"luadh" meaning in Irish

See luadh in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

Forms: luaidhte [genitive, singular]
Etymology: From Middle Irish lúad Etymology templates: {{der|ga|mga|lúad}} Middle Irish lúad Head templates: {{head|ga|noun|genitive singular|luaidhte||||||||-|||||altform=|cat2=|f1request=1|f4request=1|g=m|g2=|g3=|head=}} luadh m (genitive singular luaidhte), {{ga-noun|m|luaidhte|-}} luadh m (genitive singular luaidhte)
  1. verbal noun of luaidh Tags: form-of, masculine, noun-from-verb Form of: luaidh
    Sense id: en-luadh-ga-noun-yPnNxvEW
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Etymology number: 1

Verb

Head templates: {{head|ga|verb forms}} luadh
  1. inflection of luaigh:
    autonomous past indicative
    Tags: autonomous, form-of, indicative, past Form of: luaigh
    Sense id: en-luadh-ga-verb-v0Zvs3UG Categories (other): Pages with 3 entries, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Pages with 3 entries: 17 17 4 14 15 15 19 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 17 17 4 14 14 14 19
  2. inflection of luaigh:
    analytic past habitual
    Tags: analytic, form-of, habitual, past Form of: luaigh
    Sense id: en-luadh-ga-verb-XRQ9fX3K Categories (other): Pages with 3 entries, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Pages with 3 entries: 17 17 4 14 15 15 19 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 17 17 4 14 14 14 19
  3. inflection of luaigh:
    analytic past subjunctive
    Tags: analytic, form-of, past, subjunctive Form of: luaigh
    Sense id: en-luadh-ga-verb-EYZP0l5V Categories (other): Pages with 3 entries, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Pages with 3 entries: 17 17 4 14 15 15 19 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 17 17 4 14 14 14 19
  4. inflection of luaigh:
    third-person singular imperative
    Tags: form-of, imperative, singular, third-person Form of: luaigh
    Sense id: en-luadh-ga-verb-2PQP52Bm Categories (other): Pages with 3 entries, Pages with entries, Irish entries with incorrect language header Disambiguation of Pages with 3 entries: 17 17 4 14 15 15 19 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 17 17 4 14 14 14 19 Disambiguation of Irish entries with incorrect language header: 2 19 22 21 36
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Etymology number: 2
{
  "etymology_number": 1,
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "mga",
        "3": "lúad"
      },
      "expansion": "Middle Irish lúad",
      "name": "der"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Middle Irish lúad",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "luaidhte",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "",
        "12": "-",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "luaidhte",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "altform": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "m",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "luadh m (genitive singular luaidhte)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "m",
        "2": "luaidhte",
        "3": "-"
      },
      "expansion": "luadh m (genitive singular luaidhte)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "luaidh"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "verbal noun of luaidh"
      ],
      "id": "en-luadh-ga-noun-yPnNxvEW",
      "links": [
        [
          "luaidh",
          "luaidh#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of",
        "masculine",
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "luadh"
}

{
  "etymology_number": 2,
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "verb forms"
      },
      "expansion": "luadh",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "17 17 4 14 15 15 19",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 3 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "17 17 4 14 14 14 19",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "luaigh"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "inflection of luaigh:",
        "autonomous past indicative"
      ],
      "id": "en-luadh-ga-verb-v0Zvs3UG",
      "links": [
        [
          "luaigh",
          "luaigh#Irish"
        ],
        [
          "autonomous",
          "autonomous"
        ],
        [
          "analytic",
          "analytic"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "form-of",
        "indicative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "17 17 4 14 15 15 19",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 3 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "17 17 4 14 14 14 19",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "luaigh"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "inflection of luaigh:",
        "analytic past habitual"
      ],
      "id": "en-luadh-ga-verb-XRQ9fX3K",
      "links": [
        [
          "luaigh",
          "luaigh#Irish"
        ],
        [
          "autonomous",
          "autonomous"
        ],
        [
          "analytic",
          "analytic"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "analytic",
        "form-of",
        "habitual",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "17 17 4 14 15 15 19",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 3 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "17 17 4 14 14 14 19",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "luaigh"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "inflection of luaigh:",
        "analytic past subjunctive"
      ],
      "id": "en-luadh-ga-verb-EYZP0l5V",
      "links": [
        [
          "luaigh",
          "luaigh#Irish"
        ],
        [
          "autonomous",
          "autonomous"
        ],
        [
          "analytic",
          "analytic"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "analytic",
        "form-of",
        "past",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "17 17 4 14 15 15 19",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 3 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "17 17 4 14 14 14 19",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "2 19 22 21 36",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "luaigh"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "inflection of luaigh:",
        "third-person singular imperative"
      ],
      "id": "en-luadh-ga-verb-2PQP52Bm",
      "links": [
        [
          "luaigh",
          "luaigh#Irish"
        ],
        [
          "autonomous",
          "autonomous"
        ],
        [
          "analytic",
          "analytic"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of",
        "imperative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "luadh"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
    "Irish lemmas",
    "Irish masculine nouns",
    "Irish non-lemma forms",
    "Irish nouns",
    "Irish terms derived from Middle Irish",
    "Irish verb forms",
    "Pages with 3 entries",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "etymology_number": 1,
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "mga",
        "3": "lúad"
      },
      "expansion": "Middle Irish lúad",
      "name": "der"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Middle Irish lúad",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "luaidhte",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "",
        "12": "-",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "luaidhte",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "altform": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "m",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "luadh m (genitive singular luaidhte)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "m",
        "2": "luaidhte",
        "3": "-"
      },
      "expansion": "luadh m (genitive singular luaidhte)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Irish verbal nouns"
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "luaidh"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "verbal noun of luaidh"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "luaidh",
          "luaidh#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of",
        "masculine",
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "luadh"
}

{
  "categories": [
    "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
    "Irish non-lemma forms",
    "Irish verb forms",
    "Pages with 3 entries",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "etymology_number": 2,
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "verb forms"
      },
      "expansion": "luadh",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "luaigh"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "inflection of luaigh:",
        "autonomous past indicative"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "luaigh",
          "luaigh#Irish"
        ],
        [
          "autonomous",
          "autonomous"
        ],
        [
          "analytic",
          "analytic"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "form-of",
        "indicative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "luaigh"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "inflection of luaigh:",
        "analytic past habitual"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "luaigh",
          "luaigh#Irish"
        ],
        [
          "autonomous",
          "autonomous"
        ],
        [
          "analytic",
          "analytic"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "analytic",
        "form-of",
        "habitual",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "luaigh"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "inflection of luaigh:",
        "analytic past subjunctive"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "luaigh",
          "luaigh#Irish"
        ],
        [
          "autonomous",
          "autonomous"
        ],
        [
          "analytic",
          "analytic"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "analytic",
        "form-of",
        "past",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "luaigh"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "inflection of luaigh:",
        "third-person singular imperative"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "luaigh",
          "luaigh#Irish"
        ],
        [
          "autonomous",
          "autonomous"
        ],
        [
          "analytic",
          "analytic"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of",
        "imperative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "luadh"
}

Download raw JSONL data for luadh meaning in Irish (2.6kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-16 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.