"korgie" meaning in Karelian

See korgie in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: /ˈkorɡie̯/
Etymology: From Proto-Finnic *korkëda. Cognates include Finnish korkea and Estonian kõrge. Etymology templates: {{inh|krl|urj-fin-pro|*korkëda}} Proto-Finnic *korkëda, {{cog|fi|korkea}} Finnish korkea, {{cog|et|kõrge}} Estonian kõrge Head templates: {{head|krl|nouns|genitive|korgien|||partitive|korgieda|||||cat2=|f1request=1|f3request=1|head=}} korgie (genitive korgien, partitive korgieda), {{krl-noun|korgien|korgieda}} korgie (genitive korgien, partitive korgieda) Inflection templates: {{krl-decl-V/pimie|ä}}, {{krl-decl-table|korgie|korgien|korgietä|korgieh|korgieššä|korgieštä|korgiellä|korgieltä|korgiekši|korgienä|-|korgiettä|korgiet|korgeijen|korgeitä|korgeih|korgeissä|korgeistä|korgeillä|korgeiltä|korgeiksi|korgeinä|korgeineh|korgeittä|d=V|type=type 6/<i class="Latn mention" lang="krl">pimie</i>, no gradation}}, {{krl-decl-poss}} Forms: korgien [genitive], korgieda [partitive], no-table-tags [table-tags], korgie [nominative, singular], korgiet [nominative, plural], korgien [genitive, singular], korgeijen [genitive, plural], korgietä [partitive, singular], korgeitä [partitive, plural], korgieh [illative, singular], korgeih [illative, plural], korgieššä [inessive, singular], korgeissä [inessive, plural], korgieštä [elative, singular], korgeistä [elative, plural], korgiellä [adessive, singular], korgeillä [adessive, plural], korgieltä [ablative, singular], korgeiltä [ablative, plural], korgiekši [singular, translative], korgeiksi [plural, translative], korgienä [essive, singular], korgeinä [essive, plural], - [comitative, singular], korgeineh [comitative, plural], korgiettä [abessive, singular], korgeittä [abessive, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], korgieni [first-person, possessive], korgieš [possessive, second-person], korgieh [possessive, third-person]
  1. (South Karelian) high, tall
    Sense id: en-korgie-krl-noun-uDfaWTBL Categories (other): Karelian entries with incorrect language header, Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries, South Karelian
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "krl",
        "2": "urj-fin-pro",
        "3": "*korkëda"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Finnic *korkëda",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "fi",
        "2": "korkea"
      },
      "expansion": "Finnish korkea",
      "name": "cog"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "et",
        "2": "kõrge"
      },
      "expansion": "Estonian kõrge",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-Finnic *korkëda. Cognates include Finnish korkea and Estonian kõrge.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "korgien",
      "tags": [
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "korgieda",
      "tags": [
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "krl-decl-V/pimie",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no gradation",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "6/pimie",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "korgie",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "korgiet",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "korgien",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "korgeijen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "korgietä",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "korgeitä",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "korgieh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "korgeih",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "korgieššä",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "korgeissä",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "korgieštä",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "korgeistä",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "korgiellä",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "korgeillä",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "korgieltä",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "korgeiltä",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "korgiekši",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "korgeiksi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "korgienä",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "korgeinä",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "korgeineh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "korgiettä",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "abessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "korgeittä",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "abessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "krl-decl-poss",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "korgieni",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "korgieš",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "possessive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "korgieh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "possessive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "krl",
        "10": "",
        "11": "",
        "12": "",
        "2": "nouns",
        "3": "genitive",
        "4": "korgien",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "partitive",
        "8": "korgieda",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f3request": "1",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "korgie (genitive korgien, partitive korgieda)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "korgien",
        "2": "korgieda"
      },
      "expansion": "korgie (genitive korgien, partitive korgieda)",
      "name": "krl-noun"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "kor‧gie"
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ä"
      },
      "name": "krl-decl-V/pimie"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "korgie",
        "10": "korgienä",
        "11": "-",
        "12": "korgiettä",
        "13": "korgiet",
        "14": "korgeijen",
        "15": "korgeitä",
        "16": "korgeih",
        "17": "korgeissä",
        "18": "korgeistä",
        "19": "korgeillä",
        "2": "korgien",
        "20": "korgeiltä",
        "21": "korgeiksi",
        "22": "korgeinä",
        "23": "korgeineh",
        "24": "korgeittä",
        "3": "korgietä",
        "4": "korgieh",
        "5": "korgieššä",
        "6": "korgieštä",
        "7": "korgiellä",
        "8": "korgieltä",
        "9": "korgiekši",
        "d": "V",
        "type": "type 6/<i class=\"Latn mention\" lang=\"krl\">pimie</i>, no gradation"
      },
      "name": "krl-decl-table"
    },
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "krl-decl-poss"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Karelian",
  "lang_code": "krl",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Karelian entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "South Karelian",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "high, tall"
      ],
      "id": "en-korgie-krl-noun-uDfaWTBL",
      "links": [
        [
          "high",
          "high"
        ],
        [
          "tall",
          "tall"
        ]
      ],
      "qualifier": "South Karelian",
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(South Karelian) high, tall"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈkorɡie̯/"
    }
  ],
  "word": "korgie"
}
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "krl",
        "2": "urj-fin-pro",
        "3": "*korkëda"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Finnic *korkëda",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "fi",
        "2": "korkea"
      },
      "expansion": "Finnish korkea",
      "name": "cog"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "et",
        "2": "kõrge"
      },
      "expansion": "Estonian kõrge",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-Finnic *korkëda. Cognates include Finnish korkea and Estonian kõrge.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "korgien",
      "tags": [
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "korgieda",
      "tags": [
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "krl-decl-V/pimie",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no gradation",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "6/pimie",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "korgie",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "korgiet",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "korgien",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "korgeijen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "korgietä",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "korgeitä",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "korgieh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "korgeih",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "korgieššä",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "korgeissä",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "korgieštä",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "korgeistä",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "korgiellä",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "korgeillä",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "korgieltä",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "korgeiltä",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "korgiekši",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "korgeiksi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "korgienä",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "korgeinä",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "korgeineh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "korgiettä",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "abessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "korgeittä",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "abessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "krl-decl-poss",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "korgieni",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "korgieš",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "possessive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "korgieh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "possessive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "krl",
        "10": "",
        "11": "",
        "12": "",
        "2": "nouns",
        "3": "genitive",
        "4": "korgien",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "partitive",
        "8": "korgieda",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f3request": "1",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "korgie (genitive korgien, partitive korgieda)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "korgien",
        "2": "korgieda"
      },
      "expansion": "korgie (genitive korgien, partitive korgieda)",
      "name": "krl-noun"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "kor‧gie"
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ä"
      },
      "name": "krl-decl-V/pimie"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "korgie",
        "10": "korgienä",
        "11": "-",
        "12": "korgiettä",
        "13": "korgiet",
        "14": "korgeijen",
        "15": "korgeitä",
        "16": "korgeih",
        "17": "korgeissä",
        "18": "korgeistä",
        "19": "korgeillä",
        "2": "korgien",
        "20": "korgeiltä",
        "21": "korgeiksi",
        "22": "korgeinä",
        "23": "korgeineh",
        "24": "korgeittä",
        "3": "korgietä",
        "4": "korgieh",
        "5": "korgieššä",
        "6": "korgieštä",
        "7": "korgiellä",
        "8": "korgieltä",
        "9": "korgiekši",
        "d": "V",
        "type": "type 6/<i class=\"Latn mention\" lang=\"krl\">pimie</i>, no gradation"
      },
      "name": "krl-decl-table"
    },
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "krl-decl-poss"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Karelian",
  "lang_code": "krl",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Karelian entries with incorrect language header",
        "Karelian lemmas",
        "Karelian nouns",
        "Karelian terms derived from Proto-Finnic",
        "Karelian terms inherited from Proto-Finnic",
        "Pages with 1 entry",
        "Pages with entries",
        "South Karelian"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "high, tall"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "high",
          "high"
        ],
        [
          "tall",
          "tall"
        ]
      ],
      "qualifier": "South Karelian",
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(South Karelian) high, tall"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈkorɡie̯/"
    }
  ],
  "word": "korgie"
}

Download raw JSONL data for korgie meaning in Karelian (4.7kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Karelian dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-05 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-04-03 using wiktextract (8c1bb29 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.