"locht" meaning in Old Irish

See locht in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: [l͈oxt]
Etymology: From Proto-Celtic *loxtus, from Proto-Indo-European *lok-, see also Proto-Germanic *lahaną (“to blame”). Etymology templates: {{der|sga|cel-pro|*loxtus}} Proto-Celtic *loxtus, {{inh|sga|ine-pro|*lok-}} Proto-Indo-European *lok-, {{cog|gem-pro|*lahaną||to blame}} Proto-Germanic *lahaną (“to blame”) Head templates: {{head|sga|noun|||genitive|lochta||||||||{{{3}}}||{{{pl2}}}||{{{pl3}}}|cat2=|g=m|g2=|g3=|head=|sort=}} locht m (genitive lochta), {{sga-noun|m|lochta}} locht m (genitive lochta) Inflection templates: {{sga-decl-u}}, {{sga-decl-noun|acc_du=locht+L|acc_du2=|acc_du3=|acc_pl=lochtu|acc_pl2=|acc_pl3=|acc_sg=locht+N|acc_sg2=|acc_sg3=|class=u-m|dat_du=lochtaib|dat_du2=|dat_du3=|dat_pl=lochtaib|dat_pl2=|dat_pl3=|dat_sg=locht+L|dat_sg2=|dat_sg3=|gen_du=lochto|gen_du2=lochta|gen_du3=|gen_du4=|gen_pl=lochtae+N|gen_pl2=|gen_pl3=|gen_sg=lochto+H|gen_sg2=lochta+H|gen_sg3=|gen_sg4=|n=|nom_du=locht+L|nom_du2=|nom_du3=|nom_pl=lochtae|nom_pl2=|nom_pl3=|nom_pl4=|nom_sg=locht|nom_sg2=|nom_sg3=|voc_du=locht+L|voc_du2=|voc_du3=|voc_pl=lochtu|voc_pl2=|voc_pl3=|voc_sg=locht|voc_sg2=|voc_sg3=}} Forms: lochta [genitive], no-table-tags [table-tags], locht [nominative, singular], locht [dual, nominative], lochtae [nominative, plural], locht [singular, vocative], locht [dual, vocative], lochtu [plural, vocative], locht [accusative, singular], locht [accusative, dual], lochtu [accusative, plural], lochto [genitive, singular], lochta [genitive, singular], lochto [dual, genitive], lochta [dual, genitive], lochtae [genitive, plural], locht [dative, singular], lochtaib [dative, dual], lochtaib [dative, plural]
  1. fault Tags: masculine
    Sense id: en-locht-sga-noun-8cVi6uMv
  2. blemish Tags: masculine
    Sense id: en-locht-sga-noun-5X945ADi

Inflected forms

{
  "descendants": [
    {
      "depth": 1,
      "templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "ga",
            "2": "locht"
          },
          "expansion": "Irish: locht",
          "name": "desc"
        }
      ],
      "text": "Irish: locht"
    },
    {
      "depth": 1,
      "templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "gv",
            "2": "loght"
          },
          "expansion": "Manx: loght",
          "name": "desc"
        }
      ],
      "text": "Manx: loght"
    },
    {
      "depth": 1,
      "templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "gd",
            "2": "lochd"
          },
          "expansion": "Scottish Gaelic: lochd",
          "name": "desc"
        }
      ],
      "text": "Scottish Gaelic: lochd"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "2": "cel-pro",
        "3": "*loxtus"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Celtic *loxtus",
      "name": "der"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "2": "ine-pro",
        "3": "*lok-"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *lok-",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "gem-pro",
        "2": "*lahaną",
        "3": "",
        "4": "to blame"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Germanic *lahaną (“to blame”)",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-Celtic *loxtus, from Proto-Indo-European *lok-, see also Proto-Germanic *lahaną (“to blame”).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "lochta",
      "tags": [
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sga-decl-u",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "locht",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "locht",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "nominative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lochtae",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "locht",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "locht",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lochtu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "locht",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "locht",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "dual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lochtu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lochto",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lochta",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lochto",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lochta",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lochtae",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "locht",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lochtaib",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "dual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lochtaib",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "",
        "12": "",
        "13": "",
        "14": "{{{3}}}",
        "15": "",
        "16": "{{{pl2}}}",
        "17": "",
        "18": "{{{pl3}}}",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "",
        "4": "",
        "5": "genitive",
        "6": "lochta",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "g": "m",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": "",
        "sort": ""
      },
      "expansion": "locht m (genitive lochta)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "m",
        "2": "lochta"
      },
      "expansion": "locht m (genitive lochta)",
      "name": "sga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "sga-decl-u"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "acc_du": "locht+L",
        "acc_du2": "",
        "acc_du3": "",
        "acc_pl": "lochtu",
        "acc_pl2": "",
        "acc_pl3": "",
        "acc_sg": "locht+N",
        "acc_sg2": "",
        "acc_sg3": "",
        "class": "u-m",
        "dat_du": "lochtaib",
        "dat_du2": "",
        "dat_du3": "",
        "dat_pl": "lochtaib",
        "dat_pl2": "",
        "dat_pl3": "",
        "dat_sg": "locht+L",
        "dat_sg2": "",
        "dat_sg3": "",
        "gen_du": "lochto",
        "gen_du2": "lochta",
        "gen_du3": "",
        "gen_du4": "",
        "gen_pl": "lochtae+N",
        "gen_pl2": "",
        "gen_pl3": "",
        "gen_sg": "lochto+H",
        "gen_sg2": "lochta+H",
        "gen_sg3": "",
        "gen_sg4": "",
        "n": "",
        "nom_du": "locht+L",
        "nom_du2": "",
        "nom_du3": "",
        "nom_pl": "lochtae",
        "nom_pl2": "",
        "nom_pl3": "",
        "nom_pl4": "",
        "nom_sg": "locht",
        "nom_sg2": "",
        "nom_sg3": "",
        "voc_du": "locht+L",
        "voc_du2": "",
        "voc_du3": "",
        "voc_pl": "lochtu",
        "voc_pl2": "",
        "voc_pl3": "",
        "voc_sg": "locht",
        "voc_sg2": "",
        "voc_sg3": ""
      },
      "name": "sga-decl-noun"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Old Irish",
  "lang_code": "sga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "fault"
      ],
      "id": "en-locht-sga-noun-8cVi6uMv",
      "links": [
        [
          "fault",
          "fault"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "blemish"
      ],
      "id": "en-locht-sga-noun-5X945ADi",
      "links": [
        [
          "blemish",
          "blemish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "[l͈oxt]"
    }
  ],
  "word": "locht"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Old Irish entries with incorrect language header",
    "Old Irish lemmas",
    "Old Irish masculine nouns",
    "Old Irish masculine u-stem nouns",
    "Old Irish nouns",
    "Old Irish terms derived from Proto-Celtic",
    "Old Irish terms derived from Proto-Indo-European",
    "Old Irish terms inherited from Proto-Indo-European",
    "Pages with 3 entries",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "descendants": [
    {
      "depth": 1,
      "templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "ga",
            "2": "locht"
          },
          "expansion": "Irish: locht",
          "name": "desc"
        }
      ],
      "text": "Irish: locht"
    },
    {
      "depth": 1,
      "templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "gv",
            "2": "loght"
          },
          "expansion": "Manx: loght",
          "name": "desc"
        }
      ],
      "text": "Manx: loght"
    },
    {
      "depth": 1,
      "templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "gd",
            "2": "lochd"
          },
          "expansion": "Scottish Gaelic: lochd",
          "name": "desc"
        }
      ],
      "text": "Scottish Gaelic: lochd"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "2": "cel-pro",
        "3": "*loxtus"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Celtic *loxtus",
      "name": "der"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "2": "ine-pro",
        "3": "*lok-"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *lok-",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "gem-pro",
        "2": "*lahaną",
        "3": "",
        "4": "to blame"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Germanic *lahaną (“to blame”)",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-Celtic *loxtus, from Proto-Indo-European *lok-, see also Proto-Germanic *lahaną (“to blame”).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "lochta",
      "tags": [
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sga-decl-u",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "locht",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "locht",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "nominative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lochtae",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "locht",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "locht",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lochtu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "locht",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "locht",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "dual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lochtu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lochto",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lochta",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lochto",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lochta",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lochtae",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "locht",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lochtaib",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "dual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lochtaib",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "",
        "12": "",
        "13": "",
        "14": "{{{3}}}",
        "15": "",
        "16": "{{{pl2}}}",
        "17": "",
        "18": "{{{pl3}}}",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "",
        "4": "",
        "5": "genitive",
        "6": "lochta",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "g": "m",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": "",
        "sort": ""
      },
      "expansion": "locht m (genitive lochta)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "m",
        "2": "lochta"
      },
      "expansion": "locht m (genitive lochta)",
      "name": "sga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "sga-decl-u"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "acc_du": "locht+L",
        "acc_du2": "",
        "acc_du3": "",
        "acc_pl": "lochtu",
        "acc_pl2": "",
        "acc_pl3": "",
        "acc_sg": "locht+N",
        "acc_sg2": "",
        "acc_sg3": "",
        "class": "u-m",
        "dat_du": "lochtaib",
        "dat_du2": "",
        "dat_du3": "",
        "dat_pl": "lochtaib",
        "dat_pl2": "",
        "dat_pl3": "",
        "dat_sg": "locht+L",
        "dat_sg2": "",
        "dat_sg3": "",
        "gen_du": "lochto",
        "gen_du2": "lochta",
        "gen_du3": "",
        "gen_du4": "",
        "gen_pl": "lochtae+N",
        "gen_pl2": "",
        "gen_pl3": "",
        "gen_sg": "lochto+H",
        "gen_sg2": "lochta+H",
        "gen_sg3": "",
        "gen_sg4": "",
        "n": "",
        "nom_du": "locht+L",
        "nom_du2": "",
        "nom_du3": "",
        "nom_pl": "lochtae",
        "nom_pl2": "",
        "nom_pl3": "",
        "nom_pl4": "",
        "nom_sg": "locht",
        "nom_sg2": "",
        "nom_sg3": "",
        "voc_du": "locht+L",
        "voc_du2": "",
        "voc_du3": "",
        "voc_pl": "lochtu",
        "voc_pl2": "",
        "voc_pl3": "",
        "voc_sg": "locht",
        "voc_sg2": "",
        "voc_sg3": ""
      },
      "name": "sga-decl-noun"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Old Irish",
  "lang_code": "sga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "fault"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "fault",
          "fault"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "blemish"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "blemish",
          "blemish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "[l͈oxt]"
    }
  ],
  "word": "locht"
}

Download raw JSONL data for locht meaning in Old Irish (4.4kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Old Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.