See šorža in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "krl",
"2": "urj-fin-pro",
"3": "*sorsa"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Finnic *sorsa",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fi",
"2": "sorsa"
},
"expansion": "Finnish sorsa",
"name": "cog"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "vep",
"2": "sorz"
},
"expansion": "Veps sorz",
"name": "cog"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Proto-Finnic *sorsa. Cognates include Finnish sorsa and Veps sorz.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "šoržan",
"tags": [
"genitive"
]
},
{
"form": "šoržua",
"tags": [
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "krl-decl-T/koira",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "no gradation",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"class"
]
},
{
"form": "5/koira no gradation",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"class"
]
},
{
"form": "šorža",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "šoržat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative"
]
},
{
"form": "šoržan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "šoržin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive"
]
},
{
"form": "šoržua",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "šoržie",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "šoržah",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "šoržih",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative"
]
},
{
"form": "šoržašša",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "šoržissa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive"
]
},
{
"form": "šoržašta",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "šoržista",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative"
]
},
{
"form": "šoržalla",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "šoržilla",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive"
]
},
{
"form": "šoržalda",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "šoržilda",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative"
]
},
{
"form": "šoržakši",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "šoržiksi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "šoržana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "šoržina",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive"
]
},
{
"form": "šoržanke",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "šoržinke",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative"
]
},
{
"form": "šoržatta",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "šoržitta",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive"
]
},
{
"form": "šoržačči",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "šoržičči",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "šoržin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "krl-decl-poss",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "šoržani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"possessive"
]
},
{
"form": "šoržaš",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"possessive",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "šoržah",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"possessive",
"third-person"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "krl",
"10": "",
"11": "",
"12": "",
"2": "nouns",
"3": "genitive",
"4": "šoržan",
"5": "",
"6": "",
"7": "partitive",
"8": "šoržua",
"9": "",
"cat2": "",
"f1request": "1",
"f3request": "1",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "šorža (genitive šoržan, partitive šoržua)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "šoržan",
"2": "šoržua"
},
"expansion": "šorža (genitive šoržan, partitive šoržua)",
"name": "krl-noun"
}
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"šor",
"ža"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ž",
"2": "ž"
},
"name": "krl-decl-T/koira"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "šorža",
"10": "šoržana",
"11": "šoržanke",
"12": "šoržatta",
"13": "šoržačči",
"14": "šoržat",
"15": "šoržin",
"16": "šoržie",
"17": "šoržih",
"18": "šoržissa",
"19": "šoržista",
"2": "šoržan",
"20": "šoržilla",
"21": "šoržilda",
"22": "šoržiksi",
"23": "šoržina",
"24": "šoržinke",
"25": "šoržitta",
"26": "šoržičči",
"27": "šoržin",
"3": "šoržua",
"4": "šoržah",
"5": "šoržašša",
"6": "šoržašta",
"7": "šoržalla",
"8": "šoržalda",
"9": "šoržakši",
"d": "T",
"type": "type 5/<i class=\"Latn mention\" lang=\"krl\">koira</i> no gradation"
},
"name": "krl-decl-table"
},
{
"args": {},
"name": "krl-decl-poss"
}
],
"lang": "Karelian",
"lang_code": "krl",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Karelian entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "South Karelian",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"langcode": "krl",
"name": "Anatids",
"orig": "krl:Anatids",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
}
],
"glosses": [
"duck"
],
"id": "en-šorža-krl-noun-LSNw2yRH",
"links": [
[
"duck",
"duck"
]
],
"qualifier": "South Karelian",
"raw_glosses": [
"(South Karelian) duck"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ˈʃorʒɑ/"
}
],
"word": "šorža"
}
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "krl",
"2": "urj-fin-pro",
"3": "*sorsa"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Finnic *sorsa",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fi",
"2": "sorsa"
},
"expansion": "Finnish sorsa",
"name": "cog"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "vep",
"2": "sorz"
},
"expansion": "Veps sorz",
"name": "cog"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Proto-Finnic *sorsa. Cognates include Finnish sorsa and Veps sorz.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "šoržan",
"tags": [
"genitive"
]
},
{
"form": "šoržua",
"tags": [
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "krl-decl-T/koira",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "no gradation",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"class"
]
},
{
"form": "5/koira no gradation",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"class"
]
},
{
"form": "šorža",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "šoržat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative"
]
},
{
"form": "šoržan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "šoržin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive"
]
},
{
"form": "šoržua",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "šoržie",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "šoržah",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "šoržih",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative"
]
},
{
"form": "šoržašša",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "šoržissa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive"
]
},
{
"form": "šoržašta",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "šoržista",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative"
]
},
{
"form": "šoržalla",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "šoržilla",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive"
]
},
{
"form": "šoržalda",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "šoržilda",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative"
]
},
{
"form": "šoržakši",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "šoržiksi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "šoržana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "šoržina",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive"
]
},
{
"form": "šoržanke",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "šoržinke",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative"
]
},
{
"form": "šoržatta",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "šoržitta",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive"
]
},
{
"form": "šoržačči",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "šoržičči",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "šoržin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "krl-decl-poss",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "šoržani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"possessive"
]
},
{
"form": "šoržaš",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"possessive",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "šoržah",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"possessive",
"third-person"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "krl",
"10": "",
"11": "",
"12": "",
"2": "nouns",
"3": "genitive",
"4": "šoržan",
"5": "",
"6": "",
"7": "partitive",
"8": "šoržua",
"9": "",
"cat2": "",
"f1request": "1",
"f3request": "1",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "šorža (genitive šoržan, partitive šoržua)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "šoržan",
"2": "šoržua"
},
"expansion": "šorža (genitive šoržan, partitive šoržua)",
"name": "krl-noun"
}
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"šor",
"ža"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ž",
"2": "ž"
},
"name": "krl-decl-T/koira"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "šorža",
"10": "šoržana",
"11": "šoržanke",
"12": "šoržatta",
"13": "šoržačči",
"14": "šoržat",
"15": "šoržin",
"16": "šoržie",
"17": "šoržih",
"18": "šoržissa",
"19": "šoržista",
"2": "šoržan",
"20": "šoržilla",
"21": "šoržilda",
"22": "šoržiksi",
"23": "šoržina",
"24": "šoržinke",
"25": "šoržitta",
"26": "šoržičči",
"27": "šoržin",
"3": "šoržua",
"4": "šoržah",
"5": "šoržašša",
"6": "šoržašta",
"7": "šoržalla",
"8": "šoržalda",
"9": "šoržakši",
"d": "T",
"type": "type 5/<i class=\"Latn mention\" lang=\"krl\">koira</i> no gradation"
},
"name": "krl-decl-table"
},
{
"args": {},
"name": "krl-decl-poss"
}
],
"lang": "Karelian",
"lang_code": "krl",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Karelian entries with incorrect language header",
"Karelian lemmas",
"Karelian nouns",
"Karelian terms derived from Proto-Finnic",
"Karelian terms inherited from Proto-Finnic",
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries",
"South Karelian",
"krl:Anatids"
],
"glosses": [
"duck"
],
"links": [
[
"duck",
"duck"
]
],
"qualifier": "South Karelian",
"raw_glosses": [
"(South Karelian) duck"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ˈʃorʒɑ/"
}
],
"word": "šorža"
}
Download raw JSONL data for šorža meaning in Karelian (5.0kB)
{
"called_from": "inflection/2530",
"msg": "accepted heuristic header: table cell identified as header based on style, AND the cleaned text is in LANGUAGES_WITH_CELLS_AS_HEADERS[Karelian]; cleaned text: ^(*)) Possessive forms are very rare for adjectives and only used in substantivised clauses., style: background: var(--wikt-palette-green-1, #e2f6e2);font-size:smaller;max-width:22em;text-align:left////NodeKind.TABLE_CELL",
"path": [
"šorža"
],
"section": "Karelian",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "šorža",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Karelian dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-12-15 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-12-02 using wiktextract (e2469cc and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.