See faasaag in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "gv",
"2": "mga",
"3": "fésóc"
},
"expansion": "Middle Irish fésóc",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "féasóg"
},
"expansion": "Irish féasóg",
"name": "cog"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Middle Irish fésóc. Cognate with Irish féasóg.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "faasaagey",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faasaagyn",
"tags": [
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "l-self",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "faasaag",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "aasaag",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "vaasaag",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "gv",
"10": "",
"11": "plural",
"12": "faasaagyn",
"13": "",
"14": "",
"15": "",
"16": "",
"2": "noun",
"3": "genitive singular",
"4": "faasaagey",
"5": "",
"6": "",
"7": "",
"8": "",
"9": "",
"cat2": "",
"f1accel-form": "gen|s",
"f5accel-form": "p",
"f5request": "1",
"g": "f",
"g2": "",
"g3": "",
"head": "",
"sort": ""
},
"expansion": "faasaag f (genitive singular faasaagey, plural faasaagyn)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f",
"2": "faasaagyn",
"3": "faasaagey"
},
"expansion": "faasaag f (genitive singular faasaagey, plural faasaagyn)",
"name": "gv-noun"
}
],
"lang": "Manx",
"lang_code": "gv",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Manx entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"langcode": "gv",
"name": "Hair",
"orig": "gv:Hair",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
}
],
"derived": [
{
"word": "faasaagagh"
}
],
"glosses": [
"beard"
],
"id": "en-faasaag-gv-noun-lBGSq7CG",
"links": [
[
"beard",
"beard"
]
],
"tags": [
"feminine"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/feˈsɛːɡ/"
},
{
"ipa": "[fəˈzɛːɡ]"
}
],
"word": "faasaag"
}
{
"derived": [
{
"word": "faasaagagh"
}
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "gv",
"2": "mga",
"3": "fésóc"
},
"expansion": "Middle Irish fésóc",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "féasóg"
},
"expansion": "Irish féasóg",
"name": "cog"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Middle Irish fésóc. Cognate with Irish féasóg.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "faasaagey",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faasaagyn",
"tags": [
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "l-self",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "faasaag",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "aasaag",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "vaasaag",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "gv",
"10": "",
"11": "plural",
"12": "faasaagyn",
"13": "",
"14": "",
"15": "",
"16": "",
"2": "noun",
"3": "genitive singular",
"4": "faasaagey",
"5": "",
"6": "",
"7": "",
"8": "",
"9": "",
"cat2": "",
"f1accel-form": "gen|s",
"f5accel-form": "p",
"f5request": "1",
"g": "f",
"g2": "",
"g3": "",
"head": "",
"sort": ""
},
"expansion": "faasaag f (genitive singular faasaagey, plural faasaagyn)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f",
"2": "faasaagyn",
"3": "faasaagey"
},
"expansion": "faasaag f (genitive singular faasaagey, plural faasaagyn)",
"name": "gv-noun"
}
],
"lang": "Manx",
"lang_code": "gv",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Manx entries with incorrect language header",
"Manx feminine nouns",
"Manx lemmas",
"Manx nouns",
"Manx terms derived from Middle Irish",
"Manx terms inherited from Middle Irish",
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries",
"gv:Hair"
],
"glosses": [
"beard"
],
"links": [
[
"beard",
"beard"
]
],
"tags": [
"feminine"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/feˈsɛːɡ/"
},
{
"ipa": "[fəˈzɛːɡ]"
}
],
"word": "faasaag"
}
Download raw JSONL data for faasaag meaning in Manx (1.9kB)
{
"called_from": "inflection/865",
"msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: faasaag/Manx 'radical' base_tags=set()",
"path": [
"faasaag"
],
"section": "Manx",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "faasaag",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'lenition'",
"path": [
"faasaag"
],
"section": "Manx",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "faasaag",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'eclipsis'",
"path": [
"faasaag"
],
"section": "Manx",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "faasaag",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Manx dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-13 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.