See tintúd in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{ "descendants": [ { "depth": 1, "templates": [ { "args": { "1": "mga", "2": "tintúd", "3": "tintód" }, "expansion": "Middle Irish: tintúd, tintód", "name": "desc" } ], "text": "Middle Irish: tintúd, tintód" }, { "depth": 2, "templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ghc", "2": "tionntádh" }, "expansion": "Classical Gaelic: tionntádh", "name": "desc" } ], "text": "Classical Gaelic: tionntádh" }, { "depth": 2, "templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "tiontú" }, "expansion": "Irish: tiontú", "name": "desc" } ], "text": "Irish: tiontú" }, { "depth": 2, "templates": [ { "args": { "1": "gd", "2": "tionndadh" }, "expansion": "Scottish Gaelic: tionndadh", "name": "desc" } ], "text": "Scottish Gaelic: tionndadh" } ], "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "sga", "2": "ine-pro", "3": "*sewh₁-" }, "expansion": "", "name": "root" }, { "args": { "1": "sga", "2": "to-", "3": "ind-", "4": "soud" }, "expansion": "to- + ind- + soud", "name": "af" } ], "etymology_text": "From to- + ind- + soud.", "forms": [ { "form": "tintúda", "tags": [ "genitive" ] }, { "form": "tintúdai", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sga-decl-u", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "tintúd", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tintúd", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dual", "nominative" ] }, { "form": "tintúdae", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tintúdai", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tintúd", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "singular", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "tintúd", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dual", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "tintúdu", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "plural", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "tintúda", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "plural", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "tintúd", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "accusative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tintúd", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "accusative", "dual" ] }, { "form": "tintúdu", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "accusative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tintúda", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "accusative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tintúdo", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tintúda", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tintúdo", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dual", "genitive" ] }, { "form": "tintúda", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dual", "genitive" ] }, { "form": "tintúdae", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tintúd", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tintúdaib", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dative", "dual" ] }, { "form": "tintúdaib", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "tintúd", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "thintúd", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "tintúd", "source": "mutation" }, { "form": "tintúth", "tags": [ "alternative" ] }, { "form": "tintuúth", "tags": [ "alternative" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "sga", "10": "", "11": "", "12": "", "13": "nominative plural", "14": "tintúdai", "15": "", "16": "{{{pl2}}}", "17": "", "18": "{{{pl3}}}", "2": "noun", "3": "", "4": "", "5": "genitive", "6": "tintúda", "7": "", "8": "", "9": "", "cat2": "", "g": "m", "g2": "", "g3": "", "head": "", "sort": "" }, "expansion": "tintúd m (genitive tintúda, nominative plural tintúdai)", "name": "head" }, { "args": { "1": "m", "2": "tintúda", "3": "tintúdai" }, "expansion": "tintúd m (genitive tintúda, nominative plural tintúdai)", "name": "sga-noun" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": { "acc_pl2": "tintúda", "nom_pl2": "tintúdai" }, "name": "sga-decl-u" }, { "args": { "acc_du": "tintúd+L", "acc_du2": "", "acc_du3": "", "acc_pl": "tintúdu", "acc_pl2": "tintúda", "acc_pl3": "", "acc_sg": "tintúd+N", "acc_sg2": "", "acc_sg3": "", "class": "u-m", "dat_du": "tintúdaib", "dat_du2": "", "dat_du3": "", "dat_pl": "tintúdaib", "dat_pl2": "", "dat_pl3": "", "dat_sg": "tintúd+L", "dat_sg2": "", "dat_sg3": "", "gen_du": "tintúdo", "gen_du2": "tintúda", "gen_du3": "", "gen_du4": "", "gen_pl": "tintúdae+N", "gen_pl2": "", "gen_pl3": "", "gen_sg": "tintúdo+H", "gen_sg2": "tintúda+H", "gen_sg3": "", "gen_sg4": "", "n": "", "nom_du": "tintúd+L", "nom_du2": "", "nom_du3": "", "nom_pl": "tintúdae", "nom_pl2": "tintúdai", "nom_pl3": "", "nom_pl4": "", "nom_sg": "tintúd", "nom_sg2": "", "nom_sg3": "", "voc_du": "tintúd+L", "voc_du2": "", "voc_du3": "", "voc_pl": "tintúdu", "voc_pl2": "tintúda", "voc_pl3": "", "voc_sg": "tintúd", "voc_sg2": "", "voc_sg3": "" }, "name": "sga-decl-noun" } ], "lang": "Old Irish", "lang_code": "sga", "pos": "noun", "senses": [ { "categories": [], "form_of": [ { "word": "do·intaí" } ], "glosses": [ "verbal noun of do·intaí" ], "id": "en-tintúd-sga-noun-zKS7EXNZ", "links": [ [ "do·intaí", "dointaí#Old_Irish" ] ], "tags": [ "form-of", "masculine", "noun-from-verb" ] }, { "categories": [], "examples": [ { "english": "i.e. because it is sanctis with one sense in it, i.e. with holiness only, that we apply to translate the Hebrew word that signifies many senses and many meanings for the Hebrews", "text": ".i. huare is sanctis co n-oín-chéill and .i. co noibi namma do·beram-ni do thintúd in suin Ebraidi sluindes il-sésu ⁊ il-intliuchtu la Ebreu...", "type": "example" } ], "glosses": [ "translation" ], "id": "en-tintúd-sga-noun-g5zRFpLo", "links": [ [ "translation", "translation" ] ], "tags": [ "masculine" ] }, { "categories": [ { "_dis": "5 5 91", "kind": "other", "name": "Old Irish entries with incorrect language header", "parents": [ "Entries with incorrect language header", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "13 13 75", "kind": "other", "name": "Old Irish terms prefixed with ind-", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "13 13 75", "kind": "other", "name": "Old Irish terms prefixed with to-", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "4 4 91", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with 1 entry", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "4 4 92", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with entries", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "glosses": [ "to set aside a contract or judgement" ], "id": "en-tintúd-sga-noun-kXJ8HStl", "links": [ [ "set aside", "set aside" ], [ "contract", "contract" ], [ "judgement", "judgement" ] ], "tags": [ "masculine" ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "[ˈtʲin͈tuːð]" } ], "word": "tintúd" }
{ "categories": [ "Old Irish entries with incorrect language header", "Old Irish lemmas", "Old Irish masculine nouns", "Old Irish masculine u-stem nouns", "Old Irish nouns", "Old Irish terms derived from Proto-Indo-European", "Old Irish terms derived from the Proto-Indo-European root *sewh₁-", "Old Irish terms prefixed with ind-", "Old Irish terms prefixed with to-", "Pages with 1 entry", "Pages with entries" ], "descendants": [ { "depth": 1, "templates": [ { "args": { "1": "mga", "2": "tintúd", "3": "tintód" }, "expansion": "Middle Irish: tintúd, tintód", "name": "desc" } ], "text": "Middle Irish: tintúd, tintód" }, { "depth": 2, "templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ghc", "2": "tionntádh" }, "expansion": "Classical Gaelic: tionntádh", "name": "desc" } ], "text": "Classical Gaelic: tionntádh" }, { "depth": 2, "templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "tiontú" }, "expansion": "Irish: tiontú", "name": "desc" } ], "text": "Irish: tiontú" }, { "depth": 2, "templates": [ { "args": { "1": "gd", "2": "tionndadh" }, "expansion": "Scottish Gaelic: tionndadh", "name": "desc" } ], "text": "Scottish Gaelic: tionndadh" } ], "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "sga", "2": "ine-pro", "3": "*sewh₁-" }, "expansion": "", "name": "root" }, { "args": { "1": "sga", "2": "to-", "3": "ind-", "4": "soud" }, "expansion": "to- + ind- + soud", "name": "af" } ], "etymology_text": "From to- + ind- + soud.", "forms": [ { "form": "tintúda", "tags": [ "genitive" ] }, { "form": "tintúdai", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sga-decl-u", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "tintúd", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tintúd", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dual", "nominative" ] }, { "form": "tintúdae", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tintúdai", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tintúd", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "singular", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "tintúd", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dual", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "tintúdu", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "plural", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "tintúda", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "plural", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "tintúd", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "accusative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tintúd", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "accusative", "dual" ] }, { "form": "tintúdu", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "accusative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tintúda", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "accusative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tintúdo", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tintúda", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tintúdo", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dual", "genitive" ] }, { "form": "tintúda", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dual", "genitive" ] }, { "form": "tintúdae", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tintúd", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tintúdaib", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dative", "dual" ] }, { "form": "tintúdaib", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "tintúd", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "thintúd", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "tintúd", "source": "mutation" }, { "form": "tintúth", "tags": [ "alternative" ] }, { "form": "tintuúth", "tags": [ "alternative" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "sga", "10": "", "11": "", "12": "", "13": "nominative plural", "14": "tintúdai", "15": "", "16": "{{{pl2}}}", "17": "", "18": "{{{pl3}}}", "2": "noun", "3": "", "4": "", "5": "genitive", "6": "tintúda", "7": "", "8": "", "9": "", "cat2": "", "g": "m", "g2": "", "g3": "", "head": "", "sort": "" }, "expansion": "tintúd m (genitive tintúda, nominative plural tintúdai)", "name": "head" }, { "args": { "1": "m", "2": "tintúda", "3": "tintúdai" }, "expansion": "tintúd m (genitive tintúda, nominative plural tintúdai)", "name": "sga-noun" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": { "acc_pl2": "tintúda", "nom_pl2": "tintúdai" }, "name": "sga-decl-u" }, { "args": { "acc_du": "tintúd+L", "acc_du2": "", "acc_du3": "", "acc_pl": "tintúdu", "acc_pl2": "tintúda", "acc_pl3": "", "acc_sg": "tintúd+N", "acc_sg2": "", "acc_sg3": "", "class": "u-m", "dat_du": "tintúdaib", "dat_du2": "", "dat_du3": "", "dat_pl": "tintúdaib", "dat_pl2": "", "dat_pl3": "", "dat_sg": "tintúd+L", "dat_sg2": "", "dat_sg3": "", "gen_du": "tintúdo", "gen_du2": "tintúda", "gen_du3": "", "gen_du4": "", "gen_pl": "tintúdae+N", "gen_pl2": "", "gen_pl3": "", "gen_sg": "tintúdo+H", "gen_sg2": "tintúda+H", "gen_sg3": "", "gen_sg4": "", "n": "", "nom_du": "tintúd+L", "nom_du2": "", "nom_du3": "", "nom_pl": "tintúdae", "nom_pl2": "tintúdai", "nom_pl3": "", "nom_pl4": "", "nom_sg": "tintúd", "nom_sg2": "", "nom_sg3": "", "voc_du": "tintúd+L", "voc_du2": "", "voc_du3": "", "voc_pl": "tintúdu", "voc_pl2": "tintúda", "voc_pl3": "", "voc_sg": "tintúd", "voc_sg2": "", "voc_sg3": "" }, "name": "sga-decl-noun" } ], "lang": "Old Irish", "lang_code": "sga", "pos": "noun", "senses": [ { "categories": [ "Old Irish verbal nouns" ], "form_of": [ { "word": "do·intaí" } ], "glosses": [ "verbal noun of do·intaí" ], "links": [ [ "do·intaí", "dointaí#Old_Irish" ] ], "tags": [ "form-of", "masculine", "noun-from-verb" ] }, { "categories": [ "Old Irish terms with quotations" ], "examples": [ { "english": "i.e. because it is sanctis with one sense in it, i.e. with holiness only, that we apply to translate the Hebrew word that signifies many senses and many meanings for the Hebrews", "text": ".i. huare is sanctis co n-oín-chéill and .i. co noibi namma do·beram-ni do thintúd in suin Ebraidi sluindes il-sésu ⁊ il-intliuchtu la Ebreu...", "type": "example" } ], "glosses": [ "translation" ], "links": [ [ "translation", "translation" ] ], "tags": [ "masculine" ] }, { "glosses": [ "to set aside a contract or judgement" ], "links": [ [ "set aside", "set aside" ], [ "contract", "contract" ], [ "judgement", "judgement" ] ], "tags": [ "masculine" ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "[ˈtʲin͈tuːð]" } ], "word": "tintúd" }
Download raw JSONL data for tintúd meaning in Old Irish (6.1kB)
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Old Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.