"күүкд" meaning in Kalmyk

See күүкд in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

Forms: küükd [romanization], күүкд [plural]
Etymology: Plural of күүкн (küükn), compare Mongolian хүүхэд (xüüxed) for analogical use in singular. Etymology templates: {{m|xal|күүкн}} күүкн (küükn), {{cog|mn|хүүхэд}} Mongolian хүүхэд (xüüxed) Head templates: {{xal-noun|ᡍᡉᡉᡍᡄᡑ|pl1=күүкд}} күүкд • (küükd) (Clear script spelling ᡍᡉᡉᡍᡄᡑ (küüked), plural күүкд)
  1. child, baby
    Sense id: en-күүкд-xal-noun-8ya5rAnh Categories (other): Kalmyk terms with collocations, Kalmyk entries with incorrect language header, Kalmyk terms with redundant script codes Disambiguation of Kalmyk entries with incorrect language header: 94 6 Disambiguation of Kalmyk terms with redundant script codes: 94 6
  2. girl
    Sense id: en-күүкд-xal-noun-QxuhxpNn

Download JSON data for күүкд meaning in Kalmyk (1.5kB)

{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "xal",
        "2": "күүкн"
      },
      "expansion": "күүкн (küükn)",
      "name": "m"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "mn",
        "2": "хүүхэд"
      },
      "expansion": "Mongolian хүүхэд (xüüxed)",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Plural of күүкн (küükn), compare Mongolian хүүхэд (xüüxed) for analogical use in singular.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "küükd",
      "tags": [
        "romanization"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "күүкд",
      "tags": [
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ᡍᡉᡉᡍᡄᡑ",
        "pl1": "күүкд"
      },
      "expansion": "күүкд • (küükd) (Clear script spelling ᡍᡉᡉᡍᡄᡑ (küüked), plural күүкд)",
      "name": "xal-noun"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Kalmyk",
  "lang_code": "xal",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Kalmyk terms with collocations",
          "parents": [
            "Terms with collocations",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "94 6",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Kalmyk entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "94 6",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Kalmyk terms with redundant script codes",
          "parents": [
            "Terms with redundant script codes",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "english": "infant",
          "roman": "nilx küükd",
          "text": "нилх күүкд"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "child, baby"
      ],
      "id": "en-күүкд-xal-noun-8ya5rAnh",
      "links": [
        [
          "child",
          "child"
        ],
        [
          "baby",
          "baby"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "girl"
      ],
      "id": "en-күүкд-xal-noun-QxuhxpNn",
      "links": [
        [
          "girl",
          "girl"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "күүкд"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Kalmyk entries with incorrect language header",
    "Kalmyk lemmas",
    "Kalmyk nouns",
    "Kalmyk terms with redundant script codes"
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "xal",
        "2": "күүкн"
      },
      "expansion": "күүкн (küükn)",
      "name": "m"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "mn",
        "2": "хүүхэд"
      },
      "expansion": "Mongolian хүүхэд (xüüxed)",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Plural of күүкн (küükn), compare Mongolian хүүхэд (xüüxed) for analogical use in singular.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "küükd",
      "tags": [
        "romanization"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "күүкд",
      "tags": [
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ᡍᡉᡉᡍᡄᡑ",
        "pl1": "күүкд"
      },
      "expansion": "күүкд • (küükd) (Clear script spelling ᡍᡉᡉᡍᡄᡑ (küüked), plural күүкд)",
      "name": "xal-noun"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Kalmyk",
  "lang_code": "xal",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Kalmyk terms with collocations"
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "english": "infant",
          "roman": "nilx küükd",
          "text": "нилх күүкд"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "child, baby"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "child",
          "child"
        ],
        [
          "baby",
          "baby"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "girl"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "girl",
          "girl"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "күүкд"
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Kalmyk dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2024-04-13 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2024-04-01 using wiktextract (ee658f9 and be4df6b). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.