"indisks" meaning in Latvian

See indisks in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Adjective

Etymology: From Ind(ija) (“India”) + -isks. Etymology templates: {{suffix|lv|Indija|isks|alt1=Ind(ija)|gloss1=India}} Ind(ija) (“India”) + -isks Head templates: {{head|lv|adjective|||definite|indiskais|comparative|indiskāks|superlative|visindiskākais|adverb|indiski|cat2=|cat3=}} indisks (definite indiskais, comparative indiskāks, superlative visindiskākais, adverb indiski), {{lv-adj|indisk}} indisks (definite indiskais, comparative indiskāks, superlative visindiskākais, adverb indiski) Forms: indiskais [definite], indiskāks [comparative], visindiskākais [superlative], indiski [adverb], no-table-tags [table-tags], indisks [masculine, nominative, singular], indiski [masculine, nominative, plural], indiska [feminine, nominative, singular], indiskas [feminine, nominative, plural], indiska [genitive, masculine, singular], indisku [genitive, masculine, plural], indiskas [feminine, genitive, singular], indisku [feminine, genitive, plural], indiskam [dative, masculine, singular], indiskiem [dative, masculine, plural], indiskai [dative, feminine, singular], indiskām [dative, feminine, plural], indisku [accusative, masculine, singular], indiskus [accusative, masculine, plural], indisku [accusative, feminine, singular], indiskas [accusative, feminine, plural], indisku [instrumental, masculine, singular], indiskiem [instrumental, masculine, plural], indisku [feminine, instrumental, singular], indiskām [feminine, instrumental, plural], indiskā [locative, masculine, singular], indiskos [locative, masculine, plural], indiskā [feminine, locative, singular], indiskās [feminine, locative, plural], - [masculine, singular, vocative], - [masculine, plural, vocative], - [feminine, singular, vocative], - [feminine, plural, vocative], no-table-tags [table-tags], indiskais [masculine, nominative, singular], indiskie [masculine, nominative, plural], indiskā [feminine, nominative, singular], indiskās [feminine, nominative, plural], indiskā [genitive, masculine, singular], indisko [genitive, masculine, plural], indiskās [feminine, genitive, singular], indisko [feminine, genitive, plural], indiskajam [dative, masculine, singular], indiskajiem [dative, masculine, plural], indiskajai [dative, feminine, singular], indiskajām [dative, feminine, plural], indisko [accusative, masculine, singular], indiskos [accusative, masculine, plural], indisko [accusative, feminine, singular], indiskās [accusative, feminine, plural], indisko [instrumental, masculine, singular], indiskajiem [instrumental, masculine, plural], indisko [feminine, instrumental, singular], indiskajām [feminine, instrumental, plural], indiskajā [locative, masculine, singular], indiskajos [locative, masculine, plural], indiskajā [feminine, locative, singular], indiskajās [feminine, locative, plural], indisko [masculine, singular, vocative], indiskais [masculine, singular, vocative], indiskie [masculine, plural, vocative], indisko [feminine, singular, vocative], indiskā [feminine, singular, vocative], indiskās [feminine, plural, vocative]
  1. Indian (relating to the peoples, languages and cultures of India, or to India itself) Categories (place): India Related terms: Indija, indietis, indiete

Inflected forms

{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "lv",
        "2": "Indija",
        "3": "isks",
        "alt1": "Ind(ija)",
        "gloss1": "India"
      },
      "expansion": "Ind(ija) (“India”) + -isks",
      "name": "suffix"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Ind(ija) (“India”) + -isks.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "indiskais",
      "tags": [
        "definite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskāks",
      "tags": [
        "comparative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "visindiskākais",
      "tags": [
        "superlative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiski",
      "tags": [
        "adverb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "l-self",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indisks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiski",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiska",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskas",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiska",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indisku",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskas",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indisku",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskam",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskiem",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskai",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskām",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indisku",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskus",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indisku",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskas",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indisku",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskiem",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indisku",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskām",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskā",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskos",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskā",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskās",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskais",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskie",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskā",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskās",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskā",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indisko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskās",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indisko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskajam",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskajiem",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskajai",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskajām",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indisko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskos",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indisko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskās",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indisko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskajiem",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indisko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskajām",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskajā",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskajos",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskajā",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskajās",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indisko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskais",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskie",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indisko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskā",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskās",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "lv",
        "10": "visindiskākais",
        "11": "adverb",
        "12": "indiski",
        "2": "adjective",
        "3": "",
        "4": "",
        "5": "definite",
        "6": "indiskais",
        "7": "comparative",
        "8": "indiskāks",
        "9": "superlative",
        "cat2": "",
        "cat3": ""
      },
      "expansion": "indisks (definite indiskais, comparative indiskāks, superlative visindiskākais, adverb indiski)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "indisk"
      },
      "expansion": "indisks (definite indiskais, comparative indiskāks, superlative visindiskākais, adverb indiski)",
      "name": "lv-adj"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Latvian",
  "lang_code": "lv",
  "pos": "adj",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Latvian entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Latvian terms suffixed with -isks",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "place",
          "langcode": "lv",
          "name": "India",
          "orig": "lv:India",
          "parents": [
            "Countries",
            "Countries in Asia",
            "Polities",
            "Places",
            "Asia",
            "Names",
            "Earth",
            "Eurasia",
            "All topics",
            "Proper nouns",
            "Terms by semantic function",
            "Nature",
            "Fundamental",
            "Nouns",
            "Lemmas"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "english": "Indian cognition, thought",
          "text": "indiska atziņa",
          "type": "example"
        },
        {
          "english": "Indian motif",
          "text": "indisks motīvs",
          "type": "example"
        },
        {
          "english": "your poem is, they say, truly Indian",
          "text": "jūsu dzejolis esot īsti indisks",
          "type": "example"
        },
        {
          "english": "this is something oriental, Indian, shamanistic",
          "text": "tas ir kaut kas austrumniecisks, indisks, šamanisks",
          "type": "example"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "Indian (relating to the peoples, languages and cultures of India, or to India itself)"
      ],
      "id": "en-indisks-lv-adj-GII7lEUN",
      "links": [
        [
          "Indian",
          "Indian"
        ],
        [
          "people",
          "people#English"
        ],
        [
          "language",
          "language#English"
        ],
        [
          "culture",
          "culture#English"
        ],
        [
          "India",
          "India#English"
        ]
      ],
      "related": [
        {
          "word": "Indija"
        },
        {
          "word": "indietis"
        },
        {
          "word": "indiete"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "indisks"
}
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "lv",
        "2": "Indija",
        "3": "isks",
        "alt1": "Ind(ija)",
        "gloss1": "India"
      },
      "expansion": "Ind(ija) (“India”) + -isks",
      "name": "suffix"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Ind(ija) (“India”) + -isks.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "indiskais",
      "tags": [
        "definite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskāks",
      "tags": [
        "comparative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "visindiskākais",
      "tags": [
        "superlative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiski",
      "tags": [
        "adverb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "l-self",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indisks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiski",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiska",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskas",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiska",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indisku",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskas",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indisku",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskam",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskiem",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskai",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskām",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indisku",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskus",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indisku",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskas",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indisku",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskiem",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indisku",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskām",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskā",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskos",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskā",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskās",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskais",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskie",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskā",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskās",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskā",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indisko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskās",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indisko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskajam",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskajiem",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskajai",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskajām",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indisko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskos",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indisko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskās",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indisko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskajiem",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indisko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskajām",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskajā",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskajos",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskajā",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskajās",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indisko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskais",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskie",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indisko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskā",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "indiskās",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "lv",
        "10": "visindiskākais",
        "11": "adverb",
        "12": "indiski",
        "2": "adjective",
        "3": "",
        "4": "",
        "5": "definite",
        "6": "indiskais",
        "7": "comparative",
        "8": "indiskāks",
        "9": "superlative",
        "cat2": "",
        "cat3": ""
      },
      "expansion": "indisks (definite indiskais, comparative indiskāks, superlative visindiskākais, adverb indiski)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "indisk"
      },
      "expansion": "indisks (definite indiskais, comparative indiskāks, superlative visindiskākais, adverb indiski)",
      "name": "lv-adj"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Latvian",
  "lang_code": "lv",
  "pos": "adj",
  "related": [
    {
      "word": "Indija"
    },
    {
      "word": "indietis"
    },
    {
      "word": "indiete"
    }
  ],
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Latvian adjectives",
        "Latvian entries with incorrect language header",
        "Latvian lemmas",
        "Latvian terms suffixed with -isks",
        "Latvian terms with usage examples",
        "Pages with 1 entry",
        "Pages with entries",
        "lv:India"
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "english": "Indian cognition, thought",
          "text": "indiska atziņa",
          "type": "example"
        },
        {
          "english": "Indian motif",
          "text": "indisks motīvs",
          "type": "example"
        },
        {
          "english": "your poem is, they say, truly Indian",
          "text": "jūsu dzejolis esot īsti indisks",
          "type": "example"
        },
        {
          "english": "this is something oriental, Indian, shamanistic",
          "text": "tas ir kaut kas austrumniecisks, indisks, šamanisks",
          "type": "example"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "Indian (relating to the peoples, languages and cultures of India, or to India itself)"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "Indian",
          "Indian"
        ],
        [
          "people",
          "people#English"
        ],
        [
          "language",
          "language#English"
        ],
        [
          "culture",
          "culture#English"
        ],
        [
          "India",
          "India#English"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "indisks"
}

Download raw JSONL data for indisks meaning in Latvian (7.5kB)

{
  "called_from": "parser/304",
  "msg": "HTML tag <div> not properly closed",
  "path": [
    "indisks"
  ],
  "section": "Latvian",
  "subsection": "adjective",
  "title": "indisks",
  "trace": "started on line 163, detected on line 163"
}

{
  "called_from": "parser/1336",
  "msg": "no corresponding start tag found for </div>",
  "path": [
    "indisks"
  ],
  "section": "Latvian",
  "subsection": "adjective",
  "title": "indisks",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Latvian dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.