"겁먹다" meaning in Korean

See 겁먹다 in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Verb

IPA: [kʌ̹mmʌ̹k̚t͈a̠] [SK-Standard, Seoul]
Etymology: 겁 (怯, geop, “fear”) + 먹다 (meokda). Etymology templates: {{ko-l|겁|怯|fear}} 겁 (怯, geop, “fear”), {{ko-l|먹다}} 먹다 (meokda) Head templates: {{ko-verb}} 겁먹다 • (geommeokda) (infinitive 겁먹어, sequential 겁먹으니) Forms: geommeokda [romanization], 겁먹어 [infinitive], 겁먹으니 [sequential], no-table-tags [table-tags], 겁먹는다 [formal, indicative, non-past], 겁먹어 [indicative, informal, non-past], 겁먹어요 [indicative, informal, non-past, polite], 겁먹습니다 [formal, indicative, non-past, polite], 겁먹었다 [formal, indicative, past], 겁먹었어 [indicative, informal, past], 겁먹었어요 [indicative, informal, past, polite], 겁먹었습니다 [formal, indicative, past, polite], 겁먹느냐 [formal, interrogative, non-past], 겁먹어 [informal, interrogative, non-past], 겁먹어요 [informal, interrogative, non-past, polite], 겁먹습니까 [formal, interrogative, non-past, polite], 겁먹었느냐 [formal, interrogative, past], 겁먹었어 [informal, interrogative, past], 겁먹었어요 [informal, interrogative, past, polite], 겁먹었습니까 [formal, interrogative, past, polite], 겁먹자 [formal, hortative], 겁먹어 [hortative, informal], 겁먹어요 [hortative, informal, polite], 겁먹으십시다 [formal, hortative, polite], 겁먹어라 [formal, imperative], 겁먹어 [imperative, informal], 겁먹어요 [imperative, informal, polite], 겁먹읍시오 [formal, imperative, polite], 겁먹겠다 [assertive, formal], 겁먹겠어 [assertive, informal], 겁먹겠어요 [assertive, informal, polite], 겁먹겠습니다 [assertive, formal, polite], 겁먹어 [causative, formal], 겁먹어서 [causative, informal], 겁먹으니 [causative, informal, polite], 겁먹으니까 [causative, formal, polite], 겁먹지만 [contrastive, formal], 겁먹는데 [contrastive, informal], 겁먹더니 [contrastive, informal, polite], 겁먹고 [conjunctive, formal], 겁먹으면 [conditional, formal], 겁먹어야 [conditional, informal], 겁먹으려고 [formal, motive-form], 겁먹음 [formal, noun-from-verb], 겁먹기 [informal, noun-from-verb], 겁먹었음 [formal, noun-from-verb, past], 겁먹었기 [informal, noun-from-verb, past], 겁먹은 [determiner, formal, past], 겁먹는 [determiner, formal, present], 겁먹을 [determiner, formal, future], no-table-tags [table-tags], 겁먹으신다 [formal, indicative, non-past], 겁먹으셔 [indicative, informal, non-past], 겁먹으세요 [indicative, informal, non-past, polite], 겁먹으셔요 [indicative, informal, non-past, polite], 겁먹으십니다 [formal, indicative, non-past, polite], 겁먹으셨다 [formal, indicative, past], 겁먹으셨어 [indicative, informal, past], 겁먹으셨어요 [indicative, informal, past, polite], 겁먹으셨습니다 [formal, indicative, past, polite], 겁먹으시느냐 [formal, interrogative, non-past], 겁먹으셔 [informal, interrogative, non-past], 겁먹으세요 [informal, interrogative, non-past, polite], 겁먹으셔요 [informal, interrogative, non-past, polite], 겁먹으십니까 [formal, interrogative, non-past, polite], 겁먹으셨느냐 [formal, interrogative, past], 겁먹으셨어 [informal, interrogative, past], 겁먹으셨어요 [informal, interrogative, past, polite], 겁먹으셨습니까 [formal, interrogative, past, polite], - [interrogative], 겁먹으시라 [imperative, informal], 겁먹으셔 [imperative, informal, polite], 겁먹으세요 [formal, imperative, polite], 겁먹으십시오 [imperative], 겁먹으시겠다 [assertive, formal], 겁먹으시겠어 [assertive, informal], 겁먹으시겠어요 [assertive, informal, polite], 겁먹으시겠습니다 [assertive, formal, polite], 겁먹으셔 [causative, formal, imperative], 겁먹으셔서 [causative, informal], 겁먹으시니 [causative, informal, polite], 겁먹으시니까 [causative, formal, polite], 겁먹으시지만 [contrastive, formal], 겁먹으시는데 [contrastive, informal], 겁먹으시더니 [contrastive, informal, polite], 겁먹으시고 [conjunctive, formal], 겁먹으시면 [conditional, formal], 겁먹으셔야 [conditional, informal], 겁먹으시려고 [formal, motive-form], 겁먹으심 [formal, imperative, noun-from-verb], 겁먹으시기 [informal, noun-from-verb], 겁먹으셨음 [formal, imperative, noun-from-verb, past], 겁먹으셨기 [informal, noun-from-verb, past], 겁먹으신 [determiner, formal, imperative, past], 겁먹으시는 [determiner, formal, imperative, present], 겁먹으실 [determiner, formal, future, imperative], 겁을 먹다 [alternative]
  1. (intransitive) to be frightened Tags: intransitive
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "겁",
        "2": "怯",
        "3": "fear"
      },
      "expansion": "겁 (怯, geop, “fear”)",
      "name": "ko-l"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "먹다"
      },
      "expansion": "먹다 (meokda)",
      "name": "ko-l"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "겁 (怯, geop, “fear”) + 먹다 (meokda).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "geommeokda",
      "tags": [
        "romanization"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹어",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으니",
      "tags": [
        "sequential"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ko-conj/verb",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "consonant-stem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹는다",
      "roman": "geommeongneunda",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "indicative",
        "non-past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹어",
      "roman": "geommeogeo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "informal",
        "non-past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹어요",
      "roman": "geommeogeoyo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "informal",
        "non-past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹습니다",
      "roman": "geommeokseumnida",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "indicative",
        "non-past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹었다",
      "roman": "geommeogeotda",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "indicative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹었어",
      "roman": "geommeogeosseo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "informal",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹었어요",
      "roman": "geommeogeosseoyo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "informal",
        "past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹었습니다",
      "roman": "geommeogeotseumnida",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹느냐",
      "roman": "geommeongneunya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "interrogative",
        "non-past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹어",
      "roman": "geommeogeo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "informal",
        "interrogative",
        "non-past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹어요",
      "roman": "geommeogeoyo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "informal",
        "interrogative",
        "non-past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹습니까",
      "roman": "geommeokseumnikka",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "interrogative",
        "non-past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹었느냐",
      "roman": "geommeogeonneunya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "interrogative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹었어",
      "roman": "geommeogeosseo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "informal",
        "interrogative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹었어요",
      "roman": "geommeogeosseoyo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "informal",
        "interrogative",
        "past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹었습니까",
      "roman": "geommeogeotseumnikka",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "interrogative",
        "past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹자",
      "roman": "geommeokja",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "hortative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹어",
      "roman": "geommeogeo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "hortative",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹어요",
      "roman": "geommeogeoyo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "hortative",
        "informal",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으십시다",
      "roman": "geommeogeusipsida",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "hortative",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹어라",
      "roman": "geommeogeora",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "imperative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹어",
      "roman": "geommeogeo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹어요",
      "roman": "geommeogeoyo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "informal",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹읍시오",
      "roman": "geommeogeupsio",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "imperative",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹겠다",
      "roman": "geommeokgetda",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "assertive",
        "formal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹겠어",
      "roman": "geommeokgesseo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "assertive",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹겠어요",
      "roman": "geommeokgesseoyo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "assertive",
        "informal",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹겠습니다",
      "roman": "geommeokgetseumnida",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "assertive",
        "formal",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹어",
      "roman": "geommeogeo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "formal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹어서",
      "roman": "geommeogeoseo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으니",
      "roman": "geommeogeuni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "informal",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으니까",
      "roman": "geommeogeunikka",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "formal",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹지만",
      "roman": "geommeokjiman",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "contrastive",
        "formal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹는데",
      "roman": "geommeongneunde",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "contrastive",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹더니",
      "roman": "geommeokdeoni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "contrastive",
        "informal",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹고",
      "roman": "geommeokgo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conjunctive",
        "formal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으면",
      "roman": "geommeogeumyeon",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "formal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹어야",
      "roman": "geommeogeoya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으려고",
      "roman": "geommeogeuryeogo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "motive-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹음",
      "roman": "geommeogeum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹기",
      "roman": "geommeokgi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "informal",
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹었음",
      "roman": "geommeogeosseum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "noun-from-verb",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹었기",
      "roman": "geommeogeotgi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "informal",
        "noun-from-verb",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹은",
      "roman": "geommeogeun",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "determiner",
        "formal",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹는",
      "roman": "geommeongneun",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "determiner",
        "formal",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹을",
      "roman": "geommeogeul",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "determiner",
        "formal",
        "future"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ko-conj/verb",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "consonant-stem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으신다",
      "roman": "geommeogeusinda",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "indicative",
        "non-past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으셔",
      "roman": "geommeogeusyeo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "informal",
        "non-past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으세요",
      "roman": "geommeogeuseyo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "informal",
        "non-past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으셔요",
      "roman": "geommeogeusyeoyo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "informal",
        "non-past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으십니다",
      "roman": "geommeogeusimnida",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "indicative",
        "non-past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으셨다",
      "roman": "geommeogeusyeotda",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "indicative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으셨어",
      "roman": "geommeogeusyeosseo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "informal",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으셨어요",
      "roman": "geommeogeusyeosseoyo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "informal",
        "past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으셨습니다",
      "roman": "geommeogeusyeotseumnida",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으시느냐",
      "roman": "geommeogeusineunya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "interrogative",
        "non-past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으셔",
      "roman": "geommeogeusyeo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "informal",
        "interrogative",
        "non-past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으세요",
      "roman": "geommeogeuseyo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "informal",
        "interrogative",
        "non-past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으셔요",
      "roman": "geommeogeusyeoyo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "informal",
        "interrogative",
        "non-past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으십니까",
      "roman": "geommeogeusimnikka",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "interrogative",
        "non-past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으셨느냐",
      "roman": "geommeogeusyeonneunya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "interrogative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으셨어",
      "roman": "geommeogeusyeosseo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "informal",
        "interrogative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으셨어요",
      "roman": "geommeogeusyeosseoyo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "informal",
        "interrogative",
        "past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으셨습니까",
      "roman": "geommeogeusyeotseumnikka",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "interrogative",
        "past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "interrogative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으시라",
      "roman": "geommeogeusira",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으셔",
      "roman": "geommeogeusyeo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "informal",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으세요",
      "roman": "geommeogeuseyo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "imperative",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으십시오",
      "roman": "geommeogeusipsio",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으시겠다",
      "roman": "geommeogeusigetda",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "assertive",
        "formal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으시겠어",
      "roman": "geommeogeusigesseo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "assertive",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으시겠어요",
      "roman": "geommeogeusigesseoyo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "assertive",
        "informal",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으시겠습니다",
      "roman": "geommeogeusigetseumnida",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "assertive",
        "formal",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으셔",
      "roman": "geommeogeusyeo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "formal",
        "imperative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으셔서",
      "roman": "geommeogeusyeoseo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으시니",
      "roman": "geommeogeusini",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "informal",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으시니까",
      "roman": "geommeogeusinikka",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "formal",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으시지만",
      "roman": "geommeogeusijiman",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "contrastive",
        "formal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으시는데",
      "roman": "geommeogeusineunde",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "contrastive",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으시더니",
      "roman": "geommeogeusideoni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "contrastive",
        "informal",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으시고",
      "roman": "geommeogeusigo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conjunctive",
        "formal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으시면",
      "roman": "geommeogeusimyeon",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "formal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으셔야",
      "roman": "geommeogeusyeoya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으시려고",
      "roman": "geommeogeusiryeogo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "motive-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으심",
      "roman": "geommeogeusim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "imperative",
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으시기",
      "roman": "geommeogeusigi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "informal",
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으셨음",
      "roman": "geommeogeusyeosseum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "imperative",
        "noun-from-verb",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으셨기",
      "roman": "geommeogeusyeotgi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "informal",
        "noun-from-verb",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으신",
      "roman": "geommeogeusin",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "determiner",
        "formal",
        "imperative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으시는",
      "roman": "geommeogeusineun",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "determiner",
        "formal",
        "imperative",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으실",
      "roman": "geommeogeusil",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "determiner",
        "formal",
        "future",
        "imperative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁을 먹다",
      "roman": "geobeul meokda",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "겁먹다 • (geommeokda) (infinitive 겁먹어, sequential 겁먹으니)",
      "name": "ko-verb"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Korean",
  "lang_code": "ko",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Korean entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Korean terms with redundant script codes",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Korean terms with redundant transliterations",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "bold_roman_offsets": [
            [
              0,
              10
            ]
          ],
          "bold_text_offsets": [
            [
              0,
              3
            ]
          ],
          "english": "to frighten",
          "roman": "geommeokge mandeulda",
          "text": "겁먹게 만들다",
          "translation": "to frighten",
          "type": "example"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to be frightened"
      ],
      "id": "en-겁먹다-ko-verb-Sz8XqjQR",
      "links": [
        [
          "frightened",
          "frightened"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(intransitive) to be frightened"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "intransitive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "[kʌ̹mmʌ̹k̚t͈a̠]",
      "tags": [
        "SK-Standard",
        "Seoul"
      ]
    },
    {
      "hangeul": "검먹따"
    },
    {
      "other": "[검먹따]"
    }
  ],
  "word": "겁먹다"
}
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "겁",
        "2": "怯",
        "3": "fear"
      },
      "expansion": "겁 (怯, geop, “fear”)",
      "name": "ko-l"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "먹다"
      },
      "expansion": "먹다 (meokda)",
      "name": "ko-l"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "겁 (怯, geop, “fear”) + 먹다 (meokda).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "geommeokda",
      "tags": [
        "romanization"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹어",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으니",
      "tags": [
        "sequential"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ko-conj/verb",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "consonant-stem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹는다",
      "roman": "geommeongneunda",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "indicative",
        "non-past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹어",
      "roman": "geommeogeo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "informal",
        "non-past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹어요",
      "roman": "geommeogeoyo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "informal",
        "non-past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹습니다",
      "roman": "geommeokseumnida",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "indicative",
        "non-past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹었다",
      "roman": "geommeogeotda",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "indicative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹었어",
      "roman": "geommeogeosseo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "informal",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹었어요",
      "roman": "geommeogeosseoyo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "informal",
        "past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹었습니다",
      "roman": "geommeogeotseumnida",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹느냐",
      "roman": "geommeongneunya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "interrogative",
        "non-past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹어",
      "roman": "geommeogeo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "informal",
        "interrogative",
        "non-past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹어요",
      "roman": "geommeogeoyo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "informal",
        "interrogative",
        "non-past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹습니까",
      "roman": "geommeokseumnikka",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "interrogative",
        "non-past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹었느냐",
      "roman": "geommeogeonneunya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "interrogative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹었어",
      "roman": "geommeogeosseo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "informal",
        "interrogative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹었어요",
      "roman": "geommeogeosseoyo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "informal",
        "interrogative",
        "past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹었습니까",
      "roman": "geommeogeotseumnikka",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "interrogative",
        "past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹자",
      "roman": "geommeokja",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "hortative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹어",
      "roman": "geommeogeo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "hortative",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹어요",
      "roman": "geommeogeoyo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "hortative",
        "informal",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으십시다",
      "roman": "geommeogeusipsida",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "hortative",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹어라",
      "roman": "geommeogeora",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "imperative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹어",
      "roman": "geommeogeo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹어요",
      "roman": "geommeogeoyo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "informal",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹읍시오",
      "roman": "geommeogeupsio",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "imperative",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹겠다",
      "roman": "geommeokgetda",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "assertive",
        "formal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹겠어",
      "roman": "geommeokgesseo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "assertive",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹겠어요",
      "roman": "geommeokgesseoyo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "assertive",
        "informal",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹겠습니다",
      "roman": "geommeokgetseumnida",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "assertive",
        "formal",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹어",
      "roman": "geommeogeo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "formal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹어서",
      "roman": "geommeogeoseo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으니",
      "roman": "geommeogeuni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "informal",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으니까",
      "roman": "geommeogeunikka",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "formal",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹지만",
      "roman": "geommeokjiman",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "contrastive",
        "formal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹는데",
      "roman": "geommeongneunde",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "contrastive",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹더니",
      "roman": "geommeokdeoni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "contrastive",
        "informal",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹고",
      "roman": "geommeokgo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conjunctive",
        "formal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으면",
      "roman": "geommeogeumyeon",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "formal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹어야",
      "roman": "geommeogeoya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으려고",
      "roman": "geommeogeuryeogo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "motive-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹음",
      "roman": "geommeogeum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹기",
      "roman": "geommeokgi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "informal",
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹었음",
      "roman": "geommeogeosseum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "noun-from-verb",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹었기",
      "roman": "geommeogeotgi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "informal",
        "noun-from-verb",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹은",
      "roman": "geommeogeun",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "determiner",
        "formal",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹는",
      "roman": "geommeongneun",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "determiner",
        "formal",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹을",
      "roman": "geommeogeul",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "determiner",
        "formal",
        "future"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ko-conj/verb",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "consonant-stem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으신다",
      "roman": "geommeogeusinda",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "indicative",
        "non-past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으셔",
      "roman": "geommeogeusyeo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "informal",
        "non-past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으세요",
      "roman": "geommeogeuseyo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "informal",
        "non-past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으셔요",
      "roman": "geommeogeusyeoyo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "informal",
        "non-past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으십니다",
      "roman": "geommeogeusimnida",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "indicative",
        "non-past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으셨다",
      "roman": "geommeogeusyeotda",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "indicative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으셨어",
      "roman": "geommeogeusyeosseo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "informal",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으셨어요",
      "roman": "geommeogeusyeosseoyo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "informal",
        "past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으셨습니다",
      "roman": "geommeogeusyeotseumnida",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으시느냐",
      "roman": "geommeogeusineunya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "interrogative",
        "non-past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으셔",
      "roman": "geommeogeusyeo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "informal",
        "interrogative",
        "non-past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으세요",
      "roman": "geommeogeuseyo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "informal",
        "interrogative",
        "non-past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으셔요",
      "roman": "geommeogeusyeoyo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "informal",
        "interrogative",
        "non-past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으십니까",
      "roman": "geommeogeusimnikka",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "interrogative",
        "non-past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으셨느냐",
      "roman": "geommeogeusyeonneunya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "interrogative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으셨어",
      "roman": "geommeogeusyeosseo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "informal",
        "interrogative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으셨어요",
      "roman": "geommeogeusyeosseoyo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "informal",
        "interrogative",
        "past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으셨습니까",
      "roman": "geommeogeusyeotseumnikka",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "interrogative",
        "past",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "interrogative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으시라",
      "roman": "geommeogeusira",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으셔",
      "roman": "geommeogeusyeo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "informal",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으세요",
      "roman": "geommeogeuseyo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "imperative",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으십시오",
      "roman": "geommeogeusipsio",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으시겠다",
      "roman": "geommeogeusigetda",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "assertive",
        "formal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으시겠어",
      "roman": "geommeogeusigesseo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "assertive",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으시겠어요",
      "roman": "geommeogeusigesseoyo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "assertive",
        "informal",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으시겠습니다",
      "roman": "geommeogeusigetseumnida",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "assertive",
        "formal",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으셔",
      "roman": "geommeogeusyeo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "formal",
        "imperative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으셔서",
      "roman": "geommeogeusyeoseo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으시니",
      "roman": "geommeogeusini",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "informal",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으시니까",
      "roman": "geommeogeusinikka",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "formal",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으시지만",
      "roman": "geommeogeusijiman",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "contrastive",
        "formal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으시는데",
      "roman": "geommeogeusineunde",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "contrastive",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으시더니",
      "roman": "geommeogeusideoni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "contrastive",
        "informal",
        "polite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으시고",
      "roman": "geommeogeusigo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conjunctive",
        "formal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으시면",
      "roman": "geommeogeusimyeon",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "formal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으셔야",
      "roman": "geommeogeusyeoya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으시려고",
      "roman": "geommeogeusiryeogo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "motive-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으심",
      "roman": "geommeogeusim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "imperative",
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으시기",
      "roman": "geommeogeusigi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "informal",
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으셨음",
      "roman": "geommeogeusyeosseum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "imperative",
        "noun-from-verb",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으셨기",
      "roman": "geommeogeusyeotgi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "informal",
        "noun-from-verb",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으신",
      "roman": "geommeogeusin",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "determiner",
        "formal",
        "imperative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으시는",
      "roman": "geommeogeusineun",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "determiner",
        "formal",
        "imperative",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁먹으실",
      "roman": "geommeogeusil",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "determiner",
        "formal",
        "future",
        "imperative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "겁을 먹다",
      "roman": "geobeul meokda",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "겁먹다 • (geommeokda) (infinitive 겁먹어, sequential 겁먹으니)",
      "name": "ko-verb"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Korean",
  "lang_code": "ko",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Korean entries with incorrect language header",
        "Korean intransitive verbs",
        "Korean lemmas",
        "Korean terms with IPA pronunciation",
        "Korean terms with redundant script codes",
        "Korean terms with redundant transliterations",
        "Korean terms with usage examples",
        "Korean verbs",
        "Pages with 1 entry",
        "Pages with entries"
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "bold_roman_offsets": [
            [
              0,
              10
            ]
          ],
          "bold_text_offsets": [
            [
              0,
              3
            ]
          ],
          "english": "to frighten",
          "roman": "geommeokge mandeulda",
          "text": "겁먹게 만들다",
          "translation": "to frighten",
          "type": "example"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to be frightened"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "frightened",
          "frightened"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(intransitive) to be frightened"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "intransitive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "[kʌ̹mmʌ̹k̚t͈a̠]",
      "tags": [
        "SK-Standard",
        "Seoul"
      ]
    },
    {
      "hangeul": "검먹따"
    },
    {
      "other": "[검먹따]"
    }
  ],
  "word": "겁먹다"
}

Download raw JSONL data for 겁먹다 meaning in Korean (13.2kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Korean dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-11-27 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-11-20 using wiktextract (5887622 and c6a903f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.