See lárainm in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{ "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "lár", "3": "ainm" }, "expansion": "lár- + ainm", "name": "prefix" } ], "etymology_text": "lár- + ainm", "forms": [ { "form": "lárainm", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "lárainmneacha", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "lárainm", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "lárainmneacha", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "a lárainm", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "singular", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "a lárainmneacha", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "plural", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "lárainm", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "lárainmneacha", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "indefinite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "lárainm", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "lárainmneacha", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "indefinite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "an lárainm", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "na lárainmneacha", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "an lárainm", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "na lárainmneacha", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "leis an lárainm", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "don lárainm", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "leis na lárainmneacha", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "plural" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "10": "", "11": "nominative plural", "12": "lárainmneacha", "13": "", "14": "", "15": "", "16": "", "2": "noun", "3": "genitive singular", "4": "lárainm", "5": "", "6": "", "7": "", "8": "", "9": "", "cat2": "", "f1request": "1", "f4request": "1", "g": "m", "g2": "", "g3": "", "head": "" }, "expansion": "lárainm m (genitive singular lárainm, nominative plural lárainmneacha)", "name": "head" }, { "args": { "1": "m", "2": "lárainm", "3": "lárainmneacha" }, "expansion": "lárainm m (genitive singular lárainm, nominative plural lárainmneacha)", "name": "ga-noun" } ], "lang": "Irish", "lang_code": "ga", "pos": "noun", "senses": [ { "categories": [ { "kind": "other", "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header", "parents": [ "Entries with incorrect language header", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w" }, { "kind": "other", "name": "Irish terms prefixed with lár-", "parents": [], "source": "w" }, { "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with 1 entry", "parents": [], "source": "w" }, { "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with entries", "parents": [], "source": "w" }, { "kind": "topical", "langcode": "ga", "name": "Onomastics", "orig": "ga:Onomastics", "parents": [ "Linguistics", "Names", "Language", "Social sciences", "All topics", "Proper nouns", "Terms by semantic function", "Communication", "Sciences", "Society", "Fundamental", "Nouns", "Lemmas" ], "source": "w" } ], "glosses": [ "middle name" ], "id": "en-lárainm-ga-noun-YSE-th06", "links": [ [ "middle name", "middle name" ] ], "synonyms": [ { "word": "dara hainm" } ], "tags": [ "masculine" ] } ], "word": "lárainm" }
{ "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "lár", "3": "ainm" }, "expansion": "lár- + ainm", "name": "prefix" } ], "etymology_text": "lár- + ainm", "forms": [ { "form": "lárainm", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "lárainmneacha", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "lárainm", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "lárainmneacha", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "a lárainm", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "singular", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "a lárainmneacha", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "plural", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "lárainm", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "lárainmneacha", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "indefinite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "lárainm", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "lárainmneacha", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "indefinite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "an lárainm", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "na lárainmneacha", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "an lárainm", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "na lárainmneacha", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "leis an lárainm", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "don lárainm", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "leis na lárainmneacha", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "plural" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "10": "", "11": "nominative plural", "12": "lárainmneacha", "13": "", "14": "", "15": "", "16": "", "2": "noun", "3": "genitive singular", "4": "lárainm", "5": "", "6": "", "7": "", "8": "", "9": "", "cat2": "", "f1request": "1", "f4request": "1", "g": "m", "g2": "", "g3": "", "head": "" }, "expansion": "lárainm m (genitive singular lárainm, nominative plural lárainmneacha)", "name": "head" }, { "args": { "1": "m", "2": "lárainm", "3": "lárainmneacha" }, "expansion": "lárainm m (genitive singular lárainm, nominative plural lárainmneacha)", "name": "ga-noun" } ], "lang": "Irish", "lang_code": "ga", "pos": "noun", "senses": [ { "categories": [ "Irish entries with incorrect language header", "Irish fourth-declension nouns", "Irish lemmas", "Irish masculine nouns", "Irish nouns", "Irish terms prefixed with lár-", "Pages with 1 entry", "Pages with entries", "ga:Onomastics" ], "glosses": [ "middle name" ], "links": [ [ "middle name", "middle name" ] ], "tags": [ "masculine" ] } ], "synonyms": [ { "word": "dara hainm" } ], "word": "lárainm" }
Download raw JSONL data for lárainm meaning in Irish (2.9kB)
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.