See -rad in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{ "descendants": [ { "depth": 1, "templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "-ra" }, "expansion": "Irish: -ra", "name": "desc" } ], "text": "Irish: -ra" }, { "depth": 1, "templates": [ { "args": { "1": "gv", "2": "-rey" }, "expansion": "Manx: -rey", "name": "desc" } ], "text": "Manx: -rey" }, { "depth": 1, "templates": [ { "args": { "1": "gd", "2": "-radh" }, "expansion": "Scottish Gaelic: -radh", "name": "desc" } ], "text": "Scottish Gaelic: -radh" } ], "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "sga", "2": "cel-pro", "3": "*-retom", "t": "running" }, "expansion": "Proto-Celtic *-retom (“running”)", "name": "inh" }, { "args": { "1": "sga", "2": "ine-pro", "3": "*Hret-" }, "expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *Hret-", "name": "der" }, { "args": { "1": "cy", "2": "-red" }, "expansion": "Welsh -red", "name": "cog" }, { "args": { "1": "sga", "2": "cel-pro", "3": "*reidom", "t": "ride" }, "expansion": "Proto-Celtic *reidom (“ride”)", "name": "der" }, { "args": { "1": "cy", "2": "-rwydd" }, "expansion": "Welsh -rwydd", "name": "cog" } ], "etymology_text": "A conflation of two suffixes which survive separately in Welsh. Thurneysen and De Bernardo Stempel assign feminine animate derivatives to \"ride\" and non-feminine inanimate derivatives to \"run\".\n* From Proto-Celtic *-retom (“running”), from Proto-Indo-European *Hret-. Cognate with Welsh -red.\n* From Proto-Celtic *reidom (“ride”) (whence also the simple noun ríad), related to *reideti (“to ride”). Cognate to Welsh -rwydd.", "forms": [ { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sga-decl-a-fem", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "-rad", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-raid", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dual", "nominative" ] }, { "form": "-rada", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-rad", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "singular", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "-raid", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dual", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "-rada", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "plural", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "-raid", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "accusative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-raid", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "accusative", "dual" ] }, { "form": "-rada", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "accusative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-raide", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-rad", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dual", "genitive" ] }, { "form": "-rad", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-raid", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-radaib", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dative", "dual" ] }, { "form": "-radaib", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sga-decl-o-neut", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "-rad", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-rad", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dual", "nominative" ] }, { "form": "-rad", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-rada", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-rad", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "singular", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "-rad", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dual", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "-rad", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "plural", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "-rada", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "plural", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "-rad", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "accusative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-rad", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "accusative", "dual" ] }, { "form": "-rad", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "accusative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-rada", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "accusative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-raid", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-rad", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dual", "genitive" ] }, { "form": "-rad", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-rud", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-radaib", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dative", "dual" ] }, { "form": "-radaib", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dative", "plural" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "sga", "10": "", "11": "", "12": "", "13": "", "14": "{{{3}}}", "15": "", "16": "{{{pl2}}}", "17": "", "18": "{{{pl3}}}", "2": "suffix", "3": "", "4": "", "5": "", "6": "{{{2}}}", "7": "", "8": "", "9": "", "cat2": "noun-forming suffixes", "g": "f", "g2": "n", "g3": "", "head": "", "sort": "" }, "expansion": "-rad f or n", "name": "head" }, { "args": { "1": "f", "g2": "n", "suff": "1" }, "expansion": "-rad f or n", "name": "sga-noun" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "-raid" }, "name": "sga-decl-a-fem" }, { "args": { "acc_du": "-raid+L", "acc_du2": "", "acc_du3": "", "acc_pl": "-rada+H", "acc_pl2": "", "acc_pl3": "", "acc_sg": "-raid+N", "acc_sg2": "", "acc_sg3": "", "class": "ā-f", "dat_du": "-radaib", "dat_du2": "", "dat_du3": "", "dat_pl": "-radaib", "dat_pl2": "", "dat_pl3": "", "dat_sg": "-raid+L", "dat_sg2": "", "dat_sg3": "", "gen_du": "-rad+L", "gen_du2": "", "gen_du3": "", "gen_pl": "-rad+N", "gen_pl2": "", "gen_pl3": "", "gen_sg": "-raide+H", "gen_sg2": "", "gen_sg3": "", "n": "", "nom_du": "-raid+L", "nom_du2": "", "nom_du3": "", "nom_pl": "-rada+H", "nom_pl2": "", "nom_pl3": "", "nom_sg": "-rad+L", "nom_sg2": "", "nom_sg3": "", "voc_du": "-raid+L", "voc_du2": "", "voc_du3": "", "voc_pl": "-rada+H", "voc_pl2": "", "voc_pl3": "", "voc_sg": "-rad+L", "voc_sg2": "", "voc_sg3": "" }, "name": "sga-decl-noun" }, { "args": { "1": "-raid", "dat_sg": "-rud" }, "name": "sga-decl-o-neut" }, { "args": { "acc_du": "-rad+N", "acc_du2": "", "acc_du3": "", "acc_pl": "-rad+L", "acc_pl2": "-rada", "acc_pl3": "", "acc_sg": "-rad+N", "acc_sg2": "", "acc_sg3": "", "class": "o-n", "dat_du": "-radaib", "dat_du2": "", "dat_du3": "", "dat_pl": "-radaib", "dat_pl2": "", "dat_pl3": "", "dat_sg": "-rud+L", "dat_sg2": "", "dat_sg3": "", "gen_du": "-rad", "gen_du2": "", "gen_du3": "", "gen_pl": "-rad+N", "gen_pl2": "", "gen_pl3": "", "gen_sg": "-raid+L", "gen_sg2": "", "gen_sg3": "", "n": "", "nom_du": "-rad+N", "nom_du2": "", "nom_du3": "", "nom_pl": "-rad+L", "nom_pl2": "-rada", "nom_pl3": "", "nom_sg": "-rad+N", "nom_sg2": "", "nom_sg3": "", "voc_du": "-rad+N", "voc_du2": "", "voc_du3": "", "voc_pl": "-rad+L", "voc_pl2": "-rada", "voc_pl3": "", "voc_sg": "-rad+N", "voc_sg2": "", "voc_sg3": "" }, "name": "sga-decl-noun" } ], "lang": "Old Irish", "lang_code": "sga", "pos": "suffix", "senses": [ { "categories": [ { "kind": "other", "name": "Old Irish entries with incorrect language header", "parents": [ "Entries with incorrect language header", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w" }, { "kind": "other", "name": "Old Irish suffixes with multiple genders", "parents": [ "Suffixes with multiple genders", "Suffixes by gender", "Suffixes", "Morphemes", "Lemmas" ], "source": "w" }, { "kind": "other", "name": "Pages using catfix", "parents": [], "source": "w" }, { "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with 1 entry", "parents": [], "source": "w" }, { "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with entries", "parents": [], "source": "w" } ], "examples": [ { "text": "marc (“horse”) → marcrad (“cavalry”)" }, { "text": "glas (“green”) → glasrad (“greenery”)" } ], "glosses": [ "Forms collective nouns from nouns or adjectives." ], "id": "en--rad-sga-suffix-usQueo5x", "tags": [ "feminine", "morpheme", "neuter" ] } ], "word": "-rad" }
{ "descendants": [ { "depth": 1, "templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "-ra" }, "expansion": "Irish: -ra", "name": "desc" } ], "text": "Irish: -ra" }, { "depth": 1, "templates": [ { "args": { "1": "gv", "2": "-rey" }, "expansion": "Manx: -rey", "name": "desc" } ], "text": "Manx: -rey" }, { "depth": 1, "templates": [ { "args": { "1": "gd", "2": "-radh" }, "expansion": "Scottish Gaelic: -radh", "name": "desc" } ], "text": "Scottish Gaelic: -radh" } ], "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "sga", "2": "cel-pro", "3": "*-retom", "t": "running" }, "expansion": "Proto-Celtic *-retom (“running”)", "name": "inh" }, { "args": { "1": "sga", "2": "ine-pro", "3": "*Hret-" }, "expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *Hret-", "name": "der" }, { "args": { "1": "cy", "2": "-red" }, "expansion": "Welsh -red", "name": "cog" }, { "args": { "1": "sga", "2": "cel-pro", "3": "*reidom", "t": "ride" }, "expansion": "Proto-Celtic *reidom (“ride”)", "name": "der" }, { "args": { "1": "cy", "2": "-rwydd" }, "expansion": "Welsh -rwydd", "name": "cog" } ], "etymology_text": "A conflation of two suffixes which survive separately in Welsh. Thurneysen and De Bernardo Stempel assign feminine animate derivatives to \"ride\" and non-feminine inanimate derivatives to \"run\".\n* From Proto-Celtic *-retom (“running”), from Proto-Indo-European *Hret-. Cognate with Welsh -red.\n* From Proto-Celtic *reidom (“ride”) (whence also the simple noun ríad), related to *reideti (“to ride”). Cognate to Welsh -rwydd.", "forms": [ { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sga-decl-a-fem", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "-rad", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-raid", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dual", "nominative" ] }, { "form": "-rada", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-rad", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "singular", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "-raid", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dual", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "-rada", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "plural", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "-raid", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "accusative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-raid", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "accusative", "dual" ] }, { "form": "-rada", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "accusative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-raide", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-rad", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dual", "genitive" ] }, { "form": "-rad", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-raid", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-radaib", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dative", "dual" ] }, { "form": "-radaib", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sga-decl-o-neut", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "-rad", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-rad", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dual", "nominative" ] }, { "form": "-rad", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-rada", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-rad", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "singular", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "-rad", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dual", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "-rad", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "plural", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "-rada", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "plural", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "-rad", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "accusative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-rad", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "accusative", "dual" ] }, { "form": "-rad", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "accusative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-rada", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "accusative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-raid", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-rad", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dual", "genitive" ] }, { "form": "-rad", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-rud", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-radaib", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dative", "dual" ] }, { "form": "-radaib", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dative", "plural" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "sga", "10": "", "11": "", "12": "", "13": "", "14": "{{{3}}}", "15": "", "16": "{{{pl2}}}", "17": "", "18": "{{{pl3}}}", "2": "suffix", "3": "", "4": "", "5": "", "6": "{{{2}}}", "7": "", "8": "", "9": "", "cat2": "noun-forming suffixes", "g": "f", "g2": "n", "g3": "", "head": "", "sort": "" }, "expansion": "-rad f or n", "name": "head" }, { "args": { "1": "f", "g2": "n", "suff": "1" }, "expansion": "-rad f or n", "name": "sga-noun" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "-raid" }, "name": "sga-decl-a-fem" }, { "args": { "acc_du": "-raid+L", "acc_du2": "", "acc_du3": "", "acc_pl": "-rada+H", "acc_pl2": "", "acc_pl3": "", "acc_sg": "-raid+N", "acc_sg2": "", "acc_sg3": "", "class": "ā-f", "dat_du": "-radaib", "dat_du2": "", "dat_du3": "", "dat_pl": "-radaib", "dat_pl2": "", "dat_pl3": "", "dat_sg": "-raid+L", "dat_sg2": "", "dat_sg3": "", "gen_du": "-rad+L", "gen_du2": "", "gen_du3": "", "gen_pl": "-rad+N", "gen_pl2": "", "gen_pl3": "", "gen_sg": "-raide+H", "gen_sg2": "", "gen_sg3": "", "n": "", "nom_du": "-raid+L", "nom_du2": "", "nom_du3": "", "nom_pl": "-rada+H", "nom_pl2": "", "nom_pl3": "", "nom_sg": "-rad+L", "nom_sg2": "", "nom_sg3": "", "voc_du": "-raid+L", "voc_du2": "", "voc_du3": "", "voc_pl": "-rada+H", "voc_pl2": "", "voc_pl3": "", "voc_sg": "-rad+L", "voc_sg2": "", "voc_sg3": "" }, "name": "sga-decl-noun" }, { "args": { "1": "-raid", "dat_sg": "-rud" }, "name": "sga-decl-o-neut" }, { "args": { "acc_du": "-rad+N", "acc_du2": "", "acc_du3": "", "acc_pl": "-rad+L", "acc_pl2": "-rada", "acc_pl3": "", "acc_sg": "-rad+N", "acc_sg2": "", "acc_sg3": "", "class": "o-n", "dat_du": "-radaib", "dat_du2": "", "dat_du3": "", "dat_pl": "-radaib", "dat_pl2": "", "dat_pl3": "", "dat_sg": "-rud+L", "dat_sg2": "", "dat_sg3": "", "gen_du": "-rad", "gen_du2": "", "gen_du3": "", "gen_pl": "-rad+N", "gen_pl2": "", "gen_pl3": "", "gen_sg": "-raid+L", "gen_sg2": "", "gen_sg3": "", "n": "", "nom_du": "-rad+N", "nom_du2": "", "nom_du3": "", "nom_pl": "-rad+L", "nom_pl2": "-rada", "nom_pl3": "", "nom_sg": "-rad+N", "nom_sg2": "", "nom_sg3": "", "voc_du": "-rad+N", "voc_du2": "", "voc_du3": "", "voc_pl": "-rad+L", "voc_pl2": "-rada", "voc_pl3": "", "voc_sg": "-rad+N", "voc_sg2": "", "voc_sg3": "" }, "name": "sga-decl-noun" } ], "lang": "Old Irish", "lang_code": "sga", "pos": "suffix", "senses": [ { "categories": [ "Old Irish entries with incorrect language header", "Old Irish feminine suffixes", "Old Irish lemmas", "Old Irish neuter o-stem nouns", "Old Irish neuter suffixes", "Old Irish noun-forming suffixes", "Old Irish suffixes", "Old Irish suffixes with multiple genders", "Old Irish ā-stem nouns", "Pages using catfix", "Pages with 1 entry", "Pages with entries" ], "examples": [ { "text": "marc (“horse”) → marcrad (“cavalry”)" }, { "text": "glas (“green”) → glasrad (“greenery”)" } ], "glosses": [ "Forms collective nouns from nouns or adjectives." ], "tags": [ "feminine", "morpheme", "neuter" ] } ], "word": "-rad" }
Download raw JSONL data for -rad meaning in Old Irish (7.1kB)
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Old Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-03-30 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (fef8596 and 633533e). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.