"hníga" meaning in Old Norse

See hníga in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Verb

Etymology: From Proto-Germanic *hnīganą, *hnīwaną. Etymology templates: {{inh|non|gem-pro|*hnīganą}} Proto-Germanic *hnīganą Head templates: {{head|non|verb|singular past indicative|hné||{{{spast2}}}|plural past indicative|hnigu||{{{ppast2}}}||{{{ppast3}}}|past participle|hniginn||{{{pp2}}}|head=|tr=}} hníga (singular past indicative hné, plural past indicative hnigu, past participle hniginn), {{non-verb|hné|hnigu|hniginn}} hníga (singular past indicative hné, plural past indicative hnigu, past participle hniginn) Inflection templates: {{non-conj-strong|hníg|hneig|hnig|hnig|2g=hné|class=1}}, {{non-conj-blank-full|impr_1pl=hnígum|impr_2pl=hnígið|impr_2sg=hníg|infinitive=hníga|mp_impr_1pl=hnígumsk|mp_impr_2pl=hnígizk|mp_impr_2sg=hnígsk|mp_infinitive=hnígask|mp_past_ind_1pl=hnigumsk|mp_past_ind_1sg=hnigumk|mp_past_ind_2pl=hniguzk|mp_past_ind_2sg=hneigzk, hnézk|mp_past_ind_3pl=hnigusk|mp_past_ind_3sg=hneigsk, hnésk|mp_past_part=hnigizk|mp_past_sub_1pl=hnigimsk|mp_past_sub_1sg=hnigumk|mp_past_sub_2pl=hnigizk|mp_past_sub_2sg=hnigisk|mp_past_sub_3pl=hnigisk|mp_past_sub_3sg=hnigisk|mp_pres_ind_1pl=hnígumsk|mp_pres_ind_1sg=hnígumk|mp_pres_ind_2pl=hnígizk|mp_pres_ind_2sg=hnígsk|mp_pres_ind_3pl=hnígask|mp_pres_ind_3sg=hnígsk|mp_pres_part=hnígandisk|mp_pres_sub_1pl=hnígimsk|mp_pres_sub_1sg=hnígumk|mp_pres_sub_2pl=hnígizk|mp_pres_sub_2sg=hnígisk|mp_pres_sub_3pl=hnígisk|mp_pres_sub_3sg=hnígisk|past_ind_1pl=hnigum|past_ind_1sg=hneig, hné|past_ind_2pl=hniguð|past_ind_2sg=hneigt, hnétt|past_ind_3pl=hnigu|past_ind_3sg=hneig, hné|past_part=hniginn|past_sub_1pl=hnigim|past_sub_1sg=hniga|past_sub_2pl=hnigið|past_sub_2sg=hnigir|past_sub_3pl=hnigi|past_sub_3sg=hnigi|personal=yes|pres_ind_1pl=hnígum|pres_ind_1sg=hníg|pres_ind_2pl=hnígið|pres_ind_2sg=hnígr|pres_ind_3pl=hníga|pres_ind_3sg=hnígr|pres_part=hnígandi|pres_sub_1pl=hnígim|pres_sub_1sg=hníga|pres_sub_2pl=hnígið|pres_sub_2sg=hnígir|pres_sub_3pl=hnígi|pres_sub_3sg=hnígi|title1=Conjugation of hníga — active (strong􂀽 class 1)|title2=Conjugation of hníga — mediopassive (strong􂀽 class 1)}}, {{non-conj-table|impr_1pl=hnígum|impr_2pl=hnígið|impr_2sg=hníg|infinitive=hníga|mode=act|past_ind_1pl=hnigum|past_ind_1sg=hneig, hné|past_ind_2pl=hniguð|past_ind_2sg=hneigt, hnétt|past_ind_3pl=hnigu|past_ind_3sg=hneig, hné|past_part=hniginn|past_sub_1pl=hnigim|past_sub_1sg=hniga|past_sub_2pl=hnigið|past_sub_2sg=hnigir|past_sub_3pl=hnigi|past_sub_3sg=hnigi|pres_ind_1pl=hnígum|pres_ind_1sg=hníg|pres_ind_2pl=hnígið|pres_ind_2sg=hnígr|pres_ind_3pl=hníga|pres_ind_3sg=hnígr|pres_part=hnígandi|pres_sub_1pl=hnígim|pres_sub_1sg=hníga|pres_sub_2pl=hnígið|pres_sub_2sg=hnígir|pres_sub_3pl=hnígi|pres_sub_3sg=hnígi|title=Conjugation of hníga — active (strong􂀽 class 1)}}, {{non-conj-cell|hníga|infinitive|act}}, {{non-conj-cell|hnígandi|pres_part|act}}, {{non-conj-cell|hniginn|past_part|act}}, {{non-conj-cell|hníg|pres_ind_1sg|act}}, {{non-conj-cell|hneig, hné|past_ind_1sg|act}}, {{non-conj-cell|hníga|pres_sub_1sg|act}}, {{non-conj-cell|hniga|past_sub_1sg|act}}, {{non-conj-cell|hnígr|pres_ind_2sg|act}}, {{non-conj-cell|hneigt, hnétt|past_ind_2sg|act}}, {{non-conj-cell|hnígir|pres_sub_2sg|act}}, {{non-conj-cell|hnigir|past_sub_2sg|act}}, {{non-conj-cell|hnígr|pres_ind_3sg|act}}, {{non-conj-cell|hneig, hné|past_ind_3sg|act}}, {{non-conj-cell|hnígi|pres_sub_3sg|act}}, {{non-conj-cell|hnigi|past_sub_3sg|act}}, {{non-conj-cell|hnígum|pres_ind_1pl|act}}, {{non-conj-cell|hnigum|past_ind_1pl|act}}, {{non-conj-cell|hnígim|pres_sub_1pl|act}}, {{non-conj-cell|hnigim|past_sub_1pl|act}}, {{non-conj-cell|hnígið|pres_ind_2pl|act}}, {{non-conj-cell|hniguð|past_ind_2pl|act}}, {{non-conj-cell|hnígið|pres_sub_2pl|act}}, {{non-conj-cell|hnigið|past_sub_2pl|act}}, {{non-conj-cell|hníga|pres_ind_3pl|act}}, {{non-conj-cell|hnigu|past_ind_3pl|act}}, {{non-conj-cell|hnígi|pres_sub_3pl|act}}, {{non-conj-cell|hnigi|past_sub_3pl|act}}, {{non-conj-cell|hníg|impr_2sg|act}}, {{non-conj-cell|hnígum|impr_1pl|act}}, {{non-conj-cell|hnígið|impr_2pl|act}}, {{non-conj-table|impr_1pl=hnígumsk|impr_2pl=hnígizk|impr_2sg=hnígsk|infinitive=hnígask|mode=mpass|past_ind_1pl=hnigumsk|past_ind_1sg=hnigumk|past_ind_2pl=hniguzk|past_ind_2sg=hneigzk, hnézk|past_ind_3pl=hnigusk|past_ind_3sg=hneigsk, hnésk|past_part=hnigizk|past_sub_1pl=hnigimsk|past_sub_1sg=hnigumk|past_sub_2pl=hnigizk|past_sub_2sg=hnigisk|past_sub_3pl=hnigisk|past_sub_3sg=hnigisk|pres_ind_1pl=hnígumsk|pres_ind_1sg=hnígumk|pres_ind_2pl=hnígizk|pres_ind_2sg=hnígsk|pres_ind_3pl=hnígask|pres_ind_3sg=hnígsk|pres_part=hnígandisk|pres_sub_1pl=hnígimsk|pres_sub_1sg=hnígumk|pres_sub_2pl=hnígizk|pres_sub_2sg=hnígisk|pres_sub_3pl=hnígisk|pres_sub_3sg=hnígisk|title=Conjugation of hníga — mediopassive (strong􂀽 class 1)}}, {{non-conj-cell|hnígask|infinitive|mpass}}, {{non-conj-cell|hnígandisk|pres_part|mpass}}, {{non-conj-cell|hnigizk|past_part|mpass}}, {{non-conj-cell|hnígumk|pres_ind_1sg|mpass}}, {{non-conj-cell|hnigumk|past_ind_1sg|mpass}}, {{non-conj-cell|hnígumk|pres_sub_1sg|mpass}}, {{non-conj-cell|hnigumk|past_sub_1sg|mpass}}, {{non-conj-cell|hnígsk|pres_ind_2sg|mpass}}, {{non-conj-cell|hneigzk, hnézk|past_ind_2sg|mpass}}, {{non-conj-cell|hnígisk|pres_sub_2sg|mpass}}, {{non-conj-cell|hnigisk|past_sub_2sg|mpass}}, {{non-conj-cell|hnígsk|pres_ind_3sg|mpass}}, {{non-conj-cell|hneigsk, hnésk|past_ind_3sg|mpass}}, {{non-conj-cell|hnígisk|pres_sub_3sg|mpass}}, {{non-conj-cell|hnigisk|past_sub_3sg|mpass}}, {{non-conj-cell|hnígumsk|pres_ind_1pl|mpass}}, {{non-conj-cell|hnigumsk|past_ind_1pl|mpass}}, {{non-conj-cell|hnígimsk|pres_sub_1pl|mpass}}, {{non-conj-cell|hnigimsk|past_sub_1pl|mpass}}, {{non-conj-cell|hnígizk|pres_ind_2pl|mpass}}, {{non-conj-cell|hniguzk|past_ind_2pl|mpass}}, {{non-conj-cell|hnígizk|pres_sub_2pl|mpass}}, {{non-conj-cell|hnigizk|past_sub_2pl|mpass}}, {{non-conj-cell|hnígask|pres_ind_3pl|mpass}}, {{non-conj-cell|hnigusk|past_ind_3pl|mpass}}, {{non-conj-cell|hnígisk|pres_sub_3pl|mpass}}, {{non-conj-cell|hnigisk|past_sub_3pl|mpass}}, {{non-conj-cell|hnígsk|impr_2sg|mpass}}, {{non-conj-cell|hnígumsk|impr_1pl|mpass}}, {{non-conj-cell|hnígizk|impr_2pl|mpass}} Forms: hné [indicative, past, singular], hnigu [indicative, past, plural], hniginn [participle, past], no-table-tags [table-tags], hníga [infinitive], hnígandi [participle, present], hniginn [participle, past], hníg [first-person, indicative, present, singular], hneig [first-person, indicative, past, singular], hné [first-person, indicative, past, singular], hníga [first-person, present, singular, subjunctive], hniga [first-person, past, singular, subjunctive], hnígr [indicative, present, second-person, singular], hneigt [indicative, past, second-person, singular], hnétt [indicative, past, second-person, singular], hnígir [present, second-person, singular, subjunctive], hnigir [past, second-person, singular, subjunctive], hnígr [indicative, present, singular, third-person], hneig [indicative, past, singular, third-person], hné [indicative, past, singular, third-person], hnígi [present, singular, subjunctive, third-person], hnigi [past, singular, subjunctive, third-person], hnígum [first-person, indicative, plural, present], hnigum [first-person, indicative, past, plural], hnígim [first-person, plural, present, subjunctive], hnigim [first-person, past, plural, subjunctive], hnígið [indicative, plural, present, second-person], hniguð [indicative, past, plural, second-person], hnígið [plural, present, second-person, subjunctive], hnigið [past, plural, second-person, subjunctive], hníga [indicative, plural, present, third-person], hnigu [indicative, past, plural, third-person], hnígi [plural, present, subjunctive, third-person], hnigi [past, plural, subjunctive, third-person], hníg [indicative, present, second-person, singular], no-table-tags [table-tags], hnígask [infinitive], hnígandisk [participle, present], hnigizk [participle, past], hnígumk [first-person, indicative, present, singular], hnigumk [first-person, indicative, past, singular], hnígumk [first-person, present, singular, subjunctive], hnigumk [first-person, past, singular, subjunctive], hnígsk [indicative, present, second-person, singular], hneigzk [indicative, past, second-person, singular], hnézk [indicative, past, second-person, singular], hnígisk [present, second-person, singular, subjunctive], hnigisk [past, second-person, singular, subjunctive], hnígsk [indicative, present, singular, third-person], hneigsk [indicative, past, singular, third-person], hnésk [indicative, past, singular, third-person], hnígisk [present, singular, subjunctive, third-person], hnigisk [past, singular, subjunctive, third-person], hnígumsk [first-person, indicative, plural, present], hnigumsk [first-person, indicative, past, plural], hnígimsk [first-person, plural, present, subjunctive], hnigimsk [first-person, past, plural, subjunctive], hnígizk [indicative, plural, present, second-person], hniguzk [indicative, past, plural, second-person], hnígizk [plural, present, second-person, subjunctive], hnigizk [past, plural, second-person, subjunctive], hnígask [indicative, plural, present, third-person], hnigusk [indicative, past, plural, third-person], hnígisk [plural, present, subjunctive, third-person], hnigisk [past, plural, subjunctive, third-person]
  1. to fall gently, sink down
    Sense id: en-hníga-non-verb-k8j9tj9w
  2. to flow Synonyms: fljóta
    Sense id: en-hníga-non-verb-U7EY147G
  3. to sink down; fall dead
    Sense id: en-hníga-non-verb-xoeTmmBU
  4. to incline, turn
    Sense id: en-hníga-non-verb-NqOuHNnz
  5. to turn towards [with til (+ genitive)]
    Sense id: en-hníga-non-verb-JCGEMQrn

Inflected forms

{
  "descendants": [
    {
      "depth": 1,
      "templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "is",
            "2": "hníga"
          },
          "expansion": "Icelandic: hníga",
          "name": "desc"
        }
      ],
      "text": "Icelandic: hníga"
    },
    {
      "depth": 1,
      "templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "fo",
            "2": "níga"
          },
          "expansion": "Faroese: níga",
          "name": "desc"
        }
      ],
      "text": "Faroese: níga"
    },
    {
      "depth": 1,
      "templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "nb",
            "2": "nige"
          },
          "expansion": "Norwegian Bokmål: nige",
          "name": "desc"
        }
      ],
      "text": "Norwegian Bokmål: nige"
    },
    {
      "depth": 1,
      "templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "gmq-osw",
            "2": "nigha",
            "alt": "nīgha"
          },
          "expansion": "Old Swedish: nīgha",
          "name": "desc"
        }
      ],
      "text": "Old Swedish: nīgha"
    },
    {
      "depth": 2,
      "templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "sv",
            "2": "niga"
          },
          "expansion": "Swedish: niga",
          "name": "desc"
        }
      ],
      "text": "Swedish: niga"
    },
    {
      "depth": 3,
      "templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "fi",
            "2": "niiata",
            "bor": "1"
          },
          "expansion": "→ Finnish: niiata",
          "name": "desc"
        }
      ],
      "text": "→ Finnish: niiata"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "non",
        "2": "gem-pro",
        "3": "*hnīganą"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Germanic *hnīganą",
      "name": "inh"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-Germanic *hnīganą, *hnīwaną.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "hné",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnigu",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hniginn",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "non-conj-strong",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hníga",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnígandi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hniginn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hníg",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hneig",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hné",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hníga",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hniga",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnígr",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hneigt",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnétt",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnígir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnigir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnígr",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hneig",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hné",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnígi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnigi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnígum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnigum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnígim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnigim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnígið",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hniguð",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnígið",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnigið",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hníga",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnigu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnígi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnigi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hníg",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "non-conj-strong",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnígask",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnígandisk",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnigizk",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnígumk",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnigumk",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnígumk",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnigumk",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnígsk",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hneigzk",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnézk",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnígisk",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnigisk",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnígsk",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hneigsk",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnésk",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnígisk",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnigisk",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnígumsk",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnigumsk",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnígimsk",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnigimsk",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnígizk",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hniguzk",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnígizk",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnigizk",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnígask",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnigusk",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnígisk",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnigisk",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "non",
        "10": "{{{ppast2}}}",
        "11": "",
        "12": "{{{ppast3}}}",
        "13": "past participle",
        "14": "hniginn",
        "15": "",
        "16": "{{{pp2}}}",
        "2": "verb",
        "3": "singular past indicative",
        "4": "hné",
        "5": "",
        "6": "{{{spast2}}}",
        "7": "plural past indicative",
        "8": "hnigu",
        "9": "",
        "head": "",
        "tr": ""
      },
      "expansion": "hníga (singular past indicative hné, plural past indicative hnigu, past participle hniginn)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hné",
        "2": "hnigu",
        "3": "hniginn"
      },
      "expansion": "hníga (singular past indicative hné, plural past indicative hnigu, past participle hniginn)",
      "name": "non-verb"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hníg",
        "2": "hneig",
        "2g": "hné",
        "3": "hnig",
        "4": "hnig",
        "class": "1"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-strong"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "impr_1pl": "hnígum",
        "impr_2pl": "hnígið",
        "impr_2sg": "hníg",
        "infinitive": "hníga",
        "mp_impr_1pl": "hnígumsk",
        "mp_impr_2pl": "hnígizk",
        "mp_impr_2sg": "hnígsk",
        "mp_infinitive": "hnígask",
        "mp_past_ind_1pl": "hnigumsk",
        "mp_past_ind_1sg": "hnigumk",
        "mp_past_ind_2pl": "hniguzk",
        "mp_past_ind_2sg": "hneigzk, hnézk",
        "mp_past_ind_3pl": "hnigusk",
        "mp_past_ind_3sg": "hneigsk, hnésk",
        "mp_past_part": "hnigizk",
        "mp_past_sub_1pl": "hnigimsk",
        "mp_past_sub_1sg": "hnigumk",
        "mp_past_sub_2pl": "hnigizk",
        "mp_past_sub_2sg": "hnigisk",
        "mp_past_sub_3pl": "hnigisk",
        "mp_past_sub_3sg": "hnigisk",
        "mp_pres_ind_1pl": "hnígumsk",
        "mp_pres_ind_1sg": "hnígumk",
        "mp_pres_ind_2pl": "hnígizk",
        "mp_pres_ind_2sg": "hnígsk",
        "mp_pres_ind_3pl": "hnígask",
        "mp_pres_ind_3sg": "hnígsk",
        "mp_pres_part": "hnígandisk",
        "mp_pres_sub_1pl": "hnígimsk",
        "mp_pres_sub_1sg": "hnígumk",
        "mp_pres_sub_2pl": "hnígizk",
        "mp_pres_sub_2sg": "hnígisk",
        "mp_pres_sub_3pl": "hnígisk",
        "mp_pres_sub_3sg": "hnígisk",
        "past_ind_1pl": "hnigum",
        "past_ind_1sg": "hneig, hné",
        "past_ind_2pl": "hniguð",
        "past_ind_2sg": "hneigt, hnétt",
        "past_ind_3pl": "hnigu",
        "past_ind_3sg": "hneig, hné",
        "past_part": "hniginn",
        "past_sub_1pl": "hnigim",
        "past_sub_1sg": "hniga",
        "past_sub_2pl": "hnigið",
        "past_sub_2sg": "hnigir",
        "past_sub_3pl": "hnigi",
        "past_sub_3sg": "hnigi",
        "personal": "yes",
        "pres_ind_1pl": "hnígum",
        "pres_ind_1sg": "hníg",
        "pres_ind_2pl": "hnígið",
        "pres_ind_2sg": "hnígr",
        "pres_ind_3pl": "hníga",
        "pres_ind_3sg": "hnígr",
        "pres_part": "hnígandi",
        "pres_sub_1pl": "hnígim",
        "pres_sub_1sg": "hníga",
        "pres_sub_2pl": "hnígið",
        "pres_sub_2sg": "hnígir",
        "pres_sub_3pl": "hnígi",
        "pres_sub_3sg": "hnígi",
        "title1": "Conjugation of hníga — active (strong􂀽 class 1)",
        "title2": "Conjugation of hníga — mediopassive (strong􂀽 class 1)"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-blank-full"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "impr_1pl": "hnígum",
        "impr_2pl": "hnígið",
        "impr_2sg": "hníg",
        "infinitive": "hníga",
        "mode": "act",
        "past_ind_1pl": "hnigum",
        "past_ind_1sg": "hneig, hné",
        "past_ind_2pl": "hniguð",
        "past_ind_2sg": "hneigt, hnétt",
        "past_ind_3pl": "hnigu",
        "past_ind_3sg": "hneig, hné",
        "past_part": "hniginn",
        "past_sub_1pl": "hnigim",
        "past_sub_1sg": "hniga",
        "past_sub_2pl": "hnigið",
        "past_sub_2sg": "hnigir",
        "past_sub_3pl": "hnigi",
        "past_sub_3sg": "hnigi",
        "pres_ind_1pl": "hnígum",
        "pres_ind_1sg": "hníg",
        "pres_ind_2pl": "hnígið",
        "pres_ind_2sg": "hnígr",
        "pres_ind_3pl": "hníga",
        "pres_ind_3sg": "hnígr",
        "pres_part": "hnígandi",
        "pres_sub_1pl": "hnígim",
        "pres_sub_1sg": "hníga",
        "pres_sub_2pl": "hnígið",
        "pres_sub_2sg": "hnígir",
        "pres_sub_3pl": "hnígi",
        "pres_sub_3sg": "hnígi",
        "title": "Conjugation of hníga — active (strong􂀽 class 1)"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-table"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hníga",
        "2": "infinitive",
        "3": "act"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnígandi",
        "2": "pres_part",
        "3": "act"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hniginn",
        "2": "past_part",
        "3": "act"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hníg",
        "2": "pres_ind_1sg",
        "3": "act"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hneig, hné",
        "2": "past_ind_1sg",
        "3": "act"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hníga",
        "2": "pres_sub_1sg",
        "3": "act"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hniga",
        "2": "past_sub_1sg",
        "3": "act"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnígr",
        "2": "pres_ind_2sg",
        "3": "act"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hneigt, hnétt",
        "2": "past_ind_2sg",
        "3": "act"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnígir",
        "2": "pres_sub_2sg",
        "3": "act"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnigir",
        "2": "past_sub_2sg",
        "3": "act"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnígr",
        "2": "pres_ind_3sg",
        "3": "act"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hneig, hné",
        "2": "past_ind_3sg",
        "3": "act"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnígi",
        "2": "pres_sub_3sg",
        "3": "act"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnigi",
        "2": "past_sub_3sg",
        "3": "act"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnígum",
        "2": "pres_ind_1pl",
        "3": "act"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnigum",
        "2": "past_ind_1pl",
        "3": "act"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnígim",
        "2": "pres_sub_1pl",
        "3": "act"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnigim",
        "2": "past_sub_1pl",
        "3": "act"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnígið",
        "2": "pres_ind_2pl",
        "3": "act"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hniguð",
        "2": "past_ind_2pl",
        "3": "act"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnígið",
        "2": "pres_sub_2pl",
        "3": "act"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnigið",
        "2": "past_sub_2pl",
        "3": "act"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hníga",
        "2": "pres_ind_3pl",
        "3": "act"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnigu",
        "2": "past_ind_3pl",
        "3": "act"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnígi",
        "2": "pres_sub_3pl",
        "3": "act"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnigi",
        "2": "past_sub_3pl",
        "3": "act"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hníg",
        "2": "impr_2sg",
        "3": "act"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnígum",
        "2": "impr_1pl",
        "3": "act"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnígið",
        "2": "impr_2pl",
        "3": "act"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "impr_1pl": "hnígumsk",
        "impr_2pl": "hnígizk",
        "impr_2sg": "hnígsk",
        "infinitive": "hnígask",
        "mode": "mpass",
        "past_ind_1pl": "hnigumsk",
        "past_ind_1sg": "hnigumk",
        "past_ind_2pl": "hniguzk",
        "past_ind_2sg": "hneigzk, hnézk",
        "past_ind_3pl": "hnigusk",
        "past_ind_3sg": "hneigsk, hnésk",
        "past_part": "hnigizk",
        "past_sub_1pl": "hnigimsk",
        "past_sub_1sg": "hnigumk",
        "past_sub_2pl": "hnigizk",
        "past_sub_2sg": "hnigisk",
        "past_sub_3pl": "hnigisk",
        "past_sub_3sg": "hnigisk",
        "pres_ind_1pl": "hnígumsk",
        "pres_ind_1sg": "hnígumk",
        "pres_ind_2pl": "hnígizk",
        "pres_ind_2sg": "hnígsk",
        "pres_ind_3pl": "hnígask",
        "pres_ind_3sg": "hnígsk",
        "pres_part": "hnígandisk",
        "pres_sub_1pl": "hnígimsk",
        "pres_sub_1sg": "hnígumk",
        "pres_sub_2pl": "hnígizk",
        "pres_sub_2sg": "hnígisk",
        "pres_sub_3pl": "hnígisk",
        "pres_sub_3sg": "hnígisk",
        "title": "Conjugation of hníga — mediopassive (strong􂀽 class 1)"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-table"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnígask",
        "2": "infinitive",
        "3": "mpass"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnígandisk",
        "2": "pres_part",
        "3": "mpass"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnigizk",
        "2": "past_part",
        "3": "mpass"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnígumk",
        "2": "pres_ind_1sg",
        "3": "mpass"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnigumk",
        "2": "past_ind_1sg",
        "3": "mpass"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnígumk",
        "2": "pres_sub_1sg",
        "3": "mpass"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnigumk",
        "2": "past_sub_1sg",
        "3": "mpass"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnígsk",
        "2": "pres_ind_2sg",
        "3": "mpass"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hneigzk, hnézk",
        "2": "past_ind_2sg",
        "3": "mpass"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnígisk",
        "2": "pres_sub_2sg",
        "3": "mpass"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnigisk",
        "2": "past_sub_2sg",
        "3": "mpass"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnígsk",
        "2": "pres_ind_3sg",
        "3": "mpass"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hneigsk, hnésk",
        "2": "past_ind_3sg",
        "3": "mpass"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnígisk",
        "2": "pres_sub_3sg",
        "3": "mpass"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnigisk",
        "2": "past_sub_3sg",
        "3": "mpass"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnígumsk",
        "2": "pres_ind_1pl",
        "3": "mpass"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnigumsk",
        "2": "past_ind_1pl",
        "3": "mpass"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnígimsk",
        "2": "pres_sub_1pl",
        "3": "mpass"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnigimsk",
        "2": "past_sub_1pl",
        "3": "mpass"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnígizk",
        "2": "pres_ind_2pl",
        "3": "mpass"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hniguzk",
        "2": "past_ind_2pl",
        "3": "mpass"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnígizk",
        "2": "pres_sub_2pl",
        "3": "mpass"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnigizk",
        "2": "past_sub_2pl",
        "3": "mpass"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnígask",
        "2": "pres_ind_3pl",
        "3": "mpass"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnigusk",
        "2": "past_ind_3pl",
        "3": "mpass"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnígisk",
        "2": "pres_sub_3pl",
        "3": "mpass"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnigisk",
        "2": "past_sub_3pl",
        "3": "mpass"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnígsk",
        "2": "impr_2sg",
        "3": "mpass"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnígumsk",
        "2": "impr_1pl",
        "3": "mpass"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnígizk",
        "2": "impr_2pl",
        "3": "mpass"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Old Norse",
  "lang_code": "non",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "to fall gently, sink down"
      ],
      "id": "en-hníga-non-verb-k8j9tj9w",
      "links": [
        [
          "fall",
          "fall"
        ],
        [
          "gently",
          "gently"
        ],
        [
          "sink",
          "sink"
        ],
        [
          "down",
          "down"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "to flow"
      ],
      "id": "en-hníga-non-verb-U7EY147G",
      "links": [
        [
          "flow",
          "flow"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "fljóta"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "to sink down; fall dead"
      ],
      "id": "en-hníga-non-verb-xoeTmmBU",
      "links": [
        [
          "fall",
          "fall"
        ],
        [
          "dead",
          "dead"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "to incline, turn"
      ],
      "id": "en-hníga-non-verb-NqOuHNnz",
      "links": [
        [
          "incline",
          "incline"
        ],
        [
          "turn",
          "turn"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "to turn towards"
      ],
      "id": "en-hníga-non-verb-JCGEMQrn",
      "info_templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "non",
            "2": ":til(gen)"
          },
          "expansion": "[with til (+ genitive)]",
          "extra_data": {
            "words": [
              "til",
              "(+",
              "genitive)"
            ]
          },
          "name": "+obj"
        }
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "turn",
          "turn"
        ],
        [
          "towards",
          "towards"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "to turn towards [with til (+ genitive)]"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "hníga"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Old Norse class 1 strong verbs",
    "Old Norse entries with incorrect language header",
    "Old Norse lemmas",
    "Old Norse terms derived from Proto-Germanic",
    "Old Norse terms inherited from Proto-Germanic",
    "Old Norse verbs",
    "Pages with 2 entries",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "descendants": [
    {
      "depth": 1,
      "templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "is",
            "2": "hníga"
          },
          "expansion": "Icelandic: hníga",
          "name": "desc"
        }
      ],
      "text": "Icelandic: hníga"
    },
    {
      "depth": 1,
      "templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "fo",
            "2": "níga"
          },
          "expansion": "Faroese: níga",
          "name": "desc"
        }
      ],
      "text": "Faroese: níga"
    },
    {
      "depth": 1,
      "templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "nb",
            "2": "nige"
          },
          "expansion": "Norwegian Bokmål: nige",
          "name": "desc"
        }
      ],
      "text": "Norwegian Bokmål: nige"
    },
    {
      "depth": 1,
      "templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "gmq-osw",
            "2": "nigha",
            "alt": "nīgha"
          },
          "expansion": "Old Swedish: nīgha",
          "name": "desc"
        }
      ],
      "text": "Old Swedish: nīgha"
    },
    {
      "depth": 2,
      "templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "sv",
            "2": "niga"
          },
          "expansion": "Swedish: niga",
          "name": "desc"
        }
      ],
      "text": "Swedish: niga"
    },
    {
      "depth": 3,
      "templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "fi",
            "2": "niiata",
            "bor": "1"
          },
          "expansion": "→ Finnish: niiata",
          "name": "desc"
        }
      ],
      "text": "→ Finnish: niiata"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "non",
        "2": "gem-pro",
        "3": "*hnīganą"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Germanic *hnīganą",
      "name": "inh"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-Germanic *hnīganą, *hnīwaną.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "hné",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnigu",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hniginn",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "non-conj-strong",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hníga",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnígandi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hniginn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hníg",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hneig",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hné",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hníga",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hniga",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnígr",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hneigt",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnétt",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnígir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnigir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnígr",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hneig",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hné",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnígi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnigi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnígum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnigum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnígim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnigim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnígið",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hniguð",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnígið",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnigið",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hníga",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnigu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnígi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnigi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hníg",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "non-conj-strong",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnígask",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnígandisk",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnigizk",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnígumk",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnigumk",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnígumk",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnigumk",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnígsk",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hneigzk",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnézk",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnígisk",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnigisk",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnígsk",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hneigsk",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnésk",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnígisk",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnigisk",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnígumsk",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnigumsk",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnígimsk",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnigimsk",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnígizk",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hniguzk",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnígizk",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnigizk",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnígask",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnigusk",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnígisk",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hnigisk",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "non",
        "10": "{{{ppast2}}}",
        "11": "",
        "12": "{{{ppast3}}}",
        "13": "past participle",
        "14": "hniginn",
        "15": "",
        "16": "{{{pp2}}}",
        "2": "verb",
        "3": "singular past indicative",
        "4": "hné",
        "5": "",
        "6": "{{{spast2}}}",
        "7": "plural past indicative",
        "8": "hnigu",
        "9": "",
        "head": "",
        "tr": ""
      },
      "expansion": "hníga (singular past indicative hné, plural past indicative hnigu, past participle hniginn)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hné",
        "2": "hnigu",
        "3": "hniginn"
      },
      "expansion": "hníga (singular past indicative hné, plural past indicative hnigu, past participle hniginn)",
      "name": "non-verb"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hníg",
        "2": "hneig",
        "2g": "hné",
        "3": "hnig",
        "4": "hnig",
        "class": "1"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-strong"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "impr_1pl": "hnígum",
        "impr_2pl": "hnígið",
        "impr_2sg": "hníg",
        "infinitive": "hníga",
        "mp_impr_1pl": "hnígumsk",
        "mp_impr_2pl": "hnígizk",
        "mp_impr_2sg": "hnígsk",
        "mp_infinitive": "hnígask",
        "mp_past_ind_1pl": "hnigumsk",
        "mp_past_ind_1sg": "hnigumk",
        "mp_past_ind_2pl": "hniguzk",
        "mp_past_ind_2sg": "hneigzk, hnézk",
        "mp_past_ind_3pl": "hnigusk",
        "mp_past_ind_3sg": "hneigsk, hnésk",
        "mp_past_part": "hnigizk",
        "mp_past_sub_1pl": "hnigimsk",
        "mp_past_sub_1sg": "hnigumk",
        "mp_past_sub_2pl": "hnigizk",
        "mp_past_sub_2sg": "hnigisk",
        "mp_past_sub_3pl": "hnigisk",
        "mp_past_sub_3sg": "hnigisk",
        "mp_pres_ind_1pl": "hnígumsk",
        "mp_pres_ind_1sg": "hnígumk",
        "mp_pres_ind_2pl": "hnígizk",
        "mp_pres_ind_2sg": "hnígsk",
        "mp_pres_ind_3pl": "hnígask",
        "mp_pres_ind_3sg": "hnígsk",
        "mp_pres_part": "hnígandisk",
        "mp_pres_sub_1pl": "hnígimsk",
        "mp_pres_sub_1sg": "hnígumk",
        "mp_pres_sub_2pl": "hnígizk",
        "mp_pres_sub_2sg": "hnígisk",
        "mp_pres_sub_3pl": "hnígisk",
        "mp_pres_sub_3sg": "hnígisk",
        "past_ind_1pl": "hnigum",
        "past_ind_1sg": "hneig, hné",
        "past_ind_2pl": "hniguð",
        "past_ind_2sg": "hneigt, hnétt",
        "past_ind_3pl": "hnigu",
        "past_ind_3sg": "hneig, hné",
        "past_part": "hniginn",
        "past_sub_1pl": "hnigim",
        "past_sub_1sg": "hniga",
        "past_sub_2pl": "hnigið",
        "past_sub_2sg": "hnigir",
        "past_sub_3pl": "hnigi",
        "past_sub_3sg": "hnigi",
        "personal": "yes",
        "pres_ind_1pl": "hnígum",
        "pres_ind_1sg": "hníg",
        "pres_ind_2pl": "hnígið",
        "pres_ind_2sg": "hnígr",
        "pres_ind_3pl": "hníga",
        "pres_ind_3sg": "hnígr",
        "pres_part": "hnígandi",
        "pres_sub_1pl": "hnígim",
        "pres_sub_1sg": "hníga",
        "pres_sub_2pl": "hnígið",
        "pres_sub_2sg": "hnígir",
        "pres_sub_3pl": "hnígi",
        "pres_sub_3sg": "hnígi",
        "title1": "Conjugation of hníga — active (strong􂀽 class 1)",
        "title2": "Conjugation of hníga — mediopassive (strong􂀽 class 1)"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-blank-full"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "impr_1pl": "hnígum",
        "impr_2pl": "hnígið",
        "impr_2sg": "hníg",
        "infinitive": "hníga",
        "mode": "act",
        "past_ind_1pl": "hnigum",
        "past_ind_1sg": "hneig, hné",
        "past_ind_2pl": "hniguð",
        "past_ind_2sg": "hneigt, hnétt",
        "past_ind_3pl": "hnigu",
        "past_ind_3sg": "hneig, hné",
        "past_part": "hniginn",
        "past_sub_1pl": "hnigim",
        "past_sub_1sg": "hniga",
        "past_sub_2pl": "hnigið",
        "past_sub_2sg": "hnigir",
        "past_sub_3pl": "hnigi",
        "past_sub_3sg": "hnigi",
        "pres_ind_1pl": "hnígum",
        "pres_ind_1sg": "hníg",
        "pres_ind_2pl": "hnígið",
        "pres_ind_2sg": "hnígr",
        "pres_ind_3pl": "hníga",
        "pres_ind_3sg": "hnígr",
        "pres_part": "hnígandi",
        "pres_sub_1pl": "hnígim",
        "pres_sub_1sg": "hníga",
        "pres_sub_2pl": "hnígið",
        "pres_sub_2sg": "hnígir",
        "pres_sub_3pl": "hnígi",
        "pres_sub_3sg": "hnígi",
        "title": "Conjugation of hníga — active (strong􂀽 class 1)"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-table"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hníga",
        "2": "infinitive",
        "3": "act"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnígandi",
        "2": "pres_part",
        "3": "act"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hniginn",
        "2": "past_part",
        "3": "act"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hníg",
        "2": "pres_ind_1sg",
        "3": "act"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hneig, hné",
        "2": "past_ind_1sg",
        "3": "act"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hníga",
        "2": "pres_sub_1sg",
        "3": "act"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hniga",
        "2": "past_sub_1sg",
        "3": "act"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnígr",
        "2": "pres_ind_2sg",
        "3": "act"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hneigt, hnétt",
        "2": "past_ind_2sg",
        "3": "act"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnígir",
        "2": "pres_sub_2sg",
        "3": "act"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnigir",
        "2": "past_sub_2sg",
        "3": "act"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnígr",
        "2": "pres_ind_3sg",
        "3": "act"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hneig, hné",
        "2": "past_ind_3sg",
        "3": "act"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnígi",
        "2": "pres_sub_3sg",
        "3": "act"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnigi",
        "2": "past_sub_3sg",
        "3": "act"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnígum",
        "2": "pres_ind_1pl",
        "3": "act"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnigum",
        "2": "past_ind_1pl",
        "3": "act"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnígim",
        "2": "pres_sub_1pl",
        "3": "act"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnigim",
        "2": "past_sub_1pl",
        "3": "act"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnígið",
        "2": "pres_ind_2pl",
        "3": "act"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hniguð",
        "2": "past_ind_2pl",
        "3": "act"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnígið",
        "2": "pres_sub_2pl",
        "3": "act"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnigið",
        "2": "past_sub_2pl",
        "3": "act"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hníga",
        "2": "pres_ind_3pl",
        "3": "act"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnigu",
        "2": "past_ind_3pl",
        "3": "act"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnígi",
        "2": "pres_sub_3pl",
        "3": "act"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnigi",
        "2": "past_sub_3pl",
        "3": "act"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hníg",
        "2": "impr_2sg",
        "3": "act"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnígum",
        "2": "impr_1pl",
        "3": "act"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnígið",
        "2": "impr_2pl",
        "3": "act"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "impr_1pl": "hnígumsk",
        "impr_2pl": "hnígizk",
        "impr_2sg": "hnígsk",
        "infinitive": "hnígask",
        "mode": "mpass",
        "past_ind_1pl": "hnigumsk",
        "past_ind_1sg": "hnigumk",
        "past_ind_2pl": "hniguzk",
        "past_ind_2sg": "hneigzk, hnézk",
        "past_ind_3pl": "hnigusk",
        "past_ind_3sg": "hneigsk, hnésk",
        "past_part": "hnigizk",
        "past_sub_1pl": "hnigimsk",
        "past_sub_1sg": "hnigumk",
        "past_sub_2pl": "hnigizk",
        "past_sub_2sg": "hnigisk",
        "past_sub_3pl": "hnigisk",
        "past_sub_3sg": "hnigisk",
        "pres_ind_1pl": "hnígumsk",
        "pres_ind_1sg": "hnígumk",
        "pres_ind_2pl": "hnígizk",
        "pres_ind_2sg": "hnígsk",
        "pres_ind_3pl": "hnígask",
        "pres_ind_3sg": "hnígsk",
        "pres_part": "hnígandisk",
        "pres_sub_1pl": "hnígimsk",
        "pres_sub_1sg": "hnígumk",
        "pres_sub_2pl": "hnígizk",
        "pres_sub_2sg": "hnígisk",
        "pres_sub_3pl": "hnígisk",
        "pres_sub_3sg": "hnígisk",
        "title": "Conjugation of hníga — mediopassive (strong􂀽 class 1)"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-table"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnígask",
        "2": "infinitive",
        "3": "mpass"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnígandisk",
        "2": "pres_part",
        "3": "mpass"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnigizk",
        "2": "past_part",
        "3": "mpass"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnígumk",
        "2": "pres_ind_1sg",
        "3": "mpass"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnigumk",
        "2": "past_ind_1sg",
        "3": "mpass"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnígumk",
        "2": "pres_sub_1sg",
        "3": "mpass"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnigumk",
        "2": "past_sub_1sg",
        "3": "mpass"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnígsk",
        "2": "pres_ind_2sg",
        "3": "mpass"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hneigzk, hnézk",
        "2": "past_ind_2sg",
        "3": "mpass"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnígisk",
        "2": "pres_sub_2sg",
        "3": "mpass"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnigisk",
        "2": "past_sub_2sg",
        "3": "mpass"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnígsk",
        "2": "pres_ind_3sg",
        "3": "mpass"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hneigsk, hnésk",
        "2": "past_ind_3sg",
        "3": "mpass"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnígisk",
        "2": "pres_sub_3sg",
        "3": "mpass"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnigisk",
        "2": "past_sub_3sg",
        "3": "mpass"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnígumsk",
        "2": "pres_ind_1pl",
        "3": "mpass"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnigumsk",
        "2": "past_ind_1pl",
        "3": "mpass"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnígimsk",
        "2": "pres_sub_1pl",
        "3": "mpass"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnigimsk",
        "2": "past_sub_1pl",
        "3": "mpass"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnígizk",
        "2": "pres_ind_2pl",
        "3": "mpass"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hniguzk",
        "2": "past_ind_2pl",
        "3": "mpass"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnígizk",
        "2": "pres_sub_2pl",
        "3": "mpass"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnigizk",
        "2": "past_sub_2pl",
        "3": "mpass"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnígask",
        "2": "pres_ind_3pl",
        "3": "mpass"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnigusk",
        "2": "past_ind_3pl",
        "3": "mpass"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnígisk",
        "2": "pres_sub_3pl",
        "3": "mpass"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnigisk",
        "2": "past_sub_3pl",
        "3": "mpass"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnígsk",
        "2": "impr_2sg",
        "3": "mpass"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnígumsk",
        "2": "impr_1pl",
        "3": "mpass"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hnígizk",
        "2": "impr_2pl",
        "3": "mpass"
      },
      "name": "non-conj-cell"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Old Norse",
  "lang_code": "non",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "to fall gently, sink down"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "fall",
          "fall"
        ],
        [
          "gently",
          "gently"
        ],
        [
          "sink",
          "sink"
        ],
        [
          "down",
          "down"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "to flow"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "flow",
          "flow"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "fljóta"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "to sink down; fall dead"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "fall",
          "fall"
        ],
        [
          "dead",
          "dead"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "to incline, turn"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "incline",
          "incline"
        ],
        [
          "turn",
          "turn"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "to turn towards"
      ],
      "info_templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "non",
            "2": ":til(gen)"
          },
          "expansion": "[with til (+ genitive)]",
          "extra_data": {
            "words": [
              "til",
              "(+",
              "genitive)"
            ]
          },
          "name": "+obj"
        }
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "turn",
          "turn"
        ],
        [
          "towards",
          "towards"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "to turn towards [with til (+ genitive)]"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "hníga"
}

Download raw JSONL data for hníga meaning in Old Norse (18.3kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Old Norse dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.