͡ʒiˈka(ʁ)/ [Rio-de-Janeiro], [ˌaʊ̯.to.me.d͡ʒiˈka(χ)] [Rio-de-Janeiro], /ˌaw.to.me.d͡ʒiˈka(ɻ)/ [Southern-Brazil], [ˌaʊ̯.to.me.d͡ʒiˈka(ɻ)] [Southern-Brazil], /ˌaw.tɔ.mɨ.diˈkaɾ/ [Portugal], [ˌaw.tɔ.mɨ.ðiˈkaɾ] [Portugal], /ˌaw.tɔ.mɨ.diˈkaɾ/ [Portugal], [ˌaw.tɔ.mɨ.ðiˈkaɾ] [Portugal], /ˌaw.tɔ.mɨ.diˈka.ɾi/ [Portugal, Southern], [ˌaw.tɔ.mɨ.ðiˈka.ɾi] [Portugal, Southern]
Etymology: From auto- + medicar. Etymology templates: {{af|pt|auto-|medicar}} auto- + medicar Head templates: {{pt-verb}} automedicar (first-person singular present automedico, first-person singular preterite automediquei, past participle automedicado) Inflection templates: {{pt-conj}} Forms: automedico [first-person, present, singular], automediquei [first-person, preterite, singular], automedicado [participle, past], no-table-tags [table-tags], automedicar [impersonal, infinitive], automedicar [first-person, infinitive, singular], automedicares [infinitive, second-person, singular], automedicar [infinitive, singular, third-person], automedicarmos [first-person, infinitive, plural], automedicardes [infinitive, plural, second-person], automedicarem [infinitive, plural, third-person], automedicando [gerund], automedicado [masculine, participle, past, singular], automedicados [masculine, participle, past, plural], automedicada [feminine, participle, past, singular], automedicadas [feminine, participle, past, plural], automedico [first-person, indicative, present, singular], automedicas [indicative, present, second-person, singular], automedica [indicative, present, singular, third-person], automedicamos [first-person, indicative, plural, present], automedicais [indicative, plural, present, second-person], automedicam [indicative, plural, present, third-person], automedicava [first-person, imperfect, indicative, singular], automedicavas [imperfect, indicative, second-person, singular], automedicava [imperfect, indicative, singular, third-person], automedicávamos [first-person, imperfect, indicative, plural], automedicáveis [imperfect, indicative, plural, second-person], automedicavam [imperfect, indicative, plural, third-person], automediquei [first-person, indicative, preterite, singular], automedicaste [indicative, preterite, second-person, singular], automedicou [indicative, preterite, singular, third-person], automedicamos [Brazil, first-person, indicative, plural, preterite], automedicámos [first-person, indicative, plural, preterite], automedicastes [indicative, plural, preterite, second-person], automedicaram [indicative, plural, preterite, third-person], automedicara [first-person, indicative, pluperfect, singular], automedicaras [indicative, pluperfect, second-person, singular], automedicara [indicative, pluperfect, singular, third-person], automedicáramos [first-person, indicative, pluperfect, plural], automedicáreis [indicative, pluperfect, plural, second-person], automedicaram [indicative, pluperfect, plural, third-person], automedicarei [first-person, future, indicative, singular], automedicarás [future, indicative, second-person, singular], automedicará [future, indicative, singular, third-person], automedicaremos [first-person, future, indicative, plural], automedicareis [future, indicative, plural, second-person], automedicarão [future, indicative, plural, third-person], automedicaria [conditional, first-person, singular], automedicarias [conditional, second-person, singular], automedicaria [conditional, singular, third-person], automedicaríamos [conditional, first-person, plural], automedicaríeis [conditional, plural, second-person], automedicariam [conditional, plural, third-person], automedique [first-person, present, singular, subjunctive], automediques [present, second-person, singular, subjunctive], automedique [present, singular, subjunctive, third-person], automediquemos [first-person, plural, present, subjunctive], automediqueis [plural, present, second-person, subjunctive], automediquem [plural, present, subjunctive, third-person], automedicasse [first-person, imperfect, singular, subjunctive], automedicasses [imperfect, second-person, singular, subjunctive], automedicasse [imperfect, singular, subjunctive, third-person], automedicássemos [first-person, imperfect, plural, subjunctive], automedicásseis [imperfect, plural, second-person, subjunctive], automedicassem [imperfect, plural, subjunctive, third-person], automedicar [first-person, future, singular, subjunctive], automedicares [future, second-person, singular, subjunctive], automedicar [future, singular, subjunctive, third-person], automedicarmos [first-person, future, plural, subjunctive], automedicardes [future, plural, second-person, subjunctive], automedicarem [future, plural, subjunctive, third-person], automedica [imperative, second-person, singular], automedique [imperative, singular, third-person], automediquemos [first-person, imperative, plural], automedicai [imperative, plural, second-person], automediquem [imperative, plural, third-person], não automediques [imperative, negative, second-person, singular], não automedique [imperative, negative, singular, third-person], não automediquemos [first-person, imperative, negative, plural], não automediqueis [imperative, negative, plural, second-person], não automediquem [imperative, negative, plural, third-person]
  1. (reflexive) to self-medicate (to consume medication without medical advice) Tags: reflexive Derived forms: automedicação [feminine]
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "pt",
        "2": "auto-",
        "3": "medicar"
      },
      "expansion": "auto- + medicar",
      "name": "af"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From auto- + medicar.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "automedico",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automediquei",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "preterite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicado",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pt-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "c-qu alternation",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "infinitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicares",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicarmos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "infinitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicardes",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicarem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicando",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "gerund"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicado",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "participle",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicados",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "participle",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicada",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "participle",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicadas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "participle",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedico",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedica",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicamos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicais",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicam",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicava",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicavas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicava",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicávamos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicáveis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicavam",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automediquei",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "preterite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicaste",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "preterite",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicou",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "preterite",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicamos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "Brazil",
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "preterite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicámos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "preterite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicastes",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "preterite",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicaram",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "preterite",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicara",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicaras",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicara",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicáramos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicáreis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicaram",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicarei",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicarás",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicará",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicaremos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicareis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicarão",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicaria",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicarias",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicaria",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicaríamos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicaríeis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicariam",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedique",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automediques",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedique",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automediquemos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automediqueis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automediquem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicasse",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicasses",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicasse",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicássemos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicásseis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicassem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicares",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicarmos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicardes",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicarem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedica",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedique",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automediquemos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicai",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automediquem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "não automediques",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "não automedique",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "não automediquemos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "não automediqueis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "não automediquem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "automedicar (first-person singular present automedico, first-person singular preterite automediquei, past participle automedicado)",
      "name": "pt-verb"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "au‧to‧me‧di‧car"
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "pt-conj"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Portuguese",
  "lang_code": "pt",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 2 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Portuguese entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Portuguese terms prefixed with auto-",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Portuguese verbs ending in -ar",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Portuguese verbs with c-qu alternation",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "derived": [
        {
          "tags": [
            "feminine"
          ],
          "word": "automedicação"
        }
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "english": "Meanwhile, she began to self-medicate, drinking a lot of wine at night to ease her shame and loneliness, and sleeping very late.",
          "ref": "2018, Avery Neal, Relações destrutivas: Se ele é tão bom assim, por que me sinto tão mal?, →ISBN:",
          "text": "Enquanto isso, ela começou a se automedicar, a beber muito vinho à noite para amenizar sua vergonha e solidão e a dormir até muito tarde.",
          "type": "quote"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to self-medicate (to consume medication without medical advice)"
      ],
      "id": "en-automedicar-pt-verb-~obvkdNA",
      "links": [
        [
          "self-medicate",
          "self-medicate"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(reflexive) to self-medicate (to consume medication without medical advice)"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "reflexive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˌaw.tu.me.d͡ʒiˈka(ʁ)/",
      "tags": [
        "Brazil"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˌaʊ̯.tu.me.d͡ʒiˈka(h)]",
      "tags": [
        "Brazil"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˌaw.to.me.d͡ʒiˈka(ʁ)/",
      "tags": [
        "Brazil"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˌaʊ̯.to.me.d͡ʒiˈka(h)]",
      "tags": [
        "Brazil"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˌaw.tu.me.d͡ʒiˈka(ʁ)/",
      "tags": [
        "Brazil"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˌaʊ̯.tu.me.d͡ʒiˈka(h)]",
      "tags": [
        "Brazil"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˌaw.to.me.d͡ʒiˈka(ʁ)/",
      "tags": [
        "Brazil"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˌaʊ̯.to.me.d͡ʒiˈka(h)]",
      "tags": [
        "Brazil"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˌaw.tu.me.d͡ʒiˈka(ɾ)/",
      "tags": [
        "São-Paulo"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˌaʊ̯.tu.me.d͡ʒiˈka(ɾ)]",
      "tags": [
        "São-Paulo"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˌaw.to.me.d͡ʒiˈka(ɾ)/",
      "tags": [
        "São-Paulo"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˌaʊ̯.to.me.d͡ʒiˈka(ɾ)]",
      "tags": [
        "São-Paulo"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˌaw.tu.me.d͡ʒiˈka(ʁ)/",
      "tags": [
        "Rio-de-Janeiro"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˌaʊ̯.tu.me.d͡ʒiˈka(χ)]",
      "tags": [
        "Rio-de-Janeiro"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˌaw.to.me.d͡ʒiˈka(ʁ)/",
      "tags": [
        "Rio-de-Janeiro"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˌaʊ̯.to.me.d͡ʒiˈka(χ)]",
      "tags": [
        "Rio-de-Janeiro"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˌaw.to.me.d͡ʒiˈka(ɻ)/",
      "tags": [
        "Southern-Brazil"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˌaʊ̯.to.me.d͡ʒiˈka(ɻ)]",
      "tags": [
        "Southern-Brazil"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˌaw.tɔ.mɨ.diˈkaɾ/",
      "tags": [
        "Portugal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˌaw.tɔ.mɨ.ðiˈkaɾ]",
      "tags": [
        "Portugal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˌaw.tɔ.mɨ.diˈkaɾ/",
      "tags": [
        "Portugal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˌaw.tɔ.mɨ.ðiˈkaɾ]",
      "tags": [
        "Portugal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˌaw.tɔ.mɨ.diˈka.ɾi/",
      "tags": [
        "Portugal",
        "Southern"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˌaw.tɔ.mɨ.ðiˈka.ɾi]",
      "tags": [
        "Portugal",
        "Southern"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "automedicar"
}
{
  "derived": [
    {
      "tags": [
        "feminine"
      ],
      "word": "automedicação"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "pt",
        "2": "auto-",
        "3": "medicar"
      },
      "expansion": "auto- + medicar",
      "name": "af"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From auto- + medicar.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "automedico",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automediquei",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "preterite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicado",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pt-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "c-qu alternation",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "infinitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicares",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicarmos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "infinitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicardes",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicarem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicando",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "gerund"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicado",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "participle",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicados",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "participle",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicada",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "participle",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicadas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "participle",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedico",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedica",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicamos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicais",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicam",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicava",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicavas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicava",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicávamos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicáveis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicavam",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automediquei",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "preterite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicaste",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "preterite",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicou",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "preterite",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicamos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "Brazil",
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "preterite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicámos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "preterite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicastes",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "preterite",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicaram",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "preterite",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicara",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicaras",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicara",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicáramos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicáreis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicaram",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicarei",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicarás",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicará",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicaremos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicareis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicarão",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicaria",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicarias",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicaria",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicaríamos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicaríeis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicariam",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedique",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automediques",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedique",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automediquemos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automediqueis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automediquem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicasse",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicasses",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicasse",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicássemos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicásseis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicassem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicares",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicarmos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicardes",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicarem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedica",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedique",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automediquemos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automedicai",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "automediquem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "não automediques",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "não automedique",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "não automediquemos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "não automediqueis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "não automediquem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "automedicar (first-person singular present automedico, first-person singular preterite automediquei, past participle automedicado)",
      "name": "pt-verb"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "au‧to‧me‧di‧car"
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "pt-conj"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Portuguese",
  "lang_code": "pt",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Pages with 2 entries",
        "Pages with entries",
        "Portuguese 5-syllable words",
        "Portuguese 6-syllable words",
        "Portuguese entries with incorrect language header",
        "Portuguese lemmas",
        "Portuguese reflexive verbs",
        "Portuguese terms prefixed with auto-",
        "Portuguese terms with IPA pronunciation",
        "Portuguese terms with quotations",
        "Portuguese verbs",
        "Portuguese verbs ending in -ar",
        "Portuguese verbs with c-qu alternation"
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "english": "Meanwhile, she began to self-medicate, drinking a lot of wine at night to ease her shame and loneliness, and sleeping very late.",
          "ref": "2018, Avery Neal, Relações destrutivas: Se ele é tão bom assim, por que me sinto tão mal?, →ISBN:",
          "text": "Enquanto isso, ela começou a se automedicar, a beber muito vinho à noite para amenizar sua vergonha e solidão e a dormir até muito tarde.",
          "type": "quote"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to self-medicate (to consume medication without medical advice)"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "self-medicate",
          "self-medicate"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(reflexive) to self-medicate (to consume medication without medical advice)"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "reflexive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˌaw.tu.me.d͡ʒiˈka(ʁ)/",
      "tags": [
        "Brazil"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˌaʊ̯.tu.me.d͡ʒiˈka(h)]",
      "tags": [
        "Brazil"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˌaw.to.me.d͡ʒiˈka(ʁ)/",
      "tags": [
        "Brazil"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˌaʊ̯.to.me.d͡ʒiˈka(h)]",
      "tags": [
        "Brazil"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˌaw.tu.me.d͡ʒiˈka(ʁ)/",
      "tags": [
        "Brazil"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˌaʊ̯.tu.me.d͡ʒiˈka(h)]",
      "tags": [
        "Brazil"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˌaw.to.me.d͡ʒiˈka(ʁ)/",
      "tags": [
        "Brazil"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˌaʊ̯.to.me.d͡ʒiˈka(h)]",
      "tags": [
        "Brazil"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˌaw.tu.me.d͡ʒiˈka(ɾ)/",
      "tags": [
        "São-Paulo"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˌaʊ̯.tu.me.d͡ʒiˈka(ɾ)]",
      "tags": [
        "São-Paulo"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˌaw.to.me.d͡ʒiˈka(ɾ)/",
      "tags": [
        "São-Paulo"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˌaʊ̯.to.me.d͡ʒiˈka(ɾ)]",
      "tags": [
        "São-Paulo"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˌaw.tu.me.d͡ʒiˈka(ʁ)/",
      "tags": [
        "Rio-de-Janeiro"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˌaʊ̯.tu.me.d͡ʒiˈka(χ)]",
      "tags": [
        "Rio-de-Janeiro"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˌaw.to.me.d͡ʒiˈka(ʁ)/",
      "tags": [
        "Rio-de-Janeiro"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˌaʊ̯.to.me.d͡ʒiˈka(χ)]",
      "tags": [
        "Rio-de-Janeiro"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˌaw.to.me.d͡ʒiˈka(ɻ)/",
      "tags": [
        "Southern-Brazil"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˌaʊ̯.to.me.d͡ʒiˈka(ɻ)]",
      "tags": [
        "Southern-Brazil"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˌaw.tɔ.mɨ.diˈkaɾ/",
      "tags": [
        "Portugal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˌaw.tɔ.mɨ.ðiˈkaɾ]",
      "tags": [
        "Portugal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˌaw.tɔ.mɨ.diˈkaɾ/",
      "tags": [
        "Portugal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˌaw.tɔ.mɨ.ðiˈkaɾ]",
      "tags": [
        "Portugal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˌaw.tɔ.mɨ.diˈka.ɾi/",
      "tags": [
        "Portugal",
        "Southern"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˌaw.tɔ.mɨ.ðiˈka.ɾi]",
      "tags": [
        "Portugal",
        "Southern"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "automedicar"
}

Download raw JSONL data for automedicar meaning in Portuguese (12.1kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Portuguese dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.