"seisiún" meaning in Irish

See seisiún in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: /ʃɛˈʃuːn̪ˠ/ [Munster], /ˈʃɛʃuːnˠ/ [Connacht], /ˈʃɛʃunˠ/ [Ulster]
Etymology: From Old French session, from Latin sessiō (“a sitting”), from sedeō (“sit”). Etymology templates: {{bor|ga|fro|session}} Old French session, {{der|ga|la|sessiō||a sitting}} Latin sessiō (“a sitting”) Head templates: {{head|ga|noun|genitive singular|seisiúin|||||||nominative plural|seisiúin|||||cat2=|f1request=1|f4request=1|g=m|g2=|g3=|head=}} seisiún m (genitive singular seisiúin, nominative plural seisiúin), {{ga-noun|m|seisiúin|seisiúin}} seisiún m (genitive singular seisiúin, nominative plural seisiúin) Inflection templates: {{ga-mut}} Forms: seisiúin [genitive, singular], seisiúin [nominative, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], seisiún [indefinite, nominative, singular], seisiúin [indefinite, nominative, plural], a sheisiúin [indefinite, singular, vocative], a sheisiúna [indefinite, plural, vocative], seisiúin [genitive, indefinite, singular], seisiún [genitive, indefinite, plural], seisiún [dative, indefinite, singular], seisiúin [dative, indefinite, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], an seisiún [definite, nominative, singular], na seisiúin [definite, nominative, plural], an tseisiúin [definite, genitive, singular], na seisiún [definite, genitive, plural], leis an seisiún [dative, definite, singular], don seisiún [dative, definite, singular], leis na seisiúin [dative, definite, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], seisiún [error-unrecognized-form], sheisiún [error-unrecognized-form], tseisiún [error-unrecognized-form], - [error-unrecognized-form]
  1. session Tags: masculine Derived forms: fótaisheisiún
    Sense id: en-seisiún-ga-noun-Pzrx7Ou9 Categories (other): Irish entries with incorrect language header, Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "fro",
        "3": "session"
      },
      "expansion": "Old French session",
      "name": "bor"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "la",
        "3": "sessiō",
        "4": "",
        "5": "a sitting"
      },
      "expansion": "Latin sessiō (“a sitting”)",
      "name": "der"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Old French session, from Latin sessiō (“a sitting”), from sedeō (“sit”).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "seisiúin",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "seisiúin",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "seisiún",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "seisiúin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a sheisiúin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a sheisiúna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "seisiúin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "seisiún",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "seisiún",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "seisiúin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an seisiún",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na seisiúin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an tseisiúin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na seisiún",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an seisiún",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don seisiún",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis na seisiúin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "seisiún",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sheisiún",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tseisiún",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "nominative plural",
        "12": "seisiúin",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "seisiúin",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "m",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "seisiún m (genitive singular seisiúin, nominative plural seisiúin)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "m",
        "2": "seisiúin",
        "3": "seisiúin"
      },
      "expansion": "seisiún m (genitive singular seisiúin, nominative plural seisiúin)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "derived": [
        {
          "word": "fótaisheisiún"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "session"
      ],
      "id": "en-seisiún-ga-noun-Pzrx7Ou9",
      "links": [
        [
          "session",
          "session"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ʃɛˈʃuːn̪ˠ/",
      "tags": [
        "Munster"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈʃɛʃuːnˠ/",
      "tags": [
        "Connacht"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈʃɛʃunˠ/",
      "tags": [
        "Ulster"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "seisiún"
}
{
  "derived": [
    {
      "word": "fótaisheisiún"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "fro",
        "3": "session"
      },
      "expansion": "Old French session",
      "name": "bor"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "la",
        "3": "sessiō",
        "4": "",
        "5": "a sitting"
      },
      "expansion": "Latin sessiō (“a sitting”)",
      "name": "der"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Old French session, from Latin sessiō (“a sitting”), from sedeō (“sit”).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "seisiúin",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "seisiúin",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "seisiún",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "seisiúin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a sheisiúin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a sheisiúna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "seisiúin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "seisiún",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "seisiún",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "seisiúin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an seisiún",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na seisiúin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an tseisiúin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na seisiún",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an seisiún",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don seisiún",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis na seisiúin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "seisiún",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sheisiún",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tseisiún",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "nominative plural",
        "12": "seisiúin",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "seisiúin",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "m",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "seisiún m (genitive singular seisiúin, nominative plural seisiúin)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "m",
        "2": "seisiúin",
        "3": "seisiúin"
      },
      "expansion": "seisiún m (genitive singular seisiúin, nominative plural seisiúin)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
        "Irish first-declension nouns",
        "Irish lemmas",
        "Irish masculine nouns",
        "Irish nouns",
        "Irish terms borrowed from Old French",
        "Irish terms derived from Latin",
        "Irish terms derived from Old French",
        "Pages with 1 entry",
        "Pages with entries"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "session"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "session",
          "session"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ʃɛˈʃuːn̪ˠ/",
      "tags": [
        "Munster"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈʃɛʃuːnˠ/",
      "tags": [
        "Connacht"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈʃɛʃunˠ/",
      "tags": [
        "Ulster"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "seisiún"
}

Download raw JSONL data for seisiún meaning in Irish (3.8kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: seisiún/Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()",
  "path": [
    "seisiún"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "seisiún",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'lenition'",
  "path": [
    "seisiún"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "seisiún",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'eclipsis'",
  "path": [
    "seisiún"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "seisiún",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.