"immaircidetu" meaning in Old Irish

See immaircidetu in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

Etymology: From immaircide + -tu. Etymology templates: {{affix|sga|immaircide|-tu}} immaircide + -tu Head templates: {{head|sga|noun||||{{{2}}}||||||||{{{3}}}||{{{pl2}}}||{{{pl3}}}|cat2=|g=m|g2=|g3=|head=|sort=}} immaircidetu m, {{sga-noun|m}} immaircidetu m Inflection templates: {{sga-decl-t&d|d|immaircidetaid|immaircidetad|g=m|n=s}}, {{sga-decl-noun|acc_du=immaircidetaid+L|acc_du2=immaircidetu|acc_du3=|acc_du4=|acc_pl=immaircidetada|acc_pl2=|acc_pl3=|acc_sg=immaircidetaid+N|acc_sg2=|acc_sg3=|class=d-m|dat_du=immaircidetadaib|dat_du2=|dat_du3=|dat_pl=immaircidetadaib|dat_pl2=|dat_pl3=|dat_sg=immaircidetaid+L|dat_sg2=|dat_sg3=|gen_du=immaircidetad|gen_du2=|gen_du3=|gen_pl=immaircidetad+N|gen_pl2=|gen_pl3=|gen_sg=immaircidetad|gen_sg2=|gen_sg3=|n=s|nom_du=immaircidetaid+L|nom_du2=immaircidetu|nom_du3=|nom_du4=|nom_pl=immaircidetaid|nom_pl2=|nom_pl3=|nom_sg=immaircidetu|nom_sg2=|nom_sg3=|voc_du=immaircidetaid+L|voc_du2=immaircidetu|voc_du3=|voc_du4=|voc_pl=immaircidetada|voc_pl2=|voc_pl3=|voc_sg=immaircidetu|voc_sg2=|voc_sg3=}} Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], immaircidetu [nominative, singular], - [dual, nominative], - [nominative, plural], immaircidetu [singular, vocative], - [dual, vocative], - [plural, vocative], immaircidetaid [accusative, singular], - [accusative, dual], - [accusative, plural], immaircidetad [genitive, singular], - [dual, genitive], - [genitive, plural], immaircidetaid [dative, singular], - [dative, dual], - [dative, plural]
  1. fitness, appropriateness Tags: masculine
    Sense id: en-immaircidetu-sga-noun-Y5yqGsN4 Categories (other): Old Irish entries with incorrect language header, Old Irish terms suffixed with -tu, Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Old Irish entries with incorrect language header: 96 4 Disambiguation of Old Irish terms suffixed with -tu: 90 10 Disambiguation of Pages with 1 entry: 95 5 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 96 4
  2. congruity Tags: masculine
    Sense id: en-immaircidetu-sga-noun-Wf8vcrVG
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "2": "immaircide",
        "3": "-tu"
      },
      "expansion": "immaircide + -tu",
      "name": "affix"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From immaircide + -tu.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sga-decl-t&d",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "immaircidetu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "nominative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "immaircidetu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "immaircidetaid",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "dual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "immaircidetad",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "immaircidetaid",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "dual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "",
        "12": "",
        "13": "",
        "14": "{{{3}}}",
        "15": "",
        "16": "{{{pl2}}}",
        "17": "",
        "18": "{{{pl3}}}",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "",
        "4": "",
        "5": "",
        "6": "{{{2}}}",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "g": "m",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": "",
        "sort": ""
      },
      "expansion": "immaircidetu m",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "m"
      },
      "expansion": "immaircidetu m",
      "name": "sga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d",
        "2": "immaircidetaid",
        "3": "immaircidetad",
        "g": "m",
        "n": "s"
      },
      "name": "sga-decl-t&d"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "acc_du": "immaircidetaid+L",
        "acc_du2": "immaircidetu",
        "acc_du3": "",
        "acc_du4": "",
        "acc_pl": "immaircidetada",
        "acc_pl2": "",
        "acc_pl3": "",
        "acc_sg": "immaircidetaid+N",
        "acc_sg2": "",
        "acc_sg3": "",
        "class": "d-m",
        "dat_du": "immaircidetadaib",
        "dat_du2": "",
        "dat_du3": "",
        "dat_pl": "immaircidetadaib",
        "dat_pl2": "",
        "dat_pl3": "",
        "dat_sg": "immaircidetaid+L",
        "dat_sg2": "",
        "dat_sg3": "",
        "gen_du": "immaircidetad",
        "gen_du2": "",
        "gen_du3": "",
        "gen_pl": "immaircidetad+N",
        "gen_pl2": "",
        "gen_pl3": "",
        "gen_sg": "immaircidetad",
        "gen_sg2": "",
        "gen_sg3": "",
        "n": "s",
        "nom_du": "immaircidetaid+L",
        "nom_du2": "immaircidetu",
        "nom_du3": "",
        "nom_du4": "",
        "nom_pl": "immaircidetaid",
        "nom_pl2": "",
        "nom_pl3": "",
        "nom_sg": "immaircidetu",
        "nom_sg2": "",
        "nom_sg3": "",
        "voc_du": "immaircidetaid+L",
        "voc_du2": "immaircidetu",
        "voc_du3": "",
        "voc_du4": "",
        "voc_pl": "immaircidetada",
        "voc_pl2": "",
        "voc_pl3": "",
        "voc_sg": "immaircidetu",
        "voc_sg2": "",
        "voc_sg3": ""
      },
      "name": "sga-decl-noun"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Old Irish",
  "lang_code": "sga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "96 4",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Old Irish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "90 10",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Old Irish terms suffixed with -tu",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "95 5",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "96 4",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "fitness, appropriateness"
      ],
      "id": "en-immaircidetu-sga-noun-Y5yqGsN4",
      "links": [
        [
          "fitness",
          "fitness"
        ],
        [
          "appropriateness",
          "appropriateness"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "congruity"
      ],
      "id": "en-immaircidetu-sga-noun-Wf8vcrVG",
      "links": [
        [
          "congruity",
          "congruity"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "immaircidetu"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Old Irish d-stem nouns",
    "Old Irish entries with incorrect language header",
    "Old Irish lemmas",
    "Old Irish masculine nouns",
    "Old Irish nouns",
    "Old Irish terms suffixed with -tu",
    "Old Irish uncountable nouns",
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "2": "immaircide",
        "3": "-tu"
      },
      "expansion": "immaircide + -tu",
      "name": "affix"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From immaircide + -tu.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sga-decl-t&d",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "immaircidetu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "nominative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "immaircidetu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "immaircidetaid",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "dual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "immaircidetad",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "immaircidetaid",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "dual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "",
        "12": "",
        "13": "",
        "14": "{{{3}}}",
        "15": "",
        "16": "{{{pl2}}}",
        "17": "",
        "18": "{{{pl3}}}",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "",
        "4": "",
        "5": "",
        "6": "{{{2}}}",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "g": "m",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": "",
        "sort": ""
      },
      "expansion": "immaircidetu m",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "m"
      },
      "expansion": "immaircidetu m",
      "name": "sga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d",
        "2": "immaircidetaid",
        "3": "immaircidetad",
        "g": "m",
        "n": "s"
      },
      "name": "sga-decl-t&d"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "acc_du": "immaircidetaid+L",
        "acc_du2": "immaircidetu",
        "acc_du3": "",
        "acc_du4": "",
        "acc_pl": "immaircidetada",
        "acc_pl2": "",
        "acc_pl3": "",
        "acc_sg": "immaircidetaid+N",
        "acc_sg2": "",
        "acc_sg3": "",
        "class": "d-m",
        "dat_du": "immaircidetadaib",
        "dat_du2": "",
        "dat_du3": "",
        "dat_pl": "immaircidetadaib",
        "dat_pl2": "",
        "dat_pl3": "",
        "dat_sg": "immaircidetaid+L",
        "dat_sg2": "",
        "dat_sg3": "",
        "gen_du": "immaircidetad",
        "gen_du2": "",
        "gen_du3": "",
        "gen_pl": "immaircidetad+N",
        "gen_pl2": "",
        "gen_pl3": "",
        "gen_sg": "immaircidetad",
        "gen_sg2": "",
        "gen_sg3": "",
        "n": "s",
        "nom_du": "immaircidetaid+L",
        "nom_du2": "immaircidetu",
        "nom_du3": "",
        "nom_du4": "",
        "nom_pl": "immaircidetaid",
        "nom_pl2": "",
        "nom_pl3": "",
        "nom_sg": "immaircidetu",
        "nom_sg2": "",
        "nom_sg3": "",
        "voc_du": "immaircidetaid+L",
        "voc_du2": "immaircidetu",
        "voc_du3": "",
        "voc_du4": "",
        "voc_pl": "immaircidetada",
        "voc_pl2": "",
        "voc_pl3": "",
        "voc_sg": "immaircidetu",
        "voc_sg2": "",
        "voc_sg3": ""
      },
      "name": "sga-decl-noun"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Old Irish",
  "lang_code": "sga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "fitness, appropriateness"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "fitness",
          "fitness"
        ],
        [
          "appropriateness",
          "appropriateness"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "congruity"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "congruity",
          "congruity"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "immaircidetu"
}

Download raw JSONL data for immaircidetu meaning in Old Irish (3.6kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Old Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.