See mokėti in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{ "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "lv", "2": "mācēt", "t": "to be able to, know" }, "expansion": "Latvian mācēt (“to be able to, know”)", "name": "cog" }, { "args": { "1": "lt", "2": "bat-pro", "3": "*maˀk-" }, "expansion": "Proto-Baltic *maˀk-", "name": "der" }, { "args": { "1": "grc", "2": "μῆχος", "t": "means, expedient" }, "expansion": "Ancient Greek μῆχος (mêkhos, “means, expedient”)", "name": "noncog" }, { "args": { "1": "ine-pro", "2": "*megʰ-", "t": "to be able" }, "expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *megʰ- (“to be able”)", "name": "noncog" }, { "args": { "1": "de", "2": "Vermögen", "t": "fortune, ability" }, "expansion": "German Vermögen (“fortune, ability”)", "name": "noncog" } ], "etymology_text": "Cognate with Latvian mācēt (“to be able to, know”), from Proto-Baltic *maˀk-, with further etymology unclear. Potential affinities to Ancient Greek μῆχος (mêkhos, “means, expedient”) and Proto-Indo-European *megʰ- (“to be able”) are semantically appealing, but unconvincing on formal grounds.\nThe \"to pay\" sense is a secondary development from the \"to know\" sense. Compare German Vermögen (“fortune, ability”).", "forms": [ { "form": "mokė́ti", "tags": [ "canonical" ] }, { "form": "móka", "tags": [ "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "mokė́jo", "tags": [ "past", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "lt-conj-1", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "móku", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "móki", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "móka", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "mókame", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "mókam", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "mókate", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "mókat", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "móka", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "mokė́jau", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "mokė́jai", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "mokė́jo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "mokė́jome", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "mokė́jom", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "mokė́jote", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "mokė́jot", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "mokė́jo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "mokė́davau", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "mokė́davai", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "mokė́davo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "mokė́davome", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "mokė́davom", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "mokė́davote", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "mokė́davot", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "mokė́davo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "mokė́siu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "mokė́si", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "mokė́s", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "mokė́sime", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "mokė́sim", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "mokė́site", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "mokė́sit", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "mokė́s", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "mokė́čiau", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "mokė́tum", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "mokė́tumei", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "mokė́tų", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "mokė́tumėme", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "mokė́tumėm", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "mokė́tume", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "mokė́tumėte", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "mokė́tumėt", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "mokė́tų", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "mokė́k", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "mokė́ki", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "temóka", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "temókie", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "mokė́kime", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "mokė́kim", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "mokė́kite", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "mokė́kit", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "temóka", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "temókie", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "lt-conj-1", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "mókąs", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "present" ] }, { "form": "mókantis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "present" ] }, { "form": "mókamas", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "passive", "present" ] }, { "form": "mokė́jęs", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "past" ] }, { "form": "mokė́tas", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "passive", "past" ] }, { "form": "mokė́davęs", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "frequentative", "past" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "frequentative", "passive", "past" ] }, { "form": "mokė́siąs", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "future" ] }, { "form": "mokė́siantis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "future" ] }, { "form": "mokė́simas", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "passive" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "necessitative", "participle" ] }, { "form": "mokė́tinas", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "necessitative", "participle", "passive" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "lt-conj-1", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "mokė́damas", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "adverbial", "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "mókant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "adverbial", "error-unrecognized-form", "present" ] }, { "form": "mokė́jus", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "adverbial", "error-unrecognized-form", "past" ] }, { "form": "mokė́davus", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "adverbial", "error-unrecognized-form", "frequentative", "past" ] }, { "form": "mokė́siant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "adverbial", "error-unrecognized-form", "future" ] }, { "form": "mokė́te", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "adverbial", "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "mokė́tinai", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "adverbial", "error-unrecognized-form" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "lt", "2": "verb", "3": "third-person present tense", "4": "móka", "5": "third-person past tense", "6": "mokė́jo", "cat2": "", "f1request": "1", "f2request": "1", "head": "mokė́ti" }, "expansion": "mokė́ti (third-person present tense móka, third-person past tense mokė́jo)", "name": "head" }, { "args": { "1": "móka", "2": "mokė́jo", "head": "mokė́ti" }, "expansion": "mokė́ti (third-person present tense móka, third-person past tense mokė́jo)", "name": "lt-verb" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "mók", "2": "mokė́j", "3": "mokė́" }, "name": "lt-conj-1" }, { "args": { "1": "móku", "10": "mokė́jome,\n<small>mokė́jom</small>", "11": "mokė́jote,\n<small>mokė́jot</small>", "12": "mokė́jo", "13": "mokė́davau", "14": "mokė́davai", "15": "mokė́davo", "16": "mokė́davome,\n<small>mokė́davom</small>", "17": "mokė́davote,\n<small>mokė́davot</small>", "18": "mokė́davo", "19": "mokė́siu", "2": "móki", "20": "mokė́si", "21": "mokė́s", "22": "mokė́sime,\n<small>mokė́sim</small>", "23": "mokė́site,\n<small>mokė́sit</small>", "24": "mokė́s", "25": "mokė́čiau", "26": "mokė́tum,\n<small>mokė́tumei</small>", "27": "mokė́tų", "28": "mokė́tumėme,\n<small>mokė́tumėm,\nmokė́tume</small>", "29": "mokė́tumėte,\n<small>mokė́tumėt</small>", "3": "móka", "30": "mokė́tų", "31": "mokė́k,\n<small>mokė́ki</small>", "32": "temóka,\n<small>temókie</small>", "33": "mokė́kime,\n<small>mokė́kim</small>", "34": "mokė́kite,\n<small>mokė́kit</small>", "35": "temóka,\n<small>temókie</small>", "4": "mókame,\n<small>mókam</small>", "5": "mókate,\n<small>mókat</small>", "6": "móka", "7": "mokė́jau", "8": "mokė́jai", "9": "mokė́jo" }, "name": "lt-conj" } ], "lang": "Lithuanian", "lang_code": "lt", "pos": "verb", "senses": [ { "categories": [ { "_dis": "91 9", "kind": "other", "name": "Lithuanian entries with incorrect language header", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "93 7", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with 1 entry", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "94 6", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with entries", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "examples": [ { "bold_english_offsets": [ [ 3, 7 ] ], "bold_text_offsets": [ [ 0, 6 ] ], "english": "to know how to speak English", "text": "mokėti kalbėti angliškai", "type": "example" } ], "glosses": [ "to be able to; to know how" ], "id": "en-mokėti-lt-verb-V1YCiwrC", "info_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "lt", "2": "inf" }, "expansion": "[with infinitive]", "extra_data": { "tags": [ "infinitive" ] }, "name": "+obj" } ], "links": [ [ "be able to", "be able to" ], [ "know", "know" ], [ "how", "how" ] ], "raw_glosses": [ "(intransitive) to be able to; to know how [with infinitive]" ], "tags": [ "intransitive" ] }, { "categories": [], "examples": [ { "bold_english_offsets": [ [ 3, 6 ] ], "bold_text_offsets": [ [ 0, 6 ] ], "english": "to pay a fee", "text": "mokėti mokestį", "type": "example" } ], "glosses": [ "to pay" ], "id": "en-mokėti-lt-verb-E7of3YFU", "info_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "lt", "2": "dat<whom>+:už(acc)<for what>/acc<what>" }, "expansion": "[with dative ‘whom’, along with už (+ accusative) ‘for what’ or accusative ‘what’]", "extra_data": { "words": [ "dative", "‘whom’", "along", "with", "už", "(+", "accusative)", "‘for", "what’", "accusative", "‘what’" ] }, "name": "+obj" } ], "links": [ [ "pay", "pay" ] ], "raw_glosses": [ "(ambitransitive) to pay [with dative ‘whom’, along with už (+ accusative) ‘for what’ or accusative ‘what’]" ], "tags": [ "ambitransitive" ] } ], "word": "mokėti" }
{ "categories": [ "Lithuanian entries with incorrect language header", "Lithuanian lemmas", "Lithuanian terms derived from Proto-Baltic", "Lithuanian verbs", "Pages with 1 entry", "Pages with entries" ], "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "lv", "2": "mācēt", "t": "to be able to, know" }, "expansion": "Latvian mācēt (“to be able to, know”)", "name": "cog" }, { "args": { "1": "lt", "2": "bat-pro", "3": "*maˀk-" }, "expansion": "Proto-Baltic *maˀk-", "name": "der" }, { "args": { "1": "grc", "2": "μῆχος", "t": "means, expedient" }, "expansion": "Ancient Greek μῆχος (mêkhos, “means, expedient”)", "name": "noncog" }, { "args": { "1": "ine-pro", "2": "*megʰ-", "t": "to be able" }, "expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *megʰ- (“to be able”)", "name": "noncog" }, { "args": { "1": "de", "2": "Vermögen", "t": "fortune, ability" }, "expansion": "German Vermögen (“fortune, ability”)", "name": "noncog" } ], "etymology_text": "Cognate with Latvian mācēt (“to be able to, know”), from Proto-Baltic *maˀk-, with further etymology unclear. Potential affinities to Ancient Greek μῆχος (mêkhos, “means, expedient”) and Proto-Indo-European *megʰ- (“to be able”) are semantically appealing, but unconvincing on formal grounds.\nThe \"to pay\" sense is a secondary development from the \"to know\" sense. Compare German Vermögen (“fortune, ability”).", "forms": [ { "form": "mokė́ti", "tags": [ "canonical" ] }, { "form": "móka", "tags": [ "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "mokė́jo", "tags": [ "past", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "lt-conj-1", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "móku", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "móki", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "móka", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "mókame", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "mókam", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "mókate", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "mókat", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "móka", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "mokė́jau", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "mokė́jai", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "mokė́jo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "mokė́jome", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "mokė́jom", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "mokė́jote", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "mokė́jot", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "mokė́jo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "mokė́davau", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "mokė́davai", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "mokė́davo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "mokė́davome", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "mokė́davom", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "mokė́davote", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "mokė́davot", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "mokė́davo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "mokė́siu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "mokė́si", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "mokė́s", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "mokė́sime", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "mokė́sim", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "mokė́site", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "mokė́sit", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "mokė́s", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "mokė́čiau", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "mokė́tum", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "mokė́tumei", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "mokė́tų", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "mokė́tumėme", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "mokė́tumėm", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "mokė́tume", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "mokė́tumėte", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "mokė́tumėt", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "mokė́tų", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "mokė́k", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "mokė́ki", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "temóka", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "temókie", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "mokė́kime", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "mokė́kim", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "mokė́kite", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "mokė́kit", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "temóka", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "temókie", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "lt-conj-1", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "mókąs", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "present" ] }, { "form": "mókantis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "present" ] }, { "form": "mókamas", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "passive", "present" ] }, { "form": "mokė́jęs", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "past" ] }, { "form": "mokė́tas", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "passive", "past" ] }, { "form": "mokė́davęs", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "frequentative", "past" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "frequentative", "passive", "past" ] }, { "form": "mokė́siąs", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "future" ] }, { "form": "mokė́siantis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "future" ] }, { "form": "mokė́simas", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "passive" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "necessitative", "participle" ] }, { "form": "mokė́tinas", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "necessitative", "participle", "passive" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "lt-conj-1", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "mokė́damas", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "adverbial", "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "mókant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "adverbial", "error-unrecognized-form", "present" ] }, { "form": "mokė́jus", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "adverbial", "error-unrecognized-form", "past" ] }, { "form": "mokė́davus", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "adverbial", "error-unrecognized-form", "frequentative", "past" ] }, { "form": "mokė́siant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "adverbial", "error-unrecognized-form", "future" ] }, { "form": "mokė́te", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "adverbial", "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "mokė́tinai", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "adverbial", "error-unrecognized-form" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "lt", "2": "verb", "3": "third-person present tense", "4": "móka", "5": "third-person past tense", "6": "mokė́jo", "cat2": "", "f1request": "1", "f2request": "1", "head": "mokė́ti" }, "expansion": "mokė́ti (third-person present tense móka, third-person past tense mokė́jo)", "name": "head" }, { "args": { "1": "móka", "2": "mokė́jo", "head": "mokė́ti" }, "expansion": "mokė́ti (third-person present tense móka, third-person past tense mokė́jo)", "name": "lt-verb" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "mók", "2": "mokė́j", "3": "mokė́" }, "name": "lt-conj-1" }, { "args": { "1": "móku", "10": "mokė́jome,\n<small>mokė́jom</small>", "11": "mokė́jote,\n<small>mokė́jot</small>", "12": "mokė́jo", "13": "mokė́davau", "14": "mokė́davai", "15": "mokė́davo", "16": "mokė́davome,\n<small>mokė́davom</small>", "17": "mokė́davote,\n<small>mokė́davot</small>", "18": "mokė́davo", "19": "mokė́siu", "2": "móki", "20": "mokė́si", "21": "mokė́s", "22": "mokė́sime,\n<small>mokė́sim</small>", "23": "mokė́site,\n<small>mokė́sit</small>", "24": "mokė́s", "25": "mokė́čiau", "26": "mokė́tum,\n<small>mokė́tumei</small>", "27": "mokė́tų", "28": "mokė́tumėme,\n<small>mokė́tumėm,\nmokė́tume</small>", "29": "mokė́tumėte,\n<small>mokė́tumėt</small>", "3": "móka", "30": "mokė́tų", "31": "mokė́k,\n<small>mokė́ki</small>", "32": "temóka,\n<small>temókie</small>", "33": "mokė́kime,\n<small>mokė́kim</small>", "34": "mokė́kite,\n<small>mokė́kit</small>", "35": "temóka,\n<small>temókie</small>", "4": "mókame,\n<small>mókam</small>", "5": "mókate,\n<small>mókat</small>", "6": "móka", "7": "mokė́jau", "8": "mokė́jai", "9": "mokė́jo" }, "name": "lt-conj" } ], "lang": "Lithuanian", "lang_code": "lt", "pos": "verb", "senses": [ { "categories": [ "Lithuanian intransitive verbs", "Lithuanian terms with usage examples" ], "examples": [ { "bold_english_offsets": [ [ 3, 7 ] ], "bold_text_offsets": [ [ 0, 6 ] ], "english": "to know how to speak English", "text": "mokėti kalbėti angliškai", "type": "example" } ], "glosses": [ "to be able to; to know how" ], "info_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "lt", "2": "inf" }, "expansion": "[with infinitive]", "extra_data": { "tags": [ "infinitive" ] }, "name": "+obj" } ], "links": [ [ "be able to", "be able to" ], [ "know", "know" ], [ "how", "how" ] ], "raw_glosses": [ "(intransitive) to be able to; to know how [with infinitive]" ], "tags": [ "intransitive" ] }, { "categories": [ "Lithuanian intransitive verbs", "Lithuanian terms with usage examples", "Lithuanian transitive verbs" ], "examples": [ { "bold_english_offsets": [ [ 3, 6 ] ], "bold_text_offsets": [ [ 0, 6 ] ], "english": "to pay a fee", "text": "mokėti mokestį", "type": "example" } ], "glosses": [ "to pay" ], "info_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "lt", "2": "dat<whom>+:už(acc)<for what>/acc<what>" }, "expansion": "[with dative ‘whom’, along with už (+ accusative) ‘for what’ or accusative ‘what’]", "extra_data": { "words": [ "dative", "‘whom’", "along", "with", "už", "(+", "accusative)", "‘for", "what’", "accusative", "‘what’" ] }, "name": "+obj" } ], "links": [ [ "pay", "pay" ] ], "raw_glosses": [ "(ambitransitive) to pay [with dative ‘whom’, along with už (+ accusative) ‘for what’ or accusative ‘what’]" ], "tags": [ "ambitransitive" ] } ], "word": "mokėti" }
Download raw JSONL data for mokėti meaning in Lithuanian (12.1kB)
{ "called_from": "inflection/735", "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'singular vienaskaita'", "path": [ "mokėti" ], "section": "Lithuanian", "subsection": "verb", "title": "mokėti", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/735", "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'plural daugiskaita'", "path": [ "mokėti" ], "section": "Lithuanian", "subsection": "verb", "title": "mokėti", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/865", "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: mokėti/Lithuanian 'aš' base_tags={'error-unrecognized-form', 'first-person'}", "path": [ "mokėti" ], "section": "Lithuanian", "subsection": "verb", "title": "mokėti", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/865", "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: mokėti/Lithuanian 'jis/ji' base_tags={'error-unrecognized-form', 'third-person', 'second-person'}", "path": [ "mokėti" ], "section": "Lithuanian", "subsection": "verb", "title": "mokėti", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/865", "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: mokėti/Lithuanian 'mes' base_tags={'error-unrecognized-form', 'first-person', 'second-person'}", "path": [ "mokėti" ], "section": "Lithuanian", "subsection": "verb", "title": "mokėti", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/735", "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'indicative tiesioginė nuosaka'", "path": [ "mokėti" ], "section": "Lithuanian", "subsection": "verb", "title": "mokėti", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/735", "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'present esamasis laikas'", "path": [ "mokėti" ], "section": "Lithuanian", "subsection": "verb", "title": "mokėti", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/735", "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'indicative tiesioginė nuosaka'", "path": [ "mokėti" ], "section": "Lithuanian", "subsection": "verb", "title": "mokėti", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/735", "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'past būtasis kartinis laikas'", "path": [ "mokėti" ], "section": "Lithuanian", "subsection": "verb", "title": "mokėti", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/735", "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'indicative tiesioginė nuosaka'", "path": [ "mokėti" ], "section": "Lithuanian", "subsection": "verb", "title": "mokėti", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/735", "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'past frequentative būtasis dažninis laikas'", "path": [ "mokėti" ], "section": "Lithuanian", "subsection": "verb", "title": "mokėti", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/735", "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'indicative tiesioginė nuosaka'", "path": [ "mokėti" ], "section": "Lithuanian", "subsection": "verb", "title": "mokėti", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/735", "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'future būsimasis laikas'", "path": [ "mokėti" ], "section": "Lithuanian", "subsection": "verb", "title": "mokėti", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/735", "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'subjunctive tariamoji nuosaka'", "path": [ "mokėti" ], "section": "Lithuanian", "subsection": "verb", "title": "mokėti", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/735", "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'imperative liepiamoji nuosaka'", "path": [ "mokėti" ], "section": "Lithuanian", "subsection": "verb", "title": "mokėti", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/735", "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'special pusdalyvis'", "path": [ "mokėti" ], "section": "Lithuanian", "subsection": "verb", "title": "mokėti", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/735", "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'half-participle padalyviai'", "path": [ "mokėti" ], "section": "Lithuanian", "subsection": "verb", "title": "mokėti", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/735", "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'half-participle padalyviai'", "path": [ "mokėti" ], "section": "Lithuanian", "subsection": "verb", "title": "mokėti", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/735", "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'half-participle padalyviai'", "path": [ "mokėti" ], "section": "Lithuanian", "subsection": "verb", "title": "mokėti", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/735", "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'half-participle padalyviai'", "path": [ "mokėti" ], "section": "Lithuanian", "subsection": "verb", "title": "mokėti", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/735", "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'manner of action būdinys'", "path": [ "mokėti" ], "section": "Lithuanian", "subsection": "verb", "title": "mokėti", "trace": "" }
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Lithuanian dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-08-18 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-08-02 using wiktextract (0c45963 and 3c020d2). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.