"완곡하다" meaning in Korean

See 완곡하다 in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Adjective

IPA: [ˈwa̠(ː)nɡo̞kʰa̠da̠] [SK-Standard, Seoul]
Etymology: 완곡(婉曲) (wan'gok) + -하다 (-hada, “to do”, light verb deriving adjectives). Etymology templates: {{af|ko|완곡(婉曲)|-하다|pos2=light verb deriving adjectives|t2=to do}} 완곡(婉曲) (wan'gok) + -하다 (-hada, “to do”, light verb deriving adjectives) Head templates: {{ko-adj}} 완곡하다 • (wan'gokhada) (infinitive 완곡해 or 완곡하여, sequential 완곡하니) Forms: wan'gokhada [romanization], 완곡해 [infinitive], 완곡하여 [infinitive], 완곡하니 [sequential], irregular [table-tags], 완곡하다 [formal, indicative, non-past], 완곡해 [indicative, informal, non-past], 완곡해요 [indicative, informal, non-past, polite], 완곡합니다 [formal, indicative, non-past, polite], 완곡했다 [formal, indicative, past], 완곡했어 [indicative, informal, past], 완곡했어요 [indicative, informal, past, polite], 완곡했습니다 [formal, indicative, past, polite], 완곡하냐 [formal, interrogative, non-past], 완곡해 [informal, interrogative, non-past], 완곡해요 [informal, interrogative, non-past, polite], 완곡합니까 [formal, interrogative, non-past, polite], 완곡했냐 [formal, interrogative, past], 완곡했어 [informal, interrogative, past], 완곡했어요 [informal, interrogative, past, polite], 완곡했습니까 [formal, interrogative, past, polite], 완곡하겠다 [assertive, formal], 완곡하겠어 [assertive, informal], 완곡하겠어요 [assertive, informal, polite], 완곡하겠습니다 [assertive, formal, polite], 완곡해 [causative, formal], 완곡해서 [causative, informal], 완곡하여서 [causative, informal], 완곡하니 [causative, informal, polite], 완곡하니까 [causative, formal, polite], 완곡하지만 [contrastive, formal], 완곡한데 [contrastive, informal], 완곡하더니 [contrastive, informal, polite], 완곡하고 [conjunctive, formal], 완곡하면 [conditional, formal], 완곡해야 [conditional, informal], 완곡하여야 [conditional, informal], 완곡함 [formal, noun-from-verb], 완곡하기 [informal, noun-from-verb], 완곡했음 [formal, noun-from-verb, past], 완곡하였음 [formal, noun-from-verb, past], 완곡했기 [informal, noun-from-verb, past], 완곡하였기 [informal, noun-from-verb, past], 완곡한 [determiner, informal, present], 완곡할 [determiner, future, informal], irregular [table-tags], 완곡하시다 [formal, indicative, non-past], 완곡하셔 [indicative, informal, non-past], 완곡하세요 [indicative, informal, non-past, polite], 완곡하셔요 [indicative, informal, non-past, polite], 완곡하십니다 [formal, indicative, non-past, polite], 완곡하셨다 [formal, indicative, past], 완곡하셨어 [indicative, informal, past], 완곡하셨어요 [indicative, informal, past, polite], 완곡하셨습니다 [formal, indicative, past, polite], 완곡하시냐 [formal, interrogative, non-past], 완곡하셔 [informal, interrogative, non-past], 완곡하세요 [informal, interrogative, non-past, polite], 완곡하셔요 [informal, interrogative, non-past, polite], 완곡하십니까 [formal, interrogative, non-past, polite], 완곡하셨냐 [formal, interrogative, past], 완곡하셨어 [informal, interrogative, past], 완곡하셨어요 [informal, interrogative, past, polite], 완곡하셨습니까 [formal, interrogative, past, polite], 완곡하시겠다 [assertive, formal], 완곡하시겠어 [assertive, informal], 완곡하시겠어요 [assertive, informal, polite], 완곡하시겠습니다 [assertive, formal, polite], 완곡하셔 [causative, formal], 완곡하셔서 [causative, informal], 완곡하시니 [causative, informal, polite], 완곡하시니까 [causative, formal, polite], 완곡하시지만 [contrastive, formal], 완곡하신데 [contrastive, informal], 완곡하시더니 [contrastive, informal, polite], 완곡하시고 [conjunctive, formal], 완곡하시면 [conditional, formal], 완곡하셔야 [conditional, informal], 완곡하심 [formal, noun-from-verb], 완곡하시기 [informal, noun-from-verb], 완곡하셨음 [formal, noun-from-verb, past], 완곡하셨기 [informal, noun-from-verb, past], 완곡하신 [determiner, informal, present], 완곡하실 [determiner, future, informal]
  1. euphemistic

Inflected forms

{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ko",
        "2": "완곡(婉曲)",
        "3": "-하다",
        "pos2": "light verb deriving adjectives",
        "t2": "to do"
      },
      "expansion": "완곡(婉曲) (wan'gok) + -하다 (-hada, “to do”, light verb deriving adjectives)",
      "name": "af"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "완곡(婉曲) (wan'gok) + -하다 (-hada, “to do”, light verb deriving adjectives).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "wan'gokhada",
      "tags": [
        "romanization"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡해",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하여",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하니",
      "tags": [
        "sequential"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "irregular",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ko-conj/adj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vowel-stem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하다",
      "roman": "wan'gokhada",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "indicative",
        "non-past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡해",
      "roman": "wan'gokhae",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "informal",
        "non-past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡해요",
      "roman": "wan'gokhaeyo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "informal",
        "non-past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡합니다",
      "roman": "wan'gokhamnida",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "indicative",
        "non-past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡했다",
      "roman": "wan'gokhaetda",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "indicative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡했어",
      "roman": "wan'gokhaesseo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "informal",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡했어요",
      "roman": "wan'gokhaesseoyo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "informal",
        "past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡했습니다",
      "roman": "wan'gokhaetseumnida",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하냐",
      "roman": "wan'gokhanya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "interrogative",
        "non-past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡해",
      "roman": "wan'gokhae",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "informal",
        "interrogative",
        "non-past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡해요",
      "roman": "wan'gokhaeyo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "informal",
        "interrogative",
        "non-past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡합니까",
      "roman": "wan'gokhamnikka",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "interrogative",
        "non-past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡했냐",
      "roman": "wan'gokhaennya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "interrogative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡했어",
      "roman": "wan'gokhaesseo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "informal",
        "interrogative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡했어요",
      "roman": "wan'gokhaesseoyo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "informal",
        "interrogative",
        "past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡했습니까",
      "roman": "wan'gokhaetseumnikka",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "interrogative",
        "past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하겠다",
      "roman": "wan'gokhagetda",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "assertive",
        "formal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하겠어",
      "roman": "wan'gokhagesseo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "assertive",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하겠어요",
      "roman": "wan'gokhagesseoyo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "assertive",
        "informal",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하겠습니다",
      "roman": "wan'gokhagetseumnida",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "assertive",
        "formal",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡해",
      "roman": "wan'gokhae",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "formal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡해서",
      "roman": "wan'gokhaeseo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하여서",
      "roman": "wan'gokhayeoseo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하니",
      "roman": "wan'gokhani",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "informal",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하니까",
      "roman": "wan'gokhanikka",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "formal",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하지만",
      "roman": "wan'gokhajiman",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "contrastive",
        "formal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡한데",
      "roman": "wan'gokhande",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "contrastive",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하더니",
      "roman": "wan'gokhadeoni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "contrastive",
        "informal",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하고",
      "roman": "wan'gokhago",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conjunctive",
        "formal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하면",
      "roman": "wan'gokhamyeon",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "formal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡해야",
      "roman": "wan'gokhaeya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하여야",
      "roman": "wan'gokhayeoya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡함",
      "roman": "wan'gokham",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하기",
      "roman": "wan'gokhagi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "informal",
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡했음",
      "roman": "wan'gokhaesseum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "noun-from-verb",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하였음",
      "roman": "wan'gokhayeosseum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "noun-from-verb",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡했기",
      "roman": "wan'gokhaetgi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "informal",
        "noun-from-verb",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하였기",
      "roman": "wan'gokhayeotgi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "informal",
        "noun-from-verb",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡한",
      "roman": "wan'gokhan",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "determiner",
        "informal",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡할",
      "roman": "wan'gokhal",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "determiner",
        "future",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "irregular",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ko-conj/adj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vowel-stem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하시다",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasida",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "indicative",
        "non-past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하셔",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasyeo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "informal",
        "non-past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하세요",
      "roman": "wan'gokhaseyo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "informal",
        "non-past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하셔요",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasyeoyo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "informal",
        "non-past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하십니다",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasimnida",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "indicative",
        "non-past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하셨다",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasyeotda",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "indicative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하셨어",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasyeosseo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "informal",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하셨어요",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasyeosseoyo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "informal",
        "past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하셨습니다",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasyeotseumnida",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하시냐",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasinya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "interrogative",
        "non-past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하셔",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasyeo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "informal",
        "interrogative",
        "non-past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하세요",
      "roman": "wan'gokhaseyo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "informal",
        "interrogative",
        "non-past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하셔요",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasyeoyo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "informal",
        "interrogative",
        "non-past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하십니까",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasimnikka",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "interrogative",
        "non-past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하셨냐",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasyeonnya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "interrogative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하셨어",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasyeosseo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "informal",
        "interrogative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하셨어요",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasyeosseoyo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "informal",
        "interrogative",
        "past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하셨습니까",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasyeotseumnikka",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "interrogative",
        "past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하시겠다",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasigetda",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "assertive",
        "formal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하시겠어",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasigesseo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "assertive",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하시겠어요",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasigesseoyo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "assertive",
        "informal",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하시겠습니다",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasigetseumnida",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "assertive",
        "formal",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하셔",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasyeo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "formal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하셔서",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasyeoseo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하시니",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasini",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "informal",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하시니까",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasinikka",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "formal",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하시지만",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasijiman",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "contrastive",
        "formal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하신데",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasinde",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "contrastive",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하시더니",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasideoni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "contrastive",
        "informal",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하시고",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasigo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conjunctive",
        "formal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하시면",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasimyeon",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "formal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하셔야",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasyeoya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하심",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하시기",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasigi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "informal",
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하셨음",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasyeosseum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "noun-from-verb",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하셨기",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasyeotgi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "informal",
        "noun-from-verb",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하신",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasin",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "determiner",
        "informal",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하실",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasil",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "determiner",
        "future",
        "informal"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "완곡하다 • (wan'gokhada) (infinitive 완곡해 or 완곡하여, sequential 완곡하니)",
      "name": "ko-adj"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Korean",
  "lang_code": "ko",
  "pos": "adj",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Korean entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Korean terms suffixed with -하다",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Korean terms with long vowels in the first syllable",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Korean terms with redundant script codes",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Korean terms with redundant transliterations",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "euphemistic"
      ],
      "id": "en-완곡하다-ko-adj-AEMbm576",
      "links": [
        [
          "euphemistic",
          "euphemistic"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈwa̠(ː)nɡo̞kʰa̠da̠]",
      "tags": [
        "SK-Standard",
        "Seoul"
      ]
    },
    {
      "hangeul": "완(ː)고카다"
    },
    {
      "other": "[완(ː)고카다]"
    }
  ],
  "word": "완곡하다"
}
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ko",
        "2": "완곡(婉曲)",
        "3": "-하다",
        "pos2": "light verb deriving adjectives",
        "t2": "to do"
      },
      "expansion": "완곡(婉曲) (wan'gok) + -하다 (-hada, “to do”, light verb deriving adjectives)",
      "name": "af"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "완곡(婉曲) (wan'gok) + -하다 (-hada, “to do”, light verb deriving adjectives).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "wan'gokhada",
      "tags": [
        "romanization"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡해",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하여",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하니",
      "tags": [
        "sequential"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "irregular",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ko-conj/adj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vowel-stem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하다",
      "roman": "wan'gokhada",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "indicative",
        "non-past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡해",
      "roman": "wan'gokhae",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "informal",
        "non-past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡해요",
      "roman": "wan'gokhaeyo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "informal",
        "non-past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡합니다",
      "roman": "wan'gokhamnida",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "indicative",
        "non-past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡했다",
      "roman": "wan'gokhaetda",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "indicative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡했어",
      "roman": "wan'gokhaesseo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "informal",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡했어요",
      "roman": "wan'gokhaesseoyo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "informal",
        "past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡했습니다",
      "roman": "wan'gokhaetseumnida",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하냐",
      "roman": "wan'gokhanya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "interrogative",
        "non-past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡해",
      "roman": "wan'gokhae",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "informal",
        "interrogative",
        "non-past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡해요",
      "roman": "wan'gokhaeyo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "informal",
        "interrogative",
        "non-past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡합니까",
      "roman": "wan'gokhamnikka",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "interrogative",
        "non-past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡했냐",
      "roman": "wan'gokhaennya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "interrogative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡했어",
      "roman": "wan'gokhaesseo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "informal",
        "interrogative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡했어요",
      "roman": "wan'gokhaesseoyo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "informal",
        "interrogative",
        "past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡했습니까",
      "roman": "wan'gokhaetseumnikka",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "interrogative",
        "past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하겠다",
      "roman": "wan'gokhagetda",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "assertive",
        "formal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하겠어",
      "roman": "wan'gokhagesseo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "assertive",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하겠어요",
      "roman": "wan'gokhagesseoyo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "assertive",
        "informal",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하겠습니다",
      "roman": "wan'gokhagetseumnida",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "assertive",
        "formal",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡해",
      "roman": "wan'gokhae",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "formal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡해서",
      "roman": "wan'gokhaeseo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하여서",
      "roman": "wan'gokhayeoseo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하니",
      "roman": "wan'gokhani",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "informal",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하니까",
      "roman": "wan'gokhanikka",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "formal",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하지만",
      "roman": "wan'gokhajiman",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "contrastive",
        "formal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡한데",
      "roman": "wan'gokhande",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "contrastive",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하더니",
      "roman": "wan'gokhadeoni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "contrastive",
        "informal",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하고",
      "roman": "wan'gokhago",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conjunctive",
        "formal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하면",
      "roman": "wan'gokhamyeon",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "formal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡해야",
      "roman": "wan'gokhaeya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하여야",
      "roman": "wan'gokhayeoya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡함",
      "roman": "wan'gokham",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하기",
      "roman": "wan'gokhagi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "informal",
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡했음",
      "roman": "wan'gokhaesseum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "noun-from-verb",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하였음",
      "roman": "wan'gokhayeosseum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "noun-from-verb",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡했기",
      "roman": "wan'gokhaetgi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "informal",
        "noun-from-verb",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하였기",
      "roman": "wan'gokhayeotgi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "informal",
        "noun-from-verb",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡한",
      "roman": "wan'gokhan",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "determiner",
        "informal",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡할",
      "roman": "wan'gokhal",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "determiner",
        "future",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "irregular",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ko-conj/adj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vowel-stem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하시다",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasida",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "indicative",
        "non-past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하셔",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasyeo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "informal",
        "non-past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하세요",
      "roman": "wan'gokhaseyo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "informal",
        "non-past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하셔요",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasyeoyo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "informal",
        "non-past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하십니다",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasimnida",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "indicative",
        "non-past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하셨다",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasyeotda",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "indicative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하셨어",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasyeosseo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "informal",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하셨어요",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasyeosseoyo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "informal",
        "past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하셨습니다",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasyeotseumnida",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하시냐",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasinya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "interrogative",
        "non-past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하셔",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasyeo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "informal",
        "interrogative",
        "non-past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하세요",
      "roman": "wan'gokhaseyo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "informal",
        "interrogative",
        "non-past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하셔요",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasyeoyo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "informal",
        "interrogative",
        "non-past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하십니까",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasimnikka",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "interrogative",
        "non-past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하셨냐",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasyeonnya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "interrogative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하셨어",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasyeosseo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "informal",
        "interrogative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하셨어요",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasyeosseoyo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "informal",
        "interrogative",
        "past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하셨습니까",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasyeotseumnikka",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "interrogative",
        "past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하시겠다",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasigetda",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "assertive",
        "formal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하시겠어",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasigesseo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "assertive",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하시겠어요",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasigesseoyo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "assertive",
        "informal",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하시겠습니다",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasigetseumnida",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "assertive",
        "formal",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하셔",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasyeo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "formal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하셔서",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasyeoseo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하시니",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasini",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "informal",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하시니까",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasinikka",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "formal",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하시지만",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasijiman",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "contrastive",
        "formal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하신데",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasinde",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "contrastive",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하시더니",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasideoni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "contrastive",
        "informal",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하시고",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasigo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conjunctive",
        "formal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하시면",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasimyeon",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "formal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하셔야",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasyeoya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하심",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하시기",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasigi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "informal",
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하셨음",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasyeosseum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "noun-from-verb",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하셨기",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasyeotgi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "informal",
        "noun-from-verb",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하신",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasin",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "determiner",
        "informal",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "완곡하실",
      "roman": "wan'gokhasil",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "determiner",
        "future",
        "informal"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "완곡하다 • (wan'gokhada) (infinitive 완곡해 or 완곡하여, sequential 완곡하니)",
      "name": "ko-adj"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Korean",
  "lang_code": "ko",
  "pos": "adj",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Korean adjectives",
        "Korean entries with incorrect language header",
        "Korean ha-irregular adjectives",
        "Korean lemmas",
        "Korean terms suffixed with -하다",
        "Korean terms with IPA pronunciation",
        "Korean terms with long vowels in the first syllable",
        "Korean terms with redundant script codes",
        "Korean terms with redundant transliterations",
        "Pages with 1 entry",
        "Pages with entries"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "euphemistic"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "euphemistic",
          "euphemistic"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈwa̠(ː)nɡo̞kʰa̠da̠]",
      "tags": [
        "SK-Standard",
        "Seoul"
      ]
    },
    {
      "hangeul": "완(ː)고카다"
    },
    {
      "other": "[완(ː)고카다]"
    }
  ],
  "word": "완곡하다"
}

Download raw JSONL data for 완곡하다 meaning in Korean (11.5kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Korean dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-11-27 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-11-20 using wiktextract (5887622 and c6a903f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.