"-rad" meaning in Old Irish

See -rad in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Suffix

Etymology: A conflation of two suffixes which survive separately in Welsh. Thurneysen and De Bernardo Stempel assign feminine animate derivatives to "ride" and non-feminine inanimate derivatives to "run". * From Proto-Celtic *-retom (“running”), from Proto-Indo-European *Hret-. Cognate with Welsh -red. * From Proto-Celtic *reidom (“ride”) (whence also the simple noun ríad), related to *reideti (“to ride”). Cognate to Welsh -rwydd. Etymology templates: {{inh|sga|cel-pro|*-retom|t=running}} Proto-Celtic *-retom (“running”), {{der|sga|ine-pro|*Hret-}} Proto-Indo-European *Hret-, {{cog|cy|-red}} Welsh -red, {{der|sga|cel-pro|*reidom|t=ride}} Proto-Celtic *reidom (“ride”), {{cog|cy|-rwydd}} Welsh -rwydd Head templates: {{head|sga|suffix||||{{{2}}}||||||||{{{3}}}||{{{pl2}}}||{{{pl3}}}|cat2=noun-forming suffixes|g=f|g2=n|g3=|head=|sort=}} -rad f or n, {{sga-noun|f|g2=n|suff=1}} -rad f or n Inflection templates: {{sga-decl-a-fem|-raid}}, {{sga-decl-noun|acc_du=-raid+L|acc_du2=|acc_du3=|acc_pl=-rada+H|acc_pl2=|acc_pl3=|acc_sg=-raid+N|acc_sg2=|acc_sg3=|class=ā-f|dat_du=-radaib|dat_du2=|dat_du3=|dat_pl=-radaib|dat_pl2=|dat_pl3=|dat_sg=-raid+L|dat_sg2=|dat_sg3=|gen_du=-rad+L|gen_du2=|gen_du3=|gen_pl=-rad+N|gen_pl2=|gen_pl3=|gen_sg=-raide+H|gen_sg2=|gen_sg3=|n=|nom_du=-raid+L|nom_du2=|nom_du3=|nom_pl=-rada+H|nom_pl2=|nom_pl3=|nom_sg=-rad+L|nom_sg2=|nom_sg3=|voc_du=-raid+L|voc_du2=|voc_du3=|voc_pl=-rada+H|voc_pl2=|voc_pl3=|voc_sg=-rad+L|voc_sg2=|voc_sg3=}}, {{sga-decl-o-neut|-raid|dat_sg=-rud}}, {{sga-decl-noun|acc_du=-rad+N|acc_du2=|acc_du3=|acc_pl=-rad+L|acc_pl2=-rada|acc_pl3=|acc_sg=-rad+N|acc_sg2=|acc_sg3=|class=o-n|dat_du=-radaib|dat_du2=|dat_du3=|dat_pl=-radaib|dat_pl2=|dat_pl3=|dat_sg=-rud+L|dat_sg2=|dat_sg3=|gen_du=-rad|gen_du2=|gen_du3=|gen_pl=-rad+N|gen_pl2=|gen_pl3=|gen_sg=-raid+L|gen_sg2=|gen_sg3=|n=|nom_du=-rad+N|nom_du2=|nom_du3=|nom_pl=-rad+L|nom_pl2=-rada|nom_pl3=|nom_sg=-rad+N|nom_sg2=|nom_sg3=|voc_du=-rad+N|voc_du2=|voc_du3=|voc_pl=-rad+L|voc_pl2=-rada|voc_pl3=|voc_sg=-rad+N|voc_sg2=|voc_sg3=}} Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], -rad [nominative, singular], -raid [dual, nominative], -rada [nominative, plural], -rad [singular, vocative], -raid [dual, vocative], -rada [plural, vocative], -raid [accusative, singular], -raid [accusative, dual], -rada [accusative, plural], -raide [genitive, singular], -rad [dual, genitive], -rad [genitive, plural], -raid [dative, singular], -radaib [dative, dual], -radaib [dative, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], -rad [nominative, singular], -rad [dual, nominative], -rad [nominative, plural], -rada [nominative, plural], -rad [singular, vocative], -rad [dual, vocative], -rad [plural, vocative], -rada [plural, vocative], -rad [accusative, singular], -rad [accusative, dual], -rad [accusative, plural], -rada [accusative, plural], -raid [genitive, singular], -rad [dual, genitive], -rad [genitive, plural], -rud [dative, singular], -radaib [dative, dual], -radaib [dative, plural]
  1. Forms collective nouns from nouns or adjectives. Tags: feminine, morpheme, neuter
{
  "descendants": [
    {
      "depth": 1,
      "templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "ga",
            "2": "-ra"
          },
          "expansion": "Irish: -ra",
          "name": "desc"
        }
      ],
      "text": "Irish: -ra"
    },
    {
      "depth": 1,
      "templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "gv",
            "2": "-rey"
          },
          "expansion": "Manx: -rey",
          "name": "desc"
        }
      ],
      "text": "Manx: -rey"
    },
    {
      "depth": 1,
      "templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "gd",
            "2": "-radh"
          },
          "expansion": "Scottish Gaelic: -radh",
          "name": "desc"
        }
      ],
      "text": "Scottish Gaelic: -radh"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "2": "cel-pro",
        "3": "*-retom",
        "t": "running"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Celtic *-retom (“running”)",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "2": "ine-pro",
        "3": "*Hret-"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *Hret-",
      "name": "der"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "cy",
        "2": "-red"
      },
      "expansion": "Welsh -red",
      "name": "cog"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "2": "cel-pro",
        "3": "*reidom",
        "t": "ride"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Celtic *reidom (“ride”)",
      "name": "der"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "cy",
        "2": "-rwydd"
      },
      "expansion": "Welsh -rwydd",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "A conflation of two suffixes which survive separately in Welsh. Thurneysen and De Bernardo Stempel assign feminine animate derivatives to \"ride\" and non-feminine inanimate derivatives to \"run\".\n* From Proto-Celtic *-retom (“running”), from Proto-Indo-European *Hret-. Cognate with Welsh -red.\n* From Proto-Celtic *reidom (“ride”) (whence also the simple noun ríad), related to *reideti (“to ride”). Cognate to Welsh -rwydd.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sga-decl-a-fem",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-rad",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-raid",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "nominative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-rada",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-rad",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-raid",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-rada",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-raid",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-raid",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "dual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-rada",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-raide",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-rad",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-rad",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-raid",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-radaib",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "dual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-radaib",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sga-decl-o-neut",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-rad",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-rad",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "nominative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-rad",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-rada",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-rad",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-rad",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-rad",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-rada",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-rad",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-rad",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "dual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-rad",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-rada",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-raid",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-rad",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-rad",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-rud",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-radaib",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "dual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-radaib",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "",
        "12": "",
        "13": "",
        "14": "{{{3}}}",
        "15": "",
        "16": "{{{pl2}}}",
        "17": "",
        "18": "{{{pl3}}}",
        "2": "suffix",
        "3": "",
        "4": "",
        "5": "",
        "6": "{{{2}}}",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "noun-forming suffixes",
        "g": "f",
        "g2": "n",
        "g3": "",
        "head": "",
        "sort": ""
      },
      "expansion": "-rad f or n",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "f",
        "g2": "n",
        "suff": "1"
      },
      "expansion": "-rad f or n",
      "name": "sga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "-raid"
      },
      "name": "sga-decl-a-fem"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "acc_du": "-raid+L",
        "acc_du2": "",
        "acc_du3": "",
        "acc_pl": "-rada+H",
        "acc_pl2": "",
        "acc_pl3": "",
        "acc_sg": "-raid+N",
        "acc_sg2": "",
        "acc_sg3": "",
        "class": "ā-f",
        "dat_du": "-radaib",
        "dat_du2": "",
        "dat_du3": "",
        "dat_pl": "-radaib",
        "dat_pl2": "",
        "dat_pl3": "",
        "dat_sg": "-raid+L",
        "dat_sg2": "",
        "dat_sg3": "",
        "gen_du": "-rad+L",
        "gen_du2": "",
        "gen_du3": "",
        "gen_pl": "-rad+N",
        "gen_pl2": "",
        "gen_pl3": "",
        "gen_sg": "-raide+H",
        "gen_sg2": "",
        "gen_sg3": "",
        "n": "",
        "nom_du": "-raid+L",
        "nom_du2": "",
        "nom_du3": "",
        "nom_pl": "-rada+H",
        "nom_pl2": "",
        "nom_pl3": "",
        "nom_sg": "-rad+L",
        "nom_sg2": "",
        "nom_sg3": "",
        "voc_du": "-raid+L",
        "voc_du2": "",
        "voc_du3": "",
        "voc_pl": "-rada+H",
        "voc_pl2": "",
        "voc_pl3": "",
        "voc_sg": "-rad+L",
        "voc_sg2": "",
        "voc_sg3": ""
      },
      "name": "sga-decl-noun"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "-raid",
        "dat_sg": "-rud"
      },
      "name": "sga-decl-o-neut"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "acc_du": "-rad+N",
        "acc_du2": "",
        "acc_du3": "",
        "acc_pl": "-rad+L",
        "acc_pl2": "-rada",
        "acc_pl3": "",
        "acc_sg": "-rad+N",
        "acc_sg2": "",
        "acc_sg3": "",
        "class": "o-n",
        "dat_du": "-radaib",
        "dat_du2": "",
        "dat_du3": "",
        "dat_pl": "-radaib",
        "dat_pl2": "",
        "dat_pl3": "",
        "dat_sg": "-rud+L",
        "dat_sg2": "",
        "dat_sg3": "",
        "gen_du": "-rad",
        "gen_du2": "",
        "gen_du3": "",
        "gen_pl": "-rad+N",
        "gen_pl2": "",
        "gen_pl3": "",
        "gen_sg": "-raid+L",
        "gen_sg2": "",
        "gen_sg3": "",
        "n": "",
        "nom_du": "-rad+N",
        "nom_du2": "",
        "nom_du3": "",
        "nom_pl": "-rad+L",
        "nom_pl2": "-rada",
        "nom_pl3": "",
        "nom_sg": "-rad+N",
        "nom_sg2": "",
        "nom_sg3": "",
        "voc_du": "-rad+N",
        "voc_du2": "",
        "voc_du3": "",
        "voc_pl": "-rad+L",
        "voc_pl2": "-rada",
        "voc_pl3": "",
        "voc_sg": "-rad+N",
        "voc_sg2": "",
        "voc_sg3": ""
      },
      "name": "sga-decl-noun"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Old Irish",
  "lang_code": "sga",
  "pos": "suffix",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Old Irish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Old Irish suffixes with multiple genders",
          "parents": [
            "Suffixes with multiple genders",
            "Suffixes by gender",
            "Suffixes",
            "Morphemes",
            "Lemmas"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages using catfix",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "text": "marc (“horse”) → marcrad (“cavalry”)"
        },
        {
          "text": "glas (“green”) → glasrad (“greenery”)"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "Forms collective nouns from nouns or adjectives."
      ],
      "id": "en--rad-sga-suffix-usQueo5x",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "morpheme",
        "neuter"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "-rad"
}
{
  "descendants": [
    {
      "depth": 1,
      "templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "ga",
            "2": "-ra"
          },
          "expansion": "Irish: -ra",
          "name": "desc"
        }
      ],
      "text": "Irish: -ra"
    },
    {
      "depth": 1,
      "templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "gv",
            "2": "-rey"
          },
          "expansion": "Manx: -rey",
          "name": "desc"
        }
      ],
      "text": "Manx: -rey"
    },
    {
      "depth": 1,
      "templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "gd",
            "2": "-radh"
          },
          "expansion": "Scottish Gaelic: -radh",
          "name": "desc"
        }
      ],
      "text": "Scottish Gaelic: -radh"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "2": "cel-pro",
        "3": "*-retom",
        "t": "running"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Celtic *-retom (“running”)",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "2": "ine-pro",
        "3": "*Hret-"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *Hret-",
      "name": "der"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "cy",
        "2": "-red"
      },
      "expansion": "Welsh -red",
      "name": "cog"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "2": "cel-pro",
        "3": "*reidom",
        "t": "ride"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Celtic *reidom (“ride”)",
      "name": "der"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "cy",
        "2": "-rwydd"
      },
      "expansion": "Welsh -rwydd",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "A conflation of two suffixes which survive separately in Welsh. Thurneysen and De Bernardo Stempel assign feminine animate derivatives to \"ride\" and non-feminine inanimate derivatives to \"run\".\n* From Proto-Celtic *-retom (“running”), from Proto-Indo-European *Hret-. Cognate with Welsh -red.\n* From Proto-Celtic *reidom (“ride”) (whence also the simple noun ríad), related to *reideti (“to ride”). Cognate to Welsh -rwydd.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sga-decl-a-fem",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-rad",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-raid",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "nominative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-rada",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-rad",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-raid",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-rada",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-raid",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-raid",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "dual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-rada",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-raide",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-rad",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-rad",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-raid",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-radaib",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "dual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-radaib",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sga-decl-o-neut",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-rad",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-rad",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "nominative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-rad",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-rada",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-rad",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-rad",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-rad",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-rada",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-rad",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-rad",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "dual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-rad",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-rada",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-raid",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-rad",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-rad",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-rud",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-radaib",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "dual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-radaib",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "",
        "12": "",
        "13": "",
        "14": "{{{3}}}",
        "15": "",
        "16": "{{{pl2}}}",
        "17": "",
        "18": "{{{pl3}}}",
        "2": "suffix",
        "3": "",
        "4": "",
        "5": "",
        "6": "{{{2}}}",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "noun-forming suffixes",
        "g": "f",
        "g2": "n",
        "g3": "",
        "head": "",
        "sort": ""
      },
      "expansion": "-rad f or n",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "f",
        "g2": "n",
        "suff": "1"
      },
      "expansion": "-rad f or n",
      "name": "sga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "-raid"
      },
      "name": "sga-decl-a-fem"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "acc_du": "-raid+L",
        "acc_du2": "",
        "acc_du3": "",
        "acc_pl": "-rada+H",
        "acc_pl2": "",
        "acc_pl3": "",
        "acc_sg": "-raid+N",
        "acc_sg2": "",
        "acc_sg3": "",
        "class": "ā-f",
        "dat_du": "-radaib",
        "dat_du2": "",
        "dat_du3": "",
        "dat_pl": "-radaib",
        "dat_pl2": "",
        "dat_pl3": "",
        "dat_sg": "-raid+L",
        "dat_sg2": "",
        "dat_sg3": "",
        "gen_du": "-rad+L",
        "gen_du2": "",
        "gen_du3": "",
        "gen_pl": "-rad+N",
        "gen_pl2": "",
        "gen_pl3": "",
        "gen_sg": "-raide+H",
        "gen_sg2": "",
        "gen_sg3": "",
        "n": "",
        "nom_du": "-raid+L",
        "nom_du2": "",
        "nom_du3": "",
        "nom_pl": "-rada+H",
        "nom_pl2": "",
        "nom_pl3": "",
        "nom_sg": "-rad+L",
        "nom_sg2": "",
        "nom_sg3": "",
        "voc_du": "-raid+L",
        "voc_du2": "",
        "voc_du3": "",
        "voc_pl": "-rada+H",
        "voc_pl2": "",
        "voc_pl3": "",
        "voc_sg": "-rad+L",
        "voc_sg2": "",
        "voc_sg3": ""
      },
      "name": "sga-decl-noun"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "-raid",
        "dat_sg": "-rud"
      },
      "name": "sga-decl-o-neut"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "acc_du": "-rad+N",
        "acc_du2": "",
        "acc_du3": "",
        "acc_pl": "-rad+L",
        "acc_pl2": "-rada",
        "acc_pl3": "",
        "acc_sg": "-rad+N",
        "acc_sg2": "",
        "acc_sg3": "",
        "class": "o-n",
        "dat_du": "-radaib",
        "dat_du2": "",
        "dat_du3": "",
        "dat_pl": "-radaib",
        "dat_pl2": "",
        "dat_pl3": "",
        "dat_sg": "-rud+L",
        "dat_sg2": "",
        "dat_sg3": "",
        "gen_du": "-rad",
        "gen_du2": "",
        "gen_du3": "",
        "gen_pl": "-rad+N",
        "gen_pl2": "",
        "gen_pl3": "",
        "gen_sg": "-raid+L",
        "gen_sg2": "",
        "gen_sg3": "",
        "n": "",
        "nom_du": "-rad+N",
        "nom_du2": "",
        "nom_du3": "",
        "nom_pl": "-rad+L",
        "nom_pl2": "-rada",
        "nom_pl3": "",
        "nom_sg": "-rad+N",
        "nom_sg2": "",
        "nom_sg3": "",
        "voc_du": "-rad+N",
        "voc_du2": "",
        "voc_du3": "",
        "voc_pl": "-rad+L",
        "voc_pl2": "-rada",
        "voc_pl3": "",
        "voc_sg": "-rad+N",
        "voc_sg2": "",
        "voc_sg3": ""
      },
      "name": "sga-decl-noun"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Old Irish",
  "lang_code": "sga",
  "pos": "suffix",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Old Irish entries with incorrect language header",
        "Old Irish feminine suffixes",
        "Old Irish lemmas",
        "Old Irish neuter o-stem nouns",
        "Old Irish neuter suffixes",
        "Old Irish noun-forming suffixes",
        "Old Irish suffixes",
        "Old Irish suffixes with multiple genders",
        "Old Irish ā-stem nouns",
        "Pages using catfix",
        "Pages with 1 entry",
        "Pages with entries"
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "text": "marc (“horse”) → marcrad (“cavalry”)"
        },
        {
          "text": "glas (“green”) → glasrad (“greenery”)"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "Forms collective nouns from nouns or adjectives."
      ],
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "morpheme",
        "neuter"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "-rad"
}

Download raw JSONL data for -rad meaning in Old Irish (7.1kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Old Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-03-30 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (fef8596 and 633533e). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.