"-oš" meaning in Karelian

See -oš in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Suffix

IPA: /-oʃ/
Etymology: From Proto-Finnic *-os. Cognates include Finnish -os. Etymology templates: {{inh|krl|urj-fin-pro|*-os}} Proto-Finnic *-os, {{cog|fi|-os}} Finnish -os Head templates: {{head|krl|suffix|front vowel variant|-öš}} -oš (front vowel variant -öš), {{krl-suffix|-öš}} -oš (front vowel variant -öš) Inflection templates: {{krl-decl-V/kiitoš|a}}, {{krl-decl-table|-oš|-okšen|-ošta|-okšeh|-okšešša|-okšešta|-okšella|-okšelta|-okšekši|-okšena|-|-okšetta|-okšet|-okšien|-okšie|-okših|-okšissa|-okšista|-okšilla|-okšilta|-okšiksi|-okšina|-okšineh|-okšitta|d=V|type=type 16/<i class="Latn mention" lang="krl">kiitoš</i>, no gradation}}, {{krl-decl-T/kiitoš|a}}, {{krl-decl-table|-oš|-okšen|-ošta|-okšeh|-okšešša|-okšešta|-okšella|-okšelda|-okšekši|-okšena|-okšenke|-okšetta|-okšet|-okšien|-okšie|-okših|-okšissa|-okšista|-okšilla|-okšilda|-okšiksi|-okšina|-okšinke|-okšitta|d=T|type=type 16/<i class="Latn mention" lang="krl">kiitoš</i>, no gradation}}, {{krl-decl-poss|-okše}} Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], -oš [nominative, singular], -okšet [nominative, plural], -okšen [genitive, singular], -okšien [genitive, plural], -ošta [partitive, singular], -okšie [partitive, plural], -okšeh [illative, singular], -okših [illative, plural], -okšešša [inessive, singular], -okšissa [inessive, plural], -okšešta [elative, singular], -okšista [elative, plural], -okšella [adessive, singular], -okšilla [adessive, plural], -okšelta [ablative, singular], -okšilta [ablative, plural], -okšekši [singular, translative], -okšiksi [plural, translative], -okšena [essive, singular], -okšina [essive, plural], - [comitative, singular], -okšineh [comitative, plural], -okšetta [abessive, singular], -okšitta [abessive, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], -oš [nominative, singular], -okšet [nominative, plural], -okšen [genitive, singular], -okšien [genitive, plural], -ošta [partitive, singular], -okšie [partitive, plural], -okšeh [illative, singular], -okših [illative, plural], -okšešša [inessive, singular], -okšissa [inessive, plural], -okšešta [elative, singular], -okšista [elative, plural], -okšella [adessive, singular], -okšilla [adessive, plural], -okšelda [ablative, singular], -okšilda [ablative, plural], -okšekši [singular, translative], -okšiksi [plural, translative], -okšena [essive, singular], -okšina [essive, plural], -okšenke [comitative, singular], -okšinke [comitative, plural], -okšetta [abessive, singular], -okšitta [abessive, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], -okšeni [first-person, possessive], -okšeš [possessive, second-person], -okšeh [possessive, third-person]
  1. Used to form nouns denoting the result of an action or verb. Tags: morpheme
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "krl",
        "2": "urj-fin-pro",
        "3": "*-os"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Finnic *-os",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "fi",
        "2": "-os"
      },
      "expansion": "Finnish -os",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-Finnic *-os. Cognates include Finnish -os.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "krl-decl-V/kiitoš",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no gradation",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "16/kiitoš",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-oš",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšet",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšien",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ošta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšie",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšeh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okših",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšešša",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšissa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšešta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšista",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšella",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšilla",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšelta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšilta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšekši",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšiksi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšena",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšina",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšineh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšetta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "abessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšitta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "abessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "krl-decl-T/kiitoš",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no gradation",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "16/kiitoš",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-oš",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšet",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšien",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ošta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšie",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšeh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okših",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšešša",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšissa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšešta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšista",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšella",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšilla",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšelda",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšilda",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšekši",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšiksi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšena",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšina",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšenke",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšinke",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšetta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "abessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšitta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "abessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "krl-decl-poss",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšeni",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšeš",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "possessive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšeh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "possessive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "krl",
        "2": "suffix",
        "3": "front vowel variant",
        "4": "-öš"
      },
      "expansion": "-oš (front vowel variant -öš)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "-öš"
      },
      "expansion": "-oš (front vowel variant -öš)",
      "name": "krl-suffix"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "a"
      },
      "name": "krl-decl-V/kiitoš"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "-oš",
        "10": "-okšena",
        "11": "-",
        "12": "-okšetta",
        "13": "-okšet",
        "14": "-okšien",
        "15": "-okšie",
        "16": "-okših",
        "17": "-okšissa",
        "18": "-okšista",
        "19": "-okšilla",
        "2": "-okšen",
        "20": "-okšilta",
        "21": "-okšiksi",
        "22": "-okšina",
        "23": "-okšineh",
        "24": "-okšitta",
        "3": "-ošta",
        "4": "-okšeh",
        "5": "-okšešša",
        "6": "-okšešta",
        "7": "-okšella",
        "8": "-okšelta",
        "9": "-okšekši",
        "d": "V",
        "type": "type 16/<i class=\"Latn mention\" lang=\"krl\">kiitoš</i>, no gradation"
      },
      "name": "krl-decl-table"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "a"
      },
      "name": "krl-decl-T/kiitoš"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "-oš",
        "10": "-okšena",
        "11": "-okšenke",
        "12": "-okšetta",
        "13": "-okšet",
        "14": "-okšien",
        "15": "-okšie",
        "16": "-okših",
        "17": "-okšissa",
        "18": "-okšista",
        "19": "-okšilla",
        "2": "-okšen",
        "20": "-okšilda",
        "21": "-okšiksi",
        "22": "-okšina",
        "23": "-okšinke",
        "24": "-okšitta",
        "3": "-ošta",
        "4": "-okšeh",
        "5": "-okšešša",
        "6": "-okšešta",
        "7": "-okšella",
        "8": "-okšelda",
        "9": "-okšekši",
        "d": "T",
        "type": "type 16/<i class=\"Latn mention\" lang=\"krl\">kiitoš</i>, no gradation"
      },
      "name": "krl-decl-table"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "-okše"
      },
      "name": "krl-decl-poss"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Karelian",
  "lang_code": "krl",
  "pos": "suffix",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Karelian entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages using catfix",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "Used to form nouns denoting the result of an action or verb."
      ],
      "id": "en--oš-krl-suffix-GtUmkr2y",
      "tags": [
        "morpheme"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/-oʃ/"
    }
  ],
  "word": "-oš"
}
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "krl",
        "2": "urj-fin-pro",
        "3": "*-os"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Finnic *-os",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "fi",
        "2": "-os"
      },
      "expansion": "Finnish -os",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-Finnic *-os. Cognates include Finnish -os.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "krl-decl-V/kiitoš",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no gradation",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "16/kiitoš",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-oš",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšet",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšien",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ošta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšie",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšeh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okših",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšešša",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšissa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšešta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšista",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšella",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšilla",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšelta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšilta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšekši",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšiksi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšena",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšina",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšineh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšetta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "abessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšitta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "abessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "krl-decl-T/kiitoš",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no gradation",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "16/kiitoš",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-oš",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšet",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšien",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ošta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšie",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšeh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okših",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšešša",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšissa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšešta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšista",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšella",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšilla",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšelda",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšilda",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšekši",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšiksi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšena",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšina",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšenke",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšinke",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšetta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "abessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšitta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "abessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "krl-decl-poss",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšeni",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšeš",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "possessive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-okšeh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "possessive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "krl",
        "2": "suffix",
        "3": "front vowel variant",
        "4": "-öš"
      },
      "expansion": "-oš (front vowel variant -öš)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "-öš"
      },
      "expansion": "-oš (front vowel variant -öš)",
      "name": "krl-suffix"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "a"
      },
      "name": "krl-decl-V/kiitoš"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "-oš",
        "10": "-okšena",
        "11": "-",
        "12": "-okšetta",
        "13": "-okšet",
        "14": "-okšien",
        "15": "-okšie",
        "16": "-okših",
        "17": "-okšissa",
        "18": "-okšista",
        "19": "-okšilla",
        "2": "-okšen",
        "20": "-okšilta",
        "21": "-okšiksi",
        "22": "-okšina",
        "23": "-okšineh",
        "24": "-okšitta",
        "3": "-ošta",
        "4": "-okšeh",
        "5": "-okšešša",
        "6": "-okšešta",
        "7": "-okšella",
        "8": "-okšelta",
        "9": "-okšekši",
        "d": "V",
        "type": "type 16/<i class=\"Latn mention\" lang=\"krl\">kiitoš</i>, no gradation"
      },
      "name": "krl-decl-table"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "a"
      },
      "name": "krl-decl-T/kiitoš"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "-oš",
        "10": "-okšena",
        "11": "-okšenke",
        "12": "-okšetta",
        "13": "-okšet",
        "14": "-okšien",
        "15": "-okšie",
        "16": "-okših",
        "17": "-okšissa",
        "18": "-okšista",
        "19": "-okšilla",
        "2": "-okšen",
        "20": "-okšilda",
        "21": "-okšiksi",
        "22": "-okšina",
        "23": "-okšinke",
        "24": "-okšitta",
        "3": "-ošta",
        "4": "-okšeh",
        "5": "-okšešša",
        "6": "-okšešta",
        "7": "-okšella",
        "8": "-okšelda",
        "9": "-okšekši",
        "d": "T",
        "type": "type 16/<i class=\"Latn mention\" lang=\"krl\">kiitoš</i>, no gradation"
      },
      "name": "krl-decl-table"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "-okše"
      },
      "name": "krl-decl-poss"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Karelian",
  "lang_code": "krl",
  "pos": "suffix",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Karelian entries with incorrect language header",
        "Karelian lemmas",
        "Karelian suffixes",
        "Karelian terms derived from Proto-Finnic",
        "Karelian terms inherited from Proto-Finnic",
        "Pages using catfix",
        "Pages with 1 entry",
        "Pages with entries"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "Used to form nouns denoting the result of an action or verb."
      ],
      "tags": [
        "morpheme"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/-oʃ/"
    }
  ],
  "word": "-oš"
}

Download raw JSONL data for -oš meaning in Karelian (7.0kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Karelian dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.