"tess" meaning in Old Irish

See tess in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: [tʲes]
Etymology: From Proto-Celtic *texstus. Cognate with Welsh tes. Etymology templates: {{root|sga|ine-pro|*tep-}}, {{der|sga|cel-pro|*texstus}} Proto-Celtic *texstus, {{cog|cy|tes}} Welsh tes Head templates: {{head|sga|noun||||{{{2}}}||||||||{{{3}}}||{{{pl2}}}||{{{pl3}}}|altform=|cat2=|g=m|g2=|g3=|head=|sort=}} tess m, {{sga-noun|m}} tess m Inflection templates: {{sga-decl-u|g=m|n=s}}, {{sga-decl-noun|acc_du=tess+L|acc_du2=|acc_du3=|acc_pl=tessu|acc_pl2=|acc_pl3=|acc_sg=tess+N|acc_sg2=|acc_sg3=|class=u-m|dat_du=tessaib|dat_du2=|dat_du3=|dat_pl=tessaib|dat_pl2=|dat_pl3=|dat_sg=tess+L|dat_sg2=|dat_sg3=|gen_du=tesso+L|gen_du2=tessa+L|gen_du3=|gen_du4=|gen_pl=tessae+N|gen_pl2=|gen_pl3=|gen_sg=tesso+H|gen_sg2=tessa+H|gen_sg3=|gen_sg4=|n=s|nom_du=tess+L|nom_du2=|nom_du3=|nom_pl=tessae+H|nom_pl2=|nom_pl3=|nom_pl4=|nom_sg=tess|nom_sg2=|nom_sg3=|voc_du=tess+L|voc_du2=|voc_du3=|voc_pl=tessu|voc_pl2=|voc_pl3=|voc_sg=tess|voc_sg2=|voc_sg3=}}, {{sga-mutation}} Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], tess [nominative, singular], - [dual, nominative], - [nominative, plural], tess [singular, vocative], - [dual, vocative], - [plural, vocative], tess [accusative, singular], - [accusative, dual], - [accusative, plural], tesso [genitive, singular], tessa [genitive, singular], - [dual, genitive], - [genitive, plural], tess [dative, singular], - [dative, dual], - [dative, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], tess [error-unrecognized-form], thess [error-unrecognized-form], tes [alternative]
  1. heat Tags: masculine Related terms:
    Sense id: en-tess-sga-noun-WioO2ao6 Categories (other): Old Irish entries with incorrect language header, Pages with 4 entries, Pages with entries
{
  "descendants": [
    {
      "depth": 1,
      "templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "mga",
            "2": "tes",
            "3": "tess"
          },
          "expansion": "Middle Irish: tes, tess",
          "name": "desc"
        }
      ],
      "text": "Middle Irish: tes, tess"
    },
    {
      "depth": 2,
      "templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "ga",
            "2": "teas"
          },
          "expansion": "Irish: teas",
          "name": "desc"
        }
      ],
      "text": "Irish: teas"
    },
    {
      "depth": 2,
      "templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "gv",
            "2": "çhiass"
          },
          "expansion": "Manx: çhiass",
          "name": "desc"
        }
      ],
      "text": "Manx: çhiass"
    },
    {
      "depth": 2,
      "templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "gd",
            "2": "teas"
          },
          "expansion": "Scottish Gaelic: teas",
          "name": "desc"
        }
      ],
      "text": "Scottish Gaelic: teas"
    },
    {
      "depth": 1,
      "templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "mga",
            "2": "tesbach",
            "der": "1"
          },
          "expansion": "⇒ Middle Irish: tesbach",
          "name": "desc"
        }
      ],
      "text": "⇒ Middle Irish: tesbach"
    },
    {
      "depth": 2,
      "templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "ga",
            "2": "teaspach"
          },
          "expansion": "Irish: teaspach",
          "name": "desc"
        }
      ],
      "text": "Irish: teaspach"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "2": "ine-pro",
        "3": "*tep-"
      },
      "expansion": "",
      "name": "root"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "2": "cel-pro",
        "3": "*texstus"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Celtic *texstus",
      "name": "der"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "cy",
        "2": "tes"
      },
      "expansion": "Welsh tes",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-Celtic *texstus. Cognate with Welsh tes.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sga-decl-u",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tess",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "nominative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tess",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tess",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "dual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tesso",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tessa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tess",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "dual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sga-mutation",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tess",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "thess",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tes",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "",
        "12": "",
        "13": "",
        "14": "{{{3}}}",
        "15": "",
        "16": "{{{pl2}}}",
        "17": "",
        "18": "{{{pl3}}}",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "",
        "4": "",
        "5": "",
        "6": "{{{2}}}",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "altform": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "g": "m",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": "",
        "sort": ""
      },
      "expansion": "tess m",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "m"
      },
      "expansion": "tess m",
      "name": "sga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "g": "m",
        "n": "s"
      },
      "name": "sga-decl-u"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "acc_du": "tess+L",
        "acc_du2": "",
        "acc_du3": "",
        "acc_pl": "tessu",
        "acc_pl2": "",
        "acc_pl3": "",
        "acc_sg": "tess+N",
        "acc_sg2": "",
        "acc_sg3": "",
        "class": "u-m",
        "dat_du": "tessaib",
        "dat_du2": "",
        "dat_du3": "",
        "dat_pl": "tessaib",
        "dat_pl2": "",
        "dat_pl3": "",
        "dat_sg": "tess+L",
        "dat_sg2": "",
        "dat_sg3": "",
        "gen_du": "tesso+L",
        "gen_du2": "tessa+L",
        "gen_du3": "",
        "gen_du4": "",
        "gen_pl": "tessae+N",
        "gen_pl2": "",
        "gen_pl3": "",
        "gen_sg": "tesso+H",
        "gen_sg2": "tessa+H",
        "gen_sg3": "",
        "gen_sg4": "",
        "n": "s",
        "nom_du": "tess+L",
        "nom_du2": "",
        "nom_du3": "",
        "nom_pl": "tessae+H",
        "nom_pl2": "",
        "nom_pl3": "",
        "nom_pl4": "",
        "nom_sg": "tess",
        "nom_sg2": "",
        "nom_sg3": "",
        "voc_du": "tess+L",
        "voc_du2": "",
        "voc_du3": "",
        "voc_pl": "tessu",
        "voc_pl2": "",
        "voc_pl3": "",
        "voc_sg": "tess",
        "voc_sg2": "",
        "voc_sg3": ""
      },
      "name": "sga-decl-noun"
    },
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "sga-mutation"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Old Irish",
  "lang_code": "sga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Old Irish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 4 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "heat"
      ],
      "id": "en-tess-sga-noun-WioO2ao6",
      "links": [
        [
          "heat",
          "heat"
        ]
      ],
      "related": [
        {
          "word": "té"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "[tʲes]"
    }
  ],
  "word": "tess"
}
{
  "descendants": [
    {
      "depth": 1,
      "templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "mga",
            "2": "tes",
            "3": "tess"
          },
          "expansion": "Middle Irish: tes, tess",
          "name": "desc"
        }
      ],
      "text": "Middle Irish: tes, tess"
    },
    {
      "depth": 2,
      "templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "ga",
            "2": "teas"
          },
          "expansion": "Irish: teas",
          "name": "desc"
        }
      ],
      "text": "Irish: teas"
    },
    {
      "depth": 2,
      "templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "gv",
            "2": "çhiass"
          },
          "expansion": "Manx: çhiass",
          "name": "desc"
        }
      ],
      "text": "Manx: çhiass"
    },
    {
      "depth": 2,
      "templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "gd",
            "2": "teas"
          },
          "expansion": "Scottish Gaelic: teas",
          "name": "desc"
        }
      ],
      "text": "Scottish Gaelic: teas"
    },
    {
      "depth": 1,
      "templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "mga",
            "2": "tesbach",
            "der": "1"
          },
          "expansion": "⇒ Middle Irish: tesbach",
          "name": "desc"
        }
      ],
      "text": "⇒ Middle Irish: tesbach"
    },
    {
      "depth": 2,
      "templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "ga",
            "2": "teaspach"
          },
          "expansion": "Irish: teaspach",
          "name": "desc"
        }
      ],
      "text": "Irish: teaspach"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "2": "ine-pro",
        "3": "*tep-"
      },
      "expansion": "",
      "name": "root"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "2": "cel-pro",
        "3": "*texstus"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Celtic *texstus",
      "name": "der"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "cy",
        "2": "tes"
      },
      "expansion": "Welsh tes",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-Celtic *texstus. Cognate with Welsh tes.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sga-decl-u",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tess",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "nominative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tess",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tess",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "dual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tesso",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tessa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tess",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "dual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sga-mutation",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tess",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "thess",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tes",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "",
        "12": "",
        "13": "",
        "14": "{{{3}}}",
        "15": "",
        "16": "{{{pl2}}}",
        "17": "",
        "18": "{{{pl3}}}",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "",
        "4": "",
        "5": "",
        "6": "{{{2}}}",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "altform": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "g": "m",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": "",
        "sort": ""
      },
      "expansion": "tess m",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "m"
      },
      "expansion": "tess m",
      "name": "sga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "g": "m",
        "n": "s"
      },
      "name": "sga-decl-u"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "acc_du": "tess+L",
        "acc_du2": "",
        "acc_du3": "",
        "acc_pl": "tessu",
        "acc_pl2": "",
        "acc_pl3": "",
        "acc_sg": "tess+N",
        "acc_sg2": "",
        "acc_sg3": "",
        "class": "u-m",
        "dat_du": "tessaib",
        "dat_du2": "",
        "dat_du3": "",
        "dat_pl": "tessaib",
        "dat_pl2": "",
        "dat_pl3": "",
        "dat_sg": "tess+L",
        "dat_sg2": "",
        "dat_sg3": "",
        "gen_du": "tesso+L",
        "gen_du2": "tessa+L",
        "gen_du3": "",
        "gen_du4": "",
        "gen_pl": "tessae+N",
        "gen_pl2": "",
        "gen_pl3": "",
        "gen_sg": "tesso+H",
        "gen_sg2": "tessa+H",
        "gen_sg3": "",
        "gen_sg4": "",
        "n": "s",
        "nom_du": "tess+L",
        "nom_du2": "",
        "nom_du3": "",
        "nom_pl": "tessae+H",
        "nom_pl2": "",
        "nom_pl3": "",
        "nom_pl4": "",
        "nom_sg": "tess",
        "nom_sg2": "",
        "nom_sg3": "",
        "voc_du": "tess+L",
        "voc_du2": "",
        "voc_du3": "",
        "voc_pl": "tessu",
        "voc_pl2": "",
        "voc_pl3": "",
        "voc_sg": "tess",
        "voc_sg2": "",
        "voc_sg3": ""
      },
      "name": "sga-decl-noun"
    },
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "sga-mutation"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Old Irish",
  "lang_code": "sga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "related": [
    {
      "word": "té"
    }
  ],
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Old Irish entries with incorrect language header",
        "Old Irish lemmas",
        "Old Irish masculine nouns",
        "Old Irish masculine u-stem nouns",
        "Old Irish nouns",
        "Old Irish terms derived from Proto-Celtic",
        "Old Irish terms derived from Proto-Indo-European",
        "Old Irish terms derived from the Proto-Indo-European root *tep-",
        "Old Irish uncountable nouns",
        "Pages with 4 entries",
        "Pages with entries"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "heat"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "heat",
          "heat"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "[tʲes]"
    }
  ],
  "word": "tess"
}

Download raw JSONL data for tess meaning in Old Irish (4.9kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: tess/Old Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()",
  "path": [
    "tess"
  ],
  "section": "Old Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "tess",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'lenition'",
  "path": [
    "tess"
  ],
  "section": "Old Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "tess",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'nasalization'",
  "path": [
    "tess"
  ],
  "section": "Old Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "tess",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Old Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-08-18 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-08-02 using wiktextract (0c45963 and 3c020d2). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.